STEWART FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text STEWART FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/760375683. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). STEWART FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/760375683
MLA “STEWART FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/760375683. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $81K · expenses $101K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 76-0375683
- Address
- 5733 INDIAN CIR, HOUSTON, TX 77057-1302
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1992
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 2014-2024 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 2014-2024 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 2014-2024 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 2014-2024 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 2014-2024 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $2,500 | - | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $2,500 | - | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $2,500 | - | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $2,500 | - | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $2,500 | - | $0 | $2,500 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $25K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David R Stewart | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C Jim Stewart III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Richard R Stewart | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gretchen E Anderson | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Catherine M Carrigan | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID R STEWART | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JIM STEWART III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD R STEWART | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN E ANDERSON | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M CARRIGAN | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID R STEWART | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JIM STEWART III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD R STEWART | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN E ANDERSON | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M CARRIGAN | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID R STEWART | Chairman/ Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| C JIM STEWART III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD R STEWART | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN E ANDERSON | Asst Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M CARRIGAN | Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID R STEWART | Chairman/Pres. | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| C JIM STEWART III | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD R STEWART | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN E ANDERSON | ASST SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE M CARRIGAN | ASST TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 16 grants to organizations · $95K
2023 · 13 grants to organizations · $80K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $90K
2021 · 16 grants to organizations · $120K
2020 · 14 grants to organizations · $100K
2019 · 12 grants to organizations · $100K
2018 · 15 grants to organizations · $100K
2017 · 16 grants to organizations · $100K
2016 · 15 grants to organizations · $100K
2015 · 14 grants to organizations · $95K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 7 grants to individuals · $33K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $81,151 | $101,100 | $1,721,868 | $1,721,868 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $110,943 | $103,504 | $1,742,813 | $1,742,813 | - | - | $12,500 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$276,883 | $142,479 | $1,736,257 | $1,736,257 | - | - | $25,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $283,012 | $164,625 | $2,155,619 | $2,155,619 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $409,862 | $125,338 | $2,037,232 | $2,037,232 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $86,778 | $130,853 | $1,752,708 | $1,752,708 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $96,241 | $133,739 | $1,796,783 | $1,796,783 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $406,473 | $123,593 | $1,834,281 | $1,834,281 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $42,095 | $122,208 | $1,551,401 | $1,551,401 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $185,646 | $121,595 | $1,631,514 | $1,631,514 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $81,889 | $64,119 | $1,567,463 | $1,567,463 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $71,600 | $641 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERHART FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $78,766 | $86,766 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MZ FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $72,332 | $365,571 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $254,189 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION 99 | TX | P51 | $92,401 | $73,988 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| L3 FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $94,985 | $290,232 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STUART-GRIFFIN FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $61,800 | $71,491 | SEC/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VP FOUNDATION | TX | T01 | $110,000 | $19,331 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUKOON FOUNDATION | TX | Q30 | $128,965 | $132,596 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SELKE FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $50,260 | $50,100 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| S FOUNDATION | FL | N20 | $61,858 | $62,639 | Board Member/ Director | $3,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EARTH STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION | UT | C30 | $156,794 | $229,405 | Trustee/Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STJT FOUNDATION | NM | T22 | $100,477 | $64,108 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HART FOUNDATION | MA | Not reported | $65,171 | $64,538 | TRUSTEE | $5,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STUART FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $82,824 | $125,637 | VICE PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STARS FOUNDATION | TN | P62 | $71,049 | $71,049 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHWARTZ FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $65,000 | $61,714 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHG FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $82,712 | $86,092 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 6 S FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $84,906 | $212,162 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNV FOUNDATION | WA | K99 | $75,478 | $64,164 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEG FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $60,891 | $36,360 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SSS FOUNDATION | MS | T20 | $60,849 | $97,478 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUH FOUNDATION | CA | B90 | $56,063 | $5,825 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEF FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $50,000 | $49,023 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SPC FOUNDATION | NV | T22 | $46,673 | $40,403 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L&S FOUNDATION | WA | Y03 | $45,342 | $13,036 | CEO, CLO, and Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $101,100 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,000 | 94.0% | |
| Other expenses | $5,107 | 5.1% | |
| Taxes | $993 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $101,100 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $103,504 spent · pay $12,500 · grants $80,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $80,000 | 77.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,500 | 12.1% | |
| Other expenses | $7,863 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | 2.2% | |
| Taxes | $866 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $103,504 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $142,479 spent · pay $25,000 · grants $90,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $90,000 | 63.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $25,000 | 17.5% | |
| Other expenses | $24,002 | 16.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,185 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,292 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $142,479 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $164,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $120,000 | 72.9% | |
| Other expenses | $26,016 | 15.8% | |
| Taxes | $14,219 | 8.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,390 | 2.7% | |
| Total | $164,625 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $125,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 79.8% | |
| Other expenses | $24,438 | 19.5% | |
| Taxes | $900 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $125,338 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $130,853 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 76.4% | |
| Other expenses | $25,606 | 19.6% | |
| Taxes | $3,112 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,135 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $130,853 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $133,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 74.8% | |
| Other expenses | $27,412 | 20.5% | |
| Taxes | $4,272 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,055 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $133,739 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $123,593 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 80.9% | |
| Other expenses | $20,792 | 16.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,025 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $776 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $123,593 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $122,208 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $100,000 | 81.8% | |
| Other expenses | $19,719 | 16.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $489 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $122,208 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $121,595 spent · pay $0 · grants $95,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $95,000 | 78.1% | |
| Other expenses | $20,336 | 16.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,750 | 3.1% | |
| Taxes | $2,509 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $121,595 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $64,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,000 | 51.5% | |
| Other expenses | $19,768 | 30.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,050 | 15.7% | |
| Taxes | $1,301 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $64,119 | 100% |