STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEOPLES UNITED SUMMIT

Cite this

Plain text PEOPLES UNITED SUMMIT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/760488558. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PEOPLES UNITED SUMMIT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/760488558

MLA “PEOPLES UNITED SUMMIT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/760488558. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $257K · expenses $167K · assets $390K

EIN
76-0488558
Address
8403 CLAIBORNE ST, HOUSTON, TX 77078-2811
NTEE code
S20
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1996
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Assist the needy with food, clothing and shelter.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Allen Provost VPTreasurer2011-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dr L A Parker (former) President2011-2013 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Allen Provost VPTreasurer0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR L A PARKER President10 $0-- $01
ALLEN PROVOST VP/Treasurer30 $0-- $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR L A PARKER President10 $0-- $01
ALLEN PROVOST VP/Treasurer30 $0-- $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DR L A PARKER President10 $0-- $01
ALLEN PROVOST VP/Treasurer30 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,417$167,487 $389,902$383,215 $257,417$0 $00-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,093$140,803 $303,130$293,285 $215,093$0 $005
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$115,397$117,036 $233,995$218,995 $115,397- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,629$95,908 $220,905$220,905 $136,629- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,299$76,852 $180,184$180,184 $109,299- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,650$118,731 $84,019$84,019 $118,650- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$104,644$85,004 $84,100$84,100 $104,644- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,707$104,337 $64,460$64,460 $98,707- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$102,020$77,126 $70,090$70,090 $102,020- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,288$84,799 $45,196$45,196 $109,288- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,550$46,210 $20,707$20,707 $53,550- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,026$36,359 $13,367$13,367 $53,026$0 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0- $0$0 $0$0 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0- $0$0 $0$0 ---

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $171,662 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2023-2024 2$89,662 2024$70,097
show
AT&T FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Peoples United Summit”, “PEOPLES UNITED SUMMIT” 2020-2022 3$55,000 2022$15,000
show
CENTERPOINT ENERGY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE'S UNITED SUMMIT” 2024 1$25,000 2024$25,000
show
BARNES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “PEOPLE'S UNITED SUMMIT” 2014 1$2,000 2014$2,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTH OAK CLIFF UNITED POLICEPATROLTXS20 $205,077$242,860 Board of Directors$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
M R PLACE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDTXS20 $235,180$183,431 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
UCO INCTXS20 $270,357$287,653 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
POINT HOPE INCTXS20 $202,535$205,661 FOUNDER$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEAKDAY MINISTRIES NPTXS20 $272,316$268,056 VICE PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEPHERD PARK PLAZA CIVIC CLUB INCTXS20 $253,612$248,124 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
KINGWOOD PLACE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $319,618$220,362 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREST COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $341,134$291,585 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
T R HOOVER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INCTXS20 $210,226$173,522 5106 Bexar St Dallas Tx 75215$50,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
CLAYTONS PARK COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $302,550$242,808 Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
BIG RED SCHOOL HOUSE & COMMUNITY CENTER INCTXS20 $313,889$301,986 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
LINN-SAN MANUEL COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT CORPORATIONTXS20 $257,914$195,322 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEW HORIZON EMMAUS COMMUNITY INCTXS20 $327,290$340,522 LAY DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FRONTLINE OF FORT WORTH INCTXS20 $202,544$216,979 Member$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTHCREST RANCH PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INCTXS20 $253,242$249,951 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
ONE COMMUNITY USATXS20 $230,403$446,733 President & CEO$19,888 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
POLK COUNTY HIGHER EDUCATION & TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATIONTXS20 $226,294$289,912 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
SHEPPARD MILITARY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE INCTXS20 $284,060$320,128 President$90,000 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
OUTDOOR FREEDOM NETWORK INCTXS20 $243,041$102,055 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
BAIG FOUNDATIONTXS20 $250,000$230,353 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
ASPIRING TEXAS LATINOS ACHIEVING SUCCEEDING TOGETHERTXS20 $283,863$139,812 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
1 CHURCH 1 SOUL MINISTRYTXS20 $193,960$248,199 CEO$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
WEATHERFORD SQUARE INITIATIVE INCTXS20 $237,598$232,341 EXECUTIVE DI$91,017 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
DODD EDUCATION AND SUPPORT INCTXS20 $335,996$108,662 Board Chair$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPADRES THERAPYTXS20 $213,676$244,319 President$0 Same NTEE code S20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CENTRAL MONTANA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,349,5905 12020–2024 PETROLEUM COUNTY COMMUNITY CENTER
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$2,299,62223 62015–2024 ONE COMMUNITY USA; T R HOOVER COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC; ASPIRING TEXAS LATINOS ACHIEVING SUCCEEDING TOGETHER; PUEDE NETWORK and 2 more
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$727,6057 12016–2021 UPPER ALBANY MAIN STREET PROGRAM INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$553,5006 12018–2024 COMMUNITY HAPPENS HERE INC
TOLEDO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$550,06113 12012–2024 PERRYSBURG HEIGHTS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
CYNTHIA & GEO MITCHELL FOUNDATION Private foundation$520,0003 12022–2024 BUILD GALVESTON
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$335,0003 22016–2022 NONE SHALL PERISH INC; POINT HOPE INC
LIBERTY HILL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$315,15016 12014–2022 UNION DE VECINOS DE PICO ALISO
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$307,55912 22019–2024 POINT HOPE INC; URBAN UNIVERSITY
NORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0004 12022–2024 ELYRIA COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
IPPOLITO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF GALVESTON Private foundation$300,0001 12023–2023 BUILD GALVESTON
LACROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$260,0167 12019–2025 LA CROSSE NEIGHBORHOODS
THE O-I CHARITIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$247,82512 12011–2024 PERRYSBURG HEIGHTS COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
RAINWATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$247,3011 12024–2024 FORT WORTH FORUM
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$231,4508 22019–2024 COMMUNITY FRONTLINE OF FORT WORTH INC; ONE COMMUNITY USA

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $167,487 spent · pay $27,700 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $129,516$129,516-- 77.3%
Other salaries and wages $27,700$27,700-- 16.5%
Fees: other services $6,790$6,790-- 4.1%
Fees: accounting $3,200$3,200-- 1.9%
Information technology $281$281-- 0.2%
Total$167,487100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $140,803 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $115,478$115,478-- 82.0%
Other (as described)Online Transfers $15,955$15,955-- 11.3%
All other expenses $4,223$4,223-- 3.0%
Insurance $1,624$1,624-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $1,600$1,600-- 1.1%
Other (as described)Contract Labor $1,075$1,075-- 0.8%
Information technology $781$781-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Supplies $67$67-- 0.0%
Total$140,803100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $117,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $117,036 100.0%
Total$117,036100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $95,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $95,908 100.0%
Total$95,908100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $76,852 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $76,852 100.0%
Total$76,852100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $118,731 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $118,731 100.0%
Total$118,731100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $85,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Printing, publications, postage $81,857 96.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,375 2.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $772 0.9%
Total$85,004100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $104,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $104,337 100.0%
Total$104,337100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $77,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,006 83.0%
Fees to independent contractors $13,120 17.0%
Total$77,126100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $84,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,799 100.0%
Total$84,799100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,210 100.0%
Total$46,210100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $36,359 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,359 100.0%
Total$36,359100%

View the filing