COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/753167102. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/753167102
MLA “COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/753167102. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $322K · expenses $443K · assets $349K
- EIN
- 75-3167102
- Address
- 709 W OHIO ST, BUTLER, MO 64730-1345
- NTEE code
- K30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FOOD ASSISTANCE TO THOSE IN NEED IN THE COMMUNITY OF BATES COUNTY MISSOURI
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheryl Hannah | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Patterson | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ramirez Sr | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Rabourn | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tish Foster | TREASURER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Beshore (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Erickson (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharla Hulsey (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheryl Hannah-Smith (former) | SECRETARY | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherry Klausing (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russell Love (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Gengler (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharla Halsey (former) | MEMBER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Hill (former) | TREASURER | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Jett (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Raybourn (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Mcbee (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wesley Merritt (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwain Russell (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Davis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marla Kash (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vicki Kershner (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Stark (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Hacker (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Schaller (former) | MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herb Bishop (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gwen Ford (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Owsley (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winnifred Davis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Graca Fleischer (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Newkirk (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Burris (former) | MEMBER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Gardner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Prichard (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winifred Davis (former) | TREASURER | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLY RABOURN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TISH FOSTER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL HANNAH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PATTERSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RAMIREZ SR | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE BESHORE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY ERICKSON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL HANNAH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PATTERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN RAMIREZ SR | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY RABOURN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE BESHORE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY ERICKSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL HANNAH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARLA HULSEY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PATTERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY RABOURN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATIE BESHORE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL HANNAH-SMITH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARLA HULSEY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PATTERSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRY KLAUSING | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LOVE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY RABOURN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY GENGLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARLA HALSEY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERYL HANNAH-SMITH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE HILL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JETT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSSELL LOVE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY RAYBOURN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY GENGLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MCBEE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY MERRITT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAIN RUSSELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA KASH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 160 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY GENGLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MCBEE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY MERRITT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAIN RUSSELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA KASH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 161 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE MCBEE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAIN RUSSELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY MERRITT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN JETT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI KERSHNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA KASH | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 158 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY STARK | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MCBEE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAIN RUSSELL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLA KASH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HACKER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI KERSHNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 115 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY STARK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE MCBEE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAIN RUSSELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA SCHALLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HACKER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY DAVIS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI KERSHNER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERB BISHOP | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN FORD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HACKER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID OWSLEY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINNIFRED DAVIS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACA FLEISCHER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI KERSHNER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 112 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERB BISHOP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GWEN FORD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HACKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID OWSLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINNIFRED DAVIS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACA FLEISCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKI KERSHNER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 105 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR TERRY DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE NEWKIRK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BURRIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN GARDNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PRICHARD | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINIFRED DAVIS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRACA FLEISCHER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $322,273 | $443,422 | $349,244 | $344,113 | $60,228 | $255,753 | - | 12 | 160 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $369,000 | $433,905 | $469,722 | $468,774 | $85,476 | $271,946 | - | 17 | 160 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,314,858 | $1,321,437 | $537,858 | $536,876 | $1,020,964 | $290,406 | - | 14 | 160 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,489,166 | $1,577,084 | $544,459 | $543,455 | $1,208,456 | $275,895 | - | 13 | 160 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,354,710 | $2,359,360 | $636,054 | $631,373 | $2,092,062 | $262,214 | - | 13 | 160 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,468,013 | $2,474,569 | $636,133 | $636,022 | $2,278,100 | $189,302 | - | 11 | 160 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,692,452 | $2,700,581 | $642,688 | $642,577 | $2,484,714 | $207,288 | - | 11 | 160 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,050,840 | $2,065,174 | $650,818 | $650,707 | $1,836,386 | $214,351 | - | 17 | 161 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,323,410 | $1,290,947 | $783,103 | $687,223 | $1,136,242 | $189,498 | - | 11 | 158 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,664,163 | $1,339,431 | $826,371 | $654,760 | $1,496,022 | $168,813 | - | 7 | 115 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,156,571 | $1,225,842 | $512,316 | $336,762 | $1,018,489 | $137,808 | - | 8 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,356,942 | $1,389,851 | $588,373 | $406,033 | $1,245,500 | $104,321 | - | 8 | 112 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $925,921 | $993,214 | $183,745 | $183,400 | $919,032 | $0 | - | 3 | 105 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $11,520 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIVING THE BASICS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $11,520 | 2022 | $11,520 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUTNAM COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS ORGANIZATION INC | MO | K30 | $562,998 | $568,875 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLUMBIA FARMERS MARKET INC | MO | K30 | $423,944 | $412,845 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,080 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STW CHARITIES INC | MO | K30 | $633,279 | $694,178 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHELPS CONNECTIONS FOR SENIORS INC | MO | K30 | $199,075 | $265,393 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EAST PRAIRIE NUTRITION CENTER I NC | MO | K30 | $362,306 | $395,356 | ADMINISTRATOR | $56,307 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF THE HILLS FOOD HARVEST INC | MO | K30 | $194,941 | $166,618 | Director | $23,400 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL ONE URBAN FARMING | MO | K30 | $185,851 | $137,108 | SECRETARY AND EX DIRECTOR | $14,592 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMERS MARKET OF THE OZARKS INC | MO | K30 | $289,090 | $288,905 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,350 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPEN DOOR FOOD KITCHEN OF ST JOSEPH | MO | K30 | $258,209 | $264,428 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STS FRANCIS AND ALPHONSUS | MO | K30 | $415,240 | $409,969 | President | $50,316 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OFALLON FARMERS & ARTISTS MARKET | MO | K30 | $170,426 | $157,365 | PRESIDENT | $83,500 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALLAWAY CARES | MO | K30 | $345,104 | $338,638 | CEO | $38,000 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UJIMA | MO | K30 | $229,519 | $91,789 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART THAT GIVES FOUNDATION | MO | K30 | $272,549 | $169,084 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JESUS CONNECTING THE DOTS INC | MO | K30 | $172,352 | $16,244 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INC | IN | K30 | $194,469 | $171,960 | Manager | $12,900 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MATTOON COMMUNITY FOOD CENTER | IL | K30 | $214,458 | $212,854 | VICE CHAIRMA | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FOOD PANTRY FOR WOODFORD COUNTY | KY | K30 | $283,145 | $125,079 | CHURCH DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ROSCOMMON COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INC | MI | K30 | $170,538 | $182,173 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDEN NORTH COLLINS FOOD PANTRY | NY | K30 | $248,778 | $227,950 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITY IN THE COMMUNITY OF PLANT CITY | FL | K30 | $356,762 | $305,378 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KEWAUNEE COUNTY FOOD PANTRY | WI | K30 | $192,708 | $182,945 | PRESIDENT | $3,750 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| INTERFAITH FOOD PANTRY OF PORTAGE COUNTY | WI | K30 | $266,951 | $269,033 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| SOLID ROCK FOOD CLOSET | NC | K30 | $255,519 | $196,343 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUTTON COUNTY FOOD PANTRY | TX | K30 | $195,078 | $77,370 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $11,680 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $443,422 spent · pay $239,819 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $239,819 | $239,819 | - | - | 54.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $98,305 | $98,305 | - | - | 22.2% |
| All other expenses | $42,980 | $15,269 | $27,711 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $19,224 | $19,224 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,649 | - | $11,649 | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,395 | $11,395 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $10,261 | - | $10,261 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,701 | $6,701 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,957 | $2,957 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $131 | $131 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $443,422 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $433,905 spent · pay $230,765 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $230,765 | $230,765 | - | - | 53.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $76,070 | $76,070 | - | - | 17.5% |
| All other expenses | $58,016 | $9,234 | $48,782 | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $18,444 | $18,444 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $17,045 | - | $17,045 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,578 | $15,578 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,960 | $11,960 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,626 | $4,626 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,260 | $1,260 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $141 | $141 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $433,905 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,321,437 spent · pay $242,068 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $970,992 | $970,992 | - | - | 73.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $242,068 | $242,068 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| All other expenses | $47,727 | $21,365 | $26,362 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $19,068 | $19,068 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $14,240 | - | $14,240 | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,500 | $13,500 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES-THRIFT SHOP | $13,154 | - | $13,154 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $688 | $688 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,321,437 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,577,084 spent · pay $207,003 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $1,175,245 | $1,175,245 | - | - | 74.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $207,003 | $207,003 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $76,349 | $76,349 | - | - | 4.8% |
| All other expenses | $72,005 | $28,057 | $43,948 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $17,141 | $17,141 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES-THRIFT SHOP | $14,158 | - | $14,158 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,138 | $14,138 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,045 | $1,045 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,577,084 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $2,359,360 spent · pay $164,245 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $2,055,038 | $2,055,038 | - | - | 87.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,245 | $164,245 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $52,644 | $52,644 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $42,514 | $7,988 | $34,526 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,557 | $14,557 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $13,752 | $13,752 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,909 | - | $12,909 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,542 | $3,542 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $159 | $159 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,359,360 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,474,569 spent · pay $178,778 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $2,177,026 | $2,177,026 | - | - | 88.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $178,778 | $178,778 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| All other expenses | $41,545 | $16,009 | $25,536 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $32,829 | $32,829 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,388 | $15,388 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $14,956 | $14,956 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,857 | - | $12,857 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,125 | $1,125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $65 | $65 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,474,569 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,700,581 spent · pay $175,572 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $2,320,740 | $2,320,740 | - | - | 85.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $175,572 | $175,572 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $109,532 | $109,532 | - | - | 4.1% |
| All other expenses | $49,486 | $19,391 | $30,095 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,940 | $15,940 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $14,884 | $14,884 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,490 | - | $12,490 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,871 | $1,871 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $66 | $66 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,700,581 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,065,174 spent · pay $150,791 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $1,637,520 | $1,637,520 | - | - | 79.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $182,691 | $182,691 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $150,753 | $150,753 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $41,029 | $14,654 | $26,375 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,591 | $23,591 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES PAYROLL | $13,181 | $13,181 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,506 | - | $12,506 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,758 | $2,758 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $932 | $932 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,065,174 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,290,947 spent · pay $93,874 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $1,063,082 | $1,063,082 | - | - | 82.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $93,874 | $93,874 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| All other expenses | $46,570 | $17,826 | $28,744 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $33,715 | $33,715 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,264 | $26,264 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-THRIFT SHOP | $10,287 | $10,287 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,878 | - | $9,878 | - | 0.8% |
| Interest | $3,640 | $3,640 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,300 | $3,300 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $337 | $337 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,290,947 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,339,431 spent · pay $88,479 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $1,071,823 | $1,071,823 | - | - | 80.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $88,479 | $88,479 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $84,550 | $84,550 | - | - | 6.3% |
| All other expenses | $39,872 | $20,491 | $19,381 | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,759 | $26,759 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,147 | - | $10,147 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES-THRIFT SHOP | $9,746 | - | $9,746 | - | 0.7% |
| Interest | $5,425 | $5,425 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,521 | $2,521 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $109 | $109 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,339,431 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,225,842 spent · pay $98,159 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $945,337 | $945,337 | - | - | 77.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $98,159 | $98,159 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $54,148 | $24,819 | $29,329 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION-NAP | $51,999 | $51,999 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,732 | $32,732 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $20,975 | $20,975 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES-NAP | $12,883 | - | $12,883 | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $5,546 | $5,546 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,980 | $3,980 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $83 | $83 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,225,842 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,389,851 spent · pay $67,149 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $1,082,212 | $1,082,212 | - | - | 77.9% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION-NAP | $95,112 | $95,112 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $60,287 | $39,164 | $21,123 | - | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $48,630 | $48,630 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $40,243 | $40,243 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $22,091 | $22,091 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Insurance | $9,351 | $9,351 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $8,961 | $2,065 | $5,567 | $1,329 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,862 | $4,460 | $2,402 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $5,843 | $5,843 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES-THRIFT SHOP | $4,067 | $4,067 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $2,585 | $2,585 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,045 | $2,045 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,266 | $1,266 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $296 | $296 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,389,851 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $993,214 spent · pay $31,347 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $827,341 | $827,341 | - | - | 83.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION | $84,963 | $84,963 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $28,528 | $16,311 | $12,217 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD DISTRIBUTION-NAP | $13,368 | $13,368 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,982 | $12,982 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $10,295 | $2,988 | $7,307 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | NON-FOOD PRODUCT-NAP | $4,026 | $4,026 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,842 | - | $3,842 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,819 | - | $2,819 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,550 | $1,550 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $993,214 | 100% |