OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/710705259. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/710705259
MLA “OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/710705259. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $635K · expenses $610K · assets $691K
- EIN
- 71-0705259
- Address
- 1905 MADISON 1305, HUNTSVILLE, AR 72740-7846
- Website
- ONSC.US
- NTEE code
- B90Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO ENHANCE THE UNDERSTANDING APPRECIATION AND STEWARDSHIP OF THE OZARK NATURAL ENVIRONMENT BY PROVIDING EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS IMMERSE PARTICIPANTS IN THE OZARKS ECOSYSTEMS AND CELEBRATE ECOLOGICAL AND CULTURAL DIVERSITY FOSTER CONSERVATION AND STEWARDSHIP AND NURTURE APPRECIATION OF THE NATURE OF THE OZARKS. OUR PROGRAMS FOCUS ON HELPING CHILDREN AND ADULTS DEVELOP A SENSE OF PLACE AND A WONDER FOR THE DIVERSITY OF LIFE AND THE IMPORTANCE OF NATURAL SYSTEMS AROUND US.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Bulla | VICE-PRES SE | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Ewing | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Henry | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Mitchell | EX OFFICIO | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucas Regnier | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Salmonson | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meline Schaffer | HR OFFICER | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sunny Schlesinger | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Melhart Slay | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggy Smith | EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Von Rembow (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Schaffer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Fuselier (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Hill (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandra Anderson (former) | TREASURER | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Edmiston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Keen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Price (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Boyer (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristy Carney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Stitt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Jackson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Wood (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Wissehr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Spragg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Merriman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cannon Mcnair (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Beaumont (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christry Melhart Slay (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Oltoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Beckman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN BULLA | VICE-PRES SE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HENRY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | EX OFFICIO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS REGNIER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNNY SCHLESINGER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SALMONSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINE SCHAFFER | HR OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SMITH | EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN BULLA | VICE-PRES/SE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HENRY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS REGNIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE VON REMBOW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK SALMONSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SCHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINE SCHAFFER | HR OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUNNY SCHLESINGER | TREASURER EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN BULLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FUSELIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | EX OFFICIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS REGNIER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE VON REMBOW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SCHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINE SCHAFFER | HR OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN BULLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FUSELIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HILL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS REGNIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE VON REMBOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SCHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINE SCHAFFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN BULLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FUSELIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUCAS REGNIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE VON REMBOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SCHAFFER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDRA ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN BULLA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM EDMISTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC FUSELIER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN KEEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PRICE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM SCHAFFER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGY SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 89 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BOYER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY CARNEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PRICE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STITT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID STITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PRICE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY CARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BOYER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MELHART SLAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA WOOD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY WISSEHR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SPRAGG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE PRICE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN MITCHELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY MERRIMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CANNON MCNAIR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTY CARNEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BEAUMONT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW BOYER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTRY MELHART SLAY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA OLTOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELLE BECKMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $634,672 | $609,560 | $690,811 | $491,675 | $277,542 | $330,721 | $0 | 11 | 150 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,593 | $567,656 | $622,924 | $404,211 | $189,204 | $216,043 | - | 16 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $486,389 | $592,059 | $704,813 | $525,961 | $274,166 | $194,936 | - | 21 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $469,404 | $540,687 | $874,444 | $633,402 | $205,215 | $232,098 | - | 17 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $345,256 | $353,828 | $924,825 | $705,811 | $250,249 | $84,067 | - | 21 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,470 | $526,069 | $804,103 | $714,383 | $128,782 | $241,625 | - | 21 | 20 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,263 | $534,446 | $897,506 | $858,631 | $110,810 | $325,447 | - | 21 | 89 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $426,110 | $472,769 | $961,437 | $941,262 | $222,952 | $208,081 | - | 20 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,914 | $547,066 | $1,002,217 | $987,208 | $40,656 | $343,601 | - | 24 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $681,838 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Ozark Natural Science Center Inc” | 2020-2024 | 13 | $551,000 | 2024 | $114,200 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $100,500 | 2013 | $100,500 | show |
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | $25,000 | show |
| SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,141 | 2024 | $5,141 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $197 | 2023 | $42 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | AR | B90 | $491,941 | $493,033 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINISTRIES OF DIVINE MERCY INC | AR | B90 | $555,893 | $528,726 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARKANSAS IMAGINATION LIBRARY | AR | B90 | $491,504 | $306,031 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHALOM RECOVERY CENTERS | AR | B90 | $850,116 | $856,314 | VP | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS COUNCIL ON AFRICAN AMERICAN AFFAIRS | AR | B90 | $718,259 | $631,468 | Executive Director | $103,250 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL RODEO ASSOCIATION | AR | B90 | $815,451 | $779,576 | NATIONAL DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDSHIP ACCESS TO CLINICAL THERAPEUTIC SERVICES | AR | B90 | $642,803 | $845,500 | Trustee | $51,910 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WHOLE CHILD COLLABORATIVE | AR | B90 | $522,322 | $378,340 | DIRECTOR | $53,065 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CROSS STREET TRAINING & ACADEMIC CENTER INC | CT | B90 | $789,292 | $928,521 | Executive Director | $198,829 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SCIENCE FUN FOR EVERYONE INC | NC | B90 | $580,078 | $599,783 | PRESIDENT | $27,241 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF AG SCIENCE | TX | B90 | $772,267 | $3,148 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CENTERWILL INC | OK | B90 | $558,914 | $599,203 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| A CHILDS SONG INC | CO | B90 | $514,845 | $568,978 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,567 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MACOMBER CENTER INC | MA | B90 | $636,824 | $589,067 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| WEST END CENTER INC | VA | B90 | $655,934 | $625,434 | Executive Dir. | $76,562 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| MALVERNE AFTERSCHOOL CENTER INC | NY | B90 | $705,653 | $843,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CIVIC EDUCATION CENTER INC | CA | B90 | $552,411 | $520,491 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING FORWARD LEARNING CENTER | IL | B90 | $732,278 | $701,950 | Executive Director | $80,649 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT NORTHEAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE INC | MA | B90 | $555,652 | $575,667 | President | $115,123 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| JUST ONE INTERNATIONAL INC | IL | B90 | $706,659 | $589,393 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $58,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY LITERACY CENTERS INC | UT | B90 | $816,355 | $701,078 | Employee | $265,500 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| BIRDSONG HEALTH LITERACY CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | VA | B90 | $612,364 | $381,307 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING | TX | B90 | $827,118 | $924,559 | Director | $72,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER OZARKS COOPERATING SCHOOL DISTRICTS | MO | B90 | $785,996 | $698,469 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,000 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
| DARK ENTERPRISES INC | IN | B90 | $843,446 | $1,040,706 | PRESIDENT | $227,443 | Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $609,560 spent · pay $369,836 · grants $0 · events $43,799
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $342,604 | $282,479 | $60,125 | $0 | 56.2% | |
| Insurance | $38,305 | $28,673 | $9,632 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,052 | $38,052 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | CAMP / EVENT EXPENSE | $34,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $32,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Occupancy | $32,780 | $29,601 | $3,719 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,232 | $22,453 | $4,779 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $20,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $17,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $14,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $6,450 | $86 | $6,364 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,376 | $0 | $2,376 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,028 | $0 | $1,028 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $657 | $657 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,820 | $9,313 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $609,560 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $567,656 spent · pay $375,686 · grants $0 · events $21,149
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $360,743 | $288,594 | $72,149 | - | 63.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,587 | $41,587 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $32,785 | $29,506 | $3,279 | - | 5.8% | |
| Insurance | $31,510 | $20,481 | $11,029 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $17,563 | $17,563 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $16,939 | $16,939 | - | - | 3.0% |
| All other expenses | $15,937 | $8,962 | $6,975 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,943 | $11,954 | $2,989 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $14,665 | $14,665 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $13,720 | $13,720 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,469 | $137 | $3,332 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,501 | - | $1,501 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,415 | $1,415 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,537 | $21,149 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $567,656 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $592,059 spent · pay $355,046 · grants $0 · events $17,693
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $327,315 | $261,852 | $65,463 | - | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $74,737 | $74,737 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,343 | $46,343 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $31,078 | $27,970 | $3,108 | - | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $30,060 | $19,539 | $10,521 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,731 | $22,185 | $5,546 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $15,779 | $15,779 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $13,562 | $13,562 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $13,073 | $7,689 | $5,384 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $6,174 | $6,174 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,174 | - | $2,174 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $1,990 | $1,990 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,033 | $759 | $274 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $135 | - | $135 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $30,585 | $17,693 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $592,059 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $540,687 spent · pay $343,991 · grants $0 · events $3,476
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $317,118 | $206,126 | $79,280 | $31,712 | 58.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,433 | $35,575 | $11,858 | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $37,249 | $29,799 | $7,450 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,873 | $17,468 | $6,718 | $2,687 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $25,095 | $25,095 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $22,379 | $20,812 | $1,567 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $14,402 | $7,201 | $7,201 | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $13,550 | $6,976 | $6,574 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,759 | - | $1,393 | $8,366 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $8,944 | $8,944 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $8,884 | $7,316 | $1,568 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $5,429 | $4,072 | $1,357 | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,476 | $2,607 | $869 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,928 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $540,687 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $353,828 spent · pay $208,620 · grants $0 · events $8,957
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $196,189 | $78,475 | $98,095 | $19,619 | 55.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,723 | $37,292 | $12,431 | - | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $30,339 | $24,271 | $6,068 | - | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $21,785 | $20,260 | $1,525 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $13,404 | $13,404 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $12,431 | $4,972 | $6,216 | $1,243 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,383 | - | $10,383 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $9,573 | $4,786 | $4,787 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,752 | $1,376 | $1,376 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $2,721 | - | $2,721 | - | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,883 | $1,803 | $80 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,642 | $151 | $1,491 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $903 | $617 | $286 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $100 | - | $100 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,265 | $7,074 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $353,828 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $526,069 spent · pay $288,759 · grants $0 · events $4,867
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,970 | $102,388 | $127,985 | $25,597 | 48.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,899 | $35,924 | $11,975 | - | 9.1% | |
| Occupancy | $34,269 | $27,415 | $6,854 | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,789 | $13,115 | $16,395 | $3,279 | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $32,457 | $30,165 | $2,292 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $27,750 | $27,750 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Insurance | $23,800 | $22,134 | $1,666 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $19,076 | $9,538 | $9,538 | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: other services | $17,755 | - | $17,755 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $17,686 | $17,686 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $6,951 | $2,960 | $3,991 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $5,031 | - | $5,031 | - | 1.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,911 | $2,831 | $80 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $736 | - | $736 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $289 | $189 | $100 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,791 | $1,956 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $526,069 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $534,446 spent · pay $282,422 · grants $0 · events $10,073
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $250,155 | $100,061 | $125,078 | $25,016 | 46.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,868 | - | $54,868 | - | 10.3% | |
| Office expenses | $43,886 | $41,818 | $2,068 | - | 8.2% | |
| Occupancy | $39,323 | $31,459 | $7,864 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,267 | $12,906 | $16,134 | $3,227 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Insurance | $23,594 | $21,942 | $1,652 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $20,686 | $10,343 | $10,343 | - | 3.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,743 | - | $19,743 | - | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,766 | $3,287 | $4,479 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $7,176 | - | $7,176 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING | $2,974 | $2,974 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,197 | - | $1,197 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $811 | $169 | $642 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $27,564 | $10,073 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $534,446 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $472,769 spent · pay $241,085 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $217,986 | $87,194 | $108,993 | $21,799 | 46.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,752 | - | $56,752 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $36,380 | $36,380 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $34,698 | $27,758 | $6,940 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $28,534 | $28,534 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $23,774 | $22,104 | $1,670 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,099 | $9,239 | $11,550 | $2,310 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,000 | - | $13,000 | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,197 | $9,691 | $2,506 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $10,292 | - | $10,292 | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,355 | $2,394 | $3,475 | $486 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,578 | $2,789 | $2,789 | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,833 | - | $2,833 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,291 | $649 | $642 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,109 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $472,769 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $547,066 spent · pay $300,631 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $267,864 | $104,450 | $137,124 | $26,290 | 49.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $62,722 | $62,722 | - | - | 11.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,767 | $20,402 | $10,354 | $2,011 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $31,841 | $26,994 | $4,847 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $27,663 | $27,663 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Insurance | $27,149 | $24,226 | $2,923 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $26,583 | $26,583 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $17,436 | $16,663 | $773 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,700 | $14,165 | $469 | $66 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $11,964 | $6,146 | $5,749 | $69 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $9,712 | $2,798 | $6,914 | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,483 | $3,696 | $3,771 | $16 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $6,035 | $4,108 | - | $1,927 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $3,147 | $1,383 | $1,318 | $446 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,615 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $547,066 | 100% |