SOCIETY OF ARMY PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT - SAPA
Cite this
Plain text SOCIETY OF ARMY PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT - SAPA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/741964666. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOCIETY OF ARMY PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT - SAPA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2023]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/741964666
MLA “SOCIETY OF ARMY PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT - SAPA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/741964666. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $92K · expenses $130K · assets $119K
- EIN
- 74-1964666
- Address
- 1314 W BROADWAY, MONMOUTH, IL 61462-8510
- Website
- WWW.SAPA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1978
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSES OF THIS SOCIETY ARE TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT FOR ARMY PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT PRESENT AND PAST, PROVIDE SCHOLARHSIPS AND BENEVOLENCE FOR ARMY PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS AND FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Soliz | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pauline Gross | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeri Starling | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Catron | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Mueller | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Piper | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Reedy | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Bryant | BOARD MEMBER | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Black | Secretary | 2023 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Festa | IMME. PAST PRES | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Jayne | President | 2021-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Rosser | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2020-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Perez | Treasurer | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Orie R Potter | Executive Dir. | 2020-2023 | 38 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Hunt (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adrian Danias (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bharti Daswani (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Champion (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James L C Miller (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 18 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adhana Mccarty (former) | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Kielman (former) | Treasurer | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trish Lucas (former) | DIR FED SERVICE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Denson (former) | DIR RETIRED | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Hosker (former) | DIR RESERVES | 2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robyn Mason (former) | DIR NAT GUARD | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amelia Duran-Stanton (former) | DIR ACT DUTY | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Malone (former) | President | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SOLIZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE GROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JERI STARLING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE CATRON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER MUELLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PIPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN REEDY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BRYANT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DON BLACK | Secretary | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FESTA | IMME. PAST PRES | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM JAYNE | President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ROSSER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL PEREZ | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ORIE R POTTER | Executive Dir. | 38 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HUNT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIAN DANIAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK PIPER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BHARTI DASWANI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM JAYNE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL CHAMPION | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES L C MILLER | Treasurer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADHANA MCCARTY | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ROSSER | President | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT FESTA | PRESIDENT ELECT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD KIELMAN | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORIE R POTTER | Executive Dir. | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRISH LUCAS | DIR FED SERVICE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN REEDY | DIR CIV AFFAIRS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON DENSON | DIR RETIRED | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE HOSKER | DIR RESERVES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBYN MASON | DIR NAT GUARD | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMELIA DURAN-STANTON | DIR ACT DUTY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES L C MILLER | Treasurer | 18 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADHANA MCCARTY | Secretary | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON ROSSER | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULINE GROSS | IMME PAST PRES | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MALONE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ORIE R POTTER | Executive Dir. | 38 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $92,423 | $129,802 | $118,577 | $118,577 | - | $92,264 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,061 | $108,093 | $155,571 | $155,571 | $0 | $62,084 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,543 | $57,592 | $201,603 | $201,603 | $1,120 | $71,906 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW JERSEY STATE SOCIETY OF PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS | NJ | Not reported | $54,281 | $57,768 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA PHYSICIANS ASSISTANT SOCIETY | IA | Not reported | $168,571 | $166,453 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON SOCIETY OF PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS | WA | Not reported | $229,897 | $211,634 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ALABAMA SOCIETY OF PHYSICANS ASSISTANTS | AL | Not reported | $22,910 | $24,684 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF PHYSICIANS ASSISTANTS | WI | Not reported | $790,574 | $688,549 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 5 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT FOUNDATION OF THE AMERICAN ACADEMY OF PHYSICIAN | DAF sponsor | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | NEW YORK STATE SOCIETY OF PHYSICIANS ASSISTANTS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990EZ · $129,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $124,086 | 95.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,500 | 3.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,216 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $129,802 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $108,093 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,000 · events $65,779
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,779 | $65,779 | - | - | 60.9% | |
| Travel | $16,562 | $8,281 | $8,281 | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $11,000 | $11,000 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,706 | - | $4,706 | - | 4.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,995 | $1,498 | $1,497 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING SUPPLIES | $1,465 | - | - | $1,465 | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | - | $1,250 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $186 | $93 | $93 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $150 | $75 | $75 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $108,093 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $57,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,000 · events $24,749
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,749 | $24,749 | - | - | 43.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $10,050 | $10,050 | - | - | 17.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,772 | - | $4,772 | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,814 | $1,907 | $1,907 | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,400 | - | $3,400 | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,724 | - | $1,724 | - | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,364 | $682 | $682 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $976 | $488 | $488 | - | 1.7% |
| Occupancy | $900 | $450 | $450 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $318 | $159 | $159 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $57,592 | 100% |