RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC
Cite this
Plain text RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/660443273. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/660443273
MLA “RATTAN MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/660443273. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $79K · expenses $353K · assets $192K
- EIN
- 66-0443273
- Address
- PO BOX 1798, KINGSHILL, VI 00851-1798
- NTEE code
- B21
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2024
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE EDUCATION TO THE PUBLIC
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonja J Sundaram | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | $47,123 | $69,547 | 1 |
| Benjamin Walter | VICE PRES. - | 2023-2024 | $0 | $22,424 | 1 |
| Nora Jane | ASSISTANT TR | 2024 | $6,857 | $6,857 | 1 |
| Nora Jane Little (former) | ASSISTANT TR | 2020-2023 | $23,676 | $54,176 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Garcia (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 2 paid, $54K · 12 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONJA J SUNDARAM | PRESIDENT | 40 | $47,123 | $0 | $0 | $47,123 | 1 |
| NORA JANE | ASSISTANT TR | 10 | $6,857 | $0 | $0 | $6,857 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN WALTER | VICE PRES. - | 45 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $69K · 6 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORA JANE LITTLE | ASSISTANT TR | 31 | $23,676 | $0 | $0 | $23,676 | 1 |
| SONJA J SUNDARAM | PRESIDENT | 40 | $22,424 | $0 | $0 | $22,424 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN WALTER | VICE PRES. - | 50 | $22,424 | $0 | $0 | $22,424 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORA JANE LITTLE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $30,500 | $0 | $0 | $30,500 | 1 |
| MAUREEN GARCIA | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $79,239 | $353,133 | $191,723 | $191,723 | $0 | $79,239 | $53,980 | 12 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $697,764 | $287,522 | $465,617 | $465,617 | $612,041 | $85,723 | $68,524 | 6 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,322 | $112,581 | $25,226 | $25,226 | $0 | $95,322 | $30,500 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEAP AND LEARN ACADEMY | VI | B21 | $106,964 | $119,006 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| ALDERSGATE PRESCHOOL INC | NE | B21 | $93,516 | $89,245 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DESERT BLOOM MONTESSORI SCHOOL | TX | B21 | $86,398 | $85,657 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MAYO NURSERY SCHOOL INC | MD | B21 | $64,198 | $75,624 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW CHILD MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | CO | B21 | $67,725 | $56,029 | President | $22,400 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CHILDRENS MONTESSORI SCHOOL | WA | B21 | $98,585 | $111,385 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BUTLER MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | PA | B21 | $49,988 | $66,684 | Vice President/Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GLACIER MONTESSORI | MT | B21 | $81,046 | $82,191 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WINDY ACRES FOR PRESCHOOLERS | CA | B21 | $59,468 | $60,796 | DIRECTOR | $27,205 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOARING EAGLES PRESCHOOL | UT | B21 | $140,099 | $140,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RAINBOW SCHOOL | MN | B21 | $122,220 | $112,709 | DIRECTOR | $28,750 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTESSORI PRE-SCHOOL OF COSHOCTON | OH | B21 | $156,727 | $122,766 | Administrator and Teacher | $24,014 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE VILLAGE MONTESSORI SCHOOL INC | GA | B21 | $121,240 | $119,621 | EDUCATIONAL | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| URBAN MONTESSORI INSTITUTE OF SAINT LOUIS | MO | B21 | $127,816 | $91,753 | Director | $9,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW MONTESSORI SCHOOL II CORP | CA | B21 | $132,769 | $131,904 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| RED COTTAGE MONTESSORI SCHOOL | MN | B21 | $88,575 | $141,987 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SOUTHEAST COOPERATIVE NURSERY SCHOOL INC | OH | B21 | $61,174 | $70,411 | Director Teacher Treasurer | $24,620 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREENSBORO NEW SCHOOL INCORPORATED | NC | B21 | $72,501 | $94,413 | Executive Director | $6,500 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PAN AMERICAN MONTESSORI SOCIETY | GA | B21 | $86,565 | $44,658 | President | $10,000 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| MOSINEE PRESCHOOL | WI | B21 | $144,797 | $134,845 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GROVE CITY PRE SCHOOL INC | OH | B21 | $51,012 | $54,182 | Director | $12,830 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| STURGIS COMMUNITY PRESCHOOL INC | SD | B21 | $82,466 | $74,467 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TINY TOTS PRE-SCHOOL INC | OH | B21 | $88,509 | $110,753 | TREASURER | $4,400 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| RANCHO PRESCHOOL INC | CA | B21 | $79,053 | $57,700 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY PLAYSCHOOL INC | VA | B21 | $51,432 | $50,794 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $353,133 spent · pay $228,468 · grants $0 · events $59,885
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $149,949 | $149,949 | - | - | 42.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $59,885 | $59,885 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Occupancy | $50,352 | $50,352 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,451 | $45,451 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $33,068 | $33,068 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $10,496 | $10,496 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,114 | - | $2,114 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $929 | - | $929 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $889 | $889 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $353,133 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $287,522 spent · pay $173,781 · grants $0 · events $53,064
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $125,272 | $125,272 | - | - | 43.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $53,064 | $53,064 | - | - | 18.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,500 | $33,500 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $28,132 | $28,132 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,037 | $15,037 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,009 | $15,009 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,252 | $7,252 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $2,948 | - | $2,948 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,747 | $2,747 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM MATERIAL | $1,852 | $1,852 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,799 | - | $1,799 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $910 | - | $910 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $287,522 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $112,581 spent · pay $91,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $91,500 | $91,500 | - | - | 81.3% | |
| Occupancy | $17,214 | $17,214 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,009 | $3,009 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $824 | - | $824 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $34 | $34 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $112,581 | 100% |