STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION

Cite this

Plain text IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/820200722. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/820200722

MLA “IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/820200722. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $2.5M · expenses $2.4M · assets $61.1M

EIN
82-0200722
Address
10536 EMERALD ST, BOISE, ID 83704
Website
WWW.IDACU.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE PROMISE TO GIVE OUR MEMBERS WORLD-CLASS SERVICE WITH TOP QUALITY PRODUCTS THEY WILL RECOGNIZE AS BUILDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS FOR A SECURE FUTURE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Patrick B Vaughn PRESIDENT/CEO2010-2012 $118,509$348,424 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Quentin Howard BOARD CHAIR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 2
Alma Marvin VICE CHAIR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 2
Joy Vega VICE CHAIR2012 1 $0 reported 2
joe Villareal DIRECTOR2012 1 $0 reported 2
Eileen Dingeldein SECRETARY/TREASURER2010-2012 1 $0 reported 2
Geff Anderson DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Carolyn Peterson DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Moore DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Joy Bingham (former) DIRECTOR2011 1 $0 reported 1
Scott Langdon (former) VICE CHAIR2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $119K · 20 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK B VAUGHN PRESIDENT/CEO40 $105,315$0$13,194 $118,5091
QUENTIN HOWARD BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALMA MARVIN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOY VEGA VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
EILEEN DINGELDEIN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
GEFF ANDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE VILLAREAL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLYN PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $113K · 20 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK B VAUGHN PRESIDENT/CEO40 $100,702$0$11,926 $112,6281
QUENTIN HOWARD BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALMA MARVIN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
ROBERT MOORE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN DINGELDEIN SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLYN PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEFF ANDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOY BINGHAM DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 21 employees · 11 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICK B VAUGHN PRESIDENT/CEO40 $99,460$0$17,827 $117,2871
QUENTIN HOWARD BOARD CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
ALMA MARVIN VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLYN PETERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT LANGDON VICE CHAIR1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT MOORE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EILEEN DINGELDEIN BOARD SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $02
GEFF ANDERSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,510,301$2,363,800 $61,101,807$4,604,103 $0$1,663,104 $118,5092015
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,610,511$2,431,318 $58,139,500$4,457,602 $0$1,646,523 $112,6282014
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,771,774$2,578,618 $52,604,956$4,278,409 $0$1,718,778 $117,2872111

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IDAHO UNITED CREDIT UNIONIDNot reported $4,298,191$3,672,391 PRESIDENT/CEO$193,590 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CREDIT UNION ADVANTAGEMINot reported $1,296,195$1,394,791 CEO$174,780 Similar name, revenue within 2x
983 ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION INCOHNot reported $2,333,664$2,286,085 CEO$91,572 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Best Advantage Credit UnionWINot reported $3,699,899$3,233,034 PresidentCEO$119,997 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONIANot reported $7,925,028$5,923,019 CEO$175,733 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNIONILNot reported $1,220,287$954,008 PRESIDENT/CE$89,353 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MEMBERS ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONWINot reported $10,884,978$7,830,227 CEO$377,203 Similar name, revenue within 5x
IDAHO CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONIDNot reported $866,451,980$722,002,548 Chief Executive Officer$2,576,911 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ADVANTIS CREDIT UNIONORNot reported $106,120,924$108,585,436 PRESIDENT/CEO$624,804 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
COVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONWINot reported $234,381,029$210,138,925 PRESIDENT$846,549 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONAZNot reported $225,564,630$214,574,943 PRESIDENT/CEO$2,949,887 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONMONot reported $82,141,065$76,231,067 PRESIDENT & CEO$1,398,202 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ADVIA CREDIT UNIONMINot reported $216,111,117$194,591,712 PRESIDENT/CEO$1,299,159 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $2,363,800 spent · pay $851,380 · grants $0 · events $20,975
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $533,746--- 22.6%
Fees: other services $350,674--- 14.8%
Other (as described)DIVIDENDS $313,955--- 13.3%
Other (as described)PROVISION FOR LOSSES $152,826--- 6.5%
Occupancy $144,490--- 6.1%
Office expenses $126,253--- 5.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $118,509--- 5.0%
Other (as described)LOAN COLLECTION & SERVI $115,706--- 4.9%
Other employee benefits $115,435--- 4.9%
Insurance $96,389--- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $64,242--- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $55,282--- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $52,513--- 2.2%
All other expenses $32,075--- 1.4%
Pension plan contributions $31,177--- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $20,975--- 0.9%
Other (as described)FRAUD EXPENSE $19,807--- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $13,800--- 0.6%
Fees: management $4,846--- 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,100--- 0.0%
Total$2,363,800100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $2,431,318 spent · pay $806,139 · grants $0 · events $18,340
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $501,470--- 20.6%
Other (as described)DIVIDENDS $380,941--- 15.7%
Fees: other services $344,607--- 14.2%
Other (as described)PROVISION FOR LOSSES $156,611--- 6.4%
Insurance $139,912--- 5.8%
Occupancy $139,853--- 5.8%
Other (as described)LOAN COLLECTION EXPENSE $122,721--- 5.0%
Other employee benefits $112,768--- 4.6%
Office expenses $112,721--- 4.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $112,628--- 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $72,214--- 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $64,811--- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $49,727--- 2.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $43,929--- 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $29,546--- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,340--- 0.8%
All other expenses $15,718--- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $11,766--- 0.5%
Fees: management $1,035--- 0.0%
Total$2,431,318100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $2,578,618 spent · pay $799,390 · grants $0 · events $9,038
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)DIVIDENDS $526,274--- 20.4%
Other salaries and wages $483,796--- 18.8%
Fees: other services $460,260--- 17.8%
Other (as described)PROVISION FOR LOSSES $158,963--- 6.2%
Insurance $157,922--- 6.1%
Occupancy $141,745--- 5.5%
Office expenses $122,190--- 4.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $117,287--- 4.5%
Other employee benefits $104,292--- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $77,247--- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $70,031--- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $59,868--- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $34,147--- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $24,717--- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $12,634--- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,038--- 0.4%
Travel $8,777--- 0.3%
Other (as described)LOSS ON REPOSSESSIONS $7,987--- 0.3%
Fees: management $1,042--- 0.0%
Fees: legal $401--- 0.0%
Total$2,578,618100%

View the filing