STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800666151. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800666151

MLA “IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800666151. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $291K · expenses $200K · assets $623K

Also known as
FOUNDATION
EIN
80-0666151
Address
2077 W ROYAL HUNTE DR, CEDAR CITY, UT 84720-1883
Website
WWW.IRONDISTRICT.ORG
NTEE code
B99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2023
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND AID TO THE IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT. IT IS OUR MISSION AT THE IRON DISTRICT FOUNDATION TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF EVERY STUDENT, BY SEEKING OUT, ACQUIRING, AND PROVIDING NECESSARY RESOURCES TO CLASSROOMS AND STUDENTS THROUGH PRIVATE FUNDING THAT IS NOT PROVIDED THROUGH TRADITIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND GOVERNMENTAL RESOURCES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Trevor Andersen MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nash Baltzer MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Griffin MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Johnson MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Shelley Porter MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Shumway MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janette Stubbs MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Paul Terry VICE PRESIDE2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3
Justin Wayment BOARD PRESID2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shauna Lund SECRETARY/TR2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 3

People by year

2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR ANDERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NASH BALTZER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JASON GRIFFIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN JOHNSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SHELLEY PORTER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT SHUMWAY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANETTE STUBBS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TERRY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $03
JUSTIN WAYMENT BOARD PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
SHAUNA LUND SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $03
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR ANDERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NASH BALTZER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JASON GRIFFIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN JOHNSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SHELLEY PORTER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT SHUMWAY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANETTE STUBBS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TERRY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $03
JUSTIN WAYMENT BOARD PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
SHAUNA LUND SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $03
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TREVOR ANDERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
NASH BALTZER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JASON GRIFFIN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KAREN JOHNSON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
SHELLEY PORTER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT SHUMWAY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANETTE STUBBS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PAUL TERRY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $03
JUSTIN WAYMENT BOARD PRESID- $0$0$0 $01
SHAUNA LUND SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $03

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,135$200,470 $622,713$622,713 $292,067$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,362$194,609 $532,048$532,048 $137,874$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$247,992$138,972 $571,295$571,295 $228,539$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $86,728 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022, 2024 4$70,446 2024$20,000
show
LARRY H MILLER & GAIL MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Iron County School District Foundation” 2024 1$9,500 2024$9,500
show
FRIEND TO FRIEND INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Iron County School District Foundation” 2024 1$5,000 2024$5,000
show
CALL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION” 2022 1$1,000 2022$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION” 2020-2023 4$782 2023$85
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
DOCTRINA FOUNDATIONUTB99 $276,738$171,120 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MURRAY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONUTB99 $329,654$299,116 Director$113,639 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
RED CLIFFS RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATIONUTB99 $247,253$144,300 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CORNER POST MEDIAUTB99 $241,319$195,041 Executive Director$34,440 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SKY MIND RETREATSUTB99 $369,801$228,884 EXECUTIVE DI$9,469 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ABIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMYUTB99 $245,186$290,409 EXECUTIVE DI$65,920 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CONSERVE SOUTHWEST UTAHUTB99 $281,684$321,129 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
BRAIN FOOD BOOKSUTB99 $295,419$236,173 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFELONG LEARNING CENTER INCUTB99 $282,106$271,512 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATIONWAB99 $307,726$321,845 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, similar name
PERSON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNCB99 $350,806$102,814 BOARD OF DIRECTORS$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
BOND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONILB99 $363,846$207,634 TREASURER$2,750 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
ST EDWARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCIDB99 $238,889$649 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
SPRING I S D EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB99 $249,769$298,261 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
DUKE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCOKB99 $270,097$120,052 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, similar name
WYOMISSING AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCPAB99 $314,085$225,668 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORTH SHORE COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INCILB99 $362,110$291,451 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
IMMACULATE CONCEPTION SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCORPORATEDMOB99 $253,221$27,280 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
TEXAS YOUTH FOUNDATIONTXB99 $342,841$266,761 FOUNDER & PRESIDENT$136,500 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
ENNIS ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB99 $263,791$152,607 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
LOS MEDANOS COLLEGE FOUNDATIONCAB99 $236,740$256,812 FOUNDATION MANAGER (UNTIL MAY '25)$189,811 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF FAIRFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS INCIAB99 $243,434$173,576 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
RTL FOUNDATIONCOB99 $242,505$407,254 Executive Director$53,574 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
TESFA FOUNDATIONMNB99 $243,507$165,017 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x
ORTHODONTIC FOUNDATION INCTXB99 $295,491$75,219 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,548,95067 242016–2024 PERSON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; LOS MEDANOS COLLEGE FOUNDATION; TREE FOUNDATION INC; MURRAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 20 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,202,52450 162014–2024 MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION; HOWARD-SUAMICO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; RED CLIFFS RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION; NATIONAL CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION and 12 more
CLARK ASSOC CHARITABLE FDN Private foundation$812,4799 12015–2024 CONESTOGA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$643,66211 32017–2024 BRAIN FOOD BOOKS; MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION; SCHOOL BOARD SCHOOL
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$564,3529 42016–2024 BOND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION; MAVERICKS COASTSIDE FOUNDATION; 26 2 FOUNDATION INC; OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$416,6099 52018–2023 26 2 FOUNDATION INC; TESFA FOUNDATION; ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN SURGEONS FOUNDATION; MARINA ORTH FOUNDATION and 1 more
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$413,25923 22012–2024 CONESTOGA VALLEY EDUCATION FOUNDATION; COCALICO EDUCATION FOUNDATION
ROSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$358,9291 12019–2019 CHAFFEE COUNTY EARLY CHILDHOOD COUNCIL INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$317,00017 82014–2024 TREE FOUNDATION INC; FOUNDATION FOR ITALIAN ART AND CULTURE; ADAMS STREET FOUNDATION INC; MARINA ORTH FOUNDATION and 4 more
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$300,0003 22023–2024 EDU CARE FOUNDATION INC; CONSERVE SOUTHWEST UTAH
THE PATRICK J MCGOVERN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 EQUALAI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$250,0002 12019–2020 HOWARD-SUAMICO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
KEDAR FAMILY AND ZOLTAN SONESH FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 CALO GLOBAL FOUNDATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$228,30122 12010–2017 LOUISIANA CHARTER SCHOOL ALLIANCE
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$217,51915 52014–2024 LOS MEDANOS COLLEGE FOUNDATION; NEWPORT PUBLIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION; ELIJA FOUNDATION INC; ADAMS STREET FOUNDATION INC and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $200,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,309
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STERLING SCHOLARS $67,500$67,500-- 33.7%
All other expenses $51,577$51,577-- 25.7%
Other (as described)MINI GRANTS - SCHOOL ROOM $36,393$36,393-- 18.2%
Other (as described)LUNCH LADY $25,000$25,000-- 12.5%
Other (as described)PLUMB TREE $20,000$20,000-- 10.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,100$11,309reported apart
Total$200,470100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $194,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,927
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)MINI GRANTS - SCHOOL ROOM $101,050$101,050-- 51.9%
Other (as described)STERLING SCHOLARS $67,500$67,500-- 34.7%
Other (as described)SUB FOR SANTA $9,500$9,500-- 4.9%
All other expenses $8,726$8,726-- 4.5%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $7,833$7,833-- 4.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $26,280$8,927reported apart
Total$194,609100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $138,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,565
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)STERLING SCHOLARS $67,500$67,500-- 48.6%
Other (as described)MINI GRANTS - SCHOOL ROOM $33,269$33,269-- 23.9%
All other expenses $19,303$19,303-- 13.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,374$10,374-- 7.5%
Other (as described)SUB FOR SANTA $8,526$8,526-- 6.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,891$6,565reported apart
Total$138,972100%

View the filing