1776 Nation Inc
Cite this
Plain text 1776 Nation Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://strategystudio.org/org/800657632. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). 1776 Nation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800657632
MLA “1776 Nation Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2017, https://strategystudio.org/org/800657632. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $285K · expenses $285K · assets $1K
- EIN
- 80-0657632
- Address
- 9 East Lookerman St, Dover, DE 19901
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To educate the general public about how current events affect liberty and american heritage.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 2 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Eichler | President | 2015-2017 | 3 |
| Tim Bueler | Treasurer | 2015-2017 | 2 |
People by year
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Eichler JD | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tim Bueler | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Eichler JD | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tim Bueler | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Eichler JD | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Tim Bueler | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $285,184 | $285,457 | $1,173 | -$13,827 | $285,184 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,632 | $315,480 | $1,446 | -$13,554 | $310,632 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $567,364 | $504,874 | $6,294 | -$8,706 | $567,364 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONS INC | MN | Not reported | $348,283 | $1,180,619 | Stage & Security Manager | $95,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KID NATION INC | TX | O23 | $434,015 | $446,716 | Executive Dir. | $42,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SOL NATION INC | NC | C60 | $471,247 | $402,952 | Executive Director | $103,833 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CODE NATION INC | NY | B90 | $146,245 | $125,566 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BOSS NATION INC | IL | N99 | $214,034 | $217,356 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ISLAND NATION INC | FL | N50 | $168,842 | $160,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HORSE NATION INC | CA | D99 | $280,725 | $187,907 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TYH NATION INC | NY | X30 | $80,133 | $112,960 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ABLE NATION INC | CO | Not reported | $67,391 | $1,709 | Manager | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DONATION NATION INC | MD | P58 | $1,364,730 | $1,312,991 | PRESIDENT | $93,943 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WEST NATION INC | IL | O20 | $72,215 | $65,669 | Co-President and Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GRAND NATION INC | OK | F80 | $616,712 | $665,495 | DIRECTOR | $54,300 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Safer Nation Inc | FL | Not reported | $1,036,000 | $94,457 | None | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOPE NATION INC | WV | P20 | $659,874 | $327,182 | DUDLEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RAPHA NATION INC | FL | X20 | $54,653 | $55,911 | Founder and President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| PDR Nation Inc | MO | Not reported | $45,475 | $44,225 | Office Manager | $28,600 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| GLUE NATION INC | PA | O50 | $600 | $125 | FOUNDER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KODA NATION INC | OH | A99 | $21,505 | $23,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NB NATION INC | MA | N62 | $7,820 | $3,130 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SHINE NATION INC | CO | Not reported | $1,785 | $1,785 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Hoop Nation Inc | NY | Not reported | $250 | - | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| YOUTH NATION INC | MI | O50 | $14,817 | $14,218 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Guard Nation Inc | OK | Not reported | $0 | - | Director | $0 | Similar name |
| FIT NATION NJ INC | NJ | Not reported | - | $1,711 | Officer | $0 | Similar name |
| PROUD NATION INC | CT | O50 | $0 | $129 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 25 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $285,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $142,467 | - | - | $142,467 | 49.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $75,292 | - | $710 | $74,582 | 26.4% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $45,410 | - | - | $45,410 | 15.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,149 | - | $8,149 | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,103 | - | $8,103 | - | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,036 | $4,036 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Database Management | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Market Research | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $285,457 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $315,480 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $104,472 | - | $3,455 | $101,017 | 33.1% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $86,305 | - | - | $86,305 | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $62,688 | - | - | $62,688 | 19.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,807 | $16,807 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Database Management | $16,143 | $16,143 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | Market Research | $15,700 | $15,700 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,632 | - | $7,632 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,733 | - | $5,733 | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $315,480 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $504,874 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $28,070
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $180,516 | - | $5,227 | $175,289 | 35.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $122,544 | - | - | $122,544 | 24.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $68,066 | - | - | $68,066 | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) | Market Research | $56,415 | $56,415 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $28,070 | $28,070 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,801 | $13,801 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Database Management | $13,100 | $13,100 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $11,467 | $1,081 | $10,386 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,371 | - | $6,371 | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $3,774 | $3,774 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Occupancy | $334 | - | $334 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $504,874 | 100% |