FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC
Cite this
Plain text FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800119137. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800119137
MLA “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800119137. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $723K · assets $7.3M
- EIN
- 80-0119137
- Address
- PO BOX 10071, TALLAHASSEE, FL 32302-2071
- Website
- WWW.FINALEXITNETWORK.ORG
- NTEE code
- F60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SERVE THOSE WHO ARE SUFFERING INTOLERABLY FROM AN INCURABLE CONDITION WHICH HAS BECOME MORE THAN THEY CAN BEAR AND TO INCREASE THE AWARENESS OF ALL AMERICANS CONCERNING THEIR BASIC HUMAN RIGHT TO A DEATH WITH DIGNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Ewert | ED UNTIL 6/3 | 2018-2024 | $85,000 | $459,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Klingler | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randee Laikind | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janis Landis | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Schamberg Md | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Ruder | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Wederspahn | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anita Winsor | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Witte | ED AS OF 8/4 | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Liesemer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendell Stephenson (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2022 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Bradley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Tuxill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2021 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Rose (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Snyderman (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2020 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Linen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Seidenfeld (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Landis (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Vizer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Sheridan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Finnecy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 4 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY EWERT | ED UNTIL 6/3 | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| MICHELLE WITTE | ED AS OF 8/4 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDEE LAIKIND | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS LANDIS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA WINSOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHAMBERG MD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KLINGLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY EWERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $82,077 | $0 | $0 | $82,077 | 1 |
| MICHAEL KLINGLER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDEE LAIKIND | VICE PRESIDE | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS LANDIS | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHAMBERG MD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA WINSOR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY EWERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| RANDEE LAIKIND | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS LANDIS | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LIESEMER | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY SCHAMBERG | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL STEPHENSON | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA WINSOR | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 3 employees · 75 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY EWERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS LANDIS | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LIESEMER | ACTING VP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL STEPHENSON | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANITA WINSOR | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 4 employees · 62 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY EWERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| KEVIN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS LANDIS | PAST PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LIESEMER | ACTING VP | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM ROSE | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY EWERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $36,923 | $0 | $0 | $36,923 | 1 |
| KEVIN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIS LANDIS | PAST PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LIESEMER | ACTING VP | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON LINEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIS LANDIS | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON LINEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LIESEMER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY EWERT | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANIS LANDIS | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN RUDER | VICE PRESIDE | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 12 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SEIDENFELD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BRADLEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON LINEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON LIESEMER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE LANDIS | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY WEDERSPAHN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SEIDENFELD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE VIZER | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDELL STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE LANDIS | VP | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FINNECY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SEIDENFELD | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE VIZER | DIRECTOR | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDELL STEPHENSON | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK SHERIDAN | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE LANDIS | VP | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY SNYDERMAN | TREASURER | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD FINNECY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SEIDENFELD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM TUXILL | DIRECTOR | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE VIZER | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,816,589 | $722,856 | $7,294,850 | $7,251,308 | $1,688,349 | $0 | $84,542 | 4 | 75 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,259,060 | $694,863 | $5,573,688 | $5,532,810 | $1,151,467 | $0 | $84,625 | 3 | 75 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,513,373 | $612,110 | $4,463,154 | $4,417,089 | $2,243,240 | $0 | $80,000 | 3 | 75 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $710,402 | $612,516 | $2,415,923 | $2,384,275 | $663,927 | $0 | $85,000 | 3 | 75 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $648,500 | $426,147 | $2,600,131 | $2,597,103 | $580,541 | $0 | $85,000 | 4 | 62 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $981,288 | $566,274 | $2,133,677 | $2,133,266 | $941,067 | $0 | $81,923 | 4 | 60 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $710,855 | $601,341 | $1,764,578 | $1,764,578 | $667,325 | $0 | $33,608 | 0 | 60 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $718,538 | $973,004 | $1,612,891 | $1,612,891 | $641,188 | $45,532 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $534,508 | $476,669 | $977,685 | $977,685 | $519,301 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $391,155 | $470,028 | $906,728 | $906,728 | $371,936 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,024 | $255,831 | $1,046,360 | $976,497 | $289,900 | $0 | - | 0 | 60 |
Funders of this organization
13 grantors reported grants to this organization, $648,203 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2015 | 6 | $156,178 | 2015 | $34,556 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $133,000 | 2024 | $62,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2024 | 7 | $119,290 | 2024 | $17,625 | show |
| SN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $110,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| WILLIAM H DONNER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2022, 2024 | 3 | $90,000 | 2024 | $55,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SANTA CRUZ COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $22,050 | 2019 | $22,050 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $8,250 | 2023 | $8,250 | show |
| GIVE LIVELY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,129 | 2024 | $5,129 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $2,706 | 2023 | $453 | show |
| Sun Hill Family Foundation | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| LENCE CHARITABLE FUND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2017 | 1 | $500 | 2017 | $500 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2019 | 1 | $50 | 2019 | $50 | show |
| PRUDENTIAL FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FINAL EXIT NETWORK INC” | 2014 | 1 | $50 | 2014 | $50 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERE TOMORROW INC | FL | F60 | $3,441,988 | $3,475,892 | EXECUTIVE DI | $187,500 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRACE COUNSELING CENTER OF FLORIDA INC | FL | F60 | $2,222,982 | $1,792,999 | Executive Director | $107,512 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELLSPRING COUNSELING INC | FL | F60 | $1,598,930 | $1,661,127 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $88,310 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTINA G SMITH COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | FL | F60 | $2,238,111 | $2,235,862 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR TRAUMA COUNSELING INC | FL | F60 | $1,461,862 | $1,115,255 | President & CEO | $171,448 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OPERATION WARRIOR RESOLUTION INC | FL | F60 | $1,035,762 | $1,179,837 | President & CEO | $73,384 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAGLES WINGS COUNSELING CENTER INC | FL | F60 | $957,843 | $964,335 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH FLORIDA ARTS & COUNSELING INC | FL | F60 | $1,540,516 | $1,323,800 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTSIDE INFANT-FAMILY NETWORK | CA | F60 | $2,836,679 | $4,342,289 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $170,157 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST RESPONDER SUPPORT NETWORK | CA | F60 | $1,282,231 | $1,276,933 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| VETERANS NAVIGATION NETWORK INC | MT | F60 | $915,850 | $632,276 | President | $78,019 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| FAVOR INC | CT | F60 | $2,494,315 | $2,234,249 | EXEC DIRECTO | $105,712 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| SAFE HARBOR OF NC INC | NC | F60 | $1,654,156 | $1,755,925 | Executive Dir. | $76,910 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HOPE CENTER FOR GRIEF SUPPORT INC | MI | F60 | $912,202 | $655,525 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,333 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| TEAMWORK ASSOCIATES INC | WI | F60 | $1,522,963 | $1,437,467 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,371 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HARBOUR HOUSE INC | MD | F60 | $2,842,414 | $2,893,421 | EMPLOYEE | $175,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| SUN POINT FOUNDATION INC | PA | F60 | $1,264,170 | $1,274,978 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $63,540 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| IMPACT MISSIONS INC | MS | F60 | $961,804 | $1,044,605 | CEO | $156,666 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| NAZCARE INC | AZ | F60 | $2,006,208 | $2,239,684 | CEO | $165,375 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY CENTER INC | MA | F60 | $2,184,023 | $1,899,238 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $165,600 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| LANTERN LANE FARM INC | TN | F60 | $2,275,791 | $2,281,534 | FOUNDER/CEO | $188,441 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COALITION FOR WOMEN WITH HEART DISEASE INC | DC | F60 | $2,781,128 | $2,359,215 | CEO | $303,718 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| MARYLAND NEW DIRECTIONS INC | MD | F60 | $2,815,679 | $1,898,111 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,885 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| EXODUS OUTREACH FOUNDATION INC | NC | F60 | $1,883,041 | $1,562,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $65,489 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HOMEWARD BOUND USA INC HOMEWARD BOUND ADIRONDACKS | NY | F60 | $1,472,155 | $1,180,237 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,077 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $722,856 spent · pay $277,850 · grants $0 · events $89,816
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $171,966 | $105,730 | $66,236 | - | 23.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GUIDE SERVICES | $129,526 | $129,512 | $14 | - | 17.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $89,816 | $47,448 | $42,368 | - | 12.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,542 | $33,817 | $50,725 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT | $47,754 | $47,754 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $36,236 | - | $36,236 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $32,730 | $24,292 | $3,213 | $5,225 | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $31,366 | $28,746 | $2,620 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,616 | $10,649 | $19,967 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,342 | $11,980 | $9,362 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $20,964 | - | - | $20,964 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE | $20,397 | $19,172 | $507 | $718 | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $3,802 | - | $3,802 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $1,799 | $579 | $1,220 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $722,856 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $694,863 spent · pay $215,876 · grants $0 · events $93,637
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $115,873 | $90,402 | $25,471 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GUIDE SERVICES | $100,236 | $100,236 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $93,637 | $81,358 | $12,279 | - | 13.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,625 | $33,850 | $50,775 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT | $69,944 | $69,944 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Fees: legal | $46,794 | $24,359 | $22,435 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $46,256 | $1,300 | $44,956 | - | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $37,428 | $27,147 | $5,107 | $5,174 | 5.4% | |
| All other expenses | $35,821 | $33,658 | $2,163 | - | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAGAZINE | $22,026 | $19,798 | $2,228 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $19,621 | - | - | $19,621 | 2.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,378 | $9,472 | $5,906 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $6,109 | - | $6,109 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $1,115 | - | $1,115 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $694,863 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $612,110 spent · pay $204,170 · grants $0 · events $37,903
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $108,543 | $67,462 | $41,081 | - | 17.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | $49,722 | $30,278 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GUIDE SERVICES | $57,732 | $57,315 | $417 | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $54,934 | - | $54,934 | - | 9.0% | |
| All other expenses | $50,858 | $33,711 | $2,843 | $14,304 | 8.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,310 | $27,242 | $21,068 | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT | $46,246 | $37,707 | - | $8,539 | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | SURROGATE SVCS & TRAINING | $42,062 | $42,062 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Office expenses | $40,167 | $27,769 | $5,704 | $6,694 | 6.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $37,903 | $23,331 | $14,572 | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COLLABORATIONS | $27,331 | $27,331 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,627 | $9,713 | $5,914 | - | 2.6% | |
| Travel | $1,858 | $858 | $1,000 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $539 | - | $539 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $612,110 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $612,516 spent · pay $200,741 · grants $0 · events $25,514
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $142,875 | $114,988 | $27,887 | - | 23.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $100,226 | $60,612 | $39,614 | - | 16.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | $51,404 | $33,596 | - | 13.9% | |
| Travel | $42,259 | $40,238 | $2,021 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SURROGATE SVCS & TRAINING | $38,601 | $38,601 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Office expenses | $31,321 | $24,266 | $6,227 | $828 | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $27,548 | $13,500 | - | $14,048 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $25,748 | $23,179 | $2,569 | - | 4.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,514 | $10,473 | $15,041 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,944 | - | $22,944 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GUIDE SERVICES | $22,595 | $22,348 | $247 | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT | $16,105 | $16,105 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $15,720 | $12,999 | $1,516 | $1,205 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,515 | $9,383 | $6,132 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $545 | - | $545 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $612,516 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $426,147 spent · pay $206,331 · grants $0 · events $8,166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $102,007 | $27,378 | $74,629 | - | 23.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,000 | $22,814 | $62,186 | - | 19.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $70,743 | $24,816 | $45,927 | - | 16.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,267 | $16,267 | - | $20,000 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,807 | - | $23,807 | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $22,895 | $18,106 | $4,789 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,324 | $2,738 | $16,586 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $18,211 | $17,164 | $1,047 | - | 4.3% |
| Travel | $15,268 | $14,635 | $633 | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,166 | $8,166 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | RESEARCH | $6,682 | $6,682 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Information technology | $6,245 | $4,655 | $1,590 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,794 | $278 | $423 | $3,093 | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,530 | $2,584 | $946 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $1,107 | - | $1,107 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $601 | - | $601 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $426,147 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $566,274 spent · pay $219,808 · grants $0 · events $65,865
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $117,307 | $70,384 | $35,192 | $11,731 | 20.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $90,033 | $90,033 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,923 | $49,154 | $24,577 | $8,192 | 14.5% | |
| Travel | $80,848 | $80,848 | - | - | 14.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $65,865 | $12,534 | $51,938 | $1,393 | 11.6% | |
| Office expenses | $40,502 | $36,159 | $4,248 | $95 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,578 | $12,347 | $6,173 | $2,058 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $13,198 | $13,198 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,078 | - | $13,078 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $11,970 | $11,970 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $11,904 | $11,904 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Other (as described) | EXIT GUIDE TRAINING | $7,476 | $7,476 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Information technology | $6,211 | $6,211 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,728 | $3,728 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $1,653 | $752 | $776 | $125 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $566,274 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $601,341 spent · pay $33,608 · grants $0 · events $83,227
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $203,896 | - | $203,896 | - | 33.9% | |
| Travel | $86,348 | $86,348 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $83,227 | $18,579 | $62,584 | $2,064 | 13.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $65,109 | $65,109 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Office expenses | $44,333 | $33,164 | $2,708 | $8,461 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $33,608 | $20,165 | $10,082 | $3,361 | 5.6% | |
| Information technology | $30,592 | $19,655 | $8,203 | $2,734 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $18,567 | $18,567 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS | $12,015 | $12,015 | - | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,701 | $9,701 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,479 | - | $7,479 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,320 | $3,320 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $3,146 | $3,146 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $601,341 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $973,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $511,054
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $511,054 | $427,114 | $36,483 | $47,457 | 52.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $191,115 | - | $191,115 | - | 19.6% | |
| Travel | $72,792 | $72,792 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Office expenses | $52,840 | $37,372 | $3,162 | $12,306 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,352 | $36,352 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EXIT GUIDE TRAINING | $34,115 | $34,115 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Information technology | $26,213 | $16,040 | $7,630 | $2,543 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS | $22,796 | $22,796 | - | - | 2.3% |
| All other expenses | $10,240 | $10,240 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,730 | - | $5,730 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $5,013 | $5,013 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | AFFILIATE EXPENSES | $4,744 | $4,744 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $973,004 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $476,669 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $33,030
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $129,193 | $122,920 | $6,273 | - | 27.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $117,318 | $117,318 | - | - | 24.6% | |
| Travel | $50,594 | $50,594 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $43,079 | $35,731 | $2,947 | $4,401 | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS | $39,218 | $39,218 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Fees: management | $38,500 | $23,100 | $11,550 | $3,850 | 8.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $33,030 | $11,658 | $20,119 | $1,253 | 6.9% | |
| All other expenses | $7,895 | $7,796 | - | $99 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,567 | - | $6,567 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE EXPENSES | $3,858 | $3,858 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,526 | $3,526 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $2,751 | $2,751 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Information technology | $1,140 | $1,140 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $476,669 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $470,028 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $93,400
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $110,762 | $85,113 | $25,649 | - | 23.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $93,400 | $67,273 | $26,127 | - | 19.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $61,813 | $61,813 | - | - | 13.2% | |
| Travel | $59,560 | $59,560 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Office expenses | $39,654 | $36,870 | $2,404 | $380 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: management | $35,876 | $21,525 | $10,763 | $3,588 | 7.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC INFO CAMPAIGNS | $26,615 | $24,779 | - | $1,836 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | MN CASE EXPENSES | $12,830 | $12,830 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $11,578 | $10,698 | $110 | $770 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,080 | - | $6,080 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ERGO EXPENSES | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $4,651 | $4,651 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $2,209 | $2,209 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $470,028 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $255,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,310
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $43,337 | $39,332 | $1,916 | $2,089 | 16.9% | |
| Travel | $39,091 | $39,091 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: management | $36,400 | $21,840 | $10,920 | $3,640 | 14.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $35,919 | $9,224 | $26,695 | - | 14.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXIT GUIDE TRAINING | $24,340 | $24,340 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,310 | $2,453 | $15,857 | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,940 | $17,940 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC INFO CAMPAIGN | $14,075 | $12,669 | - | $1,406 | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS | $8,232 | $8,232 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $6,940 | $6,011 | - | $929 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REVENUE SHARING - AFF | $5,784 | $5,784 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,463 | - | $5,463 | - | 2.1% | |
| Total | $255,831 | 100% |