CRISTOGA FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text CRISTOGA FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/821500972. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CRISTOGA FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/821500972
MLA “CRISTOGA FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/821500972. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $119K · expenses $143K · assets $29K
- EIN
- 82-1500972
- Address
- 807 BEAUHAVEN LN, WAXHAW, NC 28173-7450
- Website
- CRISTOGAFOUNDATION.COM
- NTEE code
- X20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CRISTOGA FOUNDATION'S AIM TO SUPPORT CHRISTIAN ORGANIZATIONS AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THAT FOCUS THEIR EFFORTS ON HELPING THE HOMELESS, NEEDY INDIVIDUALS, AND NEEDY FAMILIES. THE FOUNDATION WOULD LIKE TO SUPPORT NEEDY INDIVIDUALS OR FAMILIES DIRECTLY THAT REQUIRE FINANCIAL AID DUE TO NEGATIVE CIRCUMSTANCES LIKE DISASTERS, MEDICAL ISSUES, OR TRAGEDIES IN THE FAMILY. THE CRISTOGA FOUNDATION INTENDS TO SUPPORT CHRISTIAN ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROMOTE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. WE WOULD LIKE TO SUPPORT THESE ORGANIZATIONS BY FUNDING MISSION TRIPS, REVIVALS, AND CHRISTIAN WORSHIP GATHERINGS. WE WILL SUPPORT ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS (AND INDIVIDUALS DIRECTLY) IN NEED OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION, SECONDARY EDUCATION, AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION. THE FOUNDATION WILL ALSO AWARD ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS IN GRADES K-12 BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazel Haeuptle | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyong Ae Park | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYONG AE PARK | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HAZEL HAEUPTLE | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,000 | $143,206 | $28,869 | $28,869 | $119,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $94,263 | $53,075 | $53,075 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $201,000 | $65,932 | $147,338 | $147,338 | $201,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,000 | $4,500 | $47,360 | $47,360 | $35,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $13,000 | $11,445 | $16,860 | $16,860 | $13,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $14,000 | $12,340 | $15,305 | $15,305 | $14,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $7,103 | $13,645 | $13,645 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITIES OF GRACE INTERNATIONAL | NC | X20 | $121,736 | $160,892 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART FOR MONROE INC | NC | X20 | $120,731 | $95,302 | Chairman and Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABIDE IN HIM MINISTRIES INC | NC | X20 | $117,818 | $126,152 | Chairman | $71,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHARED VISION | NC | X20 | $114,073 | $114,073 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IHT MINISTRIES INC | NC | X20 | $124,652 | $130,349 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SERVANTS FOR HIS KINGDOM NONPROFIT CORPORATION | NC | X20 | $118,620 | $112,914 | Executive | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PELETAH MINISTRIES | NC | X20 | $115,467 | $101,543 | Board Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CAROLINA LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM-NCLEAP- | NC | X20 | $113,511 | $62,069 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KINGDOM OVERFLOW MINISTRIES | NC | X20 | $121,559 | $74,662 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD NEWS NON-DENOMINATIONAL MINISTRIES INC | NC | X20 | $115,484 | $65,602 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHEPHERDING CENTER MINISTRIES INC | NC | X20 | $114,416 | $73,548 | INTERIM MINISTER | $15,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXPERIENCE REALITY INC | NC | X20 | $114,778 | $630,876 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING IN FAITH EVERYDAY | NC | X20 | $123,705 | $97,347 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DR BARBARA MINISTRIES INC | NC | X20 | $120,957 | $134,479 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REACHING THE WORLD INC | NC | X20 | $115,099 | $114,974 | PRESIDENT | $58,580 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| QUEST MINISTRIES | NC | X20 | $120,768 | $115,963 | Executive Director | $51,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCHOOL OF THE SPIRIT MINISTRY | NC | X20 | $122,917 | $134,471 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXCITING WORD MINISTRIES | NC | X20 | $119,024 | $92,133 | President and Director | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MINISTERIO INTERNACIONAL HEBREOS IGLESIA MANANTIAL DE AQUA VIVA OF | NC | X20 | $118,922 | $99,647 | PASTOR | $19,500 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JERMI FOUNDATION INC | VA | X20 | $116,471 | $102,588 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BOLHARVESTER FOUNDATION INC | CA | X20 | $120,593 | $115,543 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $122,599 | $136,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAGNALIA FOUNDATION INC | GA | X20 | $118,610 | $83,267 | Not reported | $0 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FOUNDATION OUTREACH INTERNATIONAL | TX | X20 | $125,009 | $199,493 | Executive Director | $24,000 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
| THE KINGS COURT FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $117,016 | $89,982 | President | $35,357 | Same NTEE code X20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $143,206 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $141,200 | $141,200 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | - | $1,750 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $256 | - | $256 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $143,206 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $94,263 spent · pay $0 · grants $93,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $93,250 | $93,250 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $765 | - | $765 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $248 | - | $248 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $94,263 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $65,932 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $65,000 | $65,000 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $695 | - | $695 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $207 | - | $207 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $65,932 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $4,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $4,500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,500 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $10,500 | 91.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $945 | 8.3% | |
| Total | $11,445 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $12,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,000 | 89.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,250 | 10.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $90 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $12,340 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $7,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,413 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $6,413 | 90.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $690 | 9.7% | |
| Total | $7,103 | 100% |