GO BEYOND NEBRASKA
Cite this
Plain text GO BEYOND NEBRASKA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/820336644. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). GO BEYOND NEBRASKA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/820336644
MLA “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/820336644. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $294K · expenses $298K · assets $943K
- EIN
- 82-0336644
- Address
- PO BOX 641609, OMAHA, NE 68164-7609
- Website
- GOBEYONDNE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1978
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SERVICE TO YOUTH
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alicia Chandler | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Taylor | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Hedican | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Pritchard | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Mccaslin | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Decker | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Milforn | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dakota Staggs | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Roberts | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Kuhn | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Seymour | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Hasan (former) | DIR | 2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kari Milford (former) | DIR | 2020-2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Mangelsen (former) | DIR | 2020-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah M Moore (former) | DIR | 2020-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nick Leinen (former) | DIR | 2021-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Grutsch (former) | DIR | 2021-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cliff Mcevoy (former) | DIR | 2020 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICIA CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA TAYLOR | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HEDICAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PRITCHARD | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH MCCASLIN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DECKER | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI MILFORN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKOTA STAGGS | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY ROBERTS | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD KUHN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SEYMOUR | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALICIA CHANDLER | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA TAYLOR | SEC/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HEDICAN | VP/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PRITCHARD | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH MCCASLIN | PRES/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN HASAN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DECKER | TREAS/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI MILFORD | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAKOTA STAGGS | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY ROBERTS | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD KUHN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE SEYMOUR | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MANGELSEN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA TAYLOR | SEC/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HEDICAN | VP/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PRITCHARD | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH MCCASLIN | PRES/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH M MOORE | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DECKER | TREAS/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI MILFORD | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK LEINEN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK GRUTSCH | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD KUHN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MANGELSEN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA TAYLOR | SEC/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HEDICAN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PRITCHARD | PRES/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH MCCASLIN | VP/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH M MOORE | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DECKER | TREAS/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI MILFORD | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICK LEINEN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK GRUTSCH | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD KUHN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MANGELSEN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA TAYLOR | SEC/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS HEDICAN | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM PRITCHARD | PRES/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH MCCASLIN | VP/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH M MOORE | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN DECKER | TREAS/DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARI MILFORD | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF MCEVOY | DIR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,686 | $298,300 | $942,536 | $940,903 | $284,143 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $287,066 | $271,641 | $866,447 | $864,469 | $235,362 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $336,502 | $207,812 | $849,616 | $849,044 | $275,305 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,583 | $157,931 | $720,431 | $720,354 | $192,575 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 50 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $176,096 | $120,015 | $630,930 | $630,702 | $145,807 | $0 | $0 | 3 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $685,584 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERWOOD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2022-2025 | 8 | $320,000 | 2025 | $85,000 | show |
| TODD AND MARY HEISTAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $150,000 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| CHARLES AND MARY HEIDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 | $35,000 | show |
| IMMANUEL COMMUNITY VISION FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $25,500 | 2020 | $5,500 | show |
| LPIF FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| NEBRASKA CHILDREN AND FAMILIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $24,557 | 2024 | $24,557 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2024 | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN COLORADO | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARLES E LAKIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 | $500 | show |
| LEON J MILLARD TRUST 02-18819 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 | $5,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $2,500 | 2023 | $1,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “GO BEYOND NEBRASKA” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $27 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $298,300 spent · pay $172,266 · grants $350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,197 | $105,730 | $30,437 | $24,030 | 53.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP ACTIVITIES | $64,968 | $64,968 | - | - | 21.8% |
| Travel | $28,020 | $28,020 | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,069 | $7,966 | $2,293 | $1,810 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES EXPENSES | $9,027 | $9,027 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $8,176 | $6,786 | $1,390 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,200 | - | $6,200 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $4,080 | - | $4,080 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,363 | $1,363 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,059 | - | $1,059 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & LICENSES | $856 | $856 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Occupancy | $665 | $665 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $508 | $381 | $127 | - | 0.2% | |
| Royalties | $371 | $371 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $350 | $350 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $325 | $325 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $66 | $66 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $298,300 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $271,641 spent · pay $126,861 · grants $0 · events $19,379
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $126,861 | $84,225 | $23,917 | $18,719 | 46.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP ACTIVITIES | $79,069 | $79,069 | - | - | 29.1% |
| All other expenses | $34,028 | $18,976 | $15,052 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $9,636 | - | $1,696 | $7,940 | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | NONCAMP ACTIVITIES | $8,191 | $8,191 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Insurance | $7,795 | $6,489 | $1,306 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,016 | - | $5,016 | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $713 | $713 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND MAILINGS | $332 | - | - | $332 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,147 | $19,379 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $271,641 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $207,812 spent · pay $84,511 · grants $0 · events $22,697
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $84,511 | $52,260 | $17,251 | $15,000 | 40.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP ACTIVITIES | $60,227 | $60,227 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $32,666 | $32,666 | - | - | 15.7% |
| All other expenses | $16,608 | $2,162 | $11,867 | $2,579 | 8.0% | |
| Insurance | $7,834 | $6,645 | $1,189 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,697 | - | $4,697 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $565 | $565 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $367 | - | - | $367 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $337 | - | $337 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,175 | $22,697 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $207,812 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $157,931 spent · pay $81,499 · grants $0 · events $14,009
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $81,499 | $51,183 | $16,462 | $13,854 | 51.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP ACTIVITIES | $43,014 | $43,014 | - | - | 27.2% |
| All other expenses | $14,836 | $1,894 | $10,422 | $2,520 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $5,756 | $5,756 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Insurance | $5,273 | $4,060 | $1,213 | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,421 | - | $4,421 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,127 | $949 | $1,178 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $557 | - | - | $557 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $448 | $448 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,441 | $14,009 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $157,931 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $120,015 spent · pay $85,451 · grants $0 · events $418
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $85,451 | $56,525 | $16,113 | $12,813 | 71.2% | |
| All other expenses | $10,832 | $1,665 | $8,429 | $738 | 9.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,048 | - | $6,048 | - | 5.0% | |
| Insurance | $5,961 | $2,984 | $2,977 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAMP ACTIVITIES | $4,414 | $4,414 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $4,206 | $4,206 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,750 | - | - | $1,750 | 1.5% |
| Travel | $821 | $821 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $448 | $448 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND GROCERY | $84 | $84 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,460 | $418 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $120,015 | 100% |