SILTIE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text SILTIE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/800439658. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SILTIE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800439658
MLA “SILTIE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/800439658. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $60K · expenses $21K · assets $303K
- EIN
- 80-0439658
- Address
- 4801 GEORGIA AVE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20011-4533
- NTEE code
- M12
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO FAMILIES THAT HAVE EXPERIENCED A LOSS IN THEIR FAMILY, AND TO THOSE WHO ARE PERMANENTLY ILL IN THE COMMUNITY. COVERS MEDICAL COSTS, FUNERAL EXPENSES. ALLEVIATE FINANCIAL BURDEN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalid Abdella | CHAIRMAN | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Redi Hassan | VICE CAHIRMAN | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kassim Abdo | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kedir Keri | SECRETARY | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fedlu Abdellah | PUBLIC RELATION | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Reshid | ACCOUNTANT | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ali Nour | DISCIPLINE | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ousman Seid (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nesru Awel (former) | VICE CAHIRMAN | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mujib Ahmed (former) | PUBLIC RELATION | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Redi Delulo (former) | ACCOUNTANT | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kedir Ousman (former) | DISCIPLINE | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Musefa Bushera (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mujib Mussa (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neja Ali (former) | PUBLIC RELATION | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nesradin Kedir (former) | ACCOUNTANT | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Musema Halil (former) | TREASURY | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nesro Hassen (former) | DISCIPLINE | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALID ABDELLA | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REDI HASSAN | VICE CAHIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIM ABDO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEDIR KERI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FEDLU ABDELLAH | PUBLIC RELATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI RESHID | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI NOUR | DISCIPLINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALID ABDELLA | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REDI HASSAN | VICE CAHIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIM ABDO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEDIR KERI | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FEDLU ABDELLAH | PUBLIC RELATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI RESHID | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALI NOUR | DISCIPLINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUSMAN SEID | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NESRU AWEL | VICE CAHIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIM ABDO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALID ABDELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUJIB AHMED | PUBLIC RELATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REDI DELULO | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEDIR OUSMAN | DISCIPLINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUSMAN SEID | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NESRU AWEL | VICE CAHIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIM ABDO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KALID ABDELLA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUJIB AHMED | PUBLIC RELATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REDI DELULO | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEDIR OUSMAN | DISCIPLINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEFA BUSHERA | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIM ABDO | VICE CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUJIB MUSSA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEJA ALI | PUBLIC RELATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NESRADIN KEDIR | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUSEMA HALIL | TREASURY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NESRO HASSEN | DISCIPLINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEFA BUSHERA | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KASSIM ABDO | VICE CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUJIB MUSSA | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NEJA ALI | PUBLIC RELATION | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NESRADIN KEDIR | ACCOUNTANT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MUSEMA HALIL | TREASURY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NESRO HASSEN | DISCIPLINE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEFA BUSHERA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUSEFA BUSHERA | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $60,104 | $20,765 | $303,007 | $303,007 | $60,104 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,088 | $36,276 | $263,668 | $263,668 | $55,088 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,125 | $32,505 | $0 | $0 | $58,125 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,220 | $11,798 | $0 | $0 | $29,220 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,149 | $12,229 | $0 | $0 | $31,149 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,314 | $2,671 | $0 | $0 | $17,314 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $25,372 | $7,547 | $0 | $0 | $25,372 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,533 | $8,918 | $151,324 | $151,324 | $23,533 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH PLACER REGIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY ASSOCIATION | CA | M12 | $39,177 | $40,235 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BSOG RELIEF ASSOCIATION | NH | M12 | $35,541 | $39,695 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| RCEC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | MO | M12 | $94,390 | $29,588 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| DOVER FIREFIGHTERS CHARITABLE ASSOCIATION | NH | M12 | $117,579 | $88,208 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| BOSTON EMS RELIEF ASSOCIATION INC | MA | M12 | $79,866 | $65,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| ACWORTH POLICE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | GA | M12 | $42,543 | $34,094 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| HAZLETON FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION INC | IA | M12 | $75,017 | $87,773 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| NORTH END FIRE ASSOCIATION INC | CT | M12 | $56,632 | $50,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION | NH | M12 | $73,455 | $27,857 | Treasure | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST RESPONDER BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | SC | M12 | $106,963 | $92,136 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| IOSCO COUNTY FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION INC | MI | M12 | $48,801 | $50,651 | TREASURER | $850 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| ERIE VALLEY FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION | OH | M12 | $32,478 | $32,478 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| MANTORVILLE FIRE DEPARTMENT RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | M12 | $100,712 | $16,386 | Treasurer | $600 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| FIREMENS RELIEF ASSOCIATION OF THE BOROUGH OF SCHUYKILL HAVEN PA | PA | M12 | $118,405 | $135,881 | FINANCIAL SEC. | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE HENRY VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT RELIEF ASSOCIATION | MN | M12 | $62,780 | $14,110 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| RONKS FIRE COMPANY RELIEF ASSOCIATION INC | PA | M12 | $70,264 | $13,008 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| WYCO VFD ASSOCIATES INC | WY | M12 | $83,245 | $56,056 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| THE CHRISTINE M MCCAFFREY COMMUNITY EMERGENCY FUND | PA | M12 | $83,383 | $61,880 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| JW MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | ID | M12 | $112,224 | $100,641 | Officer, Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| ELIZABETH P B A LOCAL NO 4 CIVIC ASSOCIATION INC | NJ | M12 | $37,478 | $26,385 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS DISASTER RELIEF FUND | TX | M12 | $74,347 | $253,077 | CHAIRMAIN ELECT | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| ITRON EMPLOYEE EMERGENCY FOUNDATION | WA | M12 | $97,686 | $96,605 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| GLIDDEN AREA FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION | IA | M12 | $57,198 | $52,289 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| CANTON TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIREMANS RELIEF ASSOCIATION | PA | M12 | $46,236 | $67,592 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
| SANTA ROSA FIRE FIGHTERS FOUNDATION | CA | M12 | $43,685 | $55,522 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code M12, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $20,765 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,803 | $0 | $7,803 | $0 | 37.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,862 | $6,862 | $0 | $0 | 33.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $5,800 | $5,800 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Office expenses | $300 | $0 | $300 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $20,765 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $36,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,119
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $19,076 | $19,076 | $0 | $0 | 52.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $11,900 | $11,900 | - | - | 32.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,119 | $0 | $4,119 | $0 | 11.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,181 | $0 | $1,181 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Total | $36,276 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $32,505 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $23,505 | $23,295 | $210 | $0 | 72.3% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $7,300 | $7,300 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,700 | $0 | $1,700 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Total | $32,505 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $11,798 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $7,648 | $4,880 | $2,768 | $0 | 64.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $11,798 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $12,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $6,700 | $6,700 | - | - | 54.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,179 | $4,611 | $568 | $0 | 42.4% | |
| Office expenses | $200 | $0 | $200 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150 | $0 | $150 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $12,229 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,671 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,520 | $2,520 | - | - | 94.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $151 | $0 | $151 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Total | $2,671 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $7,547 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,117
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,117 | $5,117 | $0 | $0 | 67.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,700 | $1,700 | - | - | 22.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $630 | $0 | $630 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $7,547 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $8,918 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,428 · events $1,066
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $3,428 | $3,428 | - | - | 38.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,324 | $0 | $2,324 | $0 | 26.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 22.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,066 | $0 | $1,066 | $0 | 12.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $100 | $0 | $100 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $8,918 | 100% |