MILTON H LATTER EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text MILTON H LATTER EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/726028027. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MILTON H LATTER EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/726028027
MLA “MILTON H LATTER EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/726028027. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $58K · expenses $45K · assets $842K
- Also known as
- CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 72-6028027
- Address
- 5420 S TONTI ST, NEW ORLEANS, LA 70125-4734
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1947
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 4 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine L Buckman | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 1 |
| Lisa A Schlesinger | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton (former) | Secretary Treasurer | 2011-2020 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE L BUCKMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA A SCHLESINGER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L BARNETT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE L BUCKMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA A SCHLESINGER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L BARNETT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE L BUCKMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA A SCHLESINGER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L BARNETT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA A SCHLESINGER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE L BUCKMAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA L BARNETT | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa A Schlesinger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia L Barnett | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katherine L Buckman | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirk Stirton | Secretary Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $41K
2023 · 2 grants to organizations · $69K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $42K
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $52K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $50K
2016 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $50K
2013 · 2 grants to organizations · $30K
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $5K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,920 | $45,404 | $842,386 | $842,386 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$30,813 | $74,989 | $839,853 | $839,853 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$10,032 | $33,550 | $945,655 | $945,655 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $75,212 | $49,351 | $1,031,237 | $989,237 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $150,477 | $59,521 | $965,171 | $965,171 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,475 | $62,521 | $874,215 | $874,215 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $125,351 | $63,313 | $919,261 | $919,261 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $72,689 | $61,038 | $857,223 | $857,223 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,098 | $61,423 | $845,572 | $845,572 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $104,044 | $60,524 | $901,897 | $901,897 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $75,849 | $60,822 | $858,377 | $858,377 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $165,861 | $40,431 | $843,350 | $843,350 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $124,395 | $11,243 | $717,920 | $717,920 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $66,488 | $13,376 | $604,768 | $604,768 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (52)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | VA | B12 | $74,121 | $65,060 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HBA CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | MI | L20 | $34,044 | $104,367 | Executive Officer | $181,530 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YU CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | P84 | $48,611 | $53,938 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARAHS HOPE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | O50 | $56,670 | $47,424 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEPHANIE E LAUCIUS EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $84,829 | $146,845 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON RAMALLAH CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | T30 | $82,304 | $76,920 | DEPUTY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADRIENNE AND MILTON PORTER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $80,560 | $2,807 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHENOMENAL PEARLS EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $83,271 | $96,127 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEGALL CHARITABLE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TN | B82 | $81,071 | $112,665 | PRESIDENT | $5,859 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R & H MILLER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $60,564 | $458,363 | TRUSTEE OFFI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARK H LATIMER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | E22 | $34,750 | $43,552 | TRUSTEE | $12,468 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PECATONICA EDUCATIONAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | X99 | $112,978 | $57,031 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHOOL ADMINISTRATOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | MN | B90 | $49,321 | $31,540 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GNO-ABO CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | LA | T30 | $208,581 | $202,828 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NU GAMMA OMEGA EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | LA | B84 | $242,889 | $254,854 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NALANDA EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IL | B12 | $11,616 | $26,528 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IVY EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | FL | B99 | $25,914 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHUN CHENG CHENG CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $18,754 | $9,925 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MEUN EDUCATIONAL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | B82 | $164,226 | $167,786 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANAGRAM CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MD | W12 | $158,039 | $3,633 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IVY EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF HOUSTON INC | TX | Not reported | $208,591 | $81,070 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CLARKSVILLE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | TN | T20 | $139,861 | $148,812 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MILDRED W BLOUNT EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | Not reported | $136,960 | $192,560 | SECRETARY/TR | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ELTON M HYDER JR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FUND INC | TX | Not reported | $22,909 | $36,752 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DELTA EDUCATIONAL & CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF | TX | B94 | $27,331 | $35,139 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 52 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $45,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $41,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $41,000 | 90.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,404 | 9.7% | |
| Total | $45,404 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $74,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $69,000 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,912 | 3.9% | |
| Taxes | $77 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $74,989 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $33,550 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,000 | 74.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,278 | 15.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,075 | 9.2% | |
| Taxes | $197 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $33,550 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $49,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $42,000 | 85.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,286 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,065 | 6.2% | |
| Total | $49,351 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $59,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 84.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $6,360 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | 5.1% | |
| Other expenses | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $36 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $59,521 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $62,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 80.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,758 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,950 | 4.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,813 | 2.9% | |
| Total | $62,521 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $63,313 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,500 | 82.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,098 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $63,313 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $61,038 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 81.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,697 | 12.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $641 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $61,038 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $61,423 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 81.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,358 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | 4.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,365 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $61,423 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $60,524 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 82.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $7,914 | 13.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,600 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $60,524 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $60,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,000 | 82.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,412 | 13.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | 3.9% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $60,822 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $40,431 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,000 | 74.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $8,026 | 19.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | 5.9% | |
| Taxes | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $40,431 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $11,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $6,765 | 60.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,375 | 21.1% | |
| Taxes | $1,568 | 13.9% | |
| Printing and publications | $535 | 4.8% | |
| Total | $11,243 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $13,376 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $6,037 | 45.1% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,000 | 37.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,250 | 16.8% | |
| Taxes | $89 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $13,376 | 100% |