EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA INC
Cite this
Plain text EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/770554248. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770554248
MLA “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/770554248. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $12.0M · expenses $10.6M · assets $16.2M
- EIN
- 77-0554248
- Address
- PO BOX 821369, HOUSTON, TX 77282-1369
- Website
- WWW.EKAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SET UP 100,000 ONE TEACHER SCHOOL TO PROVIDE FREE ELEMENTARY EDUCATION AND FREE PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO CHILDREN IN REMOTE AND RURAL INDIA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh Iyer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2022 | $0 | $2 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
39 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhu Bansal | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Hasmukh Shah | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Shachi Rattan | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meena Subramanyam | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Rakesh Gupta | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maheshkumar Navani | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kamlesh Shah | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sajjan Agarwal | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pratibha Goyal | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Naresh Jain | DIRECTOR EKAL INDIA | 2017-2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pradeep Goyal (former) | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2013-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arun Gupta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramesh Shah (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Umesh Shukla (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2023 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Subra Dravida (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alok Pandey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vinod Jhunjhunwala (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jawahar Taunk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pragyakant Manglik (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kalpana Fruitwala (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ragini Murarka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prajna Khisty (former) | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Prashant Shah (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darshana Bhatt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suresh Gupta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashok Danda (former) | Vice Chairman | 2015-2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rakesh Sreedhar (former) | Chairman | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dilip Kothekar (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kishor Fruitwala (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Uma Gulani (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renu Gupta (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Subhash Gupta (former) | Special Invitee | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sreedhar Nair (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandresh Saraiya (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bipin Shah (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rakesh Shreedhar (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sudhir Prabhu (former) | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Surendra P Garg (former) | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suresh Iyar (former) | Director | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADHU BANSAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HASMUKH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRATIBHA GOYAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHACHI RATTAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEENA SUBRAMANYAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RAKESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHESHKUMAR NAVANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMLESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NARESH JAIN | DIRECTOR EKAL INDIA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAJJAN AGARWAL | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADHU BANSAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HASMUKH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRATIBHA GOYAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SHACHI RATTAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEENA SUBRAMANYAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RAKESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHESHKUMAR NAVANI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMLESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NARESH JAIN | DIRECTOR EKAL INDIA | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAJJAN AGARWAL | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MADHU BANSAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR HASMUKH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHACHI RATTAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEENA SUBRAMANYAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RAKESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAHESHKUMAR NAVANI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARUN GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMLESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAJJAN AGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRATIBHA GOYAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBRA DRAVIDA | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRADEEP GOYAL | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAJJAN AGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADHU BANSAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEENA SUBRAMANYAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RAKESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARUN GUPTA | CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMLESH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRATIBHA GOYAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBRA DRAVIDA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH IYER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURESH IYER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1 | $0 | $0 | $1 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALOK PANDEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEENA SUBRAMANYAM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR RAKESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADHU BANSAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAJJAN AGARWAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMLESH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINOD JHUNJHUNWALA | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARUN GUPTA | CHAIRMAN | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRATIBHA GOYAL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBRA DRAVIDA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAWAHAR TAUNK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRAGYAKANT MANGLIK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALOK PANDEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINOD JHUNJHUNWALA | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ARUN GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAMLESH SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBRA DRAVIDA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH IYER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 7 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURESH IYER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $1 | $0 | $0 | $1 | 1 |
| RAMESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VINOD JHUNJHUNWALA | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALPANA FRUITWALA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARUN GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAGINI MURARKA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRAGYAKANT MANGLIK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAWAHAR TAUNK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALOK PANDEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBRA DRAVIDA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NARESH JAIN | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 6 employees · 70 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMESH SHAH | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PRAJNA KHISTY | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRASHANT SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARUN GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAGINI MURARKA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRAGYAKANT MANGLIK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALPANA FRUITWALA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHANA BHATT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAWAHAR TAUNK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NARESH JAIN | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAJNA KHISTY | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRASHANT SHAH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARUN GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAGINI MURARKA | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRAGYAKANT MANGLIK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALPANA FRUITWALA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHANA BHATT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAWAHAR TAUNK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NARESH JAIN | TRUSTEE - EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH GUPTA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAJNA KHISTY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRASHANT SHAH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAKESH SREEDHAR | Chairman | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK DANDA | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DILIP KOTHEKAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHOR FRUITWALA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARSHANA BHATT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | Director EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMA GULANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH GUPTA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENU GUPTA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH IYER | Chairman | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAKESH SREEDHAR | Vice Chairman | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHOK DANDA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DILIP KOTHEKAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHOR FRUITWALA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | Director EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMA GULANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH GUPTA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 7 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENU GUPTA | Chairman | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH IYER | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SREEDHAR NAIR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANDRESH SARAIYA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUBHASH GUPTA | Special Invitee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | Director EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KISHOR FRUITWALA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAKESH SHREEDHAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH GUPTA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUBHASH GUPTA | Chairman | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHANDRESH SARAIYA | Vice Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUDHIR PRABHU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURENDRA P GARG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SREEDHAR NAIR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SURESH IYAR | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIPIN SHAH | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENU GUPTA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| UMESH SHUKLA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PRADEEP GOYAL | Director EVFI | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,951,595 | $10,640,590 | $16,209,379 | $16,095,501 | $11,441,646 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,322,606 | $11,146,079 | $14,910,628 | $14,784,496 | $9,654,594 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,322,606 | $11,146,079 | $14,910,628 | $14,784,496 | $9,654,594 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,208,957 | $7,245,100 | $15,640,307 | $15,607,382 | $8,657,663 | $0 | $1 | 7 | 24 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $11,316,829 | $5,971,648 | $13,662,643 | $13,650,193 | $11,263,967 | $0 | $1 | 7 | 24 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,920,976 | $10,392,595 | $8,311,702 | $8,305,523 | $8,904,908 | $0 | $1 | 7 | 24 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,999,412 | $4,142,623 | $9,848,082 | $9,777,333 | $9,930,856 | $0 | $0 | 7 | 24 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,724,163 | $10,640,869 | $3,926,839 | $3,919,664 | $9,176,802 | $0 | $1 | 7 | 24 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,809,808 | $6,474,040 | $4,844,021 | $4,836,742 | $9,282,923 | $0 | $0 | 6 | 70 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,451,313 | $8,661,375 | $1,525,872 | $1,501,595 | $8,048,010 | $0 | $0 | 6 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,249,644 | $8,393,808 | $1,715,783 | $1,710,960 | $6,825,608 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,565,208 | $6,728,825 | $2,859,293 | $2,855,124 | $6,160,154 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,035,489 | $5,577,516 | $3,021,444 | $3,018,741 | $5,629,188 | $0 | $0 | 7 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,348,237 | $3,936,844 | $2,564,768 | $2,560,768 | $4,395,562 | $0 | $0 | 5 | - |
Funders of this organization
158 grantors reported grants to this organization, $19,083,321 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 158). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2024 | 8 | $6,967,325 | 2024 | $1,008,759 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $2,441,902 | 2024 | $432,915 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2024 | 11 | $1,196,776 | 2024 | $224,020 | show |
| ADISH AND ASHA JAIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2015-2025 | 13 | $641,993 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $612,485 | 2024 | $10,326 | show |
| TARSADIA FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $500,000 | 2024 | $100,000 | show |
| AGGARWAL & GUPTA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2014, 2018-2023 | 9 | $409,425 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2024 | 7 | $406,794 | 2024 | $48,330 | show |
| GURU KRUPA FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2013-2014, 2016-2017, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 9 | $391,500 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| THE VASANT AND PRABHA RATHI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA INC” | 2018-2025 | 9 | $376,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016, 2018-2024 | 16 | $361,991 | 2024 | $70,000 | show |
| NISWARTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2016-2017 | 4 | $351,000 | 2017 | $250,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $275,739 | 2024 | $78,492 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2021-2024 | 5 | $257,600 | 2024 | $8,568 | show |
| THE RINA & BHARAT PARIKH FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2017-2024 | 9 | $253,125 | 2024 | $36,500 | show |
| SUSTAINABLE CHARITABLE LEGACY INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2024 | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2020-2024 | 6 | $225,050 | 2024 | $75,240 | show |
| JANKI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation of USA”, “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2018-2019, 2021-2024 | 6 | $192,256 | 2024 | $26,556 | show |
| THE ASHA AND SAJJAN AGARWAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Ekal Vidyalaya Foundation of USA” | 2022 | 1 | $175,000 | 2022 | $175,000 | show |
| UNITED CHARITABLE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $149,285 | 2024 | $18,250 | show |
| MAYA ADVANI FAMILY FOUNDATION LTD | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2015-2021 | 7 | $138,751 | 2021 | $20,000 | show |
| CHOKSI FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2023 | 1 | $130,000 | 2023 | $130,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $109,598 | 2020 | $33,990 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $104,395 | 2024 | $14,960 | show |
| SODHANI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “EKAL VIDYALAYA FOUNDATION OF USA” | 2018 | 1 | $101,250 | 2018 | $101,250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL BENEVOLENCE FOUNDATION | TX | Q30 | $11,447,466 | $11,925,726 | PRESIDENT/CEO (PART YEAR) | $208,253 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIDELIS EDUCATIONAL NET INC | TX | Q30 | $11,289,507 | $142,789 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUDAN RELIEF FUND INC | TX | Q30 | $9,559,785 | $8,481,151 | VP OF FUNDRA | $177,432 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FAITH IN PRACTICE | TX | Q30 | $18,434,376 | $16,992,364 | TREAS & SR. DIR OF FINANCE | $181,743 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATE GIRLS | TX | Q30 | $9,115,923 | $6,279,662 | FOUNDER & PRESIDENT | $257,127 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIVINE WILL FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $8,876,834 | $8,241,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HAITIAN HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | CT | Q30 | $12,178,794 | $12,475,147 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CAPE ELEUTHERA FOUNDATION INC | PA | Q30 | $8,828,582 | $3,419,357 | EXECUTIVE DI | $122,500 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CLEAN THE WORLD FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q30 | $6,951,418 | $7,873,761 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,634 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| GRAMEEN FOUNDATION USA | DC | Q30 | $8,439,523 | $7,998,548 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $307,420 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF FONDATION DE FRANCE INC | NY | Q30 | $11,079,526 | $10,431,370 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,145 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| SEVA FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $11,046,870 | $15,446,191 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $248,788 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN SCHOOL IN LONDON FOUNDATION | NJ | Q30 | $22,242,570 | $22,195,286 | Head of School | $646,584 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| PEKING UNIVERSITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION USA | CA | Q30 | $8,280,346 | $5,004,205 | CFO | $164,768 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION | MD | Q30 | $15,157,238 | $16,710,990 | CFO & EVP | $304,783 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ISRAEL TENNIS CENTERS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q30 | $8,427,893 | $7,679,910 | SENIOR VP FOR DEVELOPMENT | $300,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| RAFIKI FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | FL | Q30 | $10,178,243 | $11,784,008 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $135,055 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE FOR A HEALTHIER HUMANITY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q30 | $10,694,470 | $10,348,209 | EXECUTIVE DI | $162,761 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| MAESTRO CARES FOUNDATION | IL | Q30 | $10,087,332 | $5,601,170 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $157,731 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| GRANT FOUNDATION | PA | Q30 | $20,688,856 | $7,824,187 | CEO | $600,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ROMANIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION | NY | Q30 | $6,076,118 | $4,785,749 | PRESIDENT | $62,711 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| THE FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | NC | Q30 | $17,367,958 | $19,259,795 | ASSISTANT TREASURER | $460,256 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | WA | Q30 | $6,026,436 | $5,183,102 | VICE PRESIDENT | $164,398 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| NEAR EAST FOUNDATION | NY | Q30 | $22,102,541 | $21,630,269 | PRESIDENT & CFO | $324,468 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| BUDDHIST TZU CHI MEDICAL FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $6,924,673 | $6,767,309 | DENTAL DIRECTOR | $179,906 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $10,640,590 spent · pay $360,214 · grants $8,981,082 · events $339,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $8,981,082 | $8,981,082 | - | - | 84.4% | |
| All other expenses | $404,362 | - | $28,986 | $375,376 | 3.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $339,723 | - | - | $339,723 | 3.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $319,729 | - | $95,919 | $223,810 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTION | $190,591 | - | $9,076 | $181,515 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $100,877 | - | - | $100,877 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $76,515 | - | $12,958 | $63,557 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $67,728 | - | $2,144 | $65,584 | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $43,737 | - | $43,737 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,115 | - | $10,535 | $24,580 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING SUPPLIES | $23,313 | - | $2,014 | $21,299 | 0.2% |
| Fees: other services | $22,677 | - | $22,677 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,309 | - | - | $14,309 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $12,778 | - | $1,240 | $11,538 | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,370 | - | $582 | $4,788 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,684 | - | $2,684 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,640,590 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $11,146,079 spent · pay $351,696 · grants $9,766,010 · events $281,076
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $9,766,010 | $9,766,010 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $319,243 | - | $95,773 | $223,470 | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $281,076 | - | $102,932 | $178,144 | 2.5% | |
| All other expenses | $242,568 | - | $52,684 | $336,032 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTION | $220,912 | - | $115,335 | $105,577 | 2.0% |
| Travel | $93,497 | - | $4,421 | $89,076 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $68,739 | - | - | $68,739 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING SUPPLIES | $33,631 | - | $2,710 | $30,921 | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $30,117 | - | $30,117 | - | 0.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,913 | - | $7,775 | $18,138 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,000 | - | $1,600 | $14,400 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $14,984 | - | $1,467 | $13,517 | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,211 | - | - | $13,211 | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $13,089 | - | $2,286 | $10,803 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,540 | - | $1,962 | $4,578 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $549 | $549 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,146,079 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,245,100 spent · pay $358,520 · grants $5,835,930 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $5,835,930 | $5,835,930 | - | - | 80.6% | |
| All other expenses | $639,545 | - | $237,690 | $401,855 | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $326,025 | - | $97,807 | $228,218 | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $97,090 | - | $2,064 | $95,026 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $79,023 | - | - | $79,023 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $61,183 | - | - | $61,183 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $48,008 | - | $24,004 | $24,004 | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $33,085 | - | $8,271 | $24,814 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & SUPPLIES | $29,371 | - | $1,824 | $27,547 | 0.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,060 | - | $7,818 | $18,242 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,043 | - | $18,043 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $16,324 | - | $1,632 | $14,692 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,792 | - | $6,942 | $8,850 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $9,765 | - | $760 | $9,005 | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,434 | - | $1,930 | $4,504 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,421 | - | $3,421 | - | 0.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1 | - | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,245,100 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $5,971,648 spent · pay $325,834 · grants $4,946,494 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $4,946,494 | $4,946,494 | - | - | 82.8% | |
| All other expenses | $391,206 | - | $27,754 | $363,452 | 6.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $293,971 | - | $88,191 | $205,780 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $63,384 | - | $31,800 | $31,584 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $57,177 | - | - | $57,177 | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING & SUPPLIES | $43,189 | - | $2,776 | $40,413 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $39,998 | - | $2,057 | $37,941 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $38,802 | - | - | $38,802 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,174 | - | $6,831 | $16,343 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,043 | - | $18,043 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $13,923 | - | $1,342 | $12,581 | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $13,698 | - | $6,849 | $6,849 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,710 | - | $1,071 | $9,639 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $8,688 | - | $2,606 | $6,082 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,132 | - | $6,132 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,058 | - | $3,058 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1 | - | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,971,648 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $10,392,595 spent · pay $400,826 · grants $9,683,212 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $9,683,212 | $9,683,212 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $365,230 | - | $109,568 | $255,662 | 3.5% | |
| All other expenses | $62,686 | - | $39,606 | $23,080 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $62,074 | - | - | $62,074 | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $54,765 | - | $54,765 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $34,437 | - | $34,437 | - | 0.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $28,290 | - | $8,487 | $19,803 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $25,091 | - | $2,509 | $22,582 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,022 | - | - | $24,022 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $18,563 | - | $4,230 | $14,333 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $17,295 | - | $3,352 | $13,943 | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $7,409 | - | $6,918 | $491 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,305 | - | $7,305 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,126 | - | $1,126 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,089 | - | $1,089 | - | 0.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1 | - | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,590 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,392,595 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $4,142,623 spent · pay $302,445 · grants $3,460,898 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,460,898 | $3,460,898 | - | - | 83.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $275,901 | - | $82,770 | $193,131 | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $130,274 | - | $31,746 | $98,528 | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $78,877 | - | $964 | $77,913 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $60,516 | - | - | $60,516 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $31,523 | - | $31,523 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,189 | - | - | $26,189 | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,443 | - | $6,433 | $15,010 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $14,885 | - | $14,885 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $13,937 | - | $847 | $13,090 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,281 | - | $8,281 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,335 | - | $6,625 | $710 | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,101 | - | $5,101 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $5,038 | - | - | $5,038 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,158 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,142,623 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $10,640,869 spent · pay $332,905 · grants $9,179,192 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $9,179,192 | $9,179,192 | - | - | 86.3% | |
| All other expenses | $749,122 | - | $22,098 | $727,024 | 7.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $304,321 | - | $203,408 | $100,913 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $141,888 | - | $1,481 | $140,407 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $74,854 | - | - | $74,854 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $61,398 | - | $3,206 | $58,192 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,819 | - | - | $30,819 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $24,464 | - | $24,464 | - | 0.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,483 | - | $15,696 | $7,787 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $14,650 | - | $14,650 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $8,750 | - | $7,083 | $1,667 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,649 | - | $7,649 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $7,002 | - | $7,002 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $6,802 | - | - | $6,802 | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,101 | - | $5,101 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,000 | - | - | $1,000 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $374 | - | $374 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $472,293 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,640,869 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,474,040 spent · pay $287,598 · grants $5,076,051 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $5,076,051 | $5,076,051 | - | - | 78.4% | |
| All other expenses | $820,832 | - | $67,189 | $753,643 | 12.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $262,327 | - | $83,945 | $178,382 | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $72,010 | - | $788 | $71,222 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $70,393 | - | - | $70,393 | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,604 | - | - | $30,604 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $28,855 | - | $2,185 | $26,670 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $27,663 | - | $27,663 | - | 0.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $20,265 | - | $6,485 | $13,780 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $16,300 | - | - | $16,300 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $14,883 | - | $14,883 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $8,464 | - | $8,464 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,850 | - | $7,850 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,260 | - | $6,260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,006 | - | $5,006 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,300 | - | - | $4,300 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,570 | - | $1,570 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $407 | - | $407 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $497,848 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,474,040 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $8,661,375 spent · pay $288,939 · grants $7,484,935 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $7,484,935 | $7,484,935 | - | - | 86.4% | |
| All other expenses | $583,706 | - | $21,631 | $562,075 | 6.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $262,585 | - | $84,027 | $178,558 | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $107,192 | - | $634 | $106,558 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $55,984 | - | $12 | $55,972 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $43,982 | - | $2,109 | $41,873 | 0.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,303 | - | $6,817 | $14,486 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,652 | - | - | $20,652 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $20,380 | - | $20,380 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTION | $20,149 | - | $20,149 | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $11,500 | - | - | $11,500 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,850 | - | $7,850 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,998 | - | $5,998 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,051 | - | $5,051 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEETING EXPENSES | $3,331 | - | $3,331 | - | 0.0% |
| Insurance | $3,319 | - | - | $3,319 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,800 | - | $1,800 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,658 | - | $1,658 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $404,707 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,661,375 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $8,393,808 spent · pay $281,020 · grants $7,366,577 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $7,366,577 | $7,366,577 | - | - | 87.8% | |
| All other expenses | $426,933 | - | $36,494 | $390,439 | 5.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $281,020 | - | $92,737 | $188,283 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $108,329 | - | $27,446 | $80,883 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $68,715 | - | $3,635 | $65,080 | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $48,625 | - | $436 | $48,189 | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $29,610 | - | - | $29,610 | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $24,950 | - | $24,950 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,615 | - | $8,040 | $10,575 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTION | $17,425 | - | $17,425 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $1,874 | - | - | $1,874 | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $432,227 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,393,808 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $6,728,825 spent · pay $280,130 · grants $5,685,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $5,685,375 | $5,685,375 | - | - | 84.5% | |
| All other expenses | $487,662 | - | $38,400 | $449,262 | 7.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $273,203 | - | $85,516 | $187,687 | 4.1% | |
| Travel | $80,726 | - | $16,514 | $64,212 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $57,669 | - | $3,201 | $54,468 | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $49,063 | - | $1,698 | $47,365 | 0.7% |
| Occupancy | $24,907 | - | $24,907 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,273 | - | $14,873 | $9,400 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTION | $17,641 | - | $17,641 | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,753 | - | - | $16,753 | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,927 | - | $6,927 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,454 | - | - | $3,454 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,172 | - | $1,172 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $407,748 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,728,825 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $5,577,516 spent · pay $227,658 · grants $4,669,721 · events $3,240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $4,669,721 | $4,669,721 | - | - | 83.7% | |
| All other expenses | $405,827 | - | $34,137 | $371,690 | 7.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $222,319 | - | $69,788 | $152,531 | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $80,370 | - | $8,039 | $72,331 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $63,827 | - | $4,290 | $59,537 | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $42,526 | - | $1,756 | $40,770 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $31,400 | - | $31,400 | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $18,176 | - | $18,176 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,975 | - | - | $13,975 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTION | $13,589 | - | $13,589 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $6,532 | - | - | $6,532 | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,339 | - | $5,339 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,240 | - | $3,240 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $675 | - | $675 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $367,729 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,577,516 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $3,936,844 spent · pay $113,694 · grants $3,670,387 · events $322,304
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $3,670,387 | $3,670,387 | - | - | 93.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $105,892 | - | $105,892 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $62,501 | - | $62,501 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $23,049 | - | $23,049 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $22,570 | - | $22,570 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES SUBSCRIPTION | $15,872 | - | $15,872 | - | 0.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,802 | - | $7,802 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,700 | - | $7,700 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $6,203 | - | $6,203 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $5,062 | - | $5,062 | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,649 | - | $4,649 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,048 | - | $4,048 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC EXPENSE | $1,109 | - | $1,109 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $299,409 | $322,304 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,936,844 | 100% |