THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK
Cite this
Plain text THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/770498372. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770498372
MLA “THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/770498372. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $915K · expenses $637K · assets $10.3M
- EIN
- 77-0498372
- Address
- 7050 PHELPS RD, GOLETA, CA 93117-4095
- Website
- WWW.GIRSHPARK.ORG
- NTEE code
- N320
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1999
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN A PUBLIC PARK AND PLAYING FIELDS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrington (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2014-2021 | $95,009 | $503,862 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Baez | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Hochman | TRUSTEE | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Ben Johnson | TRUSTEE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Schizas | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mathew Taylor | TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brooke Armstrong | TREASURER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Mitchell | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe O'Flaherty | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Terry | PRESIDENT | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alisa Pepper (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Price (former) | TRUSTEE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Lund (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Parsons (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Weichbrod (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Del Rudeen (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kendall Allison (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Everett Kirkelie (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Patrino (former) | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick O'Malley (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Quinn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Weichbroad (former) | Trustee | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Blois (former) | Trustee | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hahn (former) | Trustee | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Gilliland (former) | Vice President | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Russell (former) | Treasurer | 2014-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clara van Meeuwen (former) | Trustee | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Francis Gililand (former) | Vice President | 2014-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAUL BAEZ | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HOCHMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR BEN JOHNSON | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHIZAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE ARMSTRONG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MITCHELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE O'FLAHERTY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TERRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE ARMSTRONG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HOCHMAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA PEPPER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN PRICE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHIZAS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LUND | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PARSONS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TERRY | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE ARMSTRONG | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HOCHMAN | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LUND | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA PEPPER | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN PRICE | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM SCHIZAS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WEICHBROD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MITCHELL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PARSONS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL RUDEEN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TERRY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $95K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN HARRINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $95,009 | $0 | $0 | $95,009 | 1 |
| BROOKE ARMSTRONG | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HOCHMAN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LUND | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA PEPPER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN PRICE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATHEW TAYLOR | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WEICHBROD | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY MITCHELL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PARSONS | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL RUDEEN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN TERRY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN TERRY | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PARSONS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL RUDEEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL ALLISON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WEICHBROD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HOCHMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA PEPPER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LUND | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN HARRINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE ARMSTRONG | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN HARRINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $89,000 | $0 | $0 | $89,000 | 1 |
| DAN TERRY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY PARSONS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEL RUDEEN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENDALL ALLISON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVERETT KIRKELIE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA PATRINO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT WEICHBROD | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL HOCHMAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISA PEPPER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE LUND | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O'MALLEY | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BROOKE ARMSTRONG | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN QUINN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Rudeen | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kendall Allison | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Everett Kirkelie | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melissa Patrino | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brett Weichbroad | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hochman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alisa Pepper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Parsons | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Terry | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Lund | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ryan Harrington | Executive Dir. | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrington | Executive Dir. | 40 | $83,000 | $0 | $0 | $83,000 | 1 |
| Del Rudeen | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Blois | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Everett Kirkelie | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hahn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hochman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Gilliland | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick O'Malley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Russell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alisa Pepper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clara van Meeuwen | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Parsons | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Terry | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Lund | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrington | Executive Dir. | 40 | $79,873 | $0 | $0 | $79,873 | 1 |
| Del Rudeen | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Blois | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Everett Kirkelie | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hahn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hochman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Gilliland | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick O'Malley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Russell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alisa Pepper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clara van Meeuwen | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Parsons | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Terry | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Lund | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrington | Executive Dir. | 40 | $78,480 | $0 | $0 | $78,480 | 1 |
| Del Rudeen | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Blois | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Everett Kirkelie | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hahn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hochman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Gililand | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick O'Malley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Russell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alisa Pepper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clara van Meeuwen | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Parsons | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Terry | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Lund | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $78K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Harrington | Executive Dir. | 40 | $78,500 | $0 | $0 | $78,500 | 1 |
| Del Rudeen | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jean Blois | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Everett Kirkelie | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Hahn | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Hochman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Francis Gililand | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patrick O'Malley | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Russell | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alisa Pepper | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Clara van Meeuwen | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Parsons | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Terry | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Leslie Lund | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2019 · 1 contractor · $150K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KITSON LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE INC | GOLETA, CA | LANDSCAPE MAINT | $150,062 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $139K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitson Landscape Maintenance Inc | Goleta, CA | Landscape maint | $138,588 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $130K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitson Landscape Maintenance Inc | Goleta, CA | Landscape maint | $130,074 |
2016 · 1 contractor · $137K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitson Landscape Maintenance Inc | Goleta, CA | Landscape maint | $136,523 |
2015 · 2 contractors · $659K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen Construction | Santa Barbara, CA | Bldg construction | $517,630 |
| Kitson Landscape Maintenance Inc | Goleta, CA | Landscape maint | $141,498 |
2014 · 1 contractor · $138K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitson Landscape Maintenance Inc | Goleta, CA | Landscape Maint | $137,554 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $915,028 | $637,147 | $10,317,399 | $9,872,712 | $343,344 | $254,083 | - | 4 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $646,226 | $657,543 | $10,129,127 | $9,594,829 | $303,987 | $258,125 | - | 4 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $604,668 | $639,492 | $10,016,267 | $9,376,861 | $214,436 | $342,656 | - | 5 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,800 | $1,037,468 | $10,497,289 | $9,833,620 | $195,368 | $207,653 | $95,009 | 6 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $494,165 | $478,085 | $10,388,838 | $10,038,197 | $293,712 | $102,219 | $93,310 | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $565,684 | $599,425 | $10,083,473 | $9,867,390 | $190,057 | $201,671 | $89,000 | 6 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $459,885 | $588,083 | $9,888,015 | $9,676,479 | $193,536 | $201,459 | $96,795 | 5 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $534,531 | $560,219 | $10,190,438 | $9,963,506 | $205,453 | $187,506 | $82,999 | 5 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $442,890 | $557,750 | $10,078,941 | $9,831,925 | $182,305 | $159,828 | $79,873 | 7 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $507,579 | $550,673 | $10,075,464 | $9,893,459 | $233,705 | $163,612 | $78,480 | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $619,371 | $506,692 | $10,108,369 | $10,038,132 | $331,451 | $156,380 | $78,500 | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $79,792 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $26,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $18,687 | 2024 | $6,937 | show |
| HUTTON FOUNDATION A DELAWARE CORP | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK” | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| SCHLINGER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| TONY AND KYRA ROGERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK” | 2014 | 1 | $100 | 2014 | $100 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE FOUNDATION FOR GIRSH PARK” | 2020 | 1 | $5 | 2020 | $5 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIERRA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $1,007,368 | $1,094,910 | Executive Director | $67,457 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN CANYON COMMUNITY & PARKS FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $645,406 | $601,065 | Executive Dir. | $80,000 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE RIVER FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $895,752 | $784,569 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMA COUNTY REGIONAL PARKS FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $1,514,607 | $1,436,130 | Executive Dir. | $106,344 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TATUMS GARDEN FOUNDATION INC | CA | N32 | $1,061,771 | $794,624 | MARKETING DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAGICAL BRIDGE FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $961,729 | $4,382,107 | CEO | $252,199 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANCISCO PARK CONSERVANCY | CA | N32 | $571,902 | $382,709 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SAN ANSELMO PARKS & OPEN SPACE | CA | N32 | $1,127,813 | $86,147 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOWNTOWN SAN DIEGO PUBLIC SPACES FOUNDATION | CA | N32 | $864,939 | $693,692 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $344,684 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALBOA PARK CELEBRATION INC | CA | N32 | $839,520 | $1,180,236 | Former CEO | $117,423 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERS OF PARKS | CA | N32 | $893,193 | $838,901 | Executive Dir. | $42,195 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO MOUNTAIN BIKING ASSOCIATION | CA | N32 | $809,748 | $686,480 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,864 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SONOMA VALLEY HEALTH & RECREATION ASSOCIATION | CA | N32 | $1,189,432 | $1,191,474 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INCLUSION MATTERS BY SHANES INSPIRATION | CA | N32 | $1,272,341 | $1,255,224 | CEO/Co-founder | $176,433 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY NATURE CONNECTION | CA | N32 | $881,062 | $836,264 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,391 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT BACKBOARD | CA | N32 | $970,612 | $993,116 | Project Manager | $80,000 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STORYLAND AND PLAYLAND INC | CA | N32 | $544,433 | $552,983 | Executive Dir. | $22,212 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAWLEY CATTLE CALL RODEO COMMITTEE INC | CA | N32 | $998,436 | $871,085 | Vice Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN SUDANESE COMMUNITY CENTER OF SAN DIEGO | CA | N32 | $470,446 | $438,149 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN TRAILS | CA | N32 | $1,592,550 | $1,699,208 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $113,147 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINOT PARK FOUNDATION | ND | N32 | $606,616 | $2,086,665 | DIRECTOR | $130,536 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRIDLE TRAILS PARK FOUNDATION | WA | N32 | $504,251 | $233,134 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BUSHNELL PARK FOUNDATION INC | CT | N32 | $520,352 | $436,995 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE POOL AND PARK FOUNDATION | MT | N32 | $664,245 | $10,044 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAT-SU TRAILS & PARKS FOUNDATION | AK | N32 | $1,633,984 | $1,713,819 | Executive Director | $95,723 | Same NTEE code N32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $637,147 spent · pay $185,275 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $308,574 | $300,626 | $6,804 | $1,144 | 48.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $168,347 | $122,245 | $28,158 | $17,944 | 26.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,216 | $61,216 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $31,461 | $2,389 | $28,404 | $668 | 4.9% | |
| Interest | $20,949 | $20,949 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,867 | - | $17,867 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,328 | $7,764 | $3,399 | $2,165 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,805 | - | $11,805 | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $637,147 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $657,543 spent · pay $178,473 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $337,252 | $328,678 | $6,963 | $1,611 | 51.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $162,022 | $118,116 | $26,817 | $17,089 | 24.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $57,363 | $57,363 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Insurance | $28,067 | $2,260 | $25,177 | $630 | 4.3% | |
| Interest | $25,465 | $25,465 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,950 | - | $21,950 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,851 | $7,486 | $3,277 | $2,088 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $8,973 | - | $8,973 | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $657,543 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $639,492 spent · pay $167,754 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $331,318 | $320,845 | $9,904 | $569 | 51.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $151,976 | $110,160 | $25,540 | $16,276 | 23.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $60,259 | $60,259 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Interest | $25,887 | $25,887 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $25,654 | $1,835 | $23,307 | $512 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,337 | - | $21,337 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,178 | $7,094 | $3,105 | $1,979 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,172 | - | $7,172 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $111 | - | - | $111 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $639,492 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,037,468 spent · pay $151,249 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $548,426 | $548,426 | - | - | 52.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $282,154 | $272,211 | $9,348 | $595 | 27.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $136,854 | $97,188 | $24,227 | $15,439 | 13.2% | |
| Insurance | $25,831 | $2,336 | $22,843 | $652 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,903 | - | $14,903 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,795 | $6,288 | $2,753 | $1,754 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $7,575 | - | $7,575 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $7,280 | $7,280 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50 | - | - | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,037,468 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $478,085 spent · pay $146,257 · grants $0 · events $924
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $200,342 | $191,052 | $6,348 | $2,942 | 41.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,310 | $54,353 | $23,794 | $15,163 | 19.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $73,755 | $73,755 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,637 | - | $38,637 | - | 8.1% | |
| Insurance | $24,952 | $2,596 | $21,632 | $724 | 5.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,066 | - | $15,066 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,045 | - | $14,045 | - | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,710 | $6,239 | $2,731 | $1,740 | 2.2% | |
| Interest | $3,668 | - | $3,668 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,000 | $924 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $478,085 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $599,425 spent · pay $160,655 · grants $0 · events $1,522
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $283,779 | $271,109 | $12,670 | - | 47.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89,077 | $89,077 | - | - | 14.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,000 | $51,843 | $22,695 | $14,462 | 14.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,191 | - | $56,191 | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $32,175 | $10,030 | $20,865 | $1,280 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,152 | - | $19,152 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,864 | $6,911 | $3,025 | $1,928 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,136 | - | $9,136 | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $5,451 | - | $5,451 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,250 | $1,522 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $599,425 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $588,083 spent · pay $171,147 · grants $0 · events $994
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARK MAINTENANCE | $186,738 | $182,104 | $4,634 | - | 31.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $96,795 | $56,383 | $24,683 | $15,729 | 16.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $88,122 | $88,122 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $84,073 | $72,743 | $11,330 | - | 14.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $58,552 | - | $58,552 | - | 10.0% | |
| Insurance | $23,956 | $6,482 | $17,474 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,750 | - | $20,750 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,200 | $7,107 | $3,111 | $1,982 | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $6,457 | - | $6,457 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,431 | - | $4,431 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | - | $3,600 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,194 | - | - | $1,194 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $1,016 | - | $1,016 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $199 | - | $199 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,250 | $994 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $588,083 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $560,219 spent · pay $148,883 · grants $0 · events $969
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARK MAINTENANCE | $178,991 | $178,165 | $826 | - | 32.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $87,788 | $87,788 | - | - | 15.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,999 | $48,347 | $21,165 | $13,487 | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $80,899 | $71,409 | $9,490 | - | 14.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,227 | - | $52,227 | - | 9.3% | |
| Insurance | $35,281 | $13,752 | $19,571 | $1,958 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,631 | - | $19,631 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,257 | $6,557 | $2,871 | $1,829 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,237 | - | $6,237 | - | 1.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,300 | - | - | $1,300 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $884 | - | $884 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $325 | - | $325 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,250 | $969 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $560,219 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $557,750 spent · pay $143,298 · grants $0 · events $587
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARK MAINTENANCE | $180,465 | $176,797 | $3,668 | - | 32.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $91,536 | $91,536 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,873 | $46,526 | $20,368 | $12,979 | 14.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $77,596 | $62,076 | $15,520 | - | 13.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,723 | $50,723 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Insurance | $31,283 | $7,827 | $23,456 | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,531 | - | $22,531 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,502 | - | $11,502 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,700 | $9 | $4,672 | $19 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $4,178 | - | $4,178 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,200 | - | $1,200 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $833 | - | - | $833 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $786 | - | $786 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $416 | - | $384 | $32 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $128 | $18 | $110 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,050 | $587 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $557,750 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $550,673 spent · pay $150,539 · grants $0 · events $546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARK MAINTENANCE | $162,431 | $162,431 | - | - | 29.5% |
| Occupancy | $96,816 | $85,843 | $5,780 | $5,193 | 17.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,480 | $21,974 | $34,532 | $21,974 | 14.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,937 | $70,937 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $56,736 | $56,736 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Insurance | $27,618 | $15,897 | $7,843 | $3,878 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,225 | $1,419 | $22,429 | $2,377 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,723 | $6,825 | $2,993 | $1,905 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,871 | $7,687 | $2,290 | $894 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,600 | $1,008 | $1,584 | $1,008 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $2,178 | - | $2,178 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,594 | - | - | $1,594 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $729 | - | $729 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $650 | - | $650 | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $85 | $85 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,597 | $546 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $550,673 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $506,692 spent · pay $128,326 · grants $0 · events $1,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PARK MAINTENANCE | $185,404 | $185,404 | - | - | 36.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $78,500 | $21,980 | $34,540 | $21,980 | 15.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES AND TELEPHONE | $73,863 | $68,487 | $2,687 | $2,689 | 14.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $56,945 | $56,945 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $48,626 | $48,626 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,463 | $14,626 | $3,654 | $1,183 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,781 | - | $17,781 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAX AND LICENSE | $11,656 | $6,499 | $3,238 | $1,919 | 2.3% |
| Office expenses | $5,695 | $2,527 | $2,735 | $433 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $3,878 | - | - | $3,878 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,382 | $2,427 | - | $955 | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,200 | $336 | $528 | $336 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $299 | - | $299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,535 | $1,483 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $506,692 | 100% |