PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
Cite this
Plain text PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/660983467. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/660983467
MLA “PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/660983467. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $162K · expenses $217K · assets $922K
- EIN
- 66-0983467
- Address
- PO BOX 1707, CRESCENT CITY, CA 95531-1707
- Website
- WWW.PPADELNORTE.ORG
- NTEE code
- A61
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENGAGE, EDUCATE, AND EMPOWER STUDENTS THROUGH ACCESS AND EXPOSURE TO THE ARTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonia Gray | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | $24,000 | $24,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diana Clark | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abbie Crist | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Dickson | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Holley | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marshall Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Pritchett | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Rail | CHAIR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christie Lynn Rust | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loretta Stoner | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candace Tinkler | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Valley | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luis Pelayo Zepeda | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Stout (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Khou Vue (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $24K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SONIA GRAY | TREASURER | - | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| DIANA CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBIE CRIST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRITCHETT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK RAIL | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE LYNN RUST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA STONER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE TINKLER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH VALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS PELAYO ZEPEDA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBIE CRIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA GRAY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRITCHETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK RAIL | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE LYNN RUST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA STONER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE TINKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH VALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS PELAYO ZEPEDA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANA CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABBIE CRIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA GRAY | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HOLLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRITCHETT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK RAIL | CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE LYNN RUST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA STONER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE STOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE TINKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH VALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS PELAYO ZEPEDA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICK RAIL | CHAIR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICK HOLLEY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ABBIE CRIST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDACE TINKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE LYNN RUST | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA CLARK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRITCHETT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KHOU VUE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LORETTA STONER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUIS PELAYO ZEPEDA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARSHALL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH VALLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SONIA GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,746 | $216,904 | $921,785 | $912,980 | $136,906 | $13,084 | $24,000 | 1 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,357 | $179,433 | $911,750 | $910,536 | $99,587 | $16,415 | - | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,487 | $216,352 | $904,078 | $902,677 | $1,074,055 | $2,260 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,953 | $88,724 | $31,502 | $30,229 | $118,953 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $202,000 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $182,000 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLOVERDALE PERFORMING ARTS CENTERINC | CA | A61 | $181,343 | $185,794 | Artistic Managing Director | $58,000 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| OJAI PERFORMING ARTS THEATER FOUNDATION | CA | A61 | $101,640 | $90,781 | Artistic Director | $3,500 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| OCEAN HILLS SOCIETY FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | CA | A61 | $84,833 | $85,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| THE LANCASTER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER FOUNDATION | CA | A61 | $122,632 | $84,750 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIERRA PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION | CA | A61 | $237,699 | $235,880 | TREASURER | $7,309 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE JAZZ BAKERY PERFORMANCE SPACE | CA | A61 | $217,004 | $278,597 | Pres./Artistic Director | $45,780 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCOTTS VALLEY COMMUNITY THEATER GUILD INC | CA | A61 | $105,936 | $129,161 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THEATER 150 | CA | A61 | $255,963 | $230,159 | Artistic Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARENA THEATER ASSOCIATION | CA | A61 | $294,804 | $297,724 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ART CENTER OF THE OJAI VALLEY INC | CA | A61 | $287,396 | $286,167 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST SIDE THEATRE FOUNDATION | CA | A61 | $163,016 | $149,131 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARTSPACE INC | CA | A61 | $310,369 | $315,910 | Executive Dir. | $55,071 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KALADHAARA ARTS ACADEMY | CA | A61 | $131,728 | $126,664 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYNERGY THEATER | CA | A61 | $156,778 | $140,149 | President | $77,161 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REBIRTH & RISE ARTS AND EDUCATION | CA | A61 | $137,545 | $137,545 | CFC | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIVA PERFORMING ARTS INC | IL | A61 | $94,451 | $100,102 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $27,515 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ELMHURST CENTRE FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | IL | A61 | $256,697 | $177,451 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROWNSVILLE SOCIETY FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS | TX | A61 | $248,144 | $184,070 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| REGIONAL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS OF LURAY INC | VA | A61 | $100,178 | $101,927 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| BIGFORK CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION LTD | MT | A61 | $213,820 | $250,600 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| PARTNERS FOR THE PAC | OR | A61 | $123,989 | $287,602 | Executive Director | $15,450 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CEDARBURG PERFORMING ARTS CENTER INC | WI | A61 | $320,478 | $310,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| VALLEY PERFORMING ARTS THEATER INC | NE | A61 | $152,479 | $152,793 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| NITTANY PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE | PA | A61 | $114,925 | $78,905 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
| ENCORE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | MI | A61 | $183,962 | $113,662 | PRESIDENT, P | $0 | Same NTEE code A61, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $216,904 spent · pay $10,364 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $78,339 | $78,339 | - | - | 36.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOM PRODUCTION COSTS | $76,033 | $76,033 | - | - | 35.1% |
| Fees: management | $17,875 | $17,875 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,253 | $9,253 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $8,653 | $8,653 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,734 | $7,734 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $4,848 | $4,848 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $3,283 | $3,283 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $2,270 | $2,270 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,111 | $1,111 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,034 | $1,034 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES AND LICENSES | $178 | $178 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $11 | $11 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $216,904 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $179,433 spent · pay $9,398 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOM PRODUCTION COSTS | $72,278 | $72,278 | - | - | 40.3% |
| Fees: other services | $58,699 | $58,699 | - | - | 32.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,323 | $14,323 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,398 | $9,398 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,184 | $8,184 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,908 | $3,908 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $2,407 | $2,407 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,584 | $1,584 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $842 | $842 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $535 | $535 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $525 | $525 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $179,433 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $216,352 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $127,752 | $127,752 | - | - | 59.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOM PRODUCTION COSTS | $48,532 | $48,532 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Office expenses | $9,953 | $9,953 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,705 | $9,705 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $6,938 | $6,938 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,114 | $2,114 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,690 | $1,690 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,198 | $1,198 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $1,131 | $1,131 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $323 | $323 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX & LICENSES | $300 | $300 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $16 | $16 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $216,352 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $88,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $82,790 | 93.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,934 | 6.7% | |
| Total | $88,724 | 100% |