ALSAM FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ALSAM FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/742364289. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ALSAM FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/742364289
MLA “ALSAM FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/742364289. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $8.6M · expenses $50.0M · assets $50.4M
- EIN
- 74-2364289
- Address
- 50 S LASALLE ST STE B 10, CHICAGO, IL 60603-1008
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1985
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
8 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ronny L Cutshall | PRESIDENT/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $352,536 | $1,662,955 | 2 |
| Northern Trust Institution | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $107,066 | $1,334,003 | 540 |
| Susie S Balukoff | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $137,500 | 2 |
| Don L Skaggs | TREASURER/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $137,500 | 3 |
| Mark S Skaggs | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $137,500 | 3 |
| Claudia Skaggs Luttrell | SECRETARY/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $137,500 | 1 |
| Arnold Laguardia | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $137,500 | 1 |
| Monsignor J Terrence Fitzgerald | V.P./GRANTS COMMITTEE | 2020-2024 | $30,000 | $137,500 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $640K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONNY L CUTSHALL | PRESIDENT/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 27 | $352,536 | - | - | $352,536 | 2 |
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $107,066 | - | - | $107,066 | 540 |
| DON L SKAGGS | TREASURER/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 3 |
| MARK S SKAGGS | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA SKAGGS LUTTRELL | SECRETARY/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| SUSIE S BALUKOFF | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 2 |
| ARNOLD LAGUARDIA | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| MONSIGNOR J TERRENCE FITZGERALD | V.P./GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $739K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONNY L CUTSHALL | PRESIDENT/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 27 | $342,264 | - | - | $342,264 | 2 |
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $216,658 | - | - | $216,658 | 540 |
| DON L SKAGGS | TREASURER/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 3 |
| MARK S SKAGGS | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA SKAGGS LUTTRELL | SECRETARY/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| SUSIE S BALUKOFF | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 2 |
| ARNOLD LAGUARDIA | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| MONSIGNOR J TERRENCE FITZGERALD | V.P./GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $811K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONNY L CUTSHALL | PRESIDENT/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 27 | $332,304 | - | - | $332,304 | 2 |
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $299,034 | - | - | $299,034 | 540 |
| DON L SKAGGS | TREASURER/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 3 |
| MARK S SKAGGS | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA SKAGGS LUTTRELL | SECRETARY/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| SUSIE S BALUKOFF | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 2 |
| ARNOLD LAGUARDIA | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
| MONSIGNOR J TERRENCE FITZGERALD | V.P./GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $839K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $351,054 | - | - | $351,054 | 540 |
| RONNY L CUTSHALL | PRESIDENT/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 27 | $322,622 | - | - | $322,622 | 2 |
| DON L SKAGGS | TREASURER/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 3 |
| MARK S SKAGGS | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA SKAGGS LUTTRELL | SECRETARY/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 1 |
| SUSIE S BALUKOFF | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 2 |
| ARNOLD LAGUARDIA | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 1 |
| MONSIGNOR J TERRENCE FITZGERALD | V.P./GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $27,500 | - | - | $27,500 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $793K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY Institution | TRUSTEE | 40 | $360,191 | - | - | $360,191 | 540 |
| RONNY L CUTSHALL | PRESIDENT/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 27 | $313,229 | - | - | $313,229 | 2 |
| DON L SKAGGS | TREASURER/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 3 |
| MARK S SKAGGS | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA SKAGGS LUTTRELL | SECRETARY/GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1 |
| SUSIE S BALUKOFF | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 2 |
| ARNOLD LAGUARDIA | GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1 |
| MONSIGNOR J TERRENCE FITZGERALD | V.P./GRANTS COMMITTEE | 1 | $20,000 | - | - | $20,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 2 contractors · $132K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANTERBURY CONSULTING | NEWPORT BEACH, CA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $86,313 |
| PAYDEN & RYGEL | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $45,563 |
2022 · 2 contractors · $181K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CANTERBURY CONSULTING | NEWPORT BEACH, CA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $123,312 |
| PAYDEN & RYGEL | BOSTON, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMEN | $58,006 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 20 grants to organizations · $49.1M
2023 · 28 grants to organizations · $67.0M
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $38.4M
2021 · 28 grants to organizations · $28.2M
2020 · 32 grants to organizations · $30.6M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $5.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GEORGE L MOOSMAN CRUT | Organization or other | CHICAGO, IL | $5,117,048 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,566,964 | $49,960,216 | $50,427,712 | $50,427,712 | $5,117,048 | - | $639,602 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,385,297 | $68,026,556 | $91,645,117 | $91,645,117 | - | - | $738,922 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,030,574 | $39,724,228 | $149,824,327 | $149,824,001 | - | - | $811,338 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,320,952 | $29,425,422 | $179,658,562 | $179,658,562 | - | - | $838,676 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,314,872 | $31,874,534 | $202,669,501 | $202,667,810 | - | - | $793,420 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $10,141,456 | $4,216,245 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CKS FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,775,233 | $34,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ANTIOCH FOUNDATION | WI | Not reported | $2,300,830 | $1,231,963 | Trustee | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LI LU FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $18,025,765 | $4,317,971 | GRANTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ABINGTON FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $3,111,669 | $2,307,202 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARCADIA FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $2,005,987 | $4,292,346 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ICUT FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $1,895,848 | $1,627,041 | President | $340,652 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ERGON FOUNDATION | DE | T30 | $1,849,735 | $1,223,127 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FARIS FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $1,800,882 | $1,411,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LQ FOUNDATION | NY | Q30 | $1,320,000 | $1,326,746 | CFO | $11,525 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| 661 FOUNDATION | UT | N12 | $1,520,000 | $1,581,592 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ALL ABOARD FOUNDATION | KS | T30 | $1,202,813 | $1,533,621 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BRIC FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $1,558,386 | $1,530,057 | Chairman/Executive Director | $120,339 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WYNN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,352,539 | $1,830,450 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BAEK AE FOUNDATION | CO | Q33 | $1,341,487 | $30,027 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SPAN FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $1,216,339 | $331,420 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| OCCA FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $1,156,977 | $1,119,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AD ASTRA FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $1,144,169 | $1,100,657 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $49,960,216 spent · pay $699,602 · grants $49,056,610 · events $1,970
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,056,610 | 98.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $639,602 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $125,000 | 0.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $38,018 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,418 | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,848 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,970 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,960,216 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $68,026,556 spent · pay $798,922 · grants $66,958,358 · events $2,200
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $66,958,358 | 98.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $738,922 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $137,395 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $80,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,000 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $37,039 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,044 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,848 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,200 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $68,026,556 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $39,724,228 spent · pay $866,755 · grants $38,437,514 · events $1,700
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,437,514 | 96.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $811,338 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $197,535 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $178,317 | 0.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $55,417 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $35,419 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,813 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,700 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $425 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $39,724,228 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $29,425,422 spent · pay $904,978 · grants $28,216,407 · events $730
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $28,216,407 | 95.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $838,676 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $243,439 | 0.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,000 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $34,616 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $18,144 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $16,302 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,780 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $730 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $578 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $29,425,422 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $31,874,534 spent · pay $860,398 · grants $30,619,796 · events $2,429
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,619,796 | 96.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $793,420 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $250,941 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $115,277 | 0.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,000 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $18,347 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $16,978 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 0.0% | |
| Occupancy | $2,601 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,429 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $995 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $31,874,534 | 100% |