LOS ANGELES AIR CARGO ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text LOS ANGELES AIR CARGO ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800490359. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LOS ANGELES AIR CARGO ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800490359
MLA “LOS ANGELES AIR CARGO ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800490359. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $52K · expenses $37K · assets $75K
- EIN
- 80-0490359
- Address
- PO BOX 422, INDIO, CA 92202-0422
- NTEE code
- S41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2010
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PRESENT TO THE MEMBERS, PROGRAMS AND COURSES OF EDUCATION VALUE RELATING TO THE TRANSPORTATION INDUSTRY AND ALLIED FIELDS WHICH WILL HELP TO GIVE STATUS TO THE AIR CARGO INDUSTRY AND PROMOTE THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, PROBLEMS AND RESOURCES. THIS ACTIVITY IS BEING AND WILL CONTINUE TO BE CONDUCTED BY VARIOUS MEMBERS AND GUEST SPEAKERS AT THE MONTHLY MEETINGS AND EVENTS.TO PRESENT TO THE AIR CARGO INDUSTRY, RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ITS FUTURE DEVELOPMENT, PROGRESS AND PROFESSIONALISM. THIS ACTIVITY WILL BE CONDUCTED ON AN ONGOING BASIS AS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE AIR CARGO INDUSTRY ARE NEEDED.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Yu | Chairman | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keysha Dampeer | President | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Adams | 2ND VICE-PRES. | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Lanouette | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Gibson | PRES. ELECT | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherri Dunlap | Treasurer | 2010-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yasmene Abdel | Secretary | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Stone | SERGEANT AT ARM | 2015-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Landon (former) | Chairman | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Allman (former) | 2ND VICE PRES | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Grat (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Akamu (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Roberts (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2015-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Giulio Battaglini (former) | President | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Siapkas (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Kelly (former) | FIRST VICE PRES | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dennis Barber (former) | 2ND VICE PRES | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colleen Dobson (former) | Secretary | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Milan Biscane (former) | SERGEANT AT ARM | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harvey Beesen (former) | Chairman | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YU | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEYSHA DAMPEER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ADAMS | 2ND VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GIBSON | PRES. ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASMENE ABDEL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL YU | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEYSHA DAMPEER | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ADAMS | 2ND VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GIBSON | PRES. ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASMENE ABDEL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LANDON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YU | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ADAMS | 2ND VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASMENE ABDEL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LANDON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YU | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX ADAMS | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASMENE ABDEL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LANDON | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASMENE ABDEL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GIBSON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER LANDON | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YASMENE ABDEL | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID GIBSON | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY GRAT | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN AKAMU | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ROBERTS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY GRAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN AKAMU | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ROBERTS | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY GRAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN AKAMU | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ROBERTS | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY GRAT | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA LANOUETTE | 1ST VICE-PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT ALLMAN | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDAN AKAMU | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM STONE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE ROBERTS | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIULIO BATTAGLINI | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH SIAPKAS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KELLY | FIRST VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BARBER | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN DOBSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILAN BISCANE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY BEESEN | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GIULIO BATTAGLINI | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH SIAPKAS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KELLY | FIRST VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BARBER | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN DOBSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILAN BISCANE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY BEESEN | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILAN BISCANE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN DOBSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BARBER | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KELLY | FIRST VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH SIAPKAS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIULIO BATTAGLINI | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY BEESEN | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILAN BISCANE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN DOBSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BARBER | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KELLY | FIRST VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH SIAPKAS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIULIO BATTAGLINI | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY BEESEN | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRI DUNLAP | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MILAN BISCANE | SERGEANT AT ARM | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARVEY BEESEN | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIULIO BATTAGLINI | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNIS BARBER | 2ND VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLLEEN DOBSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS KELLY | FIRST VICE PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETH SIAPKAS | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,287 | $36,758 | $74,570 | $74,543 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,800 | $42,451 | $59,041 | $59,014 | $0 | $35,133 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,228 | $49,117 | $53,564 | $51,976 | $0 | $39,650 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,590 | $24,465 | $51,865 | $51,865 | $0 | $12,310 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $24,925 | $21,176 | $44,760 | $44,740 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $19,036 | $29,282 | $47,615 | $41,546 | $0 | $32,955 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,747 | $28,538 | $59,118 | $51,792 | $0 | $28,255 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $39,438 | $32,517 | $41,583 | $41,583 | $0 | $29,405 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $27,835 | $20,584 | $37,744 | $34,662 | $0 | $24,680 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,140 | $32,554 | $27,411 | $27,411 | $0 | $22,505 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,137 | $17,142 | $14,825 | $14,825 | $0 | $11,100 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,234 | $17,975 | $14,830 | $14,830 | $0 | $11,380 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $17,216 | $18,689 | $15,571 | $15,571 | $0 | $9,755 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,475 | $29,661 | $17,044 | $17,044 | $0 | $11,250 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,651 | $32,067 | $16,230 | $16,230 | $19,780 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BORREGO VILLAGE ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $59,002 | $47,185 | Executive Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SQUAW VALLEY BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $54,978 | $36,778 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORGANIC FERTILIZER ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $51,233 | $48,405 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA APPRENTICESHIP COORDINATORS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $52,554 | $32,780 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLES R DREW MEDICAL SOCIETY OF LOS ANGELES INC | CA | S41 | $50,321 | $47,353 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA CREDITORS BAR ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $47,050 | $30,573 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASPECT-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $52,275 | $36,787 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAKERSFIELD ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL LANDMEN | CA | S41 | $46,579 | $35,218 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA COAST FRANCHISE OWNERS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $50,306 | $56,247 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NSDREI ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $53,296 | $52,967 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INFORMATION SYSTEMS AUDIT AND CONTROL ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $53,890 | $57,011 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTA MONICA BAYSIDE OWNERS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $46,650 | $39,050 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRAB BOAT OWNERS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $53,256 | $48,511 | TREASURER | $4,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOLO COUNTY VINEYARD AND WINERY ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $55,234 | $29,312 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF BUILDING CONTRACTORS | CA | S41 | $46,151 | $47,031 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TILE CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF NORTHERN CALIF CONTRACT ADMIN FUND | CA | S41 | $58,032 | $61,903 | Secretary/Treas | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHANNEL ISLANDS HARBOR LESSEES ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $53,003 | $52,672 | PRESIDENT | $42,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORIGINAL HOT YOGA ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $50,802 | $42,849 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL DISTRICT CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY ATTORNEYS ASSOC INC | CA | S41 | $50,745 | $46,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUEENS BENCH BAR ASSOCIATION OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA | CA | S41 | $58,551 | $23,212 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COUNTY GENERAL SERVICES ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $57,606 | $66,953 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEET METAL ADR CORPORATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $52,754 | $52,754 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA STATE CHAPER WOMENS COUNCIL OF REALTORS | CA | S41 | $50,590 | $39,861 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN CALIFORNIA HIMSS CHAPTER | CA | S41 | $52,380 | $47,675 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN SECTION OF THE INSTITUTE OF FOOD TECHNOLOGISTS IN | CA | S41 | $57,540 | $64,461 | PAST PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BORREGO VALLEY ENDOWMENT FUND INC | DAF sponsor | $158,328 | 5 | 1 | 2019–2024 | BORREGO VILLAGE ASSOCIATION |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | SILICON VALLEY LEADERSHIP |
| INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | NORCO AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND VISITORS CENTER |
| NATURE CONSERVANCY | DAF sponsor | $8,500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | CRAB BOAT OWNERS ASSOCIATION |
| LEONARD C & MILDRED F FERGUSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $8,475 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | SILICON VALLEY LEADERSHIP |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | PASADENA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION |
| HORTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | SILICON VALLEY LEADERSHIP |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $295 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | PASADENA JUNIOR CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION; SILICON VALLEY LEADERSHIP |
| THE KALTMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | BUILDING INSPECTORS ASSOCIATION OF NASSAU COUNTY CORP |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $36,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $155,265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $10,484 | $739 | $9,745 | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CCREDIT CARD FEES | $7,910 | - | $7,910 | - | 21.5% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $4,750 | $4,750 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE | $4,169 | $4,169 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | B O D MEETINGS | $4,119 | - | $4,119 | - | 11.2% |
| Insurance | $1,797 | - | $1,797 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,140 | - | $1,140 | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $889 | - | - | $889 | 2.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $164,926 | $155,265 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $36,758 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $42,451 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $146,970
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $12,650 | $881 | $11,769 | - | 29.8% | |
| Other (as described) | B O D MEETINGS | $7,209 | - | $7,209 | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | CCREDIT CARD FEES | $7,140 | - | $7,140 | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,873 | $5,873 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE | $4,692 | $4,692 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Insurance | $1,734 | - | $1,734 | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,500 | - | - | $1,500 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $638 | - | - | $638 | 1.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $158,337 | $146,970 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $42,451 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $49,117 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $116,962
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $16,321 | $5,948 | $10,373 | - | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CCREDIT CARD FEES | $6,327 | - | $6,327 | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | B O D MEETINGS | $6,184 | - | $6,184 | - | 12.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,150 | - | - | $6,150 | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,944 | $5,944 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $5,093 | - | $5,093 | - | 10.4% |
| Insurance | $1,761 | - | $1,761 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $317 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $121,005 | $116,962 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $49,117 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $24,465 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $36,890
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $9,749 | $2,401 | $7,348 | - | 39.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,809 | - | $3,809 | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP SOFTWARE | $3,353 | $3,353 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | CCREDIT CARD FEES | $2,234 | - | $2,234 | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE UNIT | $1,836 | - | $1,836 | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $1,736 | - | $1,736 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 3.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $798 | - | - | $798 | 3.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,215 | $36,890 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $24,465 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $21,176 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,620
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,543 | $5,543 | - | - | 26.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,542 | $789 | $3,753 | - | 21.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CCREDIT CARD FEES | $2,552 | - | $2,552 | - | 12.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,081 | - | - | $2,081 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,941 | - | $1,941 | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE UNIT | $1,830 | - | $1,830 | - | 8.6% |
| Insurance | $1,777 | - | $1,777 | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | - | $900 | - | 4.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,399 | $10,620 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $21,176 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $29,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $119,489
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $8,482 | $8,482 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Other (as described) | CCREDIT CARD FEES | $5,532 | - | $5,532 | - | 18.9% |
| All other expenses | $3,981 | $683 | $3,298 | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | B O D MEETINGS | $3,472 | $3,472 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $2,994 | - | $2,994 | - | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $1,641 | - | $1,641 | - | 5.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $815 | - | $815 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $727 | - | - | $727 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $489 | - | $489 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $149 | - | $149 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,405 | $118,489 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,282 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $28,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $83,729
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,910 | $5,910 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXPENSES | $4,894 | - | $4,894 | - | 17.1% |
| Office expenses | $4,779 | $1,648 | $3,131 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $4,763 | $4,763 | - | - | 16.7% |
| All other expenses | $2,977 | $2,826 | $151 | - | 10.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,641 | - | $1,641 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE UNIT | $1,489 | - | $1,489 | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $790 | - | $790 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: management | $755 | - | $755 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $328 | - | - | $328 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $202 | $202 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $89,571 | $83,729 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $28,538 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $32,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $70,342
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $9,697 | $9,697 | - | - | 29.8% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $6,879 | $6,879 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $4,127 | - | $4,127 | - | 12.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,597 | $3,324 | $273 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $2,899 | - | $2,899 | - | 8.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,296 | - | - | $2,296 | 7.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,651 | - | $1,651 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $785 | - | $785 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: management | $475 | - | $475 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $27 | $27 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,020 | $70,342 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $32,517 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $20,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $66,488
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $5,802 | $5,802 | - | - | 28.2% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $3,528 | - | $3,528 | - | 17.1% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $3,146 | - | $3,146 | - | 15.3% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $2,587 | $2,587 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Insurance | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,221 | - | $1,221 | - | 5.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,214 | - | - | $1,214 | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,100 | $867 | $233 | - | 5.3% | |
| Travel | $178 | $178 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $148 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,927 | $66,488 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,584 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $32,554 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $55,303
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | LUNCHEONS | $11,047 | $11,047 | - | - | 33.9% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,201 | $5,201 | - | - | 16.0% |
| All other expenses | $3,970 | $2,664 | $1,306 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $3,962 | - | $3,962 | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $3,657 | $3,657 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Insurance | $1,650 | - | $1,650 | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,299 | - | - | $1,299 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $730 | - | $730 | - | 2.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $524 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $514 | $514 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $62,427 | $43,742 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $32,554 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $17,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $52,565
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $3,251 | $3,251 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $2,823 | - | $2,823 | - | 16.5% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $2,394 | $2,394 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Insurance | $1,876 | - | $1,876 | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,795 | $1,795 | - | - | 10.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,666 | $426 | $342 | - | 9.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,617 | $1,617 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $777 | - | $777 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $720 | - | $720 | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $223 | - | $223 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $55,005 | $50,948 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,142 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $17,975 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,031
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $4,557 | $4,557 | - | - | 25.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,038 | $2,831 | $207 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $2,599 | $2,599 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $2,581 | $2,581 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Insurance | $1,878 | - | $1,878 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $1,692 | $1,692 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,035 | - | $1,035 | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $549 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $36 | - | - | $36 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,583 | $47,031 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $17,975 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $18,689 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,959
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $4,990 | $4,990 | - | - | 26.7% |
| Other (as described) | BOD MEETINGS | $2,890 | - | $2,890 | - | 15.5% |
| All other expenses | $2,448 | $900 | $1,548 | - | 13.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $2,175 | $2,175 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $1,965 | $1,965 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Insurance | $1,691 | - | $1,691 | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $845 | - | $845 | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $734 | - | $734 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $450 | - | $450 | - | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $315 | $315 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $186 | - | $186 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,959 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $18,689 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $29,661 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,047
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $11,824 | $11,824 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,367 | $3,652 | $2,715 | - | 21.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $6,136 | $6,136 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Insurance | $1,670 | $1,670 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $1,643 | $1,643 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | $1,300 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $361 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP FEE | $325 | $325 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: legal | $35 | $35 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,680 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $29,661 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $32,067 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $18,415
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | MALIBU GOLF EVENT | $14,490 | $14,490 | - | - | 45.2% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS | $4,477 | $4,477 | - | - | 14.0% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $4,342 | $4,342 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,925 | $1,100 | $2,825 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS EXP | $1,724 | $1,724 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $1,620 | $1,620 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | $750 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $302 | $302 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $271 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER COSTS | $156 | - | $156 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $32,067 | 100% |