THE CENTER INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text THE CENTER INCORPORATED. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/720960141. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE CENTER INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/720960141
MLA “THE CENTER INCORPORATED.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/720960141. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 72-0960141
- Address
- 2271 E MASON AVE, BATON ROUGE, LA 70805-1124
- NTEE code
- P81Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1984
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide compassionate and competent care to elderly and disable individuals helping bridge the gap between their independence and institutionalization.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Weir LPN | Administrator | 2012-2024 | $165,778 | $758,892 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 2017-2024 | $15,838 | $410,922 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | 2012-2024 | $0 | $45,248 | 1 |
| Ruth P Hubbard (former) | Administrator | 2012-2017 | $76,960 | $155,960 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bertha Howard MSN | President | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Treasurer | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Secretary | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beverly Wade PHD (former) | Secretary | 2012-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darryl Peterson (former) | Board Member | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica L Howard (former) | President | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josephine Fortune (former) | Treasurer | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $182K · 25 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Weir LPN | Administrator | 40 | $165,778 | $0 | $0 | $165,778 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $15,838 | $0 | $0 | $15,838 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bertha Howard MSN | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $202K · 23 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Weir LPN | Administrator | 40 | $121,378 | $0 | $0 | $121,378 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $80,695 | $0 | $0 | $80,695 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bertha Howard MSN | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $211K · 22 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Weir LPN | Administrator | 40 | $121,452 | $0 | $0 | $121,452 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $89,751 | $0 | $0 | $89,751 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bertha Howard MSN | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $213K · 21 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Weir LPN | Administrator | 40 | $124,672 | $0 | $0 | $124,672 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $88,124 | $0 | $0 | $88,124 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bertha Howard MSN | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $194K · 19 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angela Weir LPN | Administrator | 40 | $108,288 | $0 | $0 | $108,288 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $86,179 | $0 | $0 | $86,179 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bertha Howard MSN | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $190K · 24 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth P Hubbard | Administrator | 40 | $76,960 | $0 | $0 | $76,960 | 1 |
| Angela Weir LPN | Program Manager | 40 | $62,752 | $0 | $0 | $62,752 | 1 |
| John Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $50,335 | $0 | $0 | $50,335 | 1 |
| Bertha Howard MSN | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claude Lewis | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beverly Wade PHD | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $179K · 39 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth P Hubbard | Administrator | 40 | $79,000 | $0 | $0 | $79,000 | 1 |
| Angela Weir | Program Manager | 40 | $54,572 | $0 | $0 | $54,572 | 1 |
| Marcus Hubbard | Operations Supervisor | 40 | $45,248 | $0 | $0 | $45,248 | 1 |
| Darryl Peterson | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Houston | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronica L Howard | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Beverly Wade | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Josephine Fortune | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,083,523 | $1,090,122 | $1,302,806 | $737,945 | $0 | $1,083,523 | $181,616 | 25 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,138,288 | $1,156,561 | $1,375,112 | $744,544 | $0 | $1,138,274 | $202,073 | 23 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,174,375 | $1,244,927 | $1,401,550 | $824,899 | $0 | $1,174,375 | $211,203 | 22 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,050,664 | $1,188,789 | $1,476,681 | $895,451 | $0 | $1,021,808 | $212,796 | 21 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $984,025 | $985,269 | $1,579,988 | $1,033,576 | $200,064 | $783,961 | $0 | 19 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,156,084 | $1,168,147 | $1,763,450 | $1,137,902 | $7,697 | $1,148,387 | $190,047 | 24 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,437,007 | $993,327 | $1,763,308 | $1,122,699 | $431,602 | $1,005,405 | $178,820 | 39 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSSIER COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,451,076 | $1,512,849 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINCOLN COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $653,684 | $639,306 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TENSAS COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $551,107 | $606,466 | Executive Dir. | $67,694 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONCORDIA COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,201,950 | $1,064,558 | Executive Dir. | $55,910 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESOTO COUNCIL ON THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,571,125 | $1,285,872 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST OUACHITA SENIOR CENTER | LA | P81 | $888,656 | $888,656 | Executive Dir. | $82,563 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BEAUREGARD COUNCIL OF THE AGING INC | LA | P81 | $676,144 | $743,145 | Executive Director | $42,615 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON VOLUNTARY COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,046,719 | $1,141,958 | Executive Dir. | $69,962 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLEN COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $884,329 | $871,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAFAYETTE PARISH COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,785,226 | $1,944,075 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALDWELL COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,242,149 | $1,165,671 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACADIA COUNCIL ON AGING | LA | P81 | $1,110,782 | $1,038,657 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAPIDES COUNCIL ON AGING | LA | P81 | $1,368,179 | $1,487,472 | Executive Dir. | $76,055 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIENVILLE COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $1,301,055 | $1,449,748 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST FELICIANA COUNCIL ON AGING INC | LA | P81 | $697,189 | $735,644 | Executive Director | $50,383 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NIOBRARA SENIOR CENTER INCORPORATED | WY | P81 | $592,592 | $513,866 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,972 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CORPORATE SENIOR CENTER | TX | P81 | $1,127,912 | $981,413 | DIRECTOR | $60,479 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LANDER SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | WY | P81 | $1,110,736 | $1,050,310 | EXECUTIVE DI | $78,240 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR CENTERS INC | OH | P81 | $643,577 | $588,933 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,517 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL VIRGINIA RESOURCE CORPORATION | VA | P81 | $993,927 | $889,282 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE SENIOR CENTER INC | NY | P81 | $698,564 | $698,680 | EXECUTIVE DI | $64,038 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| WRIGHTS CENTER INC | NC | P81 | $675,807 | $581,387 | EXECUTIVE DI | $76,320 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE CITY CENTER INC | ID | P81 | $559,712 | $522,636 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| THAYNE SENIOR CENTER | WY | P81 | $560,965 | $446,505 | EX-DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SENIORS ON THE GO INC | WI | P81 | $1,279,940 | $1,278,287 | Operations Manager | $69,892 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,090,122 spent · pay $656,125 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $426,134 | $401,613 | $24,521 | - | 39.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $181,616 | $181,616 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Insurance | $175,029 | $122,520 | $52,509 | - | 16.1% | |
| Occupancy | $73,346 | $51,342 | $22,004 | - | 6.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $69,822 | $69,822 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $35,402 | $35,402 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $34,822 | $34,822 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $30,332 | $29,119 | $1,213 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,043 | $18,043 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $17,708 | $12,396 | $5,312 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $8,324 | $8,324 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,073 | $7,073 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $6,176 | $6,176 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,765 | - | $4,765 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,530 | $1,530 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,090,122 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,156,561 spent · pay $663,629 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $396,257 | $349,979 | $46,278 | - | 34.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $202,073 | $202,073 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Insurance | $117,106 | $81,974 | $35,132 | - | 10.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,595 | $70,595 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $68,660 | $48,062 | $20,598 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $61,403 | $61,403 | - | - | 5.3% |
| All other expenses | $53,672 | - | $53,672 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $51,535 | $51,535 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,505 | $47,539 | $3,966 | - | 4.5% | |
| Interest | $28,915 | $28,915 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $23,686 | $16,580 | $7,106 | - | 2.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $13,794 | $13,794 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,830 | $6,830 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,545 | $3,545 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,525 | - | $3,525 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $3,460 | $3,460 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $1,156,561 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,244,927 spent · pay $682,092 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $412,217 | $346,779 | $65,438 | - | 33.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $211,203 | $211,203 | - | - | 17.0% | |
| Insurance | $169,806 | $118,864 | $50,942 | - | 13.6% | |
| Occupancy | $94,246 | $65,972 | $28,274 | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,001 | $73,001 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $59,496 | $59,496 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $55,723 | $55,723 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $50,302 | $45,020 | $5,282 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $33,225 | $23,257 | $9,968 | - | 2.7% |
| Interest | $28,779 | $28,779 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $24,717 | - | $24,717 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,174 | $12,174 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,370 | $7,441 | $929 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,596 | $4,596 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $4,406 | $4,406 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $2,666 | - | $2,666 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,244,927 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,188,789 spent · pay $645,587 · grants $0 · events $5,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $372,937 | $295,791 | $77,146 | - | 31.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $212,796 | $212,796 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Insurance | $131,904 | $92,333 | $39,571 | - | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $94,244 | $65,971 | $28,273 | - | 7.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $71,278 | $71,278 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $69,341 | $69,341 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $59,964 | $59,964 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,132 | $39,674 | $6,458 | - | 3.9% | |
| Interest | $32,122 | $32,122 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $31,355 | $21,949 | $9,406 | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $15,580 | - | $15,580 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,508 | $4,629 | $9,879 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,722 | $13,408 | $314 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $10,517 | - | $10,517 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,953 | $5,953 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,220 | $4,220 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $2,216 | $2,216 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $1,188,789 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $985,269 spent · pay $485,278 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $245,558 | $179,707 | $65,851 | - | 24.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $194,467 | $106,468 | $87,999 | - | 19.7% | |
| Occupancy | $124,785 | $87,349 | $37,436 | - | 12.7% | |
| Insurance | $117,271 | $92,226 | $25,045 | - | 11.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,446 | $72,446 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $56,400 | $56,400 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $34,778 | $28,866 | $5,912 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $32,716 | $32,716 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $30,177 | $21,124 | $9,053 | - | 3.1% |
| Interest | $28,245 | $28,245 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| All other expenses | $26,500 | - | $26,500 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,475 | $10,451 | $24 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,058 | - | $5,058 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,140 | - | $4,140 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $1,253 | $1,253 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $985,269 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,168,147 spent · pay $663,464 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $409,486 | $386,326 | $23,160 | - | 35.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $190,047 | $113,087 | $76,960 | - | 16.3% | |
| Occupancy | $97,222 | $68,055 | $29,167 | - | 8.3% | |
| Insurance | $88,992 | $80,569 | $8,423 | - | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,761 | $80,761 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $66,494 | $66,494 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $63,750 | $63,750 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $48,483 | $40,241 | $8,242 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $32,374 | - | $32,374 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $23,282 | $16,297 | $6,985 | - | 2.0% |
| Interest | $22,496 | $22,496 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,448 | $11,091 | $4,357 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,250 | - | $13,250 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $11,720 | $11,720 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,322 | - | $4,322 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,168,147 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $993,327 spent · pay $656,059 · grants $0 · events $2,733
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $403,441 | $393,826 | $9,615 | - | 40.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $178,820 | $99,820 | $79,000 | - | 18.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Vehicle expense | $86,348 | $86,348 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) | Food dietary expenses | $76,694 | $76,694 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Occupancy | $50,009 | $35,006 | $15,003 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,810 | $43,335 | $6,475 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $49,034 | $41,552 | $7,482 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,988 | $19,087 | $4,901 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $17,589 | $14,071 | $3,518 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,321 | - | $13,321 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,964 | $8,375 | $3,589 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $11,323 | $11,323 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Medical supplies expenses | $6,623 | $6,623 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,238 | - | $4,238 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,569 | $3,569 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,397 | $3,397 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,733 | $2,733 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $426 | - | $426 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $993,327 | 100% |