TRUST FOR RETIREE MEDICAL DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLAN OF ARMY
Cite this
Plain text TRUST FOR RETIREE MEDICAL DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLAN OF ARMY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/752503003. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TRUST FOR RETIREE MEDICAL DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLAN OF ARMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/752503003
MLA “TRUST FOR RETIREE MEDICAL DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLAN OF ARMY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/752503003. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $161.7M · expenses $93.6M · assets $2.18B
- Also known as
- CE EXCHANGE SERVICE
- EIN
- 75-2503003
- Address
- 3911 S WALTON WALKER BLVD, DALLAS, TX 75236-1509
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1993
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PAY HOSPITALIZATION AND MEDICAL BENEFITS TO OR FOR RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF AAFES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(c)(9).
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Bingham | TRUSTEE (chair) | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chad Lucas | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dr Patrick Oldenburgh Jr | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Immler | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rebecca Santee | Trustee | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen Stack (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Philip R Stevens (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James A Jordan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leigh Roop (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Terry Corley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael P Howard (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Renee Figge (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kenneth Weaver (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael E Immler (former) | TRUSTEE | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Karen J Stack (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Susan Simone (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marty Handel (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD BINGHAM | TRUSTEE (chair) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD LUCAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR PATRICK OLDENBURGH JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE IMMLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rebecca Santee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD BINGHAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD LUCAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR PATRICK OLDENBURGH JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE IMMLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rebecca Santee | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD BINGHAM | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHAD LUCAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR PATRICK OLDENBURGH JR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE IMMLER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brad Bingham | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Patrick Oldenburgh Jr | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Chad Lucas | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Immler | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Brad Bingham | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dr Patrick Oldenburgh Jr | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Chad Lucas | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Immler | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP R STEVENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES A JORDAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH ROOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP R STEVENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES A JORDAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH ROOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PHILIP R STEVENS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES A JORDAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH ROOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE FIGGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH ROOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH WEAVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James A Jordan | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Michael E Immler | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE FIGGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH ROOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH WEAVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN Y STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE FIGGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGH ROOP | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH WEAVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN J STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE FIGGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SIMONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARTY HANDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH WEAVER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY CORLEY | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN J STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE FIGGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SIMONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTY HANDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN J STACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL P HOWARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEE FIGGE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN SIMONE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARTY HANDEL | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 5 contractors · $3.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AETNA | HARTFORD, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $1,390,098 |
| TOWERS WATSON | CHICAGO, IL | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $639,693 |
| AGRIVEST-UBS | HARTFORD, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $409,613 |
| HARVEST | Wayne, PA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $381,063 |
| PRUDENTIAL | Newark, NJ | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $324,866 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGRIVEST-UBS | HARTFORD, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $527,389 |
| BTG Pactual (OEF) | Atlanta, GA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $294,632 |
| HARBORVest X-Dover | Boston, MA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $240,000 |
| UBS Trumbull Property Income Fund | Hartford, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $230,614 |
| Strategic Value Dislocation | Greenwich, CT | Investment Management Fees | $184,676 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $3.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| AETNA | HARTFORD, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $1,471,698 |
| TOWERS WATSON | CHICAGO, IL | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $544,002 |
| UBS AGRIVEST LLC | HARTFORD, CT | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $408,743 |
| HARBOR INVESTMENTS LLC | BURR RIDGE, IL | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $408,071 |
| OAKTREE VALUE OPPS FEEDER FUND | LOS ANGELES, CA | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $366,534 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,683,912 | $93,624,164 | $2,175,531,282 | $2,163,029,184 | $0 | $14,722,549 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $76,961,324 | $98,290,749 | $2,067,983,393 | $2,055,132,531 | $0 | $10,748,939 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,902,348 | $92,817,862 | $1,941,479,010 | $1,935,190,207 | $0 | $29,508,154 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,537,139 | $131,035,470 | $2,248,868,361 | $2,213,832,107 | $0 | $12,332,159 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,002,151 | $119,959,861 | $1,997,034,148 | $1,973,241,741 | $0 | $34,235,371 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $203,732,485 | $123,782,240 | $1,892,054,006 | $1,863,036,736 | $0 | $7,187,777 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,727,212 | $122,331,504 | $1,691,048,915 | $1,654,334,023 | $0 | $22,730,072 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,177,431 | $120,679,444 | $1,893,323,806 | $1,815,694,037 | $0 | $42,023,946 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,180,129 | $120,747,665 | $1,705,049,985 | $1,646,501,909 | $0 | $47,707,718 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $152,610,841 | $118,467,718 | $1,645,254,253 | $1,562,233,878 | $0 | $65,684,653 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $193,617,923 | $109,432,634 | $1,714,307,198 | $1,623,317,566 | $0 | $36,912,736 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $162,360,045 | $106,665,315 | $1,673,281,395 | $1,585,741,365 | $0 | $60,497,077 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,503,713 | $96,800,726 | $1,509,590,027 | $1,423,317,653 | $0 | $58,173,635 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,365,663 | $94,653,224 | $1,376,145,440 | $1,290,312,733 | $0 | $48,633,203 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RETIREE MEDICAL AND LIFE INSURANCE PLAN FOR FORMER CONSUMERS AND AMER | PA | Not reported | $1,217,301 | $1,303,037 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $13,832 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $93,624,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $69,443,196 | - | - | - | 74.2% | |
| Other (as described) | good and services taxes | $11,095,094 | - | - | - | 11.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,252,328 | - | - | - | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,577,625 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | 'Carried interest reallocation | $1,256,596 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $927,612 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Interest | $633,326 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Amortization expense | $438,387 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $93,624,164 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $98,290,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $69,281,745 | - | - | - | 70.5% | |
| All other expenses | $23,600,263 | - | - | - | 24.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,355,168 | - | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $53,573 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $98,290,749 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $92,817,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $58,364,383 | - | - | - | 62.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAPD PLAN MGMT EXPENSE | $22,568,405 | - | - | - | 24.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $8,583,602 | - | - | - | 9.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,924,929 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,376,543 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $92,817,862 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $131,035,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $100,584,493 | - | - | - | 76.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $18,793,493 | - | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $10,473,188 | - | - | - | 8.0% |
| Fees: other services | $1,184,296 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $131,035,470 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $119,959,861 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $98,107,343 | - | - | - | 81.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $13,369,241 | - | - | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $7,214,716 | - | - | - | 6.0% |
| Fees: other services | $1,268,561 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $119,959,861 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $123,782,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $110,548,834 | - | - | - | 89.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,688,193 | - | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,861,268 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $683,945 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $123,782,240 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $122,331,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $107,400,787 | - | - | - | 87.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $6,954,426 | - | - | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,889,867 | - | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,086,424 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $122,331,504 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $120,679,444 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $104,656,883 | - | - | - | 86.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,542,385 | - | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $3,647,622 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: other services | $832,554 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $120,679,444 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $120,747,665 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $103,814,788 | - | - | - | 86.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $11,985,918 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,642,113 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $2,304,846 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Total | $120,747,665 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $118,467,718 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $109,373,366 | - | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,112,444 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,494,060 | - | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $487,848 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $118,467,718 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $110,343,787 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $96,278,930 | - | - | - | 87.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,709,613 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,444,091 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $911,154 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $110,343,787 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $106,665,315 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $98,857,195 | - | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,551,158 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $835,243 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: other services | $421,719 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $106,665,315 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $96,800,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $81,685,907 | - | - | - | 84.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,271,128 | - | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,891,947 | - | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE & OTHER EXP. | $951,744 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $96,800,726 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $94,653,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $81,321,038 | - | - | - | 85.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,820,267 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,694,745 | - | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE & OTHER EXP. | $817,174 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Total | $94,653,224 | 100% |