AUSTIN RIVER CITY REC ERS INC
Cite this
Plain text AUSTIN RIVER CITY REC ERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/742536799. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). AUSTIN RIVER CITY REC ERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/742536799
MLA “AUSTIN RIVER CITY REC ERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/742536799. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $22K · expenses $20K · assets $117K
- EIN
- 74-2536799
- Address
- 7301 SIR GAWAIN DR, AUSTIN, TX 78745-5538
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2020
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Purposes or purpose for which the coporation is organized are to maintain & support the Austin River City Recers wheelchair basketball team. The corporation will accept donations and engage in other fundraising activities in
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faud Esman | President | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Sproull | Vice-President | 2010-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Brown | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Fischer | Secretary | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felipe Bernales (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Halm (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Atten (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faud Esman | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Sproull | Vice-President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Brown | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Fischer | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faud Esman | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Sproull | Vice-President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Brown | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Fischer | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faud Esman | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Sproull | Vice-President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Brown | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Fischer | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faud Esman | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Sproull | Vice-President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Brown | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Fischer | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faud Esman | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Sproull | Vice-President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Brown | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph Fischer | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 55 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN SPROULL | VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELIPE BERNALES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HALM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW ATTEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 4 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN SPROULL | VICE PRES | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELIPE BERNALES | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW HALM | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW ATTEN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $30K
Listed grants add up to $30,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $32,992. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $109K
Listed grants add up to $109,200; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $111,700. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,273 | $20,299 | $116,844 | $107,224 | $12,550 | $4,000 | - | 0 | 75 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$2,831 | $36,571 | $114,031 | $105,250 | $5,829 | $9,000 | - | 0 | 75 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,256 | $34,773 | $150,192 | $141,504 | $426 | $21,000 | - | 0 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,628 | $19,448 | $181,674 | $173,445 | $130 | $56,000 | - | 0 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,539 | $7,601 | $0 | $0 | $1,944 | $20,000 | $0 | 0 | 75 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,952 | $137,768 | $206,327 | $204,770 | $0 | $0 | - | 23 | 55 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $125,243 | $209,282 | $249,403 | $247,846 | $6,362 | $0 | - | 21 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $479 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “AUSTIN RIVER CITY REC ERS INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $479 | 2023 | $106 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVE THE CITY FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $20,899 | $41,857 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAI LIFE FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $24,448 | $25,797 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WORK OPPORTUNITY INC | TX | P20 | $23,774 | $118,423 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WCEC CHARITABLE FUND INC | TX | P20 | $22,040 | $22,109 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETTY TALMADGE ADAMS CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION INC | TX | P20 | $20,292 | $4,350 | SECRETARY TR | $1,725 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BGR8 INC | TX | P20 | $20,000 | $20,000 | Co-Founder/President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAUGHTERS ACROSS THE DIASPORA INC | TX | P20 | $20,000 | - | EXECUTIVE DIRECTORY | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STRING INSIDERS | TX | P20 | $23,179 | $23,178 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL CAMPO HERITAGE CENTER INC | TX | P20 | $21,148 | $53,123 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWTON COUNTY RECREATION ASSOC | TX | P20 | $24,399 | $22,244 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL WOMENS ALLIANCE MINISTRIES | TX | P20 | $19,472 | $20,237 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLDING HANDS OF HOUSTON INC | TX | P20 | $24,089 | $1,355 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JED MARTIN 6 FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $20,531 | $14,084 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIONS CLUBS | TX | P20 | $24,828 | $15,693 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAVOS HOPE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $19,942 | $24,420 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAPESTRY MINISTRIES | TX | P20 | $23,426 | $35,196 | Executive Director | $10,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SACRED SHARE | TX | P20 | $21,986 | $14,270 | Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REHAB TIME ORGANIZATION | TX | P20 | $22,266 | $51,193 | BOD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAY IT FORWARD 316 | TX | P20 | $20,890 | $24,829 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS CENTER FOR MINDFULNESS AND COMPASSION | TX | P20 | $25,000 | $6,849 | President and Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KRUTI-DHATA INC | TX | P20 | $18,970 | $25,367 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMANITY SUPPORT USA INC | TX | P20 | $24,030 | $8,000 | Program Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKY BLUE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $20,621 | $13,230 | CEO-FOUNDER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| F F O I INC | TX | P20 | $24,200 | $21,025 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA KARINYO | TX | P20 | $25,000 | $25,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $20,299 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,637
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament fees | $18,637 | $0 | $18,637 | $0 | 91.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $162 | $0 | $162 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Total | $20,299 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $36,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,461
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament fees | $20,127 | $0 | $20,127 | $0 | 55.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,334 | $0 | $16,334 | $0 | 44.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $110 | $0 | $110 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Total | $36,571 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $34,773 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,871
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $22,064 | $0 | $22,064 | $0 | 63.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament fees | $10,871 | $0 | $10,871 | $0 | 31.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,475 | $0 | $1,475 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $235 | $0 | $235 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Website | $128 | $0 | $128 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Total | $34,773 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $19,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,666
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $12,377 | $0 | $12,377 | $0 | 63.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Tournament fees | $5,666 | $0 | $5,666 | $0 | 29.1% |
| Other (as described) | Taxes | $1,102 | $0 | $1,102 | $0 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $303 | $0 | $303 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Total | $19,448 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,601 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $3,704 | $3,704 | $0 | $0 | 48.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Referee/Coach | $2,815 | $2,815 | $0 | $0 | 37.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | $0 | $700 | $0 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $252 | $0 | $252 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $130 | $0 | $130 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $7,601 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $137,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $32,992 · events $8,842
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $65,517 | $65,517 | - | - | 47.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,333 | $12,333 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,765 | $6,765 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBS. | $6,265 | $6,265 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,805 | $4,805 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENTS | $4,037 | $4,037 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,992 | $2,992 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $1,575 | $1,575 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES/LICENSES | $1,328 | $1,328 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $1,205 | $1,205 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $592 | $592 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $354 | $354 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $137,768 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $209,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $111,700 · events $10,727
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $111,700 | $111,700 | - | - | 53.4% | |
| Travel | $60,287 | $60,287 | - | - | 28.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENTS | $10,727 | $10,727 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,038 | $10,038 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,539 | $5,539 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,925 | $3,925 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBS. | $3,395 | $3,395 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Occupancy | $2,854 | $2,854 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $520 | $520 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $18 | $18 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9 | $9 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $209,282 | 100% |