STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSION LOVE SEEDS INC

Cite this

Plain text MISSION LOVE SEEDS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/651237008. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MISSION LOVE SEEDS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/651237008

MLA “MISSION LOVE SEEDS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/651237008. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $49K · expenses $35K · assets $41K

EIN
65-1237008
Address
55 COUNTRY CLUB DR E, DESTIN, FL 32541-4403
Website
www.missionloveseeds.org
NTEE code
Q33
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Assistance to needy families and individuals

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President2012-2024 15 $0 reported 1
Earl Baumgardner Director2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Charla Baumgardner Director2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Fudge Director2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Crawford Jones Director2012-2024 1 $0 reported 1
John C Hawbaker (former) Vice-President2012-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President15 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President0 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President18 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President15 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara J Carroll Hawbaker President15 $0-- $01
John C Hawbaker Vice-President12 $0-- $01
Earl Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Charla Baumgardner Director1 $0-- $01
Sarah Fudge Director1 $0-- $01
Crawford Jones Director1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,116$34,936 $41,323$41,323 $49,116- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,516$44,020 $27,390$27,143 $41,516- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,162$67,281 $29,647$29,647 $49,162- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,789$67,439 $47,766$47,766 $88,789- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,613$42,074 $78,418$78,418 $50,613- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$73,972$70,422 $69,879$69,879 $73,972- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$113,108$116,479 $66,329$66,329 $113,108- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,644$58,646 $89,069$69,700 $82,644- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,167$51,827 $45,716$45,716 $41,167- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,514$68,882 $56,376$56,376 $44,514- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,572$63,384 $80,744$80,744 $77,572- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,047$85,636 $66,556$66,556 $142,047- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,057$79,376 $53,786$10,145 $89,057- ---

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $41,865 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GRACE FOUNDATION OF DESTIN INC Public charity Exact 2011-2014 4$23,865 2014$0
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2024 2$17,000 2024$9,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$1,000 2015$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CAROLYNS MISSION INCFLQ33 $36,102$41,320 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SFS MISSIONS INCFLQ33 $52,622$44,485 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FARWEST HAITI MISSION INCFLQ33 $54,024$28,195 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF THE MISSIONS INCFLQ33 $40,787$46,397 EXECUTIVE AND MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LOVE YOUR NEIGHBOR RESCUE MISSION INTERNATIONALFLQ33 $36,811$27,279 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
STETSON MINISTRIES INCFLQ33 $47,169$48,133 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
OASIS OF LOVE RESTORATION CENTERINCFLQ33 $37,000$14,766 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ASOCIACION ESPERANZA Y CARIDAD INCFLQ33 $60,150$56,775 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BIBLE LANDS ASSOCIATION INCFLQ33 $48,537$43,988 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BRIGHT EYES UGANDA INCFLQ33 $56,669$40,560 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
POSSIBILITIES MINISTRIES INCFLQ33 $58,034$58,034 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AGORA CUBA INCFLQ33 $52,288$32,201 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FOOD RELIEF INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ33 $61,758$66,698 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SAREPTA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INCFLQ33 $59,874$48,873 PRES/DIR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PATHS AND GATEWAYS INCFLQ33 $54,914$56,866 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE FEUERSTEIN INSTITUTE INCFLQ33 $61,889$50,516 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
RHONDA EYES ALLIANCE INCFLQ33 $34,387$19,538 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GHANIAN MOTHERS HOPE INCFLQ33 $60,932$60,701 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$2,600 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF MADAGASCAR INCFLQ33 $45,000$38,195 DIR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
EL SHADDAI OF GRACE IN HAITI INCFLQ33 $59,700$60,074 Sainvil Dorsainvil$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FLOWER OF JANAINA INCFLQ33 $49,805$49,554 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
MERCY UGANDAFLQ33 $50,436$57,539 Vice Chairman$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
A CHILDHOOD FOR CHILDREN INCFLQ33 $48,535$36,290 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GLOBAL CHILDRENS HEALTH INCFLQ33 $38,454$67,437 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LIVING WATER 4 ROATANFLQ33 $33,168$27,674 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$376,37429 72010–2024 SEEDS FOR HOPE INC; GHANIAN MOTHERS HOPE INC; LIFE2ORPHANS INC; KYTHONI INC and 3 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$323,13612 72016–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE FEUERSTEIN INSTITUTE INC; NISON PINSON FOUNDATION; SHARING GODS LIGHT INC; LOVE QUILT PROJECT INC and 3 more
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$262,8004 12010–2015 CONGO RELIEF MISSION INC
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$242,2006 12016–2024 EYES ON KENYA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$228,65017 72017–2024 CONGO RELIEF MISSION INC; GLOBAL DEEDS FOUNDATION INC; NUWAY FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE FEUERSTEIN INSTITUTE INC and 3 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$227,60018 72012–2024 EL SHADDAI OF GRACE IN HAITI INC; MISSION FIJI; SHARING GODS LIGHT INC; LOGOS LA GONAVE INC and 3 more
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$219,0507 12017–2024 ASOCIACION ESPERANZA Y CARIDAD INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$182,6757 12019–2025 ONE HEART FOR HOPE
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$114,0007 22020–2024 MICA INC; MAM BOGOTA FOUNDATION INC
THE CHARLES L JR & ANNE D Private foundation$109,5006 12015–2020 HOMELESS AND ORPHAN OUTREACH INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$107,13412 42016–2024 LIFE2ORPHANS INC; LAZARUS COMMISSION INC; A CHILDHOOD FOR CHILDREN INC; ONE HEART FOR HOPE
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$87,0004 12010–2019 NUWAY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$86,0846 12015–2023 GHANIAN MOTHERS HOPE INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,2607 42016–2024 NISON PINSON FOUNDATION; GHANIAN MOTHERS HOPE INC; LIFE2ORPHANS INC; NUWAY FOUNDATION INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$72,2644 12010–2015 SHALOM NATIVE MISSION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $34,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,936 91.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,000 8.6%
Total$34,936100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $44,020 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,593 96.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,427 3.2%
Total$44,020100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $67,281 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $65,686 97.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,495 2.2%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.1%
Total$67,281100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $67,439 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,239 99.7%
Printing, publications, postage $200 0.3%
Total$67,439100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $42,074 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,074 100.0%
Total$42,074100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $70,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $69,855 99.2%
Fees to independent contractors $567 0.8%
Total$70,422100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $116,479 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $112,610 96.7%
Printing, publications, postage $1,544 1.3%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,250 1.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,075 0.9%
Total$116,479100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $58,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,992 97.2%
Printing, publications, postage $1,554 2.6%
Fees to independent contractors $100 0.2%
Total$58,646100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $51,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,320 95.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,287 4.4%
Fees to independent contractors $220 0.4%
Total$51,827100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $68,882 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $67,013 97.3%
Printing, publications, postage $1,729 2.5%
Fees to independent contractors $140 0.2%
Total$68,882100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $63,384 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,087 99.5%
Fees to independent contractors $297 0.5%
Total$63,384100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $85,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $85,174 99.5%
Fees to independent contractors $462 0.5%
Total$85,636100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $79,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $74,800 94.2%
Printing, publications, postage $3,776 4.8%
Fees to independent contractors $800 1.0%
Total$79,376100%

View the filing