IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION
Cite this
Plain text IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/820200722. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/820200722
MLA “IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/820200722. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.4M · assets $61.1M
- EIN
- 82-0200722
- Address
- 10536 EMERALD ST, BOISE, ID 83704
- Website
- WWW.IDACU.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE PROMISE TO GIVE OUR MEMBERS WORLD-CLASS SERVICE WITH TOP QUALITY PRODUCTS THEY WILL RECOGNIZE AS BUILDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS FOR A SECURE FUTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick B Vaughn | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2010-2012 | $118,509 | $348,424 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quentin Howard | BOARD CHAIR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alma Marvin | VICE CHAIR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joy Vega | VICE CHAIR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| joe Villareal | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eileen Dingeldein | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Geff Anderson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Peterson | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Moore | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Bingham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Langdon (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 20 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK B VAUGHN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $105,315 | $0 | $13,194 | $118,509 | 1 |
| QUENTIN HOWARD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALMA MARVIN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOY VEGA | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EILEEN DINGELDEIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEFF ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE VILLAREAL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 20 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK B VAUGHN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $100,702 | $0 | $11,926 | $112,628 | 1 |
| QUENTIN HOWARD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALMA MARVIN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MOORE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN DINGELDEIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEFF ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY BINGHAM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 21 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK B VAUGHN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 40 | $99,460 | $0 | $17,827 | $117,287 | 1 |
| QUENTIN HOWARD | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALMA MARVIN | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN PETERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT LANGDON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN DINGELDEIN | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEFF ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,510,301 | $2,363,800 | $61,101,807 | $4,604,103 | $0 | $1,663,104 | $118,509 | 20 | 15 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,610,511 | $2,431,318 | $58,139,500 | $4,457,602 | $0 | $1,646,523 | $112,628 | 20 | 14 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,771,774 | $2,578,618 | $52,604,956 | $4,278,409 | $0 | $1,718,778 | $117,287 | 21 | 11 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDAHO UNITED CREDIT UNION | ID | Not reported | $4,298,191 | $3,672,391 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $193,590 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREDIT UNION ADVANTAGE | MI | Not reported | $1,296,195 | $1,394,791 | CEO | $174,780 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 983 ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION INC | OH | Not reported | $2,333,664 | $2,286,085 | CEO | $91,572 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Best Advantage Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $3,699,899 | $3,233,034 | PresidentCEO | $119,997 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $7,925,028 | $5,923,019 | CEO | $175,733 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $1,220,287 | $954,008 | PRESIDENT/CE | $89,353 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MEMBERS ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $10,884,978 | $7,830,227 | CEO | $377,203 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| IDAHO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | ID | Not reported | $866,451,980 | $722,002,548 | Chief Executive Officer | $2,576,911 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION | OR | Not reported | $106,120,924 | $108,585,436 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $624,804 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $234,381,029 | $210,138,925 | PRESIDENT | $846,549 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION | AZ | Not reported | $225,564,630 | $214,574,943 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $2,949,887 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VANTAGE CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $82,141,065 | $76,231,067 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,398,202 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ADVIA CREDIT UNION | MI | Not reported | $216,111,117 | $194,591,712 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,299,159 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $2,363,800 spent · pay $851,380 · grants $0 · events $20,975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $533,746 | - | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $350,674 | - | - | - | 14.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DIVIDENDS | $313,955 | - | - | - | 13.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR LOSSES | $152,826 | - | - | - | 6.5% |
| Occupancy | $144,490 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $126,253 | - | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $118,509 | - | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN COLLECTION & SERVI | $115,706 | - | - | - | 4.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $115,435 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $96,389 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,242 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $55,282 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,513 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $32,075 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $31,177 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $20,975 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FRAUD EXPENSE | $19,807 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $13,800 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $4,846 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,363,800 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,431,318 spent · pay $806,139 · grants $0 · events $18,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $501,470 | - | - | - | 20.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DIVIDENDS | $380,941 | - | - | - | 15.7% |
| Fees: other services | $344,607 | - | - | - | 14.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR LOSSES | $156,611 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $139,912 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $139,853 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LOAN COLLECTION EXPENSE | $122,721 | - | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $112,768 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $112,721 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $112,628 | - | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $72,214 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $64,811 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,727 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $43,929 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,546 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,340 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $15,718 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,766 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $1,035 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,431,318 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $2,578,618 spent · pay $799,390 · grants $0 · events $9,038
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DIVIDENDS | $526,274 | - | - | - | 20.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $483,796 | - | - | - | 18.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $460,260 | - | - | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR LOSSES | $158,963 | - | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $157,922 | - | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $141,745 | - | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $122,190 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $117,287 | - | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $104,292 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $77,247 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $70,031 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,868 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,147 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $24,717 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,634 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,038 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $8,777 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON REPOSSESSIONS | $7,987 | - | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: management | $1,042 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $401 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,578,618 | 100% |