LEON HELP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text LEON HELP FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/820848950. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LEON HELP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/820848950
MLA “LEON HELP FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/820848950. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $5K · expenses $3K · assets $2K
- EIN
- 82-0848950
- Address
- POB 2229, ABINGDON, VA 24212
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betty Meade Trustee | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTY MEADE TRUSTEE | TRUSTEE | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,395 | $3,421 | $1,974 | $1,974 | $5,395 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEON HUMAN FOUNDATION | TX | A20 | $3,418 | $8,663 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LJ FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $5,000 | $5,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HJ FOUNDATION | NV | A12 | $6,746 | $4,900 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LC FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $3,363 | $1,676 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LE HOANG FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $5,105 | $2,600 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H-M FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $5,472 | $67,749 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LVM FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $9,435 | $80,794 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LDE FOUNDATION | CT | T22 | $9,620 | $18,949 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LION HEARTS FOUNDATION | CA | A12 | $5,000 | - | FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE FOUNDATION | AL | P85 | $5,213 | $4,794 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| R FOUNDATION | UT | T22 | $5,059 | $3,994 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M M & M FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $7,014 | $29,147 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M FOUNDATION | MN | N12 | $3,076 | $10,117 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LBPM FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $10,555 | $7,025 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLT FOUNDATION | VA | T23 | $2,105 | $84,956 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HELTON FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $1,172 | $965 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEIU FOUNDATION | TX | Q43 | $2,600 | $3,452 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEYTON FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $12,412 | $11,016 | CEO & CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HENIX FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $19,500 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HELP A HAND FOUNDATION INC | TX | B99 | $25,000 | $2,620 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LBA FOUNDATION | NC | T50 | $21,464 | $2,215 | PRESIDENT; D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LVA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $21,518 | $99,404 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEWMAR FOUNDATION | MO | B82 | $18,884 | $14,430 | PRESIDENT - TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LEGACY FOUNDATION | TN | W99 | $25,798 | $23,416 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HELPING HANDS FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,323 | $1,748 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990PF · $3,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,421 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,421 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,421 | 100% |