THE MCLANE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text THE MCLANE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/814799197. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE MCLANE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/814799197
MLA “THE MCLANE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/814799197. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $7K · expenses $10K · assets $0
- EIN
- 81-4799197
- Address
- 1216 HYDE PARK BLVD, HOUSTON, TX 77006
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Mclane | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mona Walker | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Danz | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MCLANE | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIRE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MONA WALKER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET DANZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 1 grant to organizations · $268
2024 · 26 grants to organizations · $748K
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $113K
2020 · 5 grants to organizations · $9K
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $12K
2018 · 6 grants to organizations · $113K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $7K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JASON MCLANE | Person | HOUSTON, TX | $7,123 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $719K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JASON MCLANE | Person | HOUSTON, TX | $719,260 | $719,260 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $171K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JASON MCLANE | Person | HOUSTON, TX | $170,856 | $170,856 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,253 | $10,410 | $0 | $0 | $7,123 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $739,435 | $752,133 | $3,157 | $3,157 | $719,260 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $172,080 | $113,621 | $32,101 | $32,101 | $170,856 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $65 | $338 | $5,046 | $5,046 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $5,319 | $5,319 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1 | $550 | $5,319 | $5,319 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $41 | $10,625 | $5,868 | $5,868 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,840 | $14,925 | $16,452 | $16,452 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $149,939 | $121,402 | $28,587 | $28,537 | $149,120 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEWANE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $11,894 | $10,144 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MSKV - FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $13,134 | $12,375 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ODA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $7,464 | $39,251 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOREMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $9,364 | $29,258 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WONG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,724 | $15,855 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE MARS FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T21 | $10,757 | $67,650 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCFAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | T20 | $6,446 | $16,536 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SZE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $7,799 | $14,273 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SIEGEL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | VA | Not reported | $13,610 | $14,611 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NETZ FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NE | T20 | $5,980 | $14,605 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Kelly Family Charitable Foundation | MO | Not reported | $5,316 | $151,539 | Co-Trustee | $190 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GURLAND FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $10,752 | $186,288 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEAL MILCH FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $6,004 | $6,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEEL FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $11,092 | $5,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $4,614 | $3,000 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BHAIDASWALA FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T12 | $10,000 | $7,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $3,987 | $1,100 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCELEVEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | T22 | $11,025 | $21,800 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE M ROSALIE FUSZ CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $5,562 | $86,693 | TRUSTEE | $30,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOX FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $10,019 | $19,004 | CEO/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $12,045 | $33,674 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE JERRY LODGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | Not reported | $8,201 | $24,472 | Director | $6,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MADISON CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | T30 | $5,500 | $79 | President of the board | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MOSOW FAMILY FOUNDATION | AL | T22 | $11,282 | $56,477 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPBA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | I12 | $11,627 | $5,000 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $10,410 spent · pay $0 · grants $268 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $5,006 | 48.1% | |
| Taxes | $4,336 | 41.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $800 | 7.7% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $268 | 2.6% | |
| Total | $10,410 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $752,133 spent · pay $0 · grants $748,495 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $748,495 | 99.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,447 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,181 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $752,133 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $113,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $113,000 | 99.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $221 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $113,621 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $338 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $338 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $338 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $550 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $550 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $550 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $10,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,000 | 84.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,625 | 15.3% | |
| Total | $10,625 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $14,925 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,500 | 83.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,425 | 16.2% | |
| Total | $14,925 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $121,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $113,000 | 93.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,852 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,700 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $850 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $121,402 | 100% |