STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/770700480. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770700480

MLA “GILBERT RIVERA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/770700480. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $161K · expenses $133K · assets $294K

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
77-0700480
Address
2120 ATLANTIC AVE, BROOKLYN, NY 11233-3162
Website
HTTP://WWW.GILRIVERAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
P12
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO DEVOTE AND APPLY MONIES AND PROPERTY CONTRIBUTED AND THE INCOME DERIVED THEREFROM EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES EITHER DIRECTLY OR BY CONTRIBUTIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS DULY AUTHORIZED TO CARRY ON CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC OR EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Thomas Hussey TRUSTEE2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gilbert Rivera Jr TRUSTEE2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Erminia Rivera TRUSTEE2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Raymond Rivera TRUSTEE2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Rivera TRUSTEE2009-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM RIVERA TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
ERMINIA RIVERA TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
GILBERT RIVERA JR TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
RAYMOND RIVERA TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HUSSEY TRUSTEE10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 6 grants to organizations · $100K

Listed grants add up to $100,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $120,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $78K

Listed grants add up to $78,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $106,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 6 grants to organizations · $134K

Listed grants add up to $133,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $163,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $128K

Listed grants add up to $127,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $141,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 2 grants to organizations · $65K

Listed grants add up to $65,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $71,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 2 grants to organizations · $80K

Listed grants add up to $80,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $94,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $118K

Listed grants add up to $117,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $128,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $210K

Listed grants add up to $210,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $225,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 2 grants to organizations · $112K

Listed grants add up to $112,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $147,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $110K

Listed grants add up to $110,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $126,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $28K

Listed grants add up to $28,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $42,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2013 · 4 grants to organizations · $244K

Listed grants add up to $243,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $252,000. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 3 grants to organizations · $122K

Listed grants add up to $122,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $142,300. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $122K

Listed grants add up to $122,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $132,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 4 grants to organizations · $232K

Listed grants add up to $232,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $250,800. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2009 · 2 grants to organizations · $20K

Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $44,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$161,276$133,465 $294,193$294,193 $161,276$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$165,685$121,515 $266,382$266,382 $165,685$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$171,865$175,856 $222,212$222,212 $171,865$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,300$148,302 $226,203$226,203 $177,300$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,713$78,667 $197,205$197,205 $134,713$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,878$99,222 $141,159$141,159 $18,878$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,462$136,349 $221,503$221,503 $177,462$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,403$233,819 $180,390$180,390 $229,403$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$177,952$153,628 $184,806$184,806 $177,952$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,297$130,920 $160,482$160,482 $154,290$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,153$45,939 $137,105$137,105 $139,123$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,625$255,532 $43,891$43,891 $159,592$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$143,160$145,872 $139,798$139,798 $143,127$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,127$135,763 $142,510$142,510 $156,088$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,731$263,570 $122,146$122,146 $133,630$0 -0-
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$98,182$49,633 $249,985$249,985 $96,561$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MAIMONIDES MEDICAL CENTER- Public charity Exact 2024 1$6,000 2024$6,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
CHIP CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYP12 $123,351$15,648 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FBH CARING MINISTRIES FOUNDATIONNYP12 $116,383$168,120 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$147,731 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
RELAY OF LOVE FOUNDATION CORPNYP12 $148,110$160,806 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MCQUADE FOUNDATIONNYP12 $108,402$358,019 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$281,818 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
REMISSION FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $154,055$150,000 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ULA NETWORK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $119,352$54,270 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MARTIN WEINGARTEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNYP12 $145,000$112,500 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SIMON FAMILY FOUNDATIONNYP12 $247,578$114,757 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY SERVICES SUPPORT FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $102,814$74,979 SECRETARY$395,924 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $181,792$104,562 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$333,786 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
LA LA LAND FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $237,294$265,074 Director$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OHEV YISRAEL KAPISHNYTZNYP12 $167,093$199,932 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RYAN PATRICK OSHEA FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $106,589$112,685 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
RAY PFEIFER FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $170,215$260,506 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
ROLLSTONE FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $210,204$236,913 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
SAIPH STARS FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $140,761$148,819 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLUNTEER TRANSPORTATION CENTER FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $202,983$201,595 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
DIGITAL BUSINESS RESEARCH CORPNYP12 $103,200$103,170 Director$13,900 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF BABY JESUSNYP12 $132,855$132,758 President and Director$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
FSW CHEER INCNYP12 $96,592$100,598 President$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
CHRIS HONDROS FUNDNYP12 $214,558$107,694 PRESIDENT$68,000 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
GENTILE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $190,000$179,965 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
UPSTATE CARING PARTNERS INCNYP12 $211,594$162,364 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$369,853 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTREAL HERITAGE FOUNDATIONNYP12 $228,655$336,138 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state
JVS FOUNDATION INCNYP12 $214,078$27,037 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code P12, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,354,79519 62015–2024 USBG NATIONAL CHARITY FOUNDATION; NATICK ROTARY CHARITABLE CORPORATION; HARARI AMANA FOUNDATION INC; SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATION and 2 more
MARGE & CHARLES J SCHOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,225,00012 12010–2021 KAREN CARNS FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$727,45948 172017–2024 PNR USA FOUNDATION INC; TZILO SHEL HEICHAL INC; WE LOVE TO HELP INC; SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATION and 13 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$547,41634 132019–2024 PROJECT BY PROJECT; VIETNAM HUMANITARIAN FOUNDATION; FRATERNAL ORDER OF MOAI FOUNDATION; REMISSION FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$530,60013 42013–2024 EL PORTAL DE BALEN; TZILO SHEL HEICHAL INC; KAREN CARNS FOUNDATION; NIGHT OUT FOR YOU INCORPORATED
REPUBLIC NATIONAL DISTRIBUTING COMPANY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12020–2020 USBG NATIONAL CHARITY FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$341,07113 32015–2024 WE LOVE TO HELP INC; CENTER FOR FOOD AS MEDICINE INC; CENTER FOR FAMILY SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$250,0002 12020–2021 USBG NATIONAL CHARITY FOUNDATION
CHARLES H DATER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$225,0008 12017–2024 KAREN CARNS FOUNDATION
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$221,18810 42018–2024 WE LOVE TO HELP INC; CHISKEY; MAREH KEREN TORAH INC; TIKVA LEDOROS INC
GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$161,7931 12023–2023 VENICE YACHT CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$160,0006 12019–2024 RYAN PATRICK OSHEA FOUNDATION INC
MARK CUBAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0002 22020–2020 USBG NATIONAL CHARITY FOUNDATION; RAY PFEIFER FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$143,1586 52016–2024 PNR USA FOUNDATION INC; VINES FOUNDATION; USBG NATIONAL CHARITY FOUNDATION; CHERISH THE CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$120,5007 32020–2024 SHANTI CHILDRENS FOUNDATION; VINES FOUNDATION; CENTER FOR FOOD AS MEDICINE INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $133,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $120,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $120,000$120,000-- 89.9%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $8,234-$8,234- 6.2%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $5,106-$5,106- 3.8%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $125-$125- 0.1%
Total$133,465100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $121,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $106,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $106,500$106,500-- 87.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $9,019-$9,019- 7.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $5,921-$5,921- 4.9%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$121,515100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $175,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $163,000$163,000-- 92.7%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $6,467-$6,467- 3.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $6,314-$6,314- 3.6%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.0%
Total$175,856100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $148,302 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $141,000$141,000-- 95.1%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $4,288-$4,288- 2.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $2,939-$2,939- 2.0%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$148,302100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $78,667 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $71,000$71,000-- 90.3%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $4,678-$4,678- 5.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $2,914-$2,914- 3.7%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$78,667100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $99,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $94,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $94,000$94,000-- 94.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $2,867-$2,867- 2.9%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $2,280-$2,280- 2.3%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$99,222100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $136,349 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $128,000$128,000-- 93.9%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $5,399-$5,399- 4.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $2,625-$2,625- 1.9%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $250-$250- 0.2%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$136,349100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $233,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $225,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $225,500$225,500-- 96.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $5,969-$5,969- 2.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,450-$1,450- 0.6%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING $825-$825- 0.4%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.0%
Total$233,819100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $153,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $147,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $147,500$147,500-- 96.0%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $4,603-$4,603- 3.0%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,450-$1,450- 0.9%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.0%
Total$153,628100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $130,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $126,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $126,000$126,000-- 96.2%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $3,470-$3,470- 2.7%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 1.1%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $75-$75- 0.1%
Total$130,920100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $45,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $42,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $42,000$42,000-- 91.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $2,464-$2,464- 5.4%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 3.0%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $50-$50- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSE FEES $50-$50- 0.1%
Total$45,939100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $255,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $252,000$252,000-- 98.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,097-$2,097- 0.8%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 0.5%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $60-$60- 0.0%
Total$255,532100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $145,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $142,300$142,300-- 97.6%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,137-$2,137- 1.5%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 0.9%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $60-$60- 0.0%
Total$145,872100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $135,763 spent · pay $0 · grants $132,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $132,100$132,100-- 97.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $2,228-$2,228- 1.6%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 1.0%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $60-$60- 0.0%
Total$135,763100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $263,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $250,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $250,800$250,800-- 95.2%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND ADVERTISING $10,209-$10,209- 3.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 0.5%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $1,126-$1,126- 0.4%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $60-$60- 0.0%
Total$263,570100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $49,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $44,500$44,500-- 89.7%
Other (as described)PRINTING AND ADVERTISING $3,024-$3,024- 6.1%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL FEES $1,375-$1,375- 2.8%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $674-$674- 1.4%
Other (as described)NYS FILING FEES $60-$60- 0.1%
Total$49,633100%

View the filing