STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC

Cite this

Plain text RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/660443273. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/660443273

MLA “RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/660443273. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $353K · assets $192K

EIN
66-0443273
Address
PO BOX 1798, KINGSHILL, VI 00851-1798
NTEE code
B21
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2024
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE EDUCATION TO THE PUBLIC

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sonja J Sundaram PRESIDENT2023-2024 $47,123$69,547 1
Benjamin Walter VICE PRES. -2023-2024 $0$22,424 1
Nora Jane ASSISTANT TR2024 $6,857$6,857 1
Nora Jane Little (former) ASSISTANT TR2020-2023 $23,676$54,176 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Maureen Garcia (former) VICE PRESIDE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $54K · 12 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SONJA J SUNDARAM PRESIDENT40 $47,123$0$0 $47,1231
NORA JANE ASSISTANT TR10 $6,857$0$0 $6,8571
BENJAMIN WALTER VICE PRES. -45 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $69K · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORA JANE LITTLE ASSISTANT TR31 $23,676$0$0 $23,6761
SONJA J SUNDARAM PRESIDENT40 $22,424$0$0 $22,4241
BENJAMIN WALTER VICE PRES. -50 $22,424$0$0 $22,4241
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NORA JANE LITTLE PRESIDENT40 $30,500$0$0 $30,5001
MAUREEN GARCIA VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,239$353,133 $191,723$191,723 $0$79,239 $53,9801210
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$697,764$287,522 $465,617$465,617 $612,041$85,723 $68,524610
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$95,322$112,581 $25,226$25,226 $0$95,322 $30,5000-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LEAP AND LEARN ACADEMYVIB21 $106,964$119,006 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
ALDERSGATE PRESCHOOL INCNEB21 $93,516$89,245 Director$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DESERT BLOOM MONTESSORI SCHOOLTXB21 $86,398$85,657 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MAYO NURSERY SCHOOL INCMDB21 $64,198$75,624 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW CHILD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INCCOB21 $67,725$56,029 President$22,400 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name
CHILDRENS MONTESSORI SCHOOLWAB21 $98,585$111,385 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name
BUTLER MONTESSORI SCHOOL INCPAB21 $49,988$66,684 Vice President/Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name
GLACIER MONTESSORIMTB21 $81,046$82,191 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WINDY ACRES FOR PRESCHOOLERSCAB21 $59,468$60,796 DIRECTOR$27,205 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOARING EAGLES PRESCHOOLUTB21 $140,099$140,263 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RAINBOW SCHOOLMNB21 $122,220$112,709 DIRECTOR$28,750 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MONTESSORI PRE-SCHOOL OF COSHOCTONOHB21 $156,727$122,766 Administrator and Teacher$24,014 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x
LITTLE VILLAGE MONTESSORI SCHOOL INCGAB21 $121,240$119,621 EDUCATIONAL$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name
URBAN MONTESSORI INSTITUTE OF SAINT LOUISMOB21 $127,816$91,753 Director$9,000 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEW MONTESSORI SCHOOL II CORPCAB21 $132,769$131,904 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name
RED COTTAGE MONTESSORI SCHOOLMNB21 $88,575$141,987 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOUTHEAST COOPERATIVE NURSERY SCHOOL INCOHB21 $61,174$70,411 Director Teacher Treasurer$24,620 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GREENSBORO NEW SCHOOL INCORPORATEDNCB21 $72,501$94,413 Executive Director$6,500 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PAN AMERICAN MONTESSORI SOCIETYGAB21 $86,565$44,658 President$10,000 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x
MOSINEE PRESCHOOLWIB21 $144,797$134,845 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GROVE CITY PRE SCHOOL INCOHB21 $51,012$54,182 Director$12,830 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x
STURGIS COMMUNITY PRESCHOOL INCSDB21 $82,466$74,467 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TINY TOTS PRE-SCHOOL INCOHB21 $88,509$110,753 TREASURER$4,400 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x
RANCHO PRESCHOOL INCCAB21 $79,053$57,700 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY PLAYSCHOOL INCVAB21 $51,432$50,794 President$0 Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$192,1418 42015–2024 HOLDING HANDS MONTESSORI; PAN AMERICAN MONTESSORI SOCIETY; GENTLE DRAGON PRE-SCHOOL INC; RACCOON RIVER PRESCHOOL INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS INC DAF sponsor$71,8504 12019–2023 LEAP AND LEARN ACADEMY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$65,5256 22020–2024 THE COOPERATIVE PRESCHOOL INC; LITTLE HANDS MONTESSORI INC
SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$65,2504 12013–2019 RED COTTAGE MONTESSORI SCHOOL
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$57,0003 12022–2023 RISING STARS PRESCHOOL
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$42,0001 12020–2020 CHILKAT VALLEY PRE-SCHOOL
BARRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$38,7882 12019–2020 LITTLE HANDS MONTESSORI INC
THE ARIEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12015–2015 CHRISTIAN STAR ACADEMY INC
MAYBELLE CLARK MACDONALD FUND Private foundation$27,0003 12020–2024 RISING STARS PRESCHOOL
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,291195 522020–2023 WOOD RIVER PRE SCHOOL INC; WEE PALS PRESCHOOL INC; MAYO NURSERY SCHOOL INC; LOOMIS COMMUNITY NURSERY SCHOOL and 48 more
COSHOCTON FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12014–2014 MONTESSORI PRE-SCHOOL OF COSHOCTON
ADAMS LEGACY FOUNDATION A DELAWARE NONPROFIT CORPORATION Private foundation$20,0001 12023–2023 LITTLE SCHOOLHOUSE IN THE WOODS
WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0002 12023–2024 GREEN RIVER CO-OP PRESCHOOL INC
SEATTLE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL DAF sponsor$20,0001 12016–2016 CHILKAT VALLEY PRE-SCHOOL
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$19,0001 12024–2024 OAK LEAF COOPERATIVE SCHOOL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $353,133 spent · pay $228,468 · grants $0 · events $59,885
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $149,949$149,949-- 42.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $59,885$59,885-- 17.0%
Occupancy $50,352$50,352-- 14.3%
Payroll taxes $45,451$45,451-- 12.9%
Other employee benefits $33,068$33,068-- 9.4%
Office expenses $10,496$10,496-- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $2,114-$2,114- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $929-$929- 0.3%
Depreciation and depletion $889$889-- 0.3%
Total$353,133100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $287,522 spent · pay $173,781 · grants $0 · events $53,064
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $125,272$125,272-- 43.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $53,064$53,064-- 18.5%
Payroll taxes $33,500$33,500-- 11.7%
Occupancy $28,132$28,132-- 9.8%
Depreciation and depletion $15,037$15,037-- 5.2%
Other employee benefits $15,009$15,009-- 5.2%
Office expenses $7,252$7,252-- 2.5%
Travel $2,948-$2,948- 1.0%
Fees: other services $2,747$2,747-- 1.0%
Other (as described)CLASSROOM MATERIAL $1,852$1,852-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,799-$1,799- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $910-$910- 0.3%
Total$287,522100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $112,581 spent · pay $91,500 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $91,500$91,500-- 81.3%
Occupancy $17,214$17,214-- 15.3%
Office expenses $3,009$3,009-- 2.7%
Travel $824-$824- 0.7%
Insurance $34$34-- 0.0%
Total$112,581100%

View the filing