ZETA THETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF
Cite this
Plain text ZETA THETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/770227439. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ZETA THETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770227439
MLA “ZETA THETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/770227439. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $205K · expenses $218K · assets $0
- Also known as
- KAPPA ALPHA THETA FRATERNITY
- EIN
- 77-0227439
- Address
- 8740 FOUNDERS ROAD, INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46268
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HOUSING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Corridan | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 2015-2017 | $234,536 | $664,580 | 39 |
| Teresa Smith | FHC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | $77,406 | $209,423 | 40 |
| Jeffrey Risser | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 2017 | $149,309 | $149,309 | 38 |
| Jeff Risser (former) | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2015-2016 | $148,075 | $289,517 | 10 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leah Hartman | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 37 |
| Catherine Kellie Dickerson | VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 35 |
| Mary Jane Beach | PRESIDENT | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 40 |
| Kellie Dickerson (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 25 |
| Kathy Schweer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 17 |
| Angela Grimes (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 25 |
| Laura Doerre (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 26 |
People by year
2017 · 6 people listed · 3 paid, $461K · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH CORRIDAN | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $195,186 | $39,350 | $234,536 | 39 |
| JEFFREY RISSER | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $133,632 | $15,677 | $149,309 | 38 |
| TERESA SMITH | FHC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $64,533 | $12,873 | $77,406 | 40 |
| MARY JANE BEACH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
| CATHERINE KELLIE DICKERSON | VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 35 |
| LEAH HARTMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 37 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $439K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH CORRIDAN | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $181,306 | $37,799 | $219,105 | 39 |
| JEFF RISSER | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 0 | $0 | $132,919 | $15,156 | $148,075 | 10 |
| TERESA SMITH | FHC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $59,442 | $12,310 | $71,752 | 40 |
| MARY JANE BEACH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
| KELLIE DICKERSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| ANGELA GRIMES | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| KATHY SCHWEER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $413K · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH CORRIDAN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $173,544 | $37,395 | $210,939 | 39 |
| JEFF RISSER | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 0 | $0 | $126,512 | $14,930 | $141,442 | 10 |
| TERESA SMITH | FHC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $48,631 | $11,634 | $60,265 | 40 |
| MARY JANE BEACH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40 |
| LAURA DOERRE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 26 |
| ANGELA GRIMES | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 25 |
| KATHY SCHWEER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 17 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $205,485 | $217,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,650 | $0 | 0 | 3 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,374 | $197,594 | $339,188 | $339,120 | $20 | $178,658 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $182,392 | $180,043 | $372,077 | $352,340 | $0 | $181,249 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELTA THETA HOUSE CORPORATION | IN | Not reported | $196,950 | $195,211 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $262,764 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EPSILON ZETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA | IN | Not reported | $155,114 | $137,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BETA THETA FACILITY CORPORATION OF | IN | Not reported | $228,588 | $320,481 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $234,536 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DELTA THETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF | IN | Not reported | $221,707 | $116,495 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $181,529 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THETA ALPHA HOUSING CORPORATION | IN | B83 | $207,018 | $88,224 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZETA-UPSILON ZETA HOUSE CORPORATION INC | IN | Not reported | $252,062 | $343,393 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSING CORPORATION OF DELTA THETA OF ALPHA PHI | MI | Not reported | $409,819 | $369,609 | ADVISOR BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DELTA CHI HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA ALPHA THETA | VA | Not reported | $173,958 | $116,996 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ZETA TAU ALPHA HOUSE CORPORATION | KS | Not reported | $114,442 | $123,167 | CORRESPONDIN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ZETA GAMMA HOUSE CORPORATION BOARD | NE | Not reported | $347,847 | $328,536 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE THETA IOTA HOUSE CORPORATION OF | KS | Not reported | $243,080 | $225,939 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THETA LAMBDA HOUSE CORPORATION OF | WI | Not reported | $228,962 | $201,465 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHI OMEGA HOUSE CORPORATION OF | MI | Not reported | $336,080 | $275,265 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EPSILON EPSILON OF BETA THETA PI HOUSE CORPORATION | GA | B83 | $112,502 | $211,004 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THETA TAU CORPORATION | ID | Not reported | $227,414 | $205,862 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ETA ZETA HOUSE CORPORATION | LA | Not reported | $249,655 | $208,882 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHI OMEGA HOUSE CORPORATION | NY | Not reported | $112,658 | $122,547 | CO-PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZETA UPSILON HOUSE CORPORATION OF | GA | Not reported | $267,741 | $327,773 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UPSILON HOUSE CORPORATION OF DELTA DELTA DELTA | IL | Y42 | $214,020 | $260,150 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA ZETA HOUSE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $162,584 | $101,971 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THETA ALPHA HOUSE CORPORATION OF DELTA DELTA DELTA FRATERNITY | WA | Not reported | $377,713 | $354,806 | HSE CORP TRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THETA MU HOUSING CORPORATION | MA | Not reported | $110,023 | $92,637 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Housing Corporation of Corry | PA | Not reported | $321,236 | $151,993 | Executive Dir. | $140,892 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA CHI HOUSE CORPORATION | LA | Y42 | $398,249 | $440,668 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZETA ETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF DELTA GAMMA | OH | Not reported | $267,931 | $222,749 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $149,263 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | HIS HOPE HOUSE CORPORATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $35,190 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | PSZ HOUSE CORPORATION |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $26,350 | 3 | 2 | 2022–2023 | PSZ HOUSE CORPORATION; LIFE HOUSE CORPORATION |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | HIS HOPE HOUSE CORPORATION |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER KANSAS CITY | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | PSZ HOUSE CORPORATION |
| GRACE JONES RICHARDSON TR | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | LIFE HOUSE CORPORATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $217,811 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $194,641 | - | - | - | 89.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,313 | - | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,529 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $1,865 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,168 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $735 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $278 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $170 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER STATE AND LOCAL F | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $2 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $217,811 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $197,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $184,044 | - | - | - | 93.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,710 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,526 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $992 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $536 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $410 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE | $118 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $98 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $50 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | GIFTS/CONTRIBUTIONS | $50 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $30 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER STATE AND LOCAL F | $30 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $197,594 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $180,043 spent · pay $55 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $137,079 | - | - | - | 76.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $12,371 | - | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,589 | - | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,178 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,460 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $3,267 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,333 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,539 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING EXPENSE | $162 | - | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $55 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER STATE AND LOCAL F | $10 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $180,043 | 100% |