NMF VII
Cite this
Plain text NMF VII. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/810664580. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). NMF VII [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/810664580
MLA “NMF VII.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/810664580. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $228K · expenses $293K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 81-0664580
- Address
- 1430 COLLIER ST, AUSTIN, TX 78704-2911
- NTEE code
- L20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDES HOUSING TO DISABLED PERSONS UNDER SECTION 811 OF THE NATIONAL HOUSING ACT UNDER AGREEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF HUD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 42 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
42 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Young Brown | PRESIDENT & | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Emmitt Hayes | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Stephanie Bazan | SEC/TREASURE | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Deborah Smith (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Sarah Churchill Llamas (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 10 |
| Hal Katz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Emmett Hayes (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| Luanne Southern (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Rachel Gunner Lcsw Bcd Cpc (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Nickie Froiland (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Barbara Morris Blake (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Alex Carlson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Frank Hoffman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Lynley Prather (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| David Springer Phd (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| David Evans (former) | CEO | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 11 |
| Mary Gatlin Hearon (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Scott Hector Phd (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2010-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Dan Russ (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 7 |
| David Weden (former) | CAO/CFO | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 13 |
| Kathy T Rider Lcsw Bcd (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Rev Susan Hawkins Sager (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Mary L Aldrich (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Denise Shade (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 8 |
| Paul D Leeke (former) | IMM PAST PRES | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Matthew Snapp PhD CGP (former) | Ctr Board Apt. | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Exalton Delco PhD (former) | Ctr Board Apt. | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Genevieve Hearon (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Joan Means Khabele (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Joyce Orr (former) | IMM. PAST PRES. | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Carlos Zaffirini (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Anthony Haley (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Merily Keller (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Reenie Collins (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Lynda Shanblum (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Leo Welder (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Kerri Morrison (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Jay Morrison (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Iliana Gilman (former) | COMM. DIRECTOR | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Charles Harrison (former) | COO/CFO | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Carrie N Brown (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Beverly Scarborough (former) | DEV. OFFICER | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 7 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA YOUNG BROWN | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| EMMITT HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| STEPHANIE BAZAN | SEC/TREASURE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA YOUNG BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| EMMITT HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBORAH SMITH | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA YOUNG BROWN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| EMMITT HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DEBORAH SMITH | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL KATZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| EMMETT HAYES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| SARAH CHURCHILL LLAMAS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL KATZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| LUANNE SOUTHERN | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| SARAH CHURCHILL LLAMAS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALEX CARLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| FRANK HOFFMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| HAL KATZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| LYNLEY PRATHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID SPRINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| RACHEL GUNNER LCSW BCD CPC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| NICKIE FROILAND | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BARBARA MORRIS-BLAKE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL KATZ | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BARBARA MORRIS-BLAKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LYNLEY PRATHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAN RUSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| DAVID SPRINGER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| MARY GATLIN HEARON | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID EVANS | CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| SCOTT HECTOR PHD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| RACHEL GUNNER LCSW BCD CPC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| FRANK HOFFMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| NICKIE FROILAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HECTOR PHD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| RACHEL GUNNER LCSW BCD CPC | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| FRANK HOFFMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| NICKIE FROILAND | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID WEDEN | CAO/CFO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DENISE SHADE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | IMMEDIATE PA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DENISE SHADE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | IMMEDIATE PA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DENISE SHADE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | SECRETARY/TR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL D LEEKE | IMM PAST PRES | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | SECRETARY/TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL D LEEKE | IMM. PAST PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | SECRETARY/TREAS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2010 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT HECTOR | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REV SUSAN HAWKINS SAGER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| REENIE COLLINS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| PAUL D LEEKE | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MERILY KELLER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MATTHEW SNAPP PHD CGP | Ctr Board Apt. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MARY L ALDRICH | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LYNDA SHANBLUM | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LEO WELDER | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| KERRI MORRISON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| KATHY T RIDER LCSW BCD | President Elect | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JOYCE ORR | IMM. PAST PRES. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JOAN MEANS KHABELE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| JAY MORRISON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ILIANA GILMAN | COMM. DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| GENEVIEVE HEARON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| EXALTON A DELCO PHD | Ctr Board Apt. | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| DAVID EVANS | Executive Direc | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 11 |
| CHARLES HARRISON | COO/CFO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CARRIE N BROWN | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CARLOS ZAFFIRINI | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BEVERLY SCARBOROUGH | DEV. OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ANTHONY HALEY | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,764 | $293,255 | $1,482,923 | $1,297,848 | $0 | $226,981 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,815 | $311,847 | $1,544,227 | $1,363,339 | $0 | $235,178 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,081 | $264,433 | $1,576,230 | $1,439,371 | $0 | $150,371 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,011 | $177,728 | $1,591,789 | $1,497,723 | $0 | $174,954 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $175,830 | $201,505 | $1,612,776 | $1,500,440 | $0 | $175,810 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,100 | $168,649 | $1,624,510 | $1,526,115 | $0 | $165,941 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $163,093 | $164,794 | $1,627,411 | $1,528,664 | $0 | $162,717 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,425 | $184,160 | $1,627,432 | $1,530,365 | $0 | $159,326 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,013 | $154,694 | $1,656,175 | $1,555,100 | $0 | $128,973 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $105,894 | $136,314 | $1,670,390 | $1,580,781 | $0 | $105,870 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,255 | $145,285 | $1,704,004 | $1,611,201 | $0 | $106,233 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $107,894 | $136,068 | $1,739,346 | $1,650,231 | $0 | $107,860 | - | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,607 | $128,888 | $1,768,632 | $1,678,405 | $0 | $109,585 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,710 | $127,293 | $1,803,700 | $1,697,686 | $0 | $111,679 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $112,294 | $154,994 | $1,830,208 | $1,713,269 | $0 | $112,262 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOLUNTEERS OF AMERICA INC | TX | L20 | $168,409 | $161,414 | PRESIDENT/CE | $363,802 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CLIFF VIEW VILLAGES INC | TX | L20 | $164,441 | $203,486 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULTON GARDENS II CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $276,175 | $442,923 | PRESIDENT | $171,836 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEORGE GERVIN WINGS OF HOPE | TX | L20 | $175,409 | $220,122 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GARLAND ESTATES FOR SENIORS INC | TX | L20 | $217,546 | $298,332 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DALLAS NEIGHBORHOOD HOMES | TX | L20 | $243,503 | $482,941 | COO From 11/2024 | $218,625 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY SUPPORTED HOUSING INC | TX | L20 | $213,011 | $280,227 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHERTZ HOUSING AUTHORITY PUBLIC FACILITY CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $221,758 | $10 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POTTERS HANDS | TX | L20 | $186,855 | $148,045 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PINEYWOODS HOME TEAM AFFORDABLE HOUSING | TX | L20 | $233,437 | $234,356 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TINY HOPE VILLAGE | TX | L20 | $221,621 | $120,280 | Executive Director | $53,758 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROMISE POINTE INC | TX | L20 | $303,816 | $262,642 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAUTICAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC | TX | L20 | $211,415 | $133,236 | EXECUTIVE DI | $72,600 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| METRO AFFORDABLE HOUSING CORP | TX | L20 | $238,428 | $4,285 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHESDA MANOR INC | TX | L20 | $240,241 | $203,512 | MANAGER | $18,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LORENZO FARM HOUSING ASSOCIATION INC | TX | L20 | $272,753 | $381,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON ACCESS TO URBAN SUSTAINABILITY PROJECT | TX | L20 | $200,533 | $198,565 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REJUVENATED LIFE INC | TX | L20 | $295,537 | $436,849 | Administration | $52,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTOPOLIS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TX | L20 | $200,000 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDLY ACRES INC | TX | L20 | $199,128 | $224,160 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUNCANVILLE INDEPENDENT LIVING INC | TX | L20 | $283,935 | $227,165 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH TEXAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | TX | L20 | $253,553 | $196,490 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JAMES HOUSING TRUST INC | TX | L20 | $263,659 | $312,182 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALT AFFORDABLE HOUSING SERVICES INC - ARBOR PLACE | TX | L20 | $282,598 | $433,563 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCC LIVING | TX | L20 | $203,738 | $160,304 | President | $30,900 | Same NTEE code L20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $293,255 spent · pay $46,333 · grants $0 · events $336
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $76,614 | $76,614 | - | - | 26.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $56,062 | $56,062 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,556 | $52,556 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $41,671 | $41,671 | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Fees: management | $17,423 | - | $17,423 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $13,919 | $13,919 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: legal | $13,577 | - | $13,577 | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,072 | - | $11,072 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,714 | $3,714 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,420 | $3,420 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,266 | $1,266 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,242 | $1,242 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $383 | $383 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $336 | - | $336 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $293,255 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $311,847 spent · pay $36,452 · grants $0 · events $210
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $135,115 | $135,115 | - | - | 43.3% |
| Occupancy | $52,712 | $52,712 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,556 | $52,556 | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $32,665 | $32,665 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: management | $12,960 | - | $12,960 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,990 | - | $10,990 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $3,852 | $3,852 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,085 | - | $3,085 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,924 | $2,924 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,579 | $2,579 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,208 | $1,208 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $908 | $908 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $83 | $83 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $311,847 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $264,433 spent · pay $70,585 · grants $0 · events $1,180
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,155 | $63,155 | - | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $54,621 | $54,621 | - | - | 20.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $50,929 | $50,929 | - | - | 19.3% | |
| Occupancy | $42,842 | $42,842 | - | - | 16.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $12,450 | $12,450 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: management | $11,088 | - | $11,088 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,020 | - | $10,020 | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $6,154 | $6,154 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,551 | $4,551 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,879 | $2,879 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,698 | - | $2,698 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,809 | $1,809 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,180 | - | $1,180 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $57 | $57 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $264,433 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $177,728 spent · pay $44,365 · grants $0 · events $288
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,297 | $51,297 | - | - | 28.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $38,715 | $38,715 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $29,147 | $29,147 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Occupancy | $22,801 | $22,801 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Fees: management | $11,088 | - | $11,088 | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,250 | - | $10,250 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,053 | $4,053 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,284 | $3,284 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,899 | $2,899 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,366 | $2,366 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,540 | $1,540 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $177,728 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $201,505 spent · pay $33,867 · grants $0 · events $154
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $69,543 | $69,543 | - | - | 34.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $48,636 | $48,636 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,581 | $29,581 | - | - | 14.7% | |
| Occupancy | $21,560 | $21,560 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: management | $11,088 | - | $11,088 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,110 | - | $10,110 | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,907 | $2,907 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,531 | $2,531 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,311 | $2,311 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,975 | $1,975 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,109 | $1,109 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $154 | - | $154 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $201,505 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $168,649 spent · pay $31,002 · grants $0 · events $368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,469 | $47,469 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $36,741 | $36,741 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,722 | $26,722 | - | - | 15.8% | |
| Occupancy | $21,032 | $21,032 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: management | $12,846 | - | $12,846 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,020 | - | $10,020 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $4,493 | $4,493 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,557 | $3,557 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,275 | $2,275 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,005 | $2,005 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $368 | - | $368 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $126 | - | $126 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $168,649 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $164,794 spent · pay $30,447 · grants $0 · events $1,333
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $46,283 | $46,283 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $39,813 | $39,813 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,445 | $26,445 | - | - | 16.0% | |
| Occupancy | $17,804 | $17,804 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Fees: management | $12,528 | - | $12,528 | - | 7.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,900 | - | $9,900 | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,454 | $3,454 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,245 | $2,245 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $2,084 | $2,084 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,918 | $1,918 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,333 | - | $1,333 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $987 | $987 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $164,794 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $184,160 spent · pay $26,029 · grants $0 · events $856
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $64,800 | $64,800 | - | - | 35.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,447 | $45,447 | - | - | 24.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,589 | $22,589 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $18,581 | $18,581 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Fees: management | $12,440 | - | $12,440 | - | 6.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,810 | - | $9,810 | - | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,144 | $3,144 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,114 | $2,114 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,726 | $1,726 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,714 | $1,714 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $856 | $856 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $841 | $841 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $98 | $98 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $184,160 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $154,694 spent · pay $19,617 · grants $0 · events $1,205
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $47,419 | $47,419 | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $40,950 | $40,950 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Occupancy | $18,550 | $18,550 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,301 | $17,301 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,752 | - | $9,752 | - | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,939 | $2,939 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,679 | $1,679 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,315 | $1,315 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,205 | $1,205 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,001 | $1,001 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $583 | $583 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $154,694 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $136,314 spent · pay $20,970 · grants $0 · events $875
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,653 | $43,653 | - | - | 32.0% | |
| Occupancy | $22,162 | $22,162 | - | - | 16.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $21,579 | $21,579 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,195 | $18,195 | - | - | 13.3% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,642 | - | $9,642 | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,946 | $2,946 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,787 | $1,787 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,414 | $1,414 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,361 | $1,361 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $875 | $875 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $638 | $638 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62 | $62 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $136,314 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $145,285 spent · pay $22,451 · grants $0 · events $701
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $44,252 | $44,252 | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $25,333 | $25,333 | - | - | 17.4% |
| Occupancy | $24,016 | $24,016 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,039 | $20,039 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 8.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,552 | - | $9,552 | - | 6.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,223 | $3,223 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,779 | $2,779 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,591 | $1,591 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $821 | $821 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $701 | $701 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $605 | $605 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $373 | $373 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $145,285 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $136,068 spent · pay $20,861 · grants $0 · events $1,587
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,654 | $43,654 | - | - | 32.1% | |
| Occupancy | $27,970 | $27,970 | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,695 | $18,695 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING & MAINTENANCE | $15,554 | $15,554 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,360 | - | $9,360 | - | 6.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,747 | $2,747 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $1,821 | $1,821 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,587 | $1,587 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,403 | $1,403 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $763 | $763 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $498 | $498 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC TAXES | $16 | $16 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $136,068 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $128,888 spent · pay $19,623 · grants $0 · events $1,222
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,654 | $43,654 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Occupancy | $19,061 | $19,061 | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,489 | $17,489 | - | - | 13.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $17,042 | $17,042 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,894 | - | $9,894 | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,816 | $2,816 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,189 | $2,189 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,401 | $1,401 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,222 | $1,222 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $733 | $733 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $574 | $574 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $128,888 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $127,293 spent · pay $17,364 · grants $0 · events $1,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,654 | $43,654 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $22,473 | $22,473 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,327 | $15,327 | - | - | 12.0% | |
| Occupancy | $12,666 | $12,666 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,020 | - | $9,020 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $6,213 | $6,213 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Office expenses | $2,435 | $2,435 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,230 | $1,230 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,006 | $1,006 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $807 | $807 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $462 | $462 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $127,293 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $154,994 spent · pay $17,244 · grants $0 · events $676
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING | $56,459 | $56,459 | - | - | 36.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,654 | $43,654 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,255 | $15,255 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: management | $12,000 | - | $12,000 | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $11,583 | $11,583 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,660 | - | $8,660 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $2,570 | $2,570 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,781 | $1,781 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,184 | $1,184 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $805 | $805 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $676 | $676 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $343 | $343 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $154,994 | 100% |