STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/810304386. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/810304386

MLA “CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/810304386. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $69K · expenses $51K · assets $222K

Also known as
INC
EIN
81-0304386
Address
PO BOX 768, PLAINS, MT 59859-0768
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1969
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOUNDATION IS A SOLE SUPPORT ORGANIZATION TOTALLY COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING THE FUNCTION AND PURPOSE OF CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steve Eberhardt PRESIDENT2018-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Karin Stoltz TREASURER2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Lauren Fowler DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Gregory Hanson SECRETARY2024-2025 0 $0 reported 2
Dacy Holland DIRECTOR2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Kay Nygaard DIRECTOR2013-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Tonya Revier DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Zirelli DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Janice Blake (former) DIRECTOR2012-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Seilhymer (former) PRESIDENT2016-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Jan Blake (former) DIRECTOR2020 1 $0 reported 1
Nathaniel Defa (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 1 $0 reported 1
John Drye (former) DIRECTOR2011-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Tom Olding (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2014-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Betty Boehler (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Marie Hartman (former) DIRECTOR2013-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Kelli Black (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
John Haines (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Greg (former) DIRECTOR2014 1 $0 reported 1
Daphne Boles (former) PRESIDENT2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Dawn Lynch (former) SECRETARY TREASURER2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas Olding (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Debbie Meyer (former) DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Hanson (former) EX-OFFICIO2010-2012 0 $0 reported 3
Barry Fowler (former) EX-OFFICIO2010-2012 10 $0 reported 2
Linda Shrock (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Wade Rehbein (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Sharon Nichols (former) DIRECTOR2010 0 $0 reported 2
Nicholas Lawyer (former) PRESIDENT2010 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE EBERHARDT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KARIN STOLTZ TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
DR GREGORY HANSON SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $02
LAUREN FOWLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TONYA REVIER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA ZIRELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE EBERHARDT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
KARIN STOLTZ TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LAUREN FOWLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DR GREGORY HANSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TONYA REVIER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA ZIRELLI DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE EBERHARDT PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE SEILHYMER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVE EBERHARDT SECRETARY-TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE SEILHYMER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVE EBERHARDT SECRETARY-TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN BLAKE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL DEFA DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
STEVE SEILHYMER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE EBERHARDT SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE SEILHYMER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
TOM OLDING VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVE EBERHARDT SECRETARY-TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL DEFA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HARTMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE SEILHYMER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
TOM OLDING VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
STEVE EBERHARDT SECRETARY-TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL DEFA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HARTMAN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIE HARTMAN PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND SECRETARY-TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KELLI BLACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL DEFA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HAINES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TOM OLDING DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
STEVE SEILHYMER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARIE HARTMAN PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND SECRETARY-TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
KELLI BLACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NATHANIEL DEFA DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HAINES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
TOM OLDING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVE SEILHYMER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DACY HOLLAND PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HARTMAN VICE PRESIDENT3 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE SECRETARY TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KELLI BLACK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
JOHN HAINES DIRECTOR3 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TOM OLDING DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DACY HOLLAND PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
MARIE HARTMAN VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE SECRETARY TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
KELLI BLACK DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
KATHY GREG DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN HAINES DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
TOM OLDING DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAPHNE BOLES PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DAWN LYNCH SECRETARY TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS OLDING DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARIE HARTMAN DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
KAY NYGAARD DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
DEBBIE MEYER DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAPHNE BOLES PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAWN LYNCH SECRETARY TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
THOMAS OLDING DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JANICE BLAKE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
GREG HANSON MD EX-OFFICIO0 $0-$0 $03
BARRY FOWLER EX-OFFICIO10 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAPHNE BOLES PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAWN LYNCH SECRETARY TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA SHROCK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
WADE REHBEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DACY HOLLAND DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JOHN DRYE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
GREG HANSON MD PRESIDENT/CEO - CFVH (EX O0 $0-$0 $03
BARRY FOWLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EX OFF10 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICHOLAS LAWYER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
DAWN LYNCH SECRETARY TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
LINDA SHROCK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
WADE REHBEIN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
BETTY BOEHLER DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DAPHNE BOLES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SHARON NICHOLS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
GREG HANSON MD PRESIDENT/CEO - CFVH (EX OFFI0 $0-$0 $03
BARRY FOWLER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (EX OFFICI10 $0-$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$69,201$50,802 $221,894$221,894 $35,085- ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,490$30,950 $195,476$195,476 $19,676- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,667$83,799 $167,539$167,539 $91,105- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$28,288$58,676 $134,390$134,165 $12,665- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$39,555$22,747 $181,543$181,543 $28,838- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,869$22,741 $155,742$155,742 $24,867$0 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$43,314$28,760 $140,141$140,141 $29,891- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,234$28,032 $117,379$117,379 $22,341- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,332$12,207 $120,446$120,446 $13,215- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,798$19,295 $109,219$109,219 $26,044- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,329$40,360 $86,580$86,580 $40,228- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,224$2,257 $77,968$77,968 $16,713- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,761$12,929 $57,001$57,001 $14,787- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,825$20,835 $46,169$46,169 $11,833- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,915$21,199 $44,179$44,179 $10,190- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,162$12,087 $44,463$44,463 $27,162- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $7,250 in all, tax years 2025 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FRISBIE MORBELLA FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Clark Fork Valley Hospital Foundation” 2025 1$7,250 2025$7,250
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
VALLEY VIEW HOME FOUNDATION INCMTE91 $125,633$34,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Highland Hospital Foundation IncWVNot reported $112,795$450,391 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WEST VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONORE11 $110,561$44,141 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROCK COUNTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCNEE11 $48,177$35,132 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KERN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONCANot reported $48,483$7,986 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANDROSCOGGIN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONNHNot reported $118,298$129,117 SYSTEM CEO$724,548 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
VALLEY LIFE FOUNDATION INCCAT30 $107,606$115,367 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BACON COUNTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCGAE11 $37,147$36,002 CEO$561,204 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WESTVIEW HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $98,469$53,719 DIRECTOR$242,569 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRANVILLE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCNCNot reported $67,038$76,633 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAY COUNTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $47,530$131,213 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLOVE VALLEY FOUNDATION INCNYC12 $57,000$2,968 DIRECTOR / TREAS.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LARKIN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCFLE21 $107,600$450,134 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MILFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $66,495$166,887 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CLARK FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $108,948$85,311 V PRESIDENT$2,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Community Hospital Foundation IncTXNot reported $112,137$1,131,174 Sec/Treasurer$12,300 Similar name, revenue within 2x
The Valley Foundation IncNJNot reported $103,335$292,481 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOCTORS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $134,912$295,010 PRESIDENT$75,525 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FLOYD VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONIAE11 $241,550$248,681 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
BEAR RIVER VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCUTNot reported $25,427$742,031 DIRECTOR$3,447 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SIMI VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONCAT11 $268,454$81,093 Board Member$1,210,992 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CLARA BARTON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCKSNot reported $300,732$233,438 Executive Director$115,231 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DALLAS COUNTY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCIAT30 $267,210$182,872 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
MAGNOLIA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCART21 $222,289$12,207 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY FOUNDATION INCALP11 $344,994$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$16,397,726172 332016–2024 VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC; VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; ASPEN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; NORWALK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC and 29 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$12,382,575153 322014–2024 QUEEN OF THE VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC; VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL FOUNDATION and 28 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$9,043,10025 62017–2024 ASPEN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC; NEWPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL FOUNDATION and 2 more
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$7,638,08135 32010–2024 ASPEN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VALLEY VIEW HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$6,552,66713 22019–2024 MERCY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; ELLIS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$5,765,90643 152020–2024 QUEEN OF THE VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC; NORWALK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC and 11 more
VAN BEUREN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,216,3009 12017–2024 NEWPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
BAUER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,967,0007 12010–2025 NORWALK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
ELOISE KIMMELMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,600,00012 12011–2023 Bethesda Hospital Foundation Inc
KALMANOVITZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,400,0006 12019–2024 SONOMA VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$3,139,81080 162013–2024 NORWALK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; ASPEN VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC; ELLIS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC and 12 more
CHARLES AND FLORENCE KAPLAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,774,0004 12016–2022 ROME HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,745,12570 132014–2024 VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION; VAIL VALLEY FOUNDATION INC; NORWALK HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC; NEWPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
ALLETTA MORRIS MCBEAN CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$2,600,0005 12018–2024 NEWPORT HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,457,78010 12011–2024 SONOMA VALLEY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $50,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $46,600 · events $5,203
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $46,600 91.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,429 6.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $773 1.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$5,203reported apart
Total$50,802100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $30,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,335 · events $1,332
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $26,335 85.1%
Fees to independent contractors $2,003 6.5%
Printing, publications, postage $1,818 5.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $794 2.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$1,332reported apart
Total$30,950100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $83,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $61
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $80,000 95.5%
Fees to independent contractors $3,029 3.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $770 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$61reported apart
Total$83,799100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $58,676 spent · pay $0 · grants $55,000 · events $988
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $55,000 93.7%
Fees to independent contractors $2,847 4.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $829 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$988reported apart
Total$58,676100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $22,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,000 · events $915
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $19,000 83.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,961 8.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,011 4.4%
Printing, publications, postage $775 3.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$915reported apart
Total$22,747100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $22,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,000 · events $3,900
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $20,000 87.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,581 11.3%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $160 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,900reported apart
Total$22,741100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $28,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $7,467
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,000 86.9%
Fees to independent contractors $2,846 9.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $814 2.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $100 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$7,467reported apart
Total$28,760100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $28,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $6,692
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $25,000 89.2%
Fees to independent contractors $2,000 7.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,032 3.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$6,692reported apart
Total$28,032100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $12,207 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,675 · events $4,270
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $9,675 79.3%
Fees to independent contractors $2,085 17.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $447 3.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,270reported apart
Total$12,207100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $19,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $15,000 · events $4,865
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $15,000 77.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,416 17.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $879 4.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,865reported apart
Total$19,295100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $40,360 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,458 · events $2,414
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $34,458 85.4%
Fees to independent contractors $5,697 14.1%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $205 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,414reported apart
Total$40,360100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $2,257 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,614
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $1,868 82.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $357 15.8%
Printing, publications, postage $32 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,614reported apart
Total$2,257100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $12,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,749 · events $2,667
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $10,749 83.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,750 13.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $412 3.2%
Printing, publications, postage $18 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,667reported apart
Total$12,929100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $20,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,656 · events $4,799
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $18,656 89.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,660 8.0%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $519 2.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$4,799reported apart
Total$20,835100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $21,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $19,975 · events $560
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $19,975 94.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,175 5.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$560reported apart
Total$21,199100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $12,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,976 · events $2,574
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $6,976 57.7%
Fees to independent contractors $3,672 30.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,439 11.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$2,574reported apart
Total$12,087100%

View the filing