CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2024–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/770033331. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2024–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770033331
MLA “CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2024–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/770033331. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2024–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $73K · expenses $31K · assets $337K
- EIN
- 77-0033331
- Address
- 2045 LUNDY AVE, SAN JOSE, CA 95131-1825
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 1984
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To improve the lives of our members, students, and community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adara Clark-Gunn | President | 2024-2025 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teri Hofstetter | 1st Vice President | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracey Surette | 2nd Vice President | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monique Boone-Steele | 3rd Vice President | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Mora-Ford | Secretary | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Ravel | Treasurer | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adara Clark-Gunn | President | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Surette | 2nd Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teri Hofstetter | 1st Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Victoria Mora-Ford | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Monique Boone-Steele | 3rd Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Ravel | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adara Clark Gunn | President | 32 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teri Hofstetter | 1st Vice President | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Tracey Surette | 2nd Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Monique Boone-Steele | 3rd Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Victoria Mora-Ford | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Joel Ravel | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $72,739 | $31,430 | $337,269 | $337,269 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $57,514 | $37,010 | $295,980 | $295,980 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (80)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $73,089 | $84,573 | Chapter President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Y99 | $67,903 | $98,886 | Treasurer | $1,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $87,045 | $92,818 | President | $900 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $61,180 | $45,588 | CHAPT PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $50,953 | $75,426 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $81,953 | $76,696 | President | $705 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES | CA | Not reported | $81,444 | $98,450 | PRESIDENT | $35 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOMESCHOOL ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | Not reported | $50,127 | $70,086 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SHERPA ASSOCIATION | CA | P84 | $39,352 | $6,083 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COACHES ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $38,658 | $31,717 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOLASTIC PRESS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $69,228 | $46,841 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA BUS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $99,318 | $54,663 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COURT ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $89,297 | $93,459 | Executive Dir. | $72,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA FASHION ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $116,227 | $160,831 | President | $43,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UTAH RETIRED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | UT | Not reported | $47,791 | $25,229 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S C STATE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | SC | Not reported | $133,158 | $146,028 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALIFORNIA HIGH SCHOOL SPEECH ASSOCIATION | CA | B9X | $162,249 | $147,981 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA GLASS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $15,875 | $12,558 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION EMPLOYEES UNION | CA | Not reported | $242,890 | $176,076 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SEED ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $337,523 | $334,289 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| California Association of | CA | Not reported | $17,836 | $15,055 | President-Elect | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSESSORS ASSOCIATION | CA | S40 | $329,191 | $388,141 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL TRANSPORTATION ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $27,058 | $23,179 | executive sec. | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ESCROW ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $355,845 | $388,048 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| RETIRED EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION OF ORANGE COUNTY CALIFORNIA | CA | Not reported | $266,419 | $246,517 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 80 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $31,430 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,502 | 81.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,800 | 18.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $128 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $31,430 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $37,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $28,554 | 77.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $5,800 | 15.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,656 | 7.2% | |
| Total | $37,010 | 100% |