FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/680239283. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/680239283
MLA “FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/680239283. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $244K · expenses $152K · assets $218K
- EIN
- 68-0239283
- Address
- PO BOX 1441, QUINCY, CA 95971-1441
- Website
- PLUMASWILDERNESS.ORG
- NTEE code
- C30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2015
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO STUDY, EXPLORE, AND MAINTAIN THE INTEGRITY OF NATURAL ECOSYSTEMS WHERE THE SIERRA AND CASCADES MEET.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darla Deruiter | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | $0 | $70,400 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ron Logan | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Battagin | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrel Jury (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trinity Stirling (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RON LOGAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE BATTAGIN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARLA DERUITER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $5K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLA DERUITER | EXECUTIVE DI | 4 | $4,540 | $0 | $0 | $4,540 | 1 |
| DARREL JURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LOGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRINITY STIRLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 9 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLA DERUITER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $48,360 | $0 | $0 | $48,360 | 1 |
| DARREL JURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LOGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRINITY STIRLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $18K · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLA DERUITER | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $17,500 | 1 |
| DARREL JURY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LOGAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRINITY STIRLING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $243,757 | $151,708 | $218,146 | $211,681 | $243,757 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $272,374 | $293,197 | $185,193 | $161,201 | $259,097 | $13,277 | $4,540 | 5 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,790 | $164,854 | $192,638 | $185,052 | $276,790 | $0 | $48,360 | 9 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,625 | $45,392 | $66,525 | $66,525 | $84,625 | $0 | $17,500 | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $260,149 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATAGONIAORG | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS” | 2017-2018, 2022-2023 | 4 | $71,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| WESTERN CONSERVATION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2023 | 3 | $70,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $30,737 | 2024 | $11,645 | show |
| HUMBOLDT AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $20,301 | 2024 | $10,301 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| WILDERNESS SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $14,500 | 2018 | $14,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $12,734 | 2024 | $12,734 | show |
| LITTLE-KITTINGER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $8,500 | 2022 | $3,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,354 | 2024 | $7,354 | show |
| THE KEITH CAMPBELL FOUNDATION FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS” | 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF PLUMAS WILDERNESS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $23 | 2022 | $13 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF CANADA DE LOS OSOS | CA | C30 | $313,754 | $76,179 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF HUDDART & WUNDERLICH PARKS | CA | C30 | $260,144 | $205,996 | Program Director | $75,000 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CORTE MADERA CREEK WATERSHED | CA | C30 | $147,128 | $101,302 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUND FOR WILD NATURE | CA | C30 | $476,452 | $212,872 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH HERITAGE FUND | CA | C30 | $331,386 | $362,705 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF BIG MORONGO CANYON PRESERVE | CA | C30 | $183,016 | $191,232 | EXECUTIVE DIR | $58,240 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE URBAN WILDLANDS GROUP INC | CA | C30 | $201,134 | $178,422 | President | $45,300 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENDOCINO COAST AUDUBON SOCIETY | CA | C30 | $143,561 | $23,218 | BOARD MEMBER | $2,825 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUNNERS FOR PUBLIC LANDS | CA | C30 | $281,589 | $204,509 | Exective Director | $82,107 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SRI LANKA WILDLIFE CONSERVATION SOCIETY INC | CA | C30 | $199,370 | $125,131 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE RIVER CONSERVANCY AT TESORO VIE JO | CA | C30 | $147,147 | $4,002 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRESERVATION ACTION COUNCIL OF SAN JOSE | CA | C30 | $251,162 | $317,606 | EXECUTIVE DI | $151,169 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUGI FOUNDATION | CA | C30 | $466,113 | $558,132 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUCHIA TE INDIGENOUS LAND TRUST | CA | C30 | $168,413 | $17,807 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY ACCELERATOR | CA | C30 | $156,240 | $95,940 | President | $13,499 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COAST RIDGE FOREST COUNCIL | CA | C30 | $460,575 | $626,813 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAUL WALKER FOUNDATION | CA | C30 | $224,394 | $110,803 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS ANGELES AUDUBON SOCIETY INC | CA | C30 | $152,591 | $164,432 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RESILIENT PALISADES | CA | C30 | $322,289 | $139,825 | BOARD MEMBER | $15,800 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORRO COAST AUDUBON SOCIETY | CA | C30 | $191,778 | $165,588 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY CONSERVANCY | CA | C30 | $206,948 | $85,241 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOUD FOREST INSTITUTE | CA | C30 | $159,494 | $154,352 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEIRLOOM CACAO PRESERVATION FUND | CA | C30 | $257,156 | $201,031 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORAL GARDENERS USA | CA | C30 | $334,452 | $48 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OC HABITATS | CA | C30 | $177,171 | $160,224 | Past President and Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code C30, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $151,708 spent · pay $117,221 · grants $0 · events $1,650
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $99,192 | $67,450 | $15,871 | $15,871 | 65.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $18,666 | $7,932 | $5,787 | $4,947 | 12.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,437 | $6,061 | $1,688 | $1,688 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,592 | $5,842 | $1,375 | $1,375 | 5.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,115 | $540 | $602 | $3,973 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,280 | - | $3,280 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,171 | $671 | $1,500 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,650 | $1,650 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,643 | $617 | $227 | $799 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $1,548 | $1,502 | $46 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $414 | $310 | $104 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $151,708 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $293,197 spent · pay $225,202 · grants $0 · events $307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $191,222 | $142,683 | $48,539 | - | 65.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,230 | $16,680 | $10,563 | $2,987 | 10.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,268 | $14,918 | $1,350 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: management | $15,852 | $12,652 | $3,200 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,632 | $3,355 | $2,222 | $3,055 | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $6,825 | $2,547 | $2,139 | $2,139 | 2.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,540 | $4,540 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $4,540 | $4,540 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,560 | $2,196 | $1,364 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $2,954 | $1,478 | $1,476 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,869 | - | $2,869 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,388 | $477 | $477 | $1,434 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $2,265 | - | $2,265 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $745 | - | $745 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $307 | - | $307 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $293,197 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $164,854 spent · pay $98,377 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,360 | $16,120 | $16,120 | $16,120 | 29.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $40,905 | $34,333 | $6,572 | - | 24.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,800 | $8,833 | $10,259 | $1,708 | 12.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,929 | $7,280 | $1,013 | $636 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,604 | $4,863 | $2,187 | $1,554 | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,590 | $8,590 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Travel | $7,862 | $7,076 | $786 | - | 4.8% | |
| Information technology | $5,667 | $1,889 | $1,889 | $1,889 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $4,201 | - | $4,201 | - | 2.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,461 | - | $250 | $3,211 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,984 | $1,186 | $1,798 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $2,412 | - | - | $2,412 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,396 | - | $1,396 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $508 | $508 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $175 | - | $175 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $164,854 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $45,392 spent · pay $17,500 · grants $0 · events $1,140
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $17,500 | - | $17,500 | - | 38.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,088 | $1,516 | - | $6,572 | 17.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,873 | $6,873 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,024 | - | $5,024 | - | 11.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,802 | $2,802 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: management | $1,400 | $1,400 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,140 | $447 | $693 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $815 | $815 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $500 | - | $500 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $45,392 | 100% |