THE BURNETT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE BURNETT FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/751638517. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE BURNETT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2017]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/751638517
MLA “THE BURNETT FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/751638517. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2013–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 75-1638517
- Address
- 801 CHERRY STREET NO 1500, FORT WORTH, TX 761026881
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teri Paquette (former) | ADMIN. ASSIST | 2013-2016 | $122,728 | $465,895 | 2 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 7 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| John L Marion | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 3 |
| V Neils Agather | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 2 |
| Anne W Marion | PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 3 |
| Benjamin J Fortson | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2017 | 1 |
| Edward R Hudson Jr | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | 1 |
| Anne Windfohr Grimes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 2 |
| Anne W Windi Grimes (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013 | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V NEILS AGATHER | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L MARION | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BENJAMIN J FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD R HUDSON JR | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE W MARION | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $123K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI PAQUETTE | ADMIN. ASSIST | 40 | $101,929 | - | $20,799 | $122,728 | 2 |
| V NEILS AGATHER | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L MARION | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BENJAMIN J FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD R HUDSON JR | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE W MARION | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $119K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI PAQUETTE | ADMIN. ASSIST | 40 | $98,960 | - | $20,338 | $119,298 | 2 |
| V NEILS AGATHER | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASUR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L MARION | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BENJAMIN J FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD R HUDSON JR | VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETA | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE W MARION | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $114K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI PAQUETTE | ADMIN. ASSIST | 40 | $95,154 | - | $19,047 | $114,201 | 2 |
| V NEILS AGATHER | VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L MARION | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BENJAMIN J FORTSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD R HUDSON JR | VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE W MARION | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNE WINDFOHR GRIMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $110K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI PAQUETTE | ADMIN. ASSIST | 40 | $91,494 | - | $18,174 | $109,668 | 2 |
| V NEILS AGATHER | VP/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN L MARION | VP/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ANNE W WINDI GRIMES | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN J FORTSON | VP/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD R HUDSON JR | VP/SECRETARY/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE W MARION | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2016 · 3 contractors · $405K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORS | POTOMAC, MD | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $166,918 |
| KELLY HART & HALLMAN LLP | FORT WORTH, TX | LEGAL | $134,953 |
| WHITLEY PENN LLP | FORT WORTH, TX | ACCOUNTING | $103,213 |
2015 · 2 contractors · $384K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORS | POTOMAC, MD | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $246,768 |
| WHITLEY PENN LLP | FORT WORTH, TX | ACCOUNTING | $136,913 |
2014 · 2 contractors · $394K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORS | POTOMAC, MD | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $272,330 |
| WHITLEY PENN LLP | FORT WORTH, TX | ACCOUNTING | $121,830 |
2013 · 2 contractors · $411K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONVERGENT WEALTH ADVISORS | POTOMAC | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $289,316 |
| WHITLEY PENN LLP | FORT WORTH | ACCOUNTING | $121,238 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 23 grants to organizations · $22.0M
Listed grants add up to $22,008,605; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $26,719,107. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 23 grants to organizations · $12.4M
Listed grants add up to $12,352,976; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,183,357. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 21 grants to organizations · $10.7M
Listed grants add up to $10,744,613; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,673,093. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 25 grants to organizations · $14.3M
Listed grants add up to $14,304,375; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $11,145,635. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,899,555 | $33,030,974 | $231,335,527 | $223,079,233 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,570,386 | $18,664,855 | $249,500,945 | $245,909,740 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,351,854 | $14,623,095 | $264,169,957 | $260,446,024 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,840,411 | $15,371,557 | $263,901,745 | $258,011,953 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BURKITT FOUNDATION | TX | T11 | $3,442,883 | $1,594,249 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BURKE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $4,663,914 | $4,837,673 | EXECUTIVE DI | $217,089 | Similar name, same state |
| THE FORTE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $6,828,496 | $7,164,041 | CEO | $309,330 | Similar name, same state |
| THE NAH FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| The JRW Foundation | TX | Not reported | $457 | $581 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE JSR FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| The Baobob Foundation | TX | Not reported | $2,440 | $3,262 | President | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GLASS-GLEN BURNIE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $7,181,916 | $4,976,630 | CO-OPERATING TRUSTEE | $136,500 | Similar name, same state |
| THE THOMAS FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $761,539 | $710,406 | DIRECTOR | $58,319 | Similar name, same state |
| THE PINE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $142,987 | $201,676 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE LONG FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $979,910 | $584,365 | SEC./TREAS./DIR./EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,664 | Similar name, same state |
| THE CRUM FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,040,782 | $4,220,087 | Co-Executive Director | $140,800 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BARNARD FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $525 | $16,109 | TREASURER | $4,000 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GRAGG FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $255,270 | $206,697 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE WATSON FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $9,100 | $9,410 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE RYRIE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $289,749 | $897,701 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE GUETZ FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $580,935 | $616,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FOR THE ONE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $16,739 | $31,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE HUMAN FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $7,157 | $960 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE@BOB GUNN FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $132 | $8,600 | PRESIDENT, SEC., TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BROCKMAN FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $0 | $243,735 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE BE IT FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,470,504 | $168,304 | PRESIDENT | $24,000 | Similar name, same state |
| THE@KEETER FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $10,670 | $277,561 | PRESIDENT | $10,000 | Similar name, same state |
| BULL FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $179,728 | $182,556 | PRES/DIRECTO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE@JALABY FOUNDATION | TX | T50 | $13,376 | $1,303 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990PF · $33,030,974 spent · pay $245,815 · grants $26,719,107 · events $7,763
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $26,719,107 | 80.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,080,219 | 15.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $393,954 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $233,691 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $163,612 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $143,886 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $141,665 | 0.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $101,929 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $31,939 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $13,209 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $7,763 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,030,974 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $18,664,855 spent · pay $208,130 · grants $12,183,357 · events $2,897
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,183,357 | 65.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,384,735 | 28.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $544,698 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $165,854 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $109,170 | 0.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,960 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $86,139 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,091 | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $29,493 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $11,461 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,897 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,664,855 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $14,623,095 spent · pay $202,747 · grants $8,673,093 · events $2,440
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,673,093 | 59.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,783,534 | 32.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $396,992 | 2.7% | |
| Taxes | $340,028 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $155,533 | 1.1% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $107,593 | 0.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $95,154 | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $30,235 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $24,304 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,189 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,440 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,623,095 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $15,371,557 spent · pay $226,082 · grants $11,145,635 · events $2,100
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,145,635 | 72.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,785,502 | 18.1% | |
| Taxes | $610,777 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $400,036 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $158,401 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $134,588 | 0.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $91,494 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $27,626 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $12,143 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,255 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,100 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $15,371,557 | 100% |