COLORADO VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE
Cite this
Plain text COLORADO VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/741362636. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). COLORADO VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/741362636
MLA “COLORADO VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/741362636. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $9.6M · expenses $11.3M · assets $36.5M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 74-1362636
- Address
- PO BOX 130, LA GRANGE, TX 78945
- Website
- www.coloradovalley.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide complete, high quality, reasonably-priced, global communications equipment and services utilizing state of the industry technology.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Martin | General Manager | 2012 | $245,008 | $245,008 | 1 |
| Melissa Dockery | Controller | 2012 | $109,118 | $109,118 | 1 |
| Gene Kruppa | Director | 2012 | $25,420 | $25,420 | 1 |
| Leonard W Gabler | Director | 2012 | $24,520 | $24,520 | 1 |
| Dan Mueller | Director | 2012 | $23,220 | $23,220 | 1 |
| Prince Murphy II | Secretary/Treas | 2012 | $22,720 | $22,720 | 1 |
| Danny Jurk | Director | 2012 | $20,620 | $20,620 | 1 |
| Norman Schultz | Vice President | 2012 | $18,345 | $18,345 | 1 |
| George Brandt III | President | 2012 | $16,345 | $16,345 | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $505K · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Martin | General Manager | 24 | $207,514 | $0 | $37,494 | $245,008 | 1 |
| Melissa Dockery | Controller | 37 | $86,018 | $0 | $23,100 | $109,118 | 1 |
| Gene Kruppa | Director | 0 | $25,420 | $0 | $0 | $25,420 | 1 |
| Leonard W Gabler | Director | 0 | $24,520 | $0 | $0 | $24,520 | 1 |
| Dan Mueller | Director | 0 | $23,220 | $0 | $0 | $23,220 | 1 |
| Prince Murphy II | Secretary/Treas | 0 | $22,720 | $0 | $0 | $22,720 | 1 |
| Danny Jurk | Director | 0 | $20,620 | $0 | $0 | $20,620 | 1 |
| Norman Schultz | Vice President | 0 | $18,345 | $0 | $0 | $18,345 | 1 |
| George Brandt III | President | 0 | $16,345 | $0 | $0 | $16,345 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,586,070 | $11,324,348 | $36,517,612 | $34,707,720 | $0 | $9,567,806 | $505,316 | 53 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITIZENS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | VA | Y22 | $19,096,173 | $17,644,494 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $207,328 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FEDERATED TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | MN | Not reported | $11,447,684 | $8,234,022 | GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $318,212 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW HOPE TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | AL | Not reported | $13,884,945 | $10,556,766 | MANAGER | $255,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| La Valle Telephone Cooperative Inc | WI | Not reported | $4,810,156 | $4,424,441 | CEO | $66,912 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OTZ TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE INC | AK | Not reported | $10,121,070 | $9,798,388 | OSP/CO FOREMAN & SUPERVISOR | $234,839 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COPPER VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | AK | Not reported | $22,173,099 | $18,279,540 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $267,597 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DEKALB TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | TN | Not reported | $27,675,081 | $26,481,130 | CEO | $406,174 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PIONEER TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | OR | Not reported | $19,597,646 | $15,954,841 | GENERAL MANAGER | $371,844 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BLEDSOE TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | TN | Not reported | $28,847,122 | $28,847,122 | General Manager | $480,196 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE COMPANY | IA | Not reported | $3,221,068 | $2,678,195 | GENERAL MANAGER/COO | $129,132 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW HOPE TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE | VA | W50 | $2,337,681 | $2,244,521 | GEN MGR & EXEC VP | $115,556 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PALO COOPERATIVE TELEPHONE | IA | Not reported | $1,645,609 | $1,698,812 | CO-GENERAL MANAGER | $135,599 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VALLEY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $257,296 | $173,467 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COLORADO COOPERATIVE CO | CO | Not reported | $137,102 | $176,398 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $11,324,348 spent · pay $3,091,516 · grants $15,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,782,989 | - | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,468,024 | - | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,192,545 | - | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $886,917 | - | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Plant Specific | $590,969 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $505,316 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Plant Non Specific | $425,778 | - | - | - | 3.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $330,272 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Customer Operations | $275,426 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | Corporate Operations | $226,936 | - | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $190,827 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $176,466 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $140,121 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $77,637 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $39,118 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,000 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $7 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,324,348 | 100% |