EQUALCITIZENS US
Cite this
Plain text EQUALCITIZENS US. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/814602012. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). EQUALCITIZENS US [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/814602012
MLA “EQUALCITIZENS US.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/814602012. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $428K · expenses $38K · assets $32K
- EIN
- 81-4602012
- Address
- 1690 BOSTON ROAD 1118, SPRINGFIELD, MA 01129-1153
- Website
- HTTPS://EQUALCITIZENS.US
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(4)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORTING EFFORTS TO HELP ADVANCE REFORM TO ADVANCE THE IDEA OF EQUAL POLITCAL RIGHTS OF CITIZENS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoebe T Wong | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | $0 | $100,000 | 2 |
| Adam Eichen | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | $0 | $3,000 | 2 |
| Katherine Clements (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | $0 | $1 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Lessig | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Harrow | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bruce Skarin | CLERK | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM EICHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE T WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM EICHEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE T WONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE T WONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM EICHEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM EICHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $3,000 | - | - | $3,000 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE T WONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE T WONG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOEBE T WONG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOEBE T WONG | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON HARROW | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOEBE T WONG | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $12,500 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | 2 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHERINE CLEMENTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $1
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE CLEMENTS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $1 | $1 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE LESSIG | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRUCE SKARIN | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PHOEBE T WONG | EXECUTIVE DI | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $203K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,021 | $37,865 | $31,969 | -$135,510 | $427,968 | $53 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $487,321 | $1,013,097 | $13,834 | -$525,666 | $487,321 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $62 | $3,304 | $1,610 | $110 | $62 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $8,625 | $17,020 | $4,852 | $3,352 | $8,625 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $377 | $11,940 | $11,747 | $11,747 | $377 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,037 | $33,550 | $23,410 | $23,310 | $21,598 | $0 | $12,500 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $137,193 | $419,887 | $34,923 | $34,823 | $137,193 | $0 | $75,000 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,236 | $177,730 | $317,617 | $317,517 | $472,236 | $0 | $12,500 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $84,831 | $61,820 | $23,111 | $23,011 | $84,831 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $477,020 in all, tax years 2017 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALITION FOR OPEN DEMOCRACY | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $467,020 | 2017 | $467,020 | show |
| EDUCATION REFORM NOW ADVOCACY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL BUILDING PERFORMANCE SIMULATION ASSOCIATION-USA | MA | P20 | $436,068 | $435,305 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,742 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHHIPA WELFARE ASSOCIATION USA INC | MA | P20 | $422,134 | $420,554 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THRIVE-GULU INC | MA | P20 | $438,882 | $406,529 | PAST CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KISOBOKA UGANDA | MA | P20 | $397,024 | $379,592 | Founder | $40,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH SHORE WORKERS COMMUNITY FUND INC | MA | P20 | $461,197 | $598,048 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER NORTH SHORE LINK INC | MA | P20 | $417,439 | $414,283 | PRESIDENT | $237,675 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCIBOSTON INC | MA | P20 | $409,561 | $474,230 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,954 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRUG STORY THEATER INC | MA | P20 | $462,000 | $515,991 | Founder CMO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISITING DENTAL HYGIENE INC | MA | P20 | $410,000 | $396,065 | BOARD CHAIR | $130,929 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWBORN BRAIN SOCIETY INC | MA | P20 | $450,172 | $540,130 | Director of Operations | $90,725 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE IMPERATIVE | MA | P20 | $411,410 | $91,515 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WELCOMING ALLIANCE FOR REFUGEE MINISTRY WARM INC | MA | P20 | $407,088 | $431,035 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUE DIVERSITY INC | MA | P20 | $420,440 | $403,248 | President & CEO | $57,547 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LINCOLN COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS CENTER INC | KY | P20 | $417,190 | $427,980 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CITIZENS FOR A BETTER FLATHEAD | MT | P20 | $441,132 | $374,262 | CO-CHAIR | $12,496 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CONCERNED DEWITT CITIZENS LTD | IA | P20 | $409,867 | $397,378 | EXECUTIVE DI | $50,113 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED OPPORTUNITY SUPPORT AGENCY PROFESSIONALS | FL | P20 | $429,858 | $428,707 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HUMAN EDVANCEMENT | CA | P20 | $414,519 | $408,388 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| THE TWIN CITY HARM REDUCTION COLLECTIVE | NC | P20 | $414,503 | $465,318 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LETS EQUIP INC | TX | P20 | $407,354 | $294,859 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SAN DIEGO REFUGEE TUTORING | CA | P20 | $416,873 | $345,799 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,269 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CHRISTIAN HELP INC OF MINGO COUNTY | WV | P20 | $468,209 | $463,482 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSAL COMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ORGINIZATION | SC | P20 | $452,668 | $386,144 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HOPEWELL HEIGHTS COUNSELING INC | KY | P20 | $458,352 | $471,492 | PRESIDENT | $115,385 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| A FUND INC | KY | P20 | $439,690 | $590,362 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $37,865 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $26,720 | $26,720 | - | - | 70.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,135 | $10,135 | - | - | 26.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $950 | - | $950 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $60 | - | $60 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $37,865 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,013,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,709 | $12,709 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $370 | - | $370 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATON FEES | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,013,097 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $3,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,865 | 86.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $439 | 13.3% | |
| Total | $3,304 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $17,020 spent · pay $3,000 · grants $7,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $7,500 | 44.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,215 | 24.8% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $3,000 | 17.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,305 | 13.5% | |
| Total | $17,020 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,940 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,412 | 95.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $528 | 4.4% | |
| Total | $11,940 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $33,550 spent · pay $12,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 37.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Information technology | $7,996 | $7,996 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,510 | $3,510 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,903 | - | $1,903 | - | 5.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,877 | $1,877 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Office expenses | $936 | $936 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | -$5,172 | -$5,535 | $363 | - | -15.4% | |
| Total | $33,550 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $419,887 spent · pay $75,000 · grants $202,905 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $202,905 | $202,905 | - | - | 48.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $75,000 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $69,869 | $69,869 | - | - | 16.6% | |
| Information technology | $25,889 | $25,889 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,553 | $19,553 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $12,180 | $12,180 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $7,613 | $7,613 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,314 | $4,314 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,517 | $1,258 | - | $1,259 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $47 | $47 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $419,887 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $177,730 spent · pay $12,500 · grants $0 · events $1,035
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $98,893 | $98,893 | - | - | 55.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $46,305 | $23,152 | - | $23,153 | 26.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,879 | $12,879 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,500 | $12,500 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Travel | $2,092 | $2,092 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,035 | $1,035 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $882 | $882 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS, SUBSCRIPTIONS, | $416 | $416 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Information technology | $377 | $377 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $145 | $145 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $101 | $101 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $91 | $91 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $14 | $14 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $177,730 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $61,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $61,745 | 99.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $75 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $61,820 | 100% |