Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 106 Health
Cite this
Plain text Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 106 Health. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2014. https://strategystudio.org/org/720545875. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 106 Health [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2014]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/720545875
MLA “Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 106 Health.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2014, https://strategystudio.org/org/720545875. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2014. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2014 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $657K · assets $0
- Also known as
- and Welfare Fund
- EIN
- 72-0545875
- Address
- 2126 Oak Park Blvd, Lake Charles, LA 70601
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide major medical and group life insurance benefits for eligible participants and their dependents.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Paulk | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Kelly Craft | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Billy Foreman | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ricky Campbell | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Garland Broussard | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Cole | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Keith Fontenot | Trustee | 2009-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tommy Richard | Trustee | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Dowers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matt Evers (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Frontenot (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald Frontenot (former) | TRUSTEE | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Craft | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Garland Broussard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ricky Campbell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John Cole | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Billy Foreman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Keith Fontenot | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tommy Richard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Paulk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Craft | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Garland Broussard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ricky Campbell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John Cole | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Billy Foreman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Keith Fontenot | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tommy Richard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Paulk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Craft | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| Garland Broussard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ricky Campbell | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John Cole | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Billy Foreman | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Keith Fontenot | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tommy Richard | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard Paulk | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CRAFT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| GARLAND BROUSSARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICKY CAMPBELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN B COLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BILLY FOREMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH FONTENOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY RICHARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD PAULK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2009 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY CRAFT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JASON FRONTENOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARLAND BROUSSARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK DOWERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICKY CAMPBELL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JOHN B COLE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BILLY FOREMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH FONTENOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT EVERS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RONALD FRONTENOT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 1 contractor · $120K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield | Lafayette, LA | Administrative | $120,315 |
2013 · 1 contractor · $107K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Cross Blue Shield | Administrative | $106,978 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,317,782 | $656,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,185,316 | $67,210 | 2 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,771,525 | $1,851,564 | $5,215,417 | $4,167,466 | $0 | $1,631,210 | $44,752 | 2 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,455,079 | $1,245,035 | $4,791,609 | $4,163,541 | $0 | $1,202,271 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,300,855 | $1,632,526 | $4,822,849 | $3,996,510 | $0 | $1,160,919 | - | 2 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,272,032 | $1,049,768 | $4,439,156 | $4,051,305 | $0 | $900,865 | - | 2 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (38)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 498 | AL | Not reported | $662,036 | $909,576 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 489 OF CUMBERLAND MARYLAND HEALTH | MD | Not reported | $2,001,735 | $2,016,164 | TRUSTEE | $122,222 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 267 | NY | Not reported | $1,204,364 | $1,222,485 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $108,734 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS | PA | Not reported | $1,178,005 | $970,238 | COMMITTEE ME | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LOCAL UNION | NE | Not reported | $1,059,754 | $796,162 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $138,154 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 6 | MN | Not reported | $3,213,955 | $3,473,901 | ALTERNATE UNION TRUSTEE | $176,356 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 21 | NY | Not reported | $282,489 | $269,116 | TRUSTEE | $147,532 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 177 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | TN | Not reported | $2,816,358 | $2,263,060 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 131 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | CT | Not reported | $5,404,050 | $5,356,717 | UNION TRUSTEE | $123,853 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 521 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | WV | Not reported | $3,287,226 | $2,477,596 | Trustee | $174,311 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 521 SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH FUND | WV | Y43 | $264,667 | $144,148 | Trustee | $174,311 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 267 | NY | J40 | $3,240,609 | $2,368,312 | TRUSTEE | $258,385 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS 247 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | TN | Not reported | $2,817,848 | $2,407,237 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NO 403 | CA | Not reported | $441,751 | $536,387 | FINANCIAL SEC./BUS. MANGR. | $110,490 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL UNION | AK | Not reported | $356,775 | $299,614 | TRAINING COORDINATOR | $141,975 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS AND FITTERS LOCAL 101 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | IL | Not reported | $6,158,308 | $5,207,290 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Plumbers and Steamfitters Local Union 65 | IL | Not reported | $656,800 | $535,201 | Business Agent | $78,896 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 141 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | LA | Not reported | $8,713,176 | $6,689,291 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 577 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | KY | Not reported | $8,219,619 | $8,195,876 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL UNION 150 HEALTH & WELFARE | TN | Not reported | $9,350,151 | $8,808,544 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 43 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | TN | Not reported | $9,714,787 | $8,616,256 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL UNION #248 HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST FUND | KY | Not reported | $7,240,737 | $6,589,628 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, similar mission |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL 136 | IN | Not reported | $8,238,914 | $8,099,811 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HEALTH & WELFARE FUND OF THE PLUMBERS & STEAMFITTERS LOCAL | OH | Not reported | $8,443,468 | $8,300,505 | TRUSTEE | $495 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PLUMBERS AND STEAMFITTERS LOCAL NUMBER 42 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | OH | Not reported | $6,920,423 | $6,162,433 | TRUSTEE | $186,634 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2014 · Form 990 · $656,975 spent · pay $102,588 · grants $0 · events $1,157
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $262,167 | $262,167 | - | - | 39.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $161,232 | - | $161,232 | - | 24.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,210 | - | $67,210 | - | 10.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,339 | - | $31,339 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $30,021 | - | $30,021 | - | 4.6% | |
| Information technology | $18,768 | - | $18,768 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Transitional Reinsuranc | $18,648 | - | $18,648 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $16,468 | - | $16,468 | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $14,781 | - | $14,781 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $10,080 | - | $10,080 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,667 | - | $9,667 | - | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,200 | - | $7,200 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,357 | - | $5,357 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,880 | - | $2,880 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,157 | - | $1,157 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $656,975 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,851,564 spent · pay $67,016 · grants $0 · events $402
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,344,233 | - | - | - | 72.6% | |
| Insurance | $214,878 | - | - | - | 11.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $155,160 | - | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $44,752 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,782 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,953 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,968 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $13,111 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,500 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $5,124 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,424 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,482 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Occupancy | $2,600 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,195 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $402 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,851,564 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,245,035 spent · pay $62,811 · grants $0 · events $448
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $783,448 | $783,448 | - | - | 62.9% | |
| Insurance | $177,437 | - | $177,437 | - | 14.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $144,752 | - | $144,752 | - | 11.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,568 | - | $41,568 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,467 | - | $22,467 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,018 | - | $18,018 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,303 | - | $16,303 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $15,869 | - | $15,869 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $12,621 | - | $12,621 | - | 1.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,731 | - | $4,731 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,225 | - | $3,225 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,248 | - | $1,248 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $448 | - | $448 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,245,035 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,632,526 spent · pay $56,955 · grants $0 · events $217
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,169,028 | $1,169,028 | - | - | 71.6% | |
| Insurance | $181,507 | - | $181,507 | - | 11.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $133,682 | - | $133,682 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $39,002 | - | $39,002 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,518 | - | $31,518 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,953 | - | $17,953 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,326 | - | $15,326 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $11,200 | - | $11,200 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $7,149 | - | $7,149 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRE CERTIFICATION FEES | $7,091 | - | $7,091 | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $6,363 | - | $6,363 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,401 | $4,401 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PAY & OTHER TAXES | $2,868 | - | $2,868 | - | 0.2% |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,707 | - | $1,707 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | RECIPROCITY FEES | $468 | - | $468 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLAIMS REPRICING FEE | $326 | - | $326 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $217 | - | $217 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,632,526 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $1,049,768 spent · pay $60,798 · grants $0 · events $334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $621,756 | $621,756 | - | - | 59.2% | |
| Insurance | $139,731 | - | $139,731 | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $139,310 | - | $139,310 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,916 | - | $41,916 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,858 | - | $29,858 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,882 | - | $18,882 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,466 | - | $18,466 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRE CERTIFICATION FEES | $8,972 | - | $8,972 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $7,115 | - | $7,115 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMP SUPP & MAIN | $5,484 | - | $5,484 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION EXP | $4,648 | - | $4,648 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PAY & OTHER TAXES | $3,383 | - | $3,383 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $3,160 | - | $3,160 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $2,797 | - | $2,797 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,556 | - | $1,556 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $334 | - | $334 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,049,768 | 100% |