STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LETS GET REAL INC

Cite this

Plain text LETS GET REAL INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800951065. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LETS GET REAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800951065

MLA “LETS GET REAL INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800951065. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.1M · assets $280K

EIN
80-0951065
Address
1939 OBERLIN AVE, LORAIN, OH 44052-3959
Website
WWW.LETSGETREALINC.ORG
NTEE code
F99
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2014
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES IN THE FORM OF INFORMATION AND RECOVERY COACH COUNSELING

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kenneth Blackman MEMBER2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marnie Butler MEMBER2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jose Flores MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Larry Heller MEMBER2018-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jessie Tower MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Colin Ward MEMBER2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Giovanna Bremke (former) MEMBER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christopher Carter (former) MEMBER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Frimel (former) MEMBER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Fritsch (former) MEMBER2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Marr (former) PRESIDENT2017 1 $0 reported 1
Kim Eberle (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2017 50 $0 reported 1
Fred Weimer (former) TREASURER2017 4 $0 reported 1
Greg Klima (former) CERTIFIED PEER RECOVERY SUPPORTER2017 8 $0 reported 1
Jenny Digiandomenico (former) CO-CHAIR2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ken Blackman (former) VICE PRESIDENT2017 5 $0 reported 1
John Ellis (former) MEMBER2017 3 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid · 6 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH BLACKMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE BUTLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSE FLORES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HELLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JESSIE TOWER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
COLIN WARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH BLACKMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE BUTLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSE FLORES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HELLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JESSIE TOWER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
COLIN WARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH BLACKMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE BUTLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JOSE FLORES MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HELLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JESSIE TOWER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
COLIN WARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH BLACKMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GIOVANNA BREMKE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE BUTLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER CARTER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRIMEL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY FRITSCH MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HELLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH BLACKMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GIOVANNA BREMKE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE BUTLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER CARTER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRIMEL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY FRITSCH MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HELLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KENNETH BLACKMAN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GIOVANNA BREMKE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARNIE BUTLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTOPHER CARTER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT FRIMEL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY FRITSCH MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LARRY HELLER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID MARR PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
KIM EBERLE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50 $0-- $01
FRED WEIMER TREASURER4 $0-- $01
GREG KLIMA CERTIFIED PEER RECOVERY SUPPORTER8 $0-- $01
JENNY DIGIANDOMENICO CO-CHAIR1 $0-- $01
KEN BLACKMAN VICE PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
MARNIE BUTLER SECRETARY25 $0-- $01
JOHN ELLIS MEMBER3 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,144,060$1,116,865 $279,815$262,130 $1,144,060$0 -6-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$906,739$1,007,553 $245,682$234,935 $906,739$0 -8-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$792,411$712,787 $335,749$335,749 $792,411$0 -4-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$647,660$639,992 $272,172$262,998 $647,660$0 -2-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$461,962$429,527 $265,330$255,330 $461,962$0 -2-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$390,813$187,185 $214,520$214,520 $390,813$0 -2-
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,992$121,501 $5,283$5,283 $97,667$0 ---

Funders of this organization

11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $353,631 in all, tax years 2016 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LORAIN COUNTY DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2024 7$181,100 2024$25,896
show
ONEOHIO RECOVERY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$63,284 2024$63,284
show
ELIZABETH SEVERANCE PRENTISS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” 2020, 2023-2024 3$45,000 2024$10,000
show
COMMUNITY WEST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022 2$31,600 2022$19,000
show
NORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” 2019 1$15,000 2019$15,000
show
BURTON D MORGAN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Let's Get Real Inc” 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
DIEHL FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LETS GET REAL INC” 2016 1$5,000 2016$5,000
show
MICHELLE WIGHTMAN-KARRIE WIEBER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” 2017 1$1,000 2017$1,000
show
PIPKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2016 1$1,000 2016$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LETS GET REAL INC” 2020-2023 4$547 2023$123
show
LAKELAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “LET'S GET REAL INC” 2017 1$100 2017$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
A MOTHERS TOUCH INCOHF99 $714,920$672,263 PRESIDENT$77,783 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state
OTTAWA COUNTY FAMILY ADVOCACY CENTER INCOHF99 $1,428,233$1,047,087 EXECUTIVE DI$74,000 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state
ABORTION FUND OF OHIOOHF99 $1,148,679$1,533,319 Executive Director$105,894 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state
FORENSIC DIAGNOSTIC CENTER OF DISTRICT NINE INCOHF99 $830,970$760,867 EXECUTIVE DI$190,465 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, same state
ALBUQUERQUE CENTER FOR HOPE AND RECOVERY INCNMF99 $665,208$687,390 EXECUTIVE DI$98,543 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SURVIVORS OF ABUSE IN RECOVERY INCDEF99 $1,202,497$1,341,440 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,423 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
UNITED CONNECTIONS COUNSELING INCTXF99 $599,298$583,030 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ENGENDER INCNMF99 $1,030,391$961,935 Director President$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
WISHOPE INCWIF99 $1,702,776$1,698,547 President$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
RESILIENT GEORGIA INCGAF99 $1,737,399$1,764,399 Executive Dir.$155,692 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
POSABILITIES INCCAF99 $732,324$633,395 President$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
RIVER BRIDGE REGIONAL CENTER INCCOF99 $1,144,236$995,572 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$110,000 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
ONWARD LIVING INCFLF99 $1,238,645$1,672,422 KEY EMPLOYEE$199,615 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
PEOPLES OAKLAND INCPAF99 $958,036$810,414 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$78,698 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
SIMHA ORGANIZATION INCNYF99 $1,764,595$1,855,222 TREASURER$116,503 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
YOUTH HOME INCWYF99 $1,189,261$994,051 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
OREGON RECOVERSORF99 $621,665$853,624 INTERIM DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,750 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
SUMMIT HEALING INCCOF99 $679,961$786,691 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
NEW YORK COALITION FOR CHILDRENS BEHAVIORAL HEALTH INCNYF99 $609,504$595,441 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
HOUSE CALLS OF MENOMONIE INCWIF99 $1,561,450$1,509,314 EXECUTIVE DI$101,511 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
NEIGHBORHOOD CARE TEAM INCNYF99 $1,210,225$1,081,991 DIRECTOR/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$86,567 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
ARKANSAS ALLIANCE FOR RECOVERY CENTERED ORGANIZATIONSARF99 $1,000,000$979,353 Administrator$20,049 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
ELIJAHS MENS HOME INCCAF99 $660,300$660,275 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
STARS INCTNF99 $670,107$728,180 President$0 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x
IN HIM CHRISTIAN WELLNESSPAF99 $925,647$738,411 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$60,100 Same NTEE code F99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SIOUX FALLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$9,972,16014 12010–2024 FACE IT TOGETHER INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,452,36699 292016–2024 MENTAL HEALTH AMERICA IN SHEBOYGAN COUNTY INC; OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER; INSTITUTE FOR PATIENTS RIGHTS INC; ABORTION FUND OF OHIO and 25 more
JACK SATTER FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$2,935,00016 12015–2025 MINDING YOUR MIND
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,887,36236 102014–2024 HOPEBOUND MENTAL HEALTH; MINDING YOUR MIND; INSTITUTE FOR PATIENTS RIGHTS INC; OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER and 6 more
WINDSONG TR Private foundation$2,615,0009 12011–2023 OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER
MCMILLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,522,1707 12018–2024 RIVERS EDGE RANCH
JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA DAF sponsor$2,128,30015 12010–2024 OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,501,31831 32010–2024 ABORTION FUND OF OHIO; FREE TO SMILE FOUNDATION INC; NEW HORIZONS SHELTER AND OUTREACH CENTERS INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$1,190,54311 32018–2024 SIMHA ORGANIZATION INC; CMC FOUNDATION FOR CHANGE; OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$849,00022 72012–2024 INSTITUTE FOR PATIENTS RIGHTS INC; KIDS INTER-DISCIPLINARY SERVICES INC; DIVEHEART FOUNDATION; RIVERS EDGE RANCH and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$775,63140 192014–2024 INSTITUTE FOR PATIENTS RIGHTS INC; OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER; ABORTION FUND OF OHIO; ALL KINGS PROJECT INC and 15 more
FULK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$750,0003 12019–2021 CHICAGO COALITION TO SAVE OUR MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS
MARGULF FOUNDATION Private foundation$550,2006 12020–2024 JOY AS RESISTANCE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$550,19835 172019–2024 HOPEBOUND MENTAL HEALTH; ABORTION FUND OF OHIO; OUR HOUSE GRIEF SUPPORT CENTER; ALL KINGS PROJECT INC and 13 more
ROBERT R MCCORMICK FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$500,0001 12022–2022 CHICAGO COALITION TO SAVE OUR MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,116,865 spent · pay $210,071 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $704,432$582,548-$121,884 63.1%
Other salaries and wages $210,071-$210,071- 18.8%
Office expenses $118,838-$118,838- 10.6%
Occupancy $36,686-$36,686- 3.3%
Insurance $32,811-$32,811- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $14,027-$14,027- 1.3%
Total$1,116,865100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,007,553 spent · pay $227,480 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $585,538$495,600-$89,938 58.1%
Other salaries and wages $227,480-$227,480- 22.6%
Office expenses $100,362-$100,362- 10.0%
Occupancy $51,239-$51,239- 5.1%
Insurance $31,089-$31,089- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $11,845-$11,845- 1.2%
Total$1,007,553100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $712,787 spent · pay $176,324 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $405,699$371,080-$34,619 56.9%
Other salaries and wages $176,324-$176,324- 24.7%
Office expenses $83,591-$83,591- 11.7%
Occupancy $28,175-$28,175- 4.0%
Insurance $11,787-$11,787- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $7,211-$7,211- 1.0%
Total$712,787100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $639,992 spent · pay $72,484 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $477,110$415,933$45,370$15,807 74.5%
Other salaries and wages $72,484-$72,484- 11.3%
Office expenses $47,574-$47,574- 7.4%
Occupancy $25,372-$25,372- 4.0%
Insurance $12,615-$12,615- 2.0%
Depreciation and depletion $4,837-$4,837- 0.8%
Total$639,992100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $429,527 spent · pay $50,511 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $313,793$244,857$66,596$2,340 73.1%
Other salaries and wages $50,511-$50,511- 11.8%
Office expenses $33,468-$33,468- 7.8%
Occupancy $19,984-$19,984- 4.7%
Insurance $6,935-$6,935- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,836-$4,836- 1.1%
Total$429,527100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $187,185 spent · pay $18,718 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $136,825$122,992$11,616$2,217 73.1%
Other salaries and wages $18,718-$18,718- 10.0%
Office expenses $12,109-$12,109- 6.5%
Occupancy $11,471-$11,471- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,609-$5,609- 3.0%
Insurance $2,453-$2,453- 1.3%
Total$187,185100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $121,501 spent · pay $19,856 · grants $0 · events $1,749
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $73,615 60.6%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $19,856 16.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $16,339 13.4%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $9,650 7.9%
Printing, publications, postage $2,041 1.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,749reported apart
Total$121,501100%

View the filing