GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/770700480. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770700480
MLA “GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/770700480. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $161K · expenses $133K · assets $294K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 77-0700480
- Address
- 2120 ATLANTIC AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11233-3162
- Website
- HTTP://WWW.GILRIVERAFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- P12
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2008
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO DEVOTE AND APPLY MONIES AND PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED AND THE INCOME DERIVED THEREFROM EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES EITHER DIRECTLY OR BY CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS DULY AUTHORIZED TO CARRY ON CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC OR EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Hussey | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert Rivera Jr | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erminia Rivera | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Rivera | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Rivera | TRUSTEE | 2009-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERMINIA RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT RIVERA JR | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RIVERA | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HUSSEY | TRUSTEE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $100K
Listed grants add up to $100,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $120,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $78K
Listed grants add up to $78,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $106,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $134K
Listed grants add up to $133,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $163,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $128K
Listed grants add up to $127,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $141,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $65K
Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $71,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $80K
Listed grants add up to $80,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $94,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $118K
Listed grants add up to $117,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $128,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $210K
Listed grants add up to $210,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $225,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $112K
Listed grants add up to $112,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $147,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K
Listed grants add up to $110,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $126,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $28K
Listed grants add up to $28,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $42,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 4 grants to organizations · $244K
Listed grants add up to $243,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $252,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $122K
Listed grants add up to $122,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $142,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $122K
Listed grants add up to $122,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $132,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 4 grants to organizations · $232K
Listed grants add up to $232,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $250,800. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $161,276 | $133,465 | $294,193 | $294,193 | $161,276 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $165,685 | $121,515 | $266,382 | $266,382 | $165,685 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,865 | $175,856 | $222,212 | $222,212 | $171,865 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,300 | $148,302 | $226,203 | $226,203 | $177,300 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,713 | $78,667 | $197,205 | $197,205 | $134,713 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $18,878 | $99,222 | $141,159 | $141,159 | $18,878 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,462 | $136,349 | $221,503 | $221,503 | $177,462 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,403 | $233,819 | $180,390 | $180,390 | $229,403 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $177,952 | $153,628 | $184,806 | $184,806 | $177,952 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,297 | $130,920 | $160,482 | $160,482 | $154,290 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,153 | $45,939 | $137,105 | $137,105 | $139,123 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,625 | $255,532 | $43,891 | $43,891 | $159,592 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,160 | $145,872 | $139,798 | $139,798 | $143,127 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $156,127 | $135,763 | $142,510 | $142,510 | $156,088 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,731 | $263,570 | $122,146 | $122,146 | $133,630 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $98,182 | $49,633 | $249,985 | $249,985 | $96,561 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIMONIDES MEDICAL CENTER- | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHIP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $123,351 | $15,648 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FBH CARING MINISTRIES FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $116,383 | $168,120 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,731 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RELAY OF LOVE FOUNDATION CORP | NY | P12 | $148,110 | $160,806 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCQUADE FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $108,402 | $358,019 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $281,818 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REMISSION FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $154,055 | $150,000 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ULA NETWORK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $119,352 | $54,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MARTIN WEINGARTEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $145,000 | $112,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SIMON FAMILY FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $247,578 | $114,757 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SERVICES SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $102,814 | $74,979 | SECRETARY | $395,924 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $181,792 | $104,562 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $333,786 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA LA LAND FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $237,294 | $265,074 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OHEV YISRAEL KAPISHNYTZ | NY | P12 | $167,093 | $199,932 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RYAN PATRICK OSHEA FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $106,589 | $112,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAY PFEIFER FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $170,215 | $260,506 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROLLSTONE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $210,204 | $236,913 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAIPH STARS FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $140,761 | $148,819 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VOLUNTEER TRANSPORTATION CENTER FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $202,983 | $201,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DIGITAL BUSINESS RESEARCH CORP | NY | P12 | $103,200 | $103,170 | Director | $13,900 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF BABY JESUS | NY | P12 | $132,855 | $132,758 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FSW CHEER INC | NY | P12 | $96,592 | $100,598 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRIS HONDROS FUND | NY | P12 | $214,558 | $107,694 | PRESIDENT | $68,000 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENTILE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $190,000 | $179,965 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPSTATE CARING PARTNERS INC | NY | P12 | $211,594 | $162,364 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $369,853 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTREAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION | NY | P12 | $228,655 | $336,138 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JVS FOUNDATION INC | NY | P12 | $214,078 | $27,037 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $133,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $120,000 | $120,000 | - | - | 89.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $8,234 | - | $8,234 | - | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $5,106 | - | $5,106 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $125 | - | $125 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $133,465 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $121,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $106,500 | $106,500 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $9,019 | - | $9,019 | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,921 | - | $5,921 | - | 4.9% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $121,515 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $175,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $163,000 | $163,000 | - | - | 92.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $6,467 | - | $6,467 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $6,314 | - | $6,314 | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $175,856 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $148,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $141,000 | $141,000 | - | - | 95.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,288 | - | $4,288 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $2,939 | - | $2,939 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $148,302 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $78,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $71,000 | $71,000 | - | - | 90.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,678 | - | $4,678 | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $2,914 | - | $2,914 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $78,667 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $99,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $94,000 | $94,000 | - | - | 94.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $2,867 | - | $2,867 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,280 | - | $2,280 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $99,222 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $136,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $128,000 | $128,000 | - | - | 93.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,399 | - | $5,399 | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $2,625 | - | $2,625 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $136,349 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $233,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $225,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $225,500 | $225,500 | - | - | 96.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $5,969 | - | $5,969 | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | ADVERTISING | $825 | - | $825 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $233,819 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $153,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $147,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $147,500 | $147,500 | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,603 | - | $4,603 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $153,628 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $130,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $126,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $126,000 | $126,000 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,470 | - | $3,470 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $130,920 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $45,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $42,000 | $42,000 | - | - | 91.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,464 | - | $2,464 | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSE FEES | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $45,939 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $255,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $252,000 | $252,000 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,097 | - | $2,097 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $255,532 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $145,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $142,300 | $142,300 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,137 | - | $2,137 | - | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $145,872 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $135,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $132,100 | $132,100 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $2,228 | - | $2,228 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $135,763 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $263,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $250,800 | $250,800 | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND ADVERTISING | $10,209 | - | $10,209 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $1,126 | - | $1,126 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $263,570 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $49,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $44,500 | $44,500 | - | - | 89.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND ADVERTISING | $3,024 | - | $3,024 | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,375 | - | $1,375 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $674 | - | $674 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | NYS FILING FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $49,633 | 100% |