MONTGOMERY COUNTY FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text MONTGOMERY COUNTY FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/760147766. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MONTGOMERY COUNTY FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/760147766
MLA “MONTGOMERY COUNTY FIRE CHIEFS ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/760147766. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $970K · expenses $952K · assets $101K
- EIN
- 76-0147766
- Address
- 27900 ROBINSON RD, CONROE, TX 77385-7522
- NTEE code
- M24B
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE INTERCHANGE OF EXPERIENCE AND NEW IDEAS OF BENEFIT TO ALL FIRE DEPARTMENTS OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leonard Mikeska | PRESIDENT | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Johnson | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Kennedy | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Hudson (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Oliphant (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jerry Bittner (former) | SECRETARY | 2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HUDSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON OLIPHANT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HUDSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON OLIPHANT | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KENNEDY | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HUDSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON OLIPHANT | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY BITTNER | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEONARD MIKESKA | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT HUDSON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $969,668 | $952,036 | $101,497 | $100,441 | $3,600 | $965,451 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $930,289 | $927,467 | $85,309 | $85,309 | $0 | $930,287 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $884,449 | $914,478 | $82,487 | $82,487 | $0 | $884,382 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $837,807 | $834,201 | $112,840 | $112,840 | $3,600 | $834,174 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $844,803 | $831,843 | $109,230 | $109,230 | $7,080 | $832,693 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $800,653 | $801,672 | $96,269 | $96,269 | $0 | $798,937 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $768,235 | $901,270 | $97,287 | -$39,723 | $7,053 | $761,136 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $718,402 | $659,816 | $161,545 | $161,545 | $0 | $717,852 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $704,140 | $699,212 | $103,159 | $103,159 | $0 | $703,690 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,158 | $680,724 | $96,181 | $96,181 | $0 | $130,320 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,209,111 | $677,521 | $645,747 | $645,747 | $0 | $1,209,111 | - | 0 | 15 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD COUNTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $1,333,464 | $379,580 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GONZALES COUNTY FIRE SOUTH | TX | M24 | $722,320 | $403,560 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAIN HOME VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $1,274,589 | $239,224 | LIEUTENANT | $1,200 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHEAST BURNET COUNTY FIRE AND RESCUE INC | TX | M24 | $671,445 | $756,249 | DEPUTY FIRE | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH HUNT COUNTY FIRE RESCUE INC | TX | M24 | $773,779 | $276,620 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRESSON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $1,406,758 | $723,147 | Chief | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIRCRAFT RESCUE & FIRE FIGHTING WORKING GROUP INC | TX | M24 | $870,040 | $742,983 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BERGHEIM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $708,468 | $497,936 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST HARRISON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $886,233 | $749,651 | Former Chief | $43,366 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCKPORT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT INC | TX | M24 | $924,339 | $606,974 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORGAN MILL VFD FIREHOUSE INC | TX | M24 | $792,213 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOS FRESNOS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $1,128,619 | $711,833 | CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW WAVERLY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $810,159 | $939,021 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTO VOLUNTEER FIRE AND EMS DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $675,986 | $612,346 | Treasurer | $70,200 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYPRESS CREEK VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $1,823,221 | $1,736,341 | PRESIDENT CHIEF | $129,562 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INGRAM VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $1,104,760 | $488,935 | FIRE CHIEF | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISTRICT 2 FIRE AND RESCUE | TX | M24 | $1,676,358 | $1,526,431 | General Manager | $166,761 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAYNE SPRINGS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $1,186,900 | $397,248 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE EAGLE MOUNTAIN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $1,486,732 | $1,765,277 | FIRE CHF/BRD | $159,165 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SABINE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $1,481,535 | $1,290,848 | FIRE CHIEF | $103,498 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINDALE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $1,547,672 | $1,387,611 | LIEUTENANT | $39,650 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELDERVILLE-LAKEPORT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $1,537,076 | $1,481,860 | President | $63,931 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEEDVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT | TX | M24 | $778,722 | $713,352 | CAPTAIN | $30,213 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISTRICT 2 EMERGENCY SERVICES INC | TX | M24 | $824,204 | $824,204 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HILLTOP LAKES VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC | TX | M24 | $681,986 | $766,572 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $952,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $933,480 | $933,480 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Fees: management | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,056 | $1,056 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $952,036 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $927,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,260
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $910,420 | $910,420 | - | - | 98.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LEADERSHIP AND TEAMBUILDING | $9,650 | - | $9,650 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS AND TRAINING ACTIVITIES | $5,260 | $5,260 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,137 | $2,137 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $927,467 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $914,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $910,894 | $895,894 | $15,000 | - | 99.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKKEEPING | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,056 | $1,056 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $28 | - | $28 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $914,478 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $834,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $553,573 | $553,573 | - | - | 66.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VHF SIMULCAST COMMUNICATION | $274,420 | $274,420 | - | - | 32.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,056 | $1,056 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $92 | - | $92 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $834,201 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $831,843 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $828,092 | $828,092 | - | - | 99.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,695 | $2,695 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $1,056 | - | $1,056 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $831,843 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $801,672 spent · pay $136 · grants $0 · events $3,600
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $789,845 | $789,845 | - | - | 98.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,550 | $5,550 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,041 | - | $1,041 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $136 | - | $136 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $801,672 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $901,270 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $779,324 | $779,324 | - | - | 86.5% | |
| Fees: management | $121,946 | $121,946 | - | - | 13.5% | |
| Total | $901,270 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $659,816 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $607,001 | $607,001 | - | - | 92.0% | |
| Fees: management | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,815 | $2,815 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $659,816 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $699,212 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $698,612 | $698,612 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $699,212 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $680,724 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $679,924 | $679,924 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $680,724 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $677,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DISPATCHING FEES | $366,502 | $366,502 | - | - | 54.1% |
| Other (as described) | TOWER OPERATIONS | $144,000 | $144,000 | - | - | 21.3% |
| Other (as described) | RADIO INFRASTRUCTURE | $70,420 | $70,420 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Fees: management | $60,000 | $60,000 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FIREHOUSE SOFTWARE SUPPOR | $20,781 | $20,781 | - | - | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $13,412 | $13,412 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,144 | $1,144 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,110 | $1,110 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $152 | $152 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $677,521 | 100% |