IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800666151. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800666151
MLA “IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800666151. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $291K · expenses $200K · assets $623K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 80-0666151
- Address
- 2077 W ROYAL HUNTE DR, CEDAR CITY, UT 84720-1883
- Website
- WWW.IRONDISTRICT.ORG
- NTEE code
- B99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND AID TO THE IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT. IT IS OUR MISSION AT THE IRON DISTRICT FOUNDATION TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE OF EVERY STUDENT, BY SEEKING OUT, ACQUIRING, AND PROVIDING NECESSARY RESOURCES TO CLASSROOMS AND STUDENTS THROUGH PRIVATE FUNDING THAT IS NOT PROVIDED THROUGH TRADITIONAL EDUCATIONAL AND GOVERNMENTAL RESOURCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor Andersen | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nash Baltzer | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Griffin | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Johnson | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Shelley Porter | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Shumway | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janette Stubbs | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Terry | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Justin Wayment | BOARD PRESID | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shauna Lund | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREVOR ANDERSEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BALTZER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GRIFFIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELLEY PORTER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHUMWAY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE STUBBS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN WAYMENT | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA LUND | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREVOR ANDERSEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BALTZER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GRIFFIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELLEY PORTER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHUMWAY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE STUBBS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN WAYMENT | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA LUND | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREVOR ANDERSEN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NASH BALTZER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON GRIFFIN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN JOHNSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHELLEY PORTER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT SHUMWAY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANETTE STUBBS | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TERRY | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JUSTIN WAYMENT | BOARD PRESID | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHAUNA LUND | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,135 | $200,470 | $622,713 | $622,713 | $292,067 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,362 | $194,609 | $532,048 | $532,048 | $137,874 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,992 | $138,972 | $571,295 | $571,295 | $228,539 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $86,728 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024 | 4 | $70,446 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| LARRY H MILLER & GAIL MILLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Iron County School District Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 | $9,500 | show |
| FRIEND TO FRIEND INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Iron County School District Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| CALL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION” | 2022 | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “IRON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOUNDATION” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $782 | 2023 | $85 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOCTRINA FOUNDATION | UT | B99 | $276,738 | $171,120 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MURRAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | UT | B99 | $329,654 | $299,116 | Director | $113,639 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED CLIFFS RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION | UT | B99 | $247,253 | $144,300 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORNER POST MEDIA | UT | B99 | $241,319 | $195,041 | Executive Director | $34,440 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SKY MIND RETREATS | UT | B99 | $369,801 | $228,884 | EXECUTIVE DI | $9,469 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABIDE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | UT | B99 | $245,186 | $290,409 | EXECUTIVE DI | $65,920 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSERVE SOUTHWEST UTAH | UT | B99 | $281,684 | $321,129 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRAIN FOOD BOOKS | UT | B99 | $295,419 | $236,173 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFELONG LEARNING CENTER INC | UT | B99 | $282,106 | $271,512 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION | WA | B99 | $307,726 | $321,845 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PERSON COUNTY EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NC | B99 | $350,806 | $102,814 | BOARD OF DIRECTORS | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| BOND COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | IL | B99 | $363,846 | $207,634 | TREASURER | $2,750 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| ST EDWARDS CATHOLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | ID | B99 | $238,889 | $649 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| SPRING I S D EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $249,769 | $298,261 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| DUKE SCHOOL FOUNDATION INC | OK | B99 | $270,097 | $120,052 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| WYOMISSING AREA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | PA | B99 | $314,085 | $225,668 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORTH SHORE COUNTRY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | IL | B99 | $362,110 | $291,451 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| IMMACULATE CONCEPTION SCHOOL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | MO | B99 | $253,221 | $27,280 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS YOUTH FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $342,841 | $266,761 | FOUNDER & PRESIDENT | $136,500 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| ENNIS ISD EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B99 | $263,791 | $152,607 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| LOS MEDANOS COLLEGE FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $236,740 | $256,812 | FOUNDATION MANAGER (UNTIL MAY '25) | $189,811 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF FAIRFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS INC | IA | B99 | $243,434 | $173,576 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| RTL FOUNDATION | CO | B99 | $242,505 | $407,254 | Executive Director | $53,574 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| TESFA FOUNDATION | MN | B99 | $243,507 | $165,017 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
| ORTHODONTIC FOUNDATION INC | TX | B99 | $295,491 | $75,219 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $200,470 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,309
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STERLING SCHOLARS | $67,500 | $67,500 | - | - | 33.7% |
| All other expenses | $51,577 | $51,577 | - | - | 25.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MINI GRANTS - SCHOOL ROOM | $36,393 | $36,393 | - | - | 18.2% |
| Other (as described) | LUNCH LADY | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | PLUMB TREE | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,100 | $11,309 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $200,470 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $194,609 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,927
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MINI GRANTS - SCHOOL ROOM | $101,050 | $101,050 | - | - | 51.9% |
| Other (as described) | STERLING SCHOLARS | $67,500 | $67,500 | - | - | 34.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUB FOR SANTA | $9,500 | $9,500 | - | - | 4.9% |
| All other expenses | $8,726 | $8,726 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $7,833 | $7,833 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,280 | $8,927 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $194,609 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $138,972 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $6,565
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | STERLING SCHOLARS | $67,500 | $67,500 | - | - | 48.6% |
| Other (as described) | MINI GRANTS - SCHOOL ROOM | $33,269 | $33,269 | - | - | 23.9% |
| All other expenses | $19,303 | $19,303 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $10,374 | $10,374 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUB FOR SANTA | $8,526 | $8,526 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,891 | $6,565 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $138,972 | 100% |