LETS GET REAL INC
Cite this
Plain text LETS GET REAL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800951065. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LETS GET REAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800951065
MLA “LETS GET REAL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800951065. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $280K
- EIN
- 80-0951065
- Address
- 1939 OBERLIN AVE, LORAIN, OH 44052-3959
- Website
- WWW.LETSGETREALINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- F99
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2014
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES IN THE FORM OF INFORMATION AND RECOVERY COACH COUNSELING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Blackman | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marnie Butler | MEMBER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Flores | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Heller | MEMBER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessie Tower | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colin Ward | MEMBER | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Giovanna Bremke (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Carter (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Frimel (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Fritsch (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Marr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Eberle (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2017 | 50 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Weimer (former) | TREASURER | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Klima (former) | CERTIFIED PEER RECOVERY SUPPORTER | 2017 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Digiandomenico (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Blackman (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Ellis (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH BLACKMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE FLORES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HELLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE TOWER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN WARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH BLACKMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE FLORES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HELLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE TOWER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN WARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH BLACKMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE FLORES | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HELLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSIE TOWER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN WARD | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH BLACKMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA BREMKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRIMEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRITSCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HELLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH BLACKMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA BREMKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRIMEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRITSCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HELLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH BLACKMAN | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GIOVANNA BREMKE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CARTER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT FRIMEL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY FRITSCH | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY HELLER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MARR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KIM EBERLE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED WEIMER | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KLIMA | CERTIFIED PEER RECOVERY SUPPORTER | 8 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY DIGIANDOMENICO | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEN BLACKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARNIE BUTLER | SECRETARY | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN ELLIS | MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,144,060 | $1,116,865 | $279,815 | $262,130 | $1,144,060 | $0 | - | 6 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $906,739 | $1,007,553 | $245,682 | $234,935 | $906,739 | $0 | - | 8 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $792,411 | $712,787 | $335,749 | $335,749 | $792,411 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $647,660 | $639,992 | $272,172 | $262,998 | $647,660 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $461,962 | $429,527 | $265,330 | $255,330 | $461,962 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $390,813 | $187,185 | $214,520 | $214,520 | $390,813 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $109,992 | $121,501 | $5,283 | $5,283 | $97,667 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $353,631 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LORAIN COUNTY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2024 | 7 | $181,100 | 2024 | $25,896 | show |
| ONEOHIO RECOVERY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $63,284 | 2024 | $63,284 | show |
| ELIZABETH SEVERANCE PRENTISS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY WEST FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $31,600 | 2022 | $19,000 | show |
| NORD FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” | 2019 | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Let's Get Real Inc” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| DIEHL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LETS GET REAL INC” | 2016 | 1 | $5,000 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| MICHELLE WIGHTMAN-KARRIE WIEBER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” | 2017 | 1 | $1,000 | 2017 | $1,000 | show |
| PIPKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LETS GET REAL INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $547 | 2023 | $123 | show |
| LAKELAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” | 2017 | 1 | $100 | 2017 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A MOTHERS TOUCH INC | OH | F99 | $714,920 | $672,263 | PRESIDENT | $77,783 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OTTAWA COUNTY FAMILY ADVOCACY CENTER INC | OH | F99 | $1,428,233 | $1,047,087 | EXECUTIVE DI | $74,000 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABORTION FUND OF OHIO | OH | F99 | $1,148,679 | $1,533,319 | Executive Director | $105,894 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORENSIC DIAGNOSTIC CENTER OF DISTRICT NINE INC | OH | F99 | $830,970 | $760,867 | EXECUTIVE DI | $190,465 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALBUQUERQUE CENTER FOR HOPE AND RECOVERY INC | NM | F99 | $665,208 | $687,390 | EXECUTIVE DI | $98,543 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SURVIVORS OF ABUSE IN RECOVERY INC | DE | F99 | $1,202,497 | $1,341,440 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,423 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| UNITED CONNECTIONS COUNSELING INC | TX | F99 | $599,298 | $583,030 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ENGENDER INC | NM | F99 | $1,030,391 | $961,935 | Director President | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| WISHOPE INC | WI | F99 | $1,702,776 | $1,698,547 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| RESILIENT GEORGIA INC | GA | F99 | $1,737,399 | $1,764,399 | Executive Dir. | $155,692 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| POSABILITIES INC | CA | F99 | $732,324 | $633,395 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| RIVER BRIDGE REGIONAL CENTER INC | CO | F99 | $1,144,236 | $995,572 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $110,000 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| ONWARD LIVING INC | FL | F99 | $1,238,645 | $1,672,422 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $199,615 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| PEOPLES OAKLAND INC | PA | F99 | $958,036 | $810,414 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,698 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| SIMHA ORGANIZATION INC | NY | F99 | $1,764,595 | $1,855,222 | TREASURER | $116,503 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH HOME INC | WY | F99 | $1,189,261 | $994,051 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON RECOVERS | OR | F99 | $621,665 | $853,624 | INTERIM DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,750 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| SUMMIT HEALING INC | CO | F99 | $679,961 | $786,691 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| NEW YORK COALITION FOR CHILDRENS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INC | NY | F99 | $609,504 | $595,441 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSE CALLS OF MENOMONIE INC | WI | F99 | $1,561,450 | $1,509,314 | EXECUTIVE DI | $101,511 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORHOOD CARE TEAM INC | NY | F99 | $1,210,225 | $1,081,991 | DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $86,567 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| ARKANSAS ALLIANCE FOR RECOVERY CENTERED ORGANIZATIONS | AR | F99 | $1,000,000 | $979,353 | Administrator | $20,049 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| ELIJAHS MENS HOME INC | CA | F99 | $660,300 | $660,275 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| STARS INC | TN | F99 | $670,107 | $728,180 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
| IN HIM CHRISTIAN WELLNESS | PA | F99 | $925,647 | $738,411 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $60,100 | Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,116,865 spent · pay $210,071 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $704,432 | $582,548 | - | $121,884 | 63.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $210,071 | - | $210,071 | - | 18.8% | |
| Office expenses | $118,838 | - | $118,838 | - | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $36,686 | - | $36,686 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $32,811 | - | $32,811 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,027 | - | $14,027 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $1,116,865 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,007,553 spent · pay $227,480 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $585,538 | $495,600 | - | $89,938 | 58.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $227,480 | - | $227,480 | - | 22.6% | |
| Office expenses | $100,362 | - | $100,362 | - | 10.0% | |
| Occupancy | $51,239 | - | $51,239 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $31,089 | - | $31,089 | - | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,845 | - | $11,845 | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $1,007,553 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $712,787 spent · pay $176,324 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $405,699 | $371,080 | - | $34,619 | 56.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $176,324 | - | $176,324 | - | 24.7% | |
| Office expenses | $83,591 | - | $83,591 | - | 11.7% | |
| Occupancy | $28,175 | - | $28,175 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $11,787 | - | $11,787 | - | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,211 | - | $7,211 | - | 1.0% | |
| Total | $712,787 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $639,992 spent · pay $72,484 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $477,110 | $415,933 | $45,370 | $15,807 | 74.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,484 | - | $72,484 | - | 11.3% | |
| Office expenses | $47,574 | - | $47,574 | - | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy | $25,372 | - | $25,372 | - | 4.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,615 | - | $12,615 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,837 | - | $4,837 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $639,992 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $429,527 spent · pay $50,511 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $313,793 | $244,857 | $66,596 | $2,340 | 73.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $50,511 | - | $50,511 | - | 11.8% | |
| Office expenses | $33,468 | - | $33,468 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $19,984 | - | $19,984 | - | 4.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,935 | - | $6,935 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,836 | - | $4,836 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $429,527 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $187,185 spent · pay $18,718 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $136,825 | $122,992 | $11,616 | $2,217 | 73.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,718 | - | $18,718 | - | 10.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,109 | - | $12,109 | - | 6.5% | |
| Occupancy | $11,471 | - | $11,471 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,609 | - | $5,609 | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,453 | - | $2,453 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $187,185 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $121,501 spent · pay $19,856 · grants $0 · events $1,749
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $73,615 | 60.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $19,856 | 16.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,339 | 13.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,650 | 7.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,041 | 1.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,749 | reported apart |
| Total | $121,501 | 100% |