INTERNATIONAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/753201618. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/753201618
MLA “INTERNATIONAL CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/753201618. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $283K · expenses $1.4M · assets $0
- EIN
- 75-3201618
- Address
- 18 SHIPYARD DRIVE 2A, HINGHAM, MA 02184
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Cronin | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Cronin | CLERK, DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CRONIN | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CRONIN | CLERK, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CRONIN | PRESIDENT, TREASURER, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH CRONIN | CLERK, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CRONIN | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CRONIN | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CRONIN | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH CRONIN | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 12 grants to organizations · $204K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $190K
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $88K
2017 · 7 grants to organizations · $72K
2016 · 8 grants to organizations · $68K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $162K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JOSEPH CRONIN | Person | HINGHAM, MA | $162,330 | $162,330 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $282,858 | $1,370,950 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $62,392 | $205,219 | $885,396 | $885,396 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $256,416 | $190,879 | $1,028,223 | $1,028,223 | $162,330 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,724 | $87,757 | $863,407 | $863,407 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $56,558 | $75,793 | $890,440 | $890,440 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $19,401 | $72,358 | $909,675 | $909,675 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERETT CITIZENS FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $282,852 | $302,985 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CDH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $351,962 | $240,681 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREAS. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | VA | Q30 | $267,500 | $546,685 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEZU INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q33 | $397,141 | $398,909 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FEECO INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $144,260 | $152,104 | PRES./TREAS./DIR. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FORWARD FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | O50 | $147,025 | $139,889 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZENS FOUNDATION | KS | T99 | $397,874 | $175,014 | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STUDIO INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | S80 | $230,000 | $230,127 | SECRETARY | $2,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOFAR INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | OK | Q30 | $213,652 | $165,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THOMAS INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | PA | Q30 | $410,788 | $207,062 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMI INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $350,000 | $0 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAY FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL | OK | Q22 | $378,171 | $207,885 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS INC | FL | Q33 | $196,662 | $166,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LICENSING INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $191,467 | $193,012 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL EYE FOUNDATION | MD | Q30 | $450,878 | $618,914 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $111,413 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSOVER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $500,771 | $500,333 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, DIR. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR SENIOR CITIZENS INC | CO | Not reported | $238,129 | $217,489 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTRUSA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | TX | B92 | $418,732 | $466,303 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,820 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTRUSA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $182,633 | $201,222 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AN-NOOR INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CT | T12 | $170,129 | $123,987 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALTRUSA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $524,112 | $36,203 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CARPE DIEM FOUNDATION INC | OR | Q21 | $407,395 | $385,080 | Executive Dir. | $62,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HYVE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $451,668 | $293,687 | President | $87,036 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ARTS FOUNDATION | LA | A68 | $503,000 | $493,103 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WIND INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | TX | E05 | $546,013 | $96,361 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,370,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,370,147 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,370,147 | 99.9% | |
| Taxes | $768 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,370,950 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $205,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $203,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $203,500 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,208 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $504 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $205,219 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $190,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $190,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $190,500 | 99.8% | |
| Other expenses | $379 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $190,879 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $87,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $87,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $87,500 | 99.7% | |
| Other expenses | $257 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $87,757 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $75,793 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $72,500 | 95.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,278 | 4.3% | |
| Taxes | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $75,793 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $72,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $68,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $68,200 | 94.3% | |
| Other expenses | $4,123 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $35 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $72,358 | 100% |