STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEALE CENTER FOR BALTIMORE HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE INC

Cite this

Plain text PEALE CENTER FOR BALTIMORE HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800207754. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PEALE CENTER FOR BALTIMORE HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800207754

MLA “PEALE CENTER FOR BALTIMORE HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800207754. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.1M · assets $4.4M

Also known as
AND ARCHITECTURE INC
EIN
80-0207754
Address
225 HOLLIDAY ST, BALTIMORE, MD 21202-3612
Website
HTTPS://WWW.THEPEALECENTER.ORG
NTEE code
A80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2008
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PEALE PROVIDES AN ACCESSIBLE PLATFORM FOR ARTISTIC, SCIENTIFIC, AND CULTURAL PROJECTS WHERE PARTICIPANTS CAN TAKE CREATIVE RISKS, LEARN, CONNECT WITH COMMUNITIES IN BALTIMORE AND BEYOND, AND SHARE THEIR STORIES BOTH IN THE HISTORIC PEALE MUSEUM BUILDING AND ONLINE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shauntee Daniels EX OFFICIO2019-2024 5 $0 reported 2
Jackson Gilman-Forlini EX OFFICIO2016-2024 5 $0 reported 3
F William Chickering PRESIDENT2019-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Darryl Peterkin VICE PRESIDENT2018-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Michael Pokorny TREASURER2023-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Steven Howard SECRETARY2020-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Roz Cauthen DIRECTOR2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Brian Healy DIRECTOR2019-2024 10 $0 reported 1
John Leit-Tetrault DIRECTOR2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Sunhee Kim Jung DIRECTOR2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Tom Livingston DIRECTOR2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Mortimer Sellers DIRECTOR2016-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Caroline Woloson DIRECTOR2019-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Robert Marbury DIRECTOR2024 10 $0 reported 1
Sheila Mcdaniel DIRECTOR2024 10 $0 reported 1
Aaron Koos (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 10 $0 reported 1
Dean Krimmel (former) SECRETARY2018-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Catherine Rogers Arthur (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Joseph Clarke (former) DIRECTOR2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Courtney Mckeldin (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Walter Schamu (former) DIRECTOR2016-2022 1 $0 reported 2
James Cusack Jr (former) TREASURER2016-2021 3 $0 reported 1
Ellis Brown (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Janet Heller (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Jean Baker (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Kathleen Lane (former) DIRECTOR2016-2021 1 $0 reported 3
Mary Cooper (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Romaine Somerville (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Ellen Hayward (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Catherine Rogers (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 1 $0 reported 1
John C Cooper (former) DIRECTOR2019 1 $0 reported 1
Olivia Jacobson (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 5 $0 reported 2
James Cusack (former) TREASURER2018 12 $0 reported 1
Diana Marsh (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Erica Ward (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Sally Johnston (former) Treasurer2016-2017 7 $0 reported 2
James Dilts (former) President2016-2017 10 $0 reported 2
J Joseph Clarke (former) Director2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Mrs John C Copper III (former) Director2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Romaine Sellers (former) Director2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
None (former) Compensated2015 Not reported Not reported 1

People by year

2024 · 15 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
F WILLIAM CHICKERING PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL POKORNY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HOWARD SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
ROZ CAUTHEN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HEALY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEIT-TETRAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SUNHEE KIM JUNG DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE WOLOSON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MARBURY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SHEILA MCDANIEL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JACKSON GILMAN-FORLINI EX OFFICIO5 $0$0$0 $03
SHAUNTEE DANIELS EX OFFICIO5 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
F WILLIAM CHICKERING PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL POKORNY TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HOWARD SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
ROZ CAUTHEN DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HEALY DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEIT-TETRAULT DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
SUNHEE KIM JUNG DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
AARON KOOS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE WOLOSON DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
JACKSON GILMAN-FORLINI EX OFFICIO5 $0$0$0 $03
SHAUNTEE DANIELS EX OFFICIO5 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 25 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
F WILLIAM CHICKERING PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LEIT-TETRAULT TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN KRIMMEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ROGERS ARTHUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROZ CAUTHEN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CLARKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SUNHEE KIM JUNG DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON KOOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM LIVINGSTON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY MCKELDIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER SCHAMU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE WOLOSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKSON GILMAN-FORLINI EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $03
SHAUNTEE DANIELS EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 21 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 23 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
F WILLIAM CHICKERING PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CUSACK JR TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN KRIMMEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIS BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CLARKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET HELLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEAN BAKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ROGERS ARTHUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN LANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARY COOPER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY MCKELDIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER SCHAMU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAINE SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON KOOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE WOLOSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKSON GILMAN-FORLINI EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $03
SHAUNTEE DANIELS EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
F WILLIAM CHICKERING PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CUSACK JR TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN KRIMMEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIS BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CLARKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET HELLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEAN BAKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ROGERS ARTHUR DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN LANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MARY COOPER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY MCKELDIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER SCHAMU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAINE SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON KOOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE WOLOSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN HOWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKSON GILMAN-FORLINI EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $03
SHAUNTEE DANIELS EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 21 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 21 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
F WILLIAM CHICKERING PRESIDENT3 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CUSACK JR TREASURER3 $0$0$0 $01
DEAN KRIMMEL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIS BROWN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CLARKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN HAYWARD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JANET HELLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JEAN BAKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ROGERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN LANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
JOHN C COOPER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY MCKELDIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER SCHAMU DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAINE SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HEALY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AARON KOOS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CAROLINE WOLOSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JACKSON GILMAN-FORLINI EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $03
SHAUNTEE DANIELS EX OFFICIO1 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AARON KOOS PRESIDENT12 $0$0$0 $01
JEAN BAKER PHD VICE PRESIDENT6 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CUSACK TREASURER12 $0$0$0 $01
CATHERINE ROGERS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
ELLIS BROWN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH CLARKE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY ELLEN HAYWARD DIRECTOR6 $0$0$0 $01
JANET HELLER DIRECTOR7 $0$0$0 $02
OLIVIA JACOBSON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
DEAN KRIMMEL DIRECTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLEEN LANE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $03
DIANA MARSH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY MCKELDIN DIRECTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL PETERKIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER SCHAMU DIRECTOR6 $0$0$0 $02
MORTIMER SELLERS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAINE SOMERVILLE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ERICA WARD DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J Joseph Clarke Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Mrs John C Copper III Director5 $0$0$0 $01
James E Cusack Jr Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Jackson Gilman-Forlini Director5 $0$0$0 $03
Mary Ellen Hayward Diretor5 $0$0$0 $01
Janet Heller Director5 $0$0$0 $02
Olivia Jacobson Director5 $0$0$0 $02
Aaron Koos Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Lane Director5 $0$0$0 $03
Diana Marsh Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Courtney McKeldin Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Walter Schamu Director5 $0$0$0 $02
Mortimer Sellers Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Romaine Sellers Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Erica Ward Director5 $0$0$0 $01
James Dilts President10 $0$0$0 $02
Jean Baker Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Sally Johnston Treasurer7 $0$0$0 $02
Catherine Rogers Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
J Joseph Clarke Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Mrs John C Copper III Director0 $0$0$0 $01
James E Cusack Jr Director5 $0$0$0 $01
Jackson Gilman-Forlini Director0 $0$0$0 $03
Mary Ellen Hayward Diretor0 $0$0$0 $01
Janet Heller Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Olivia Jacobson Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Aaron Koos Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Kathleen Lane Director0 $0$0$0 $03
Diana Marsh Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Courtney McKeldin Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Walter Schamu Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Mortimer Sellers Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Romaine Sellers Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Erica Ward Director0 $0$0$0 $01
James Dilts President0 $0$0$0 $02
Jean Baker Vice President5 $0$0$0 $01
Sally Johnston Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $02
Catherine Rogers Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NONE Compensated- --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,189,823$1,101,217 $4,402,764$3,748,194 $939,976$248,737 $02415
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · amended · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,189,823$1,101,217 $4,402,764$3,748,194 $939,976$248,737 $02415
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,042,471$926,786 $4,327,228$3,659,588 $882,931$155,137 $02610
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,395,151$843,870 $4,250,080$3,554,296 $1,223,879$163,584 $02518
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,018,978$433,849 $3,809,604$2,680,112 $860,864$143,311 $0923
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,474,754$303,270 $3,323,893$3,261,983 $1,397,103$63,562 $0024
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$970,568$293,684 $1,476,804$1,444,917 $939,953$5,900 $0021
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$503,617$173,892 $780,033$768,033 $492,065$600 $0027
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$151,342$108,432 $438,308$438,308 $150,391$951 $0019
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,073$18,633 $395,398$395,398 $168,073$0 $0019
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,803$26,510 $246,108$246,108 $39,803$0 -016

Funders of this organization

17 grantors reported grants to this organization, $698,162 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2020, 2022, 2024 5$145,000 2024$25,000
show
BALTIMORE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2021-2024 6$102,950 2024$26,000
show
BALTIMORE HERITAGE AREA ASSOCIATION INC Public charity Exact 2017-2020, 2022-2024 7$81,750 2024$21,750
show
AMERICAN HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Public charity Exact 2022 1$74,910 2022$74,910
show
ASSOCIATION OF SCIENCE-TECHNOLOGY CENTERS INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2021 1$59,600 2021$59,600
show
MID ATLANTIC ARTS INC Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$41,970 2021$9,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020, 2022 3$34,575 2022$5,500
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$27,259 2023$13,392
show
BALTIMORE CIVIC FUND INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$25,000 2022$25,000
show
MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY Public charity Exact 2020-2021 2$20,000 2021$10,000
show
JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY DAF sponsor Exact 2018 1$17,000 2018$17,000
show
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$15,000 2021$15,000
show
MARYLAND HUMANITIES COUNCIL INC Public charity Exact 2019 2$14,648 2019$14,648
show
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$12,500 2021$12,500
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$12,000 2023$12,000
show
SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF MARYLAND ANTIQUITIES Public charity Exact 2020 1$7,000 2020$7,000
show
BALTIMORE OFFICE OF PROMOTION AND THE ARTS Public charity Exact 2020 1$7,000 2020$7,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HISTORIC SHIPS IN BALTIMORE INCMDA80 $1,920,806$2,059,994 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
BALTIMORE HERITAGE AREA ASSOCIATION INCMDA80 $1,360,401$1,331,043 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$121,339 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INCMDA80 $1,296,478$1,030,101 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$80,000 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
OCEAN CITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMDA80 $907,152$861,137 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$98,854 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
SACRMENTO HISTORY ALLIANCE INCCAA80 $1,394,133$1,448,507 Exec. Dir./CEO$101,890 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
INVISIBLE HISTORIES PROJECT OF ALABAMANCA80 $2,306,284$403,640 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
BLUE GRASS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INCKYA80 $638,732$622,296 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$130,495 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FLORIDA KEYS HISTORY AND DIVING MUSEUM INCFLA80 $946,529$466,920 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,713 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
SLEEPY HOLLOW CEMETERY HISTORIC FUND INCNYA80 $671,368$285,543 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
BLACK ARCHIVES HISTORY & RESEARCH FOUNDATION OF SOUTH FLORIDA INCFLA80 $1,286,168$1,364,458 Chairwoman$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
BATH & TENNIS HISTORIC BUILDING PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INCFLA80 $615,245$14,336 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC MACON FOUNDATION INCGAA80 $1,062,441$993,439 Executive Director$84,956 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC HIGHFIELD INCMAA80 $940,311$1,353,236 CO-EXEC DIRE$83,178 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
MARQUETTE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCMIA80 $2,081,219$628,056 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$51,392 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
CHARLOTTE MUSEUM OF HISTORY INCNCA80 $1,403,737$1,616,406 CAO$115,000 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
CASA ROMANTICA CULTURAL CENTER AND GARDENSCAA80 $1,616,566$1,439,653 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,860 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
BENTON COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYORA80 $1,111,367$1,428,646 EXECUTIVE DI$78,308 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
BECK CULTURAL EXCHANGE CENTER INCTNA80 $1,031,031$701,995 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PALM BEACH COUNTYFLA80 $1,911,243$1,803,049 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$216,697 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
CALFEE COMMUNITY AND CULTURAL CENTER INCVAA80 $1,936,696$248,977 BOARD MEMEMB$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
MARCO ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCFLA80 $1,188,286$734,630 CEO$107,493 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC RUGBY INCTNA80 $692,712$606,607 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
SHAKE RAG ALLEY INCWIA80 $678,006$504,699 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC MITCHELVILLE FREEDOM PARK INCSCA80 $1,440,862$1,999,148 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$117,221 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR HISTORIC CHRIST CHURCH INCORPORATEDVAA80 $734,670$734,226 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$108,574 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$9,286,797230 552016–2024 PRESERVE RHODE ISLAND; JAY HERITAGE CENTER; BECK CULTURAL EXCHANGE CENTER INC; FRANCES PERKINS CENTER and 51 more
THE RHODE ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,683,63026 22019–2024 PRESERVE RHODE ISLAND; FALL RIVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,500,0006 52021–2024 AMISTAD RESEARCH CENTER; FRANCES PERKINS CENTER; HISTORIC BETHEL BAPTIST CHURCH COMMUNITY RESTORATION FUND; CULTURAL HERITAGE FINANCE ALLIANCE INC and 1 more
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$2,362,34911 22015–2024 CHARLOTTE MUSEUM OF HISTORY INC; MILLWALD THEATRE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$2,294,452112 352015–2024 BAINBRIDGE ISLAND PARKS & TRAILS FOUNDATION; ONE PLYMPTON PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC; HUDSON OPERA HOUSE INC; LAKEVIEW CEMETERY FOUNDATION and 31 more
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$2,019,50051 182014–2024 BAINBRIDGE ISLAND PARKS & TRAILS FOUNDATION; NATIONAL MONUMENTS FOUNDATION INC; PRESERVE RHODE ISLAND; WOODLANDS TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION and 14 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,821,21048 212020–2024 NEW CANAAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY; BAINBRIDGE ISLAND PARKS & TRAILS FOUNDATION; MOUNT VERNON PLACE CONSERVANCY INC; HISTORY INK and 17 more
VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,809,7589 12015–2024 PRESERVE RHODE ISLAND
JOHN S AND JAMES L KNIGHT FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,802,50010 12014–2020 HISTORIC MACON FOUNDATION INC
MANTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,675,0004 12023–2023 FALL RIVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,549,60041 212016–2024 PRESERVE RHODE ISLAND; MANOA HERITAGE CENTER; HISTORIC HIGHFIELD INC; CASA ROMANTICA CULTURAL CENTER AND GARDENS and 17 more
1772 FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,423,39923 32010–2024 PRESERVE RHODE ISLAND; HISTORIC MACON FOUNDATION INC; ADIRONDACK ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$1,245,6147 12010–2024 NATIONAL MONUMENTS FOUNDATION INC
EAST TENNESSEE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,241,70724 32013–2024 EAST TENNESSEE HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC; HISTORIC RUGBY INC; BECK CULTURAL EXCHANGE CENTER INC
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,116,10625 12016–2024 CHARTER OAK TEMPLE RESTORATION ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,101,217 spent · pay $449,994 · grants $108,145 · events $70,311
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $385,025$336,770$8,032$40,223 35.0%
Fees: other services $262,455$196,971$52,969$12,515 23.8%
Grants to US individuals $108,145$108,145-- 9.8%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $70,311$68,533$1,778- 6.4%
Depreciation and depletion $59,873$52,370$1,248$6,255 5.4%
Fees: accounting $51,580-$51,580- 4.7%
Other employee benefits $34,912$30,537$728$3,647 3.2%
Payroll taxes $30,057$26,290$627$3,140 2.7%
All other expenses $24,383-$16,862$7,521 2.2%
Fees: management $18,156-$18,156- 1.6%
Information technology $16,696$7,706$8,091$899 1.5%
Occupancy $15,967$13,327$2,640- 1.4%
Travel $12,359$657$11,582$120 1.1%
Office expenses $5,526$2,544$2,982- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,318$2,318-- 0.2%
Interest $1,526$1,335$32$159 0.1%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $1,265$228$735$302 0.1%
Fees: legal $663-$663- 0.1%
Total$1,101,217100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $926,786 spent · pay $355,318 · grants $59,250 · events $52,766
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $305,510$164,233$85,148$56,129 33.0%
Fees: other services $226,938$212,289-$14,649 24.5%
Depreciation and depletion $86,696-$86,696- 9.4%
Grants to US individuals $59,250$59,250-- 6.4%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $52,766$50,656-$2,110 5.7%
Fees: accounting $33,691-$33,691- 3.6%
Other (as described)CAPITAL COST $32,680-$32,680- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $26,368$14,174$7,349$4,845 2.8%
Other employee benefits $23,440$12,601$6,533$4,306 2.5%
Occupancy $19,022$16,382$2,640- 2.1%
All other expenses $12,695-$8,403$4,292 1.4%
Information technology $11,846-$9,611$2,235 1.3%
Travel $10,674$1,894$7,951$829 1.2%
Fees: management $10,281-$10,281- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $10,136$9,551-$585 1.1%
Office expenses $3,994$1,820$1,825$349 0.4%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $799$224$520$55 0.1%
Total$926,786100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $843,870 spent · pay $244,513 · grants $61,700 · events $73,305
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $220,496$161,282$53,276$5,938 26.1%
Fees: other services $157,061$147,303$9,208$550 18.6%
Other (as described)CAPITAL COST $81,328-$81,328- 9.6%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $73,305$73,305-- 8.7%
Grants to US individuals $61,700$61,700-- 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $50,973-$50,973- 6.0%
Fees: management $50,559$15,534$6,875$28,150 6.0%
Fees: accounting $31,138-$31,138- 3.7%
Information technology $25,499-$25,499- 3.0%
All other expenses $24,876$5,899$16,724$2,253 2.9%
Payroll taxes $22,290$14,456$7,331$503 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $16,848$16,848-- 2.0%
Office expenses $8,871-$8,871- 1.1%
Other (as described)MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT $6,013$4,670$1,343- 0.7%
Occupancy $5,962-$5,962- 0.7%
Travel $5,025-$5,025- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $1,727-$1,727- 0.2%
Fees: legal $199-$199- 0.0%
Total$843,870100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $433,849 spent · pay $64,046 · grants $65,829 · events $10,201
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $185,564$66,352$93,157$26,055 42.8%
Grants to US individuals $65,829$65,829-- 15.2%
Other salaries and wages $58,515$37,515$17,250$3,750 13.5%
Other (as described)CAPITAL COST $34,849-$34,849- 8.0%
Fees: accounting $27,650-$27,650- 6.4%
All other expenses $12,643$778$11,865- 2.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSES $10,201$10,201-- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $9,807-$9,807- 2.3%
Occupancy $9,520-$9,520- 2.2%
Information technology $5,985-$5,985- 1.4%
Advertising and promotion $4,878$4,878-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $4,618$2,973$1,352$293 1.1%
Travel $1,519-$1,519- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,358-$1,358- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $913-$913- 0.2%
Total$433,849100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $303,270 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,025 · events $1,108
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $221,120$65,938$65,419$89,763 72.9%
Fees: accounting $14,175-$14,175- 4.7%
Other (as described)Exhibition and Programs $13,819$13,819-- 4.6%
Office expenses $13,603-$12,986$617 4.5%
Fees: legal $10,080-$10,080- 3.3%
Grants to US individuals $6,025$6,025-- 2.0%
Occupancy $6,000-$6,000- 2.0%
Other (as described)All other expenses $5,613$5,613-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $5,046$5,046-- 1.7%
Travel $3,287-$3,287- 1.1%
Other (as described)Fundraising expenses $2,555$2,555-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,108-$1,108- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $827$271$556- 0.3%
Other (as described)Sale Commission $12$12-- 0.0%
Total$303,270100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $293,684 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,547 · events $8,972
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $131,855$86,273$13,200$32,382 44.9%
Grants to US individuals $31,547$31,547-- 10.7%
Other (as described)EXHIBITIONS & PROGRAMS $25,934$25,934-- 8.8%
Information technology $25,255$24,703$552- 8.6%
Office expenses $12,840$10,059$2,781- 4.4%
Other (as described)EQUIPMET RENTAL AND MAI $10,661$8,529$2,132- 3.6%
Fees: legal $10,500-$10,500- 3.6%
All other expenses $9,634$7,364$2,270- 3.3%
Advertising and promotion $8,309$6,647$1,662- 2.8%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $6,924--$6,924 2.4%
Other (as described)SALE COMMISSION $6,279-$6,279- 2.1%
Travel $4,286$3,429$857- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,027$2,876$806$345 1.4%
Fees: accounting $2,400-$2,400- 0.8%
Insurance $1,733-$1,733- 0.6%
Occupancy $1,500$1,200$300- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $0$4,945reported apart
Total$293,684100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $173,892 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,299 · events $5,153
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $72,000$43,200$7,200$21,600 41.4%
Fees: other services $25,956$25,956-- 14.9%
Other (as described)GRANTS WRITING AND MANA $14,016$14,016-- 8.1%
Office expenses $8,561$6,849$1,712- 4.9%
All other expenses $8,483$2,801$5,682- 4.9%
Grants to US individuals $8,299$8,299-- 4.8%
Other (as described)TEMPORARY HELP $7,124$5,699$1,425- 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $6,250$5,000$1,250- 3.6%
Other (as described)EXHIBITIONS & PROGRAMS $6,193$6,193-- 3.6%
Travel $5,749$4,599$1,150- 3.3%
Other (as described) EventEVENTS $5,153$4,122$1,031- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $3,450-$3,450- 2.0%
Insurance $2,658-$2,658- 1.5%
Total$173,892100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $108,432 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,205
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: management $46,350-$46,350- 42.7%
Fees: professional fundraisers $38,622--$38,622 35.6%
Travel $8,171-$8,171- 7.5%
Other (as described) EventEvents $5,205--$5,205 4.8%
Fees: other services $3,900-$3,900- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $2,650-$2,650- 2.4%
Occupancy $2,378-$2,378- 2.2%
Insurance $1,156-$1,156- 1.1%
Total$108,432100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $18,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $785
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: professional fundraisers $12,000--$12,000 64.4%
Fees: accounting $2,750-$2,750- 14.8%
Insurance $1,521-$1,521- 8.2%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expense $785--$785 4.2%
Advertising and promotion $724-$724- 3.9%
Other (as described)Other $325-$325- 1.7%
Other (as described)Application Fee $300-$300- 1.6%
Information technology $200-$200- 1.1%
Occupancy $28-$28- 0.2%
Total$18,633100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $26,510 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,320
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: professional fundraisers $12,206--$12,206 46.0%
Fees: accounting $3,550$0$3,550$0 13.4%
Insurance $3,212$0$3,212$0 12.1%
Other (as described)Printing & Copying $2,697$0$2,697$0 10.2%
Other (as described) EventEvents $2,320$0$0$2,320 8.8%
Fees: management $874$0$874$0 3.3%
Information technology $787$0$787$0 3.0%
Other (as described)Application Fees $450$0$450$0 1.7%
Occupancy $286$0$0$286 1.1%
Other (as described)Bank Charges $55$0$55$0 0.2%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $51$0$51$0 0.2%
Office expenses $22$0$22$0 0.1%
Total$26,510100%

View the filing