Rotary National Award for Space
Cite this
Plain text Rotary National Award for Space. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/760185333. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Rotary National Award for Space [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/760185333
MLA “Rotary National Award for Space.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/760185333. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $123K · expenses $147K · assets $287K
- Also known as
- Achievement
- EIN
- 76-0185333
- Address
- PO Box 58009, Houston, TX 77258
- Website
- www.RNASA.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Organization presents awards annually to individuals for contributions to space exploration.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Kropp | Director | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Nellie Chappell White | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin Repa | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Denise Navarro | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stan Galanski | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Trey Hall | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delia Stephens | Director | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Jackson | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Siders | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayant Rmakrishnan | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duane Ross | Director | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Perez | Director | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | Chairman | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice Chairman | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irene Chan | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Branch | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gary Johnson | Director | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Wren | Director | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Montemayor | Secretary | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Castillo | Director | 2020-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Gomez | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norm Knight (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Ondler (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Singleton (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daryl Smith (former) | Director | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mary Alys Cherry (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Darryl Smith (former) | Director | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Hernandez (former) | Director | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Charles (former) | Director | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Mayer (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jayant Ramakrishnan (former) | Director | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| L Jean Walker (former) | Secretary | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Rainey (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Phillip Harris (former) | Director | 2012-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kippy Caraway (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Russo (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sheryl Berg (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rosalind Perez (former) | Director | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Musial (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Philip Harris (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 22 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Hall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Delia Stephens | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rich Jackson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Siders | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayant Rmakrishnan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Ross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Navarro | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Frank Perez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Repa | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Irene Chan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nellie Chappell White | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| John Branch | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Gary Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wren | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Montemayor | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Galanski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stephanie Castillo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Susan Gomez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kropp | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trey Hall | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Delia Stephens | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Castillo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stan Galanski | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jayant Rmakrishnan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kropp | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Norm Knight | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Matt Ondler | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Singleton | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daryl Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Maria Montemayor | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Hernandez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Delia Stephens | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Charles | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Darryl Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joe Mayer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Ross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Perez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Alys Cherry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayant Ramakrishnan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kropp | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Jean Walker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Rainey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Phillip Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Mayer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wren | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Ross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Perez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Alys Cherry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jayant Ramakrishnan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kropp | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Jean Walker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Rainey | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Phillip Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Mayer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wren | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Duane Ross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Perez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Alys Cherry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jayant Ramakrishnan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tim Kropp | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Jean Walker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheryl Berg | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Phillip Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Mayer | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wren | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kippy Caraway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rosalind Perez | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Russo | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Jean Walker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodolfo Gonzalez | President/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Geoff Atwater | Treasurer/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| L Jean Walker | Secretary/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Alys Cherry | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Marilyn Musial | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jayant Ramakrishnan | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary Johnson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Wren | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kippy Caraway | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Duane Ross | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Philip Harris | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bill Taylor | Vice President/Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2015 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2014 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2013 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $15K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,196 | $147,324 | $286,597 | $286,597 | $0 | $103,081 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,938 | $1,686 | $333,424 | $333,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,650 | $0 | $332,171 | $332,171 | $0 | $185,650 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $232,186 | $224,295 | $260,202 | $260,202 | $0 | $222,893 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,808 | $240,086 | $259,180 | $259,180 | $0 | $246,475 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $252,585 | $231,555 | $223,458 | $223,458 | $0 | $249,200 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $260,650 | $224,839 | $223,621 | $223,621 | $0 | $260,650 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $225,320 | $232,756 | $187,810 | $187,810 | $0 | $225,320 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $147,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $88,800
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Gala Facility | $58,800 | $58,800 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | Gala Production Expenses | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 20.4% |
| All other expenses | $27,929 | $27,929 | - | - | 19.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Stellar Awards | $22,120 | $22,120 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | General Expense | $8,475 | $8,475 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Total | $147,324 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $520 | $520 | - | - | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $406 | $406 | - | - | 24.1% |
| Other (as described) | Credit card fees | $372 | $372 | - | - | 22.1% |
| Other (as described) | Stellar Awards | $200 | $200 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | Authnet Gateway Building | $180 | $180 | - | - | 10.7% |
| All other expenses | $8 | $8 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,686 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $224,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $159,048
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Banquet program | $152,262 | $152,262 | - | - | 67.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $26,030 | $26,030 | - | - | 11.6% |
| All other expenses | $19,022 | $6,106 | $12,916 | - | 8.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Awards | $13,138 | $13,138 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | Awards Luncheon | $6,786 | $6,786 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Travel | $4,135 | $4,135 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,248 | - | $1,248 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $850 | - | $850 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $824 | - | $824 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $224,295 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $240,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $194,698
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Banquet program | $194,698 | $194,698 | - | - | 81.1% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $29,466 | $29,466 | - | - | 12.3% |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services | $8,734 | - | $8,734 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Volunteer expenses | $4,202 | - | $4,202 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $2,221 | - | $2,221 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $765 | - | $765 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $240,086 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $231,555 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $190,914
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Banquet program | $190,914 | $190,914 | - | - | 82.4% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $22,000 | $22,000 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services | $16,305 | - | $16,305 | - | 7.0% |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $1,049 | - | $1,049 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $412 | - | $412 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $231,555 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $224,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $174,948
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | Banquet program | $174,948 | $174,948 | - | - | 77.8% |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $31,815 | $31,815 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Other (as described) | Contract services | $15,676 | - | $15,676 | - | 7.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $868 | - | $868 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $707 | - | $707 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $224,839 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $232,756 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $188,290
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $181,716 | $181,716 | - | - | 78.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Contributions | $22,700 | $22,700 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | Contract services | $19,787 | - | - | $19,787 | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Banquet program | $6,574 | - | - | $6,574 | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $942 | - | $942 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance | $777 | - | $777 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $232,756 | 100% |