STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC

Cite this

Plain text OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/710705259. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/710705259

MLA “OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/710705259. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $635K · expenses $610K · assets $691K

EIN
71-0705259
Address
1905 MADISON 1305, HUNTSVILLE, AR 72740-7846
Website
ONSC.US
NTEE code
B90Z
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1991
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO ENHANCE THE UNDERSTANDING APPRECIATION AND STEWARDSHIP OF THE OZARK NATURAL ENVIRONMENT BY PROVIDING EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THESE PROGRAMS IMMERSE PARTICIPANTS IN THE OZARKS ECOSYSTEMS AND CELEBRATE ECOLOGICAL AND CULTURAL DIVERSITY FOSTER CONSERVATION AND STEWARDSHIP AND NURTURE APPRECIATION OF THE NATURE OF THE OZARKS. OUR PROGRAMS FOCUS ON HELPING CHILDREN AND ADULTS DEVELOP A SENSE OF PLACE AND A WONDER FOR THE DIVERSITY OF LIFE AND THE IMPORTANCE OF NATURAL SYSTEMS AROUND US.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Justin Bulla VICE-PRES SE2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ken Ewing BOARD MEMBER2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Henry BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Mitchell EX OFFICIO2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lucas Regnier PRESIDENT2020-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Derek Salmonson BOARD MEMBER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Meline Schaffer HR OFFICER2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sunny Schlesinger TREASURER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Christy Melhart Slay BOARD MEMBER2017-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Peggy Smith EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Katie Von Rembow (former) TREASURER2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Adam Schaffer (former) DIRECTOR2019-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Fuselier (former) PRESIDENT2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Hill (former) VICE PRESIDE2019-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chandra Anderson (former) TREASURER2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Edmiston (former) DIRECTOR2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Justin Keen (former) DIRECTOR2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brooke Price (former) SECRETARY2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrew Boyer (former) VICE PRESIDE2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kristy Carney (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Stitt (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Jackson (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lisa Wood (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Cathy Wissehr (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Spragg (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Merriman (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Cannon Mcnair (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Beaumont (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Christry Melhart Slay (former) PRESIDENT2016 1 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Oltoff (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Michelle Beckman (former) DIRECTOR2016 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN BULLA VICE-PRES SE0 $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HENRY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL EX OFFICIO0 $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS REGNIER PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
SUNNY SCHLESINGER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
DEREK SALMONSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINE SCHAFFER HR OFFICER0 $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SMITH EMERITUS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN BULLA VICE-PRES/SE- $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HENRY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS REGNIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE VON REMBOW TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DEREK SALMONSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SCHAFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINE SCHAFFER HR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
SUNNY SCHLESINGER TREASURER EL- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN BULLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC FUSELIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL EX OFFICIO- $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS REGNIER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE VON REMBOW TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SCHAFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINE SCHAFFER HR OFFICER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN BULLA SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC FUSELIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HILL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS REGNIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE VON REMBOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SCHAFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINE SCHAFFER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 21 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JUSTIN BULLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC FUSELIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS REGNIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATIE VON REMBOW DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SCHAFFER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHANDRA ANDERSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN BULLA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM EDMISTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC FUSELIER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH HILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN KEEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE PRICE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ADAM SCHAFFER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PEGGY SMITH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 89 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BOYER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY CARNEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE PRICE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STITT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE JACKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID STITT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE PRICE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY CARNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BOYER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTY MELHART SLAY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE JACKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 24 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA WOOD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY WISSEHR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID STITT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG SPRAGG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BROOKE PRICE SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN MITCHELL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY MERRIMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CANNON MCNAIR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KEN EWING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTY CARNEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA BEAUMONT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW BOYER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTRY MELHART SLAY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA OLTOFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE BECKMAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$634,672$609,560 $690,811$491,675 $277,542$330,721 $011150
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$425,593$567,656 $622,924$404,211 $189,204$216,043 -16-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$486,389$592,059 $704,813$525,961 $274,166$194,936 -2150
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$469,404$540,687 $874,444$633,402 $205,215$232,098 -1725
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$345,256$353,828 $924,825$705,811 $250,249$84,067 -21-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$383,470$526,069 $804,103$714,383 $128,782$241,625 -2120
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$451,263$534,446 $897,506$858,631 $110,810$325,447 -2189
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$426,110$472,769 $961,437$941,262 $222,952$208,081 -20-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$383,914$547,066 $1,002,217$987,208 $40,656$343,601 -24-

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $681,838 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Ozark Natural Science Center Inc” 2020-2024 13$551,000 2024$114,200
show
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2013 1$100,500 2013$100,500
show
ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$25,000 2023$25,000
show
SIMPLE GENEROSITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,141 2024$5,141
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “OZARK NATURAL SCIENCE CENTER INC” 2020-2023 4$197 2023$42
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
THE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCARB90 $491,941$493,033 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
MINISTRIES OF DIVINE MERCY INCARB90 $555,893$528,726 Director$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
ARKANSAS IMAGINATION LIBRARYARB90 $491,504$306,031 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
SHALOM RECOVERY CENTERSARB90 $850,116$856,314 VP$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS COUNCIL ON AFRICAN AMERICAN AFFAIRSARB90 $718,259$631,468 Executive Director$103,250 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
ARKANSAS HIGH SCHOOL RODEO ASSOCIATIONARB90 $815,451$779,576 NATIONAL DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDSHIP ACCESS TO CLINICAL THERAPEUTIC SERVICESARB90 $642,803$845,500 Trustee$51,910 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
WHOLE CHILD COLLABORATIVEARB90 $522,322$378,340 DIRECTOR$53,065 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, same state
CROSS STREET TRAINING & ACADEMIC CENTER INCCTB90 $789,292$928,521 Executive Director$198,829 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SCIENCE FUN FOR EVERYONE INCNCB90 $580,078$599,783 PRESIDENT$27,241 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
FRIENDS OF AG SCIENCETXB90 $772,267$3,148 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CENTERWILL INCOKB90 $558,914$599,203 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
A CHILDS SONG INCCOB90 $514,845$568,978 EXECUTIVE DI$74,567 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MACOMBER CENTER INCMAB90 $636,824$589,067 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
WEST END CENTER INCVAB90 $655,934$625,434 Executive Dir.$76,562 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
MALVERNE AFTERSCHOOL CENTER INCNYB90 $705,653$843,779 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CIVIC EDUCATION CENTER INCCAB90 $552,411$520,491 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
SPRING FORWARD LEARNING CENTERILB90 $732,278$701,950 Executive Director$80,649 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
GREAT NORTHEAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE INCMAB90 $555,652$575,667 President$115,123 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
JUST ONE INTERNATIONAL INCILB90 $706,659$589,393 CEO & PRESIDENT$58,000 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
FAMILY LITERACY CENTERS INCUTB90 $816,355$701,078 Employee$265,500 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
BIRDSONG HEALTH LITERACY CENTER OF EXCELLENCEVAB90 $612,364$381,307 President$0 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNINGTXB90 $827,118$924,559 Director$72,000 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
GREATER OZARKS COOPERATING SCHOOL DISTRICTSMOB90 $785,996$698,469 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,000 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x
DARK ENTERPRISES INCINB90 $843,446$1,040,706 PRESIDENT$227,443 Same NTEE code B90, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$16,150,0002 22017–2021 SPRINGFIELD OPERATIONS ECS INC; CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC
COMBINED JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF GREATER BOSTON INC DAF sponsor$5,612,10013 12009–2021 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$4,537,83192 252016–2024 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; GLOBAL OUTREACH AND LOVE OF SOCCER INC; FRIENDS OF LIBERTAS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC; BERKSHIRE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL INC and 21 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$3,491,31453 172014–2024 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; LIVE OAK CENTER FOR ADVANCED LEARNING; BOUNCING BULLDOGS INC; SPRINGFIELD OPERATIONS ECS INC and 13 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,354,63317 42010–2023 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; TIYYA FOUNDATION INC; NATIONAL POSTSECONDARY STRATEGY INSTITUTE; SACRED ART OF LIVING EDUCATION AND RETREAT CENTER INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$2,759,72751 162019–2024 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; INDIGOKID CLUB INC; FRIENDS OF LIBERTAS ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL INC; SPRING FORWARD LEARNING CENTER and 12 more
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,280,0004 12010–2012 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,225,0007 12010–2015 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,193,35265 102012–2023 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; WEST END CENTER INC; NAT KING COLE GENERATION HOPE INC; BOUNCING BULLDOGS INC and 6 more
BUFFETT EARLY CHILDHOOD FUND Private foundation$1,981,7322 12018–2025 SPRINGFIELD OPERATIONS ECS INC
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,663,52928 42009–2024 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; SPRINGFIELD OPERATIONS ECS INC; UTAH STEM FOUNDATION INC; KIDS IN TECH
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,242,60023 22011–2020 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC; CENTER FOR TEACHING AND LEARNING
KOSHLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$950,0004 12017–2020 CITIZEN SCHOOLS INC
GOIZUETA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$900,0004 12016–2020 REACH FOR EXCELLENCE INC
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$769,2488 22019–2024 NATIONAL POSTSECONDARY STRATEGY INSTITUTE; CARPENTER ART GARDEN

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $609,560 spent · pay $369,836 · grants $0 · events $43,799
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $342,604$282,479$60,125$0 56.2%
Insurance $38,305$28,673$9,632$0 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $38,052$38,052$0$0 6.2%
Other (as described) EventCAMP / EVENT EXPENSE $34,486$0$0$0 5.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $32,891$0$0$0 5.4%
Occupancy $32,780$29,601$3,719$0 5.4%
Payroll taxes $27,232$22,453$4,779$0 4.5%
All other expenses $20,270$0$0$0 3.3%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $17,750$0$0$0 2.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $14,679$0$0$0 2.4%
Office expenses $6,450$86$6,364$0 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,376$0$2,376$0 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,028$0$1,028$0 0.2%
Travel $657$657$0$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,820$9,313reported apart
Total$609,560100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $567,656 spent · pay $375,686 · grants $0 · events $21,149
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $360,743$288,594$72,149- 63.5%
Depreciation and depletion $41,587$41,587-- 7.3%
Occupancy $32,785$29,506$3,279- 5.8%
Insurance $31,510$20,481$11,029- 5.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $17,563$17,563-- 3.1%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $16,939$16,939-- 3.0%
All other expenses $15,937$8,962$6,975- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $14,943$11,954$2,989- 2.6%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $14,665$14,665-- 2.6%
Other (as described)FOOD $13,720$13,720-- 2.4%
Office expenses $3,469$137$3,332- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,501-$1,501- 0.3%
Travel $1,415$1,415-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $875-$875- 0.2%
Interest $4-$4- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,537$21,149reported apart
Total$567,656100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $592,059 spent · pay $355,046 · grants $0 · events $17,693
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $327,315$261,852$65,463- 55.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $74,737$74,737-- 12.6%
Depreciation and depletion $46,343$46,343-- 7.8%
Occupancy $31,078$27,970$3,108- 5.2%
Insurance $30,060$19,539$10,521- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $27,731$22,185$5,546- 4.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $15,779$15,779-- 2.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $13,562$13,562-- 2.3%
All other expenses $13,073$7,689$5,384- 2.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $6,174$6,174-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,174-$2,174- 0.4%
Travel $1,990$1,990-- 0.3%
Office expenses $1,033$759$274- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $875-$875- 0.1%
Interest $135-$135- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $30,585$17,693reported apart
Total$592,059100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $540,687 spent · pay $343,991 · grants $0 · events $3,476
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $317,118$206,126$79,280$31,712 58.7%
Depreciation and depletion $47,433$35,575$11,858- 8.8%
Occupancy $37,249$29,799$7,450- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $26,873$17,468$6,718$2,687 5.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $25,095$25,095-- 4.6%
Insurance $22,379$20,812$1,567- 4.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $14,402$7,201$7,201- 2.7%
All other expenses $13,550$6,976$6,574- 2.5%
Fees: other services $9,759-$1,393$8,366 1.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $8,944$8,944-- 1.7%
Office expenses $8,884$7,316$1,568- 1.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $5,429$4,072$1,357- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,476$2,607$869- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $96-$96- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $44,928-reported apart
Total$540,687100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $353,828 spent · pay $208,620 · grants $0 · events $8,957
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $196,189$78,475$98,095$19,619 55.4%
Depreciation and depletion $49,723$37,292$12,431- 14.1%
Occupancy $30,339$24,271$6,068- 8.6%
Insurance $21,785$20,260$1,525- 6.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $13,404$13,404-- 3.8%
Payroll taxes $12,431$4,972$6,216$1,243 3.5%
Fees: other services $10,383-$10,383- 2.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $9,573$4,786$4,787- 2.7%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $2,752$1,376$1,376- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $2,721-$2,721- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,883$1,803$80- 0.5%
Office expenses $1,642$151$1,491- 0.5%
All other expenses $903$617$286- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $100-$100- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,265$7,074reported apart
Total$353,828100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $526,069 spent · pay $288,759 · grants $0 · events $4,867
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $255,970$102,388$127,985$25,597 48.7%
Depreciation and depletion $47,899$35,924$11,975- 9.1%
Occupancy $34,269$27,415$6,854- 6.5%
Payroll taxes $32,789$13,115$16,395$3,279 6.2%
Office expenses $32,457$30,165$2,292- 6.2%
Other (as described)FOOD $27,750$27,750-- 5.3%
Insurance $23,800$22,134$1,666- 4.5%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $19,076$9,538$9,538- 3.6%
Fees: other services $17,755-$17,755- 3.4%
Other (as described)PROGRAM EXPENSES $17,686$17,686-- 3.4%
All other expenses $6,951$2,960$3,991- 1.3%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $5,031-$5,031- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,911$2,831$80- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $736-$736- 0.1%
Interest $700-$700- 0.1%
Travel $289$189$100- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,791$1,956reported apart
Total$526,069100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $534,446 spent · pay $282,422 · grants $0 · events $10,073
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $250,155$100,061$125,078$25,016 46.8%
Depreciation and depletion $54,868-$54,868- 10.3%
Office expenses $43,886$41,818$2,068- 8.2%
Occupancy $39,323$31,459$7,864- 7.4%
Payroll taxes $32,267$12,906$16,134$3,227 6.0%
Other (as described)FOOD $30,000$30,000-- 5.6%
Insurance $23,594$21,942$1,652- 4.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $20,686$10,343$10,343- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $19,743-$19,743- 3.7%
All other expenses $7,766$3,287$4,479- 1.5%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $7,176-$7,176- 1.3%
Other (as described)OTHER OPERATING $2,974$2,974-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,197-$1,197- 0.2%
Travel $811$169$642- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $27,564$10,073reported apart
Total$534,446100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $472,769 spent · pay $241,085 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $217,986$87,194$108,993$21,799 46.1%
Depreciation and depletion $56,752-$56,752- 12.0%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $36,380$36,380-- 7.7%
Occupancy $34,698$27,758$6,940- 7.3%
Other (as described)FOOD $28,534$28,534-- 6.0%
Insurance $23,774$22,104$1,670- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $23,099$9,239$11,550$2,310 4.9%
Fees: accounting $13,000-$13,000- 2.7%
Office expenses $12,197$9,691$2,506- 2.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $10,292-$10,292- 2.2%
All other expenses $6,355$2,394$3,475$486 1.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $5,578$2,789$2,789- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $2,833-$2,833- 0.6%
Travel $1,291$649$642- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,109-reported apart
Total$472,769100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $547,066 spent · pay $300,631 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $267,864$104,450$137,124$26,290 49.0%
Depreciation and depletion $62,722$62,722-- 11.5%
Payroll taxes $32,767$20,402$10,354$2,011 6.0%
Occupancy $31,841$26,994$4,847- 5.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $27,663$27,663-- 5.1%
Insurance $27,149$24,226$2,923- 5.0%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIPS $26,583$26,583-- 4.9%
Fees: accounting $17,436$16,663$773- 3.2%
Office expenses $14,700$14,165$469$66 2.7%
All other expenses $11,964$6,146$5,749$69 2.2%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $9,712$2,798$6,914- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,483$3,696$3,771$16 1.4%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $6,035$4,108-$1,927 1.1%
Travel $3,147$1,383$1,318$446 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $1,615-reported apart
Total$547,066100%

View the filing