ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/822656263. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/822656263
MLA “ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/822656263. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $164K · expenses $182K · assets $137K
- Also known as
- C/O MARY JO BLYTHE
- EIN
- 82-2656263
- Address
- 1S660 MIDWEST RD STE 250, OAKBROOK TER, IL 60181-4460
- Website
- WWW.TAABF.ORG
- NTEE code
- T30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION WAS FOUNDED IN ORDER TO RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED IN THE HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY THAT PERSONALLY EMBRACE THE SPIRIT OF HOSPITALITY BY PERFORMING WITH EXCELLENCE IN THEIR ROLE, REGARDLESS OF JOB TITLE OR INCOME BRACKET. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO RECOGNIZE AND REWARD THESE OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUALS BY PROVIDING GRANTS TO HELP THEM ATTAIN THEIR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GOALS AND BETTER THEIR LIVES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Manzanarez | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | $1,590 | $3,547 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Jo Valentine Blythe | CEO/SECRETAR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Edmunds | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Anna Lucia Richardson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Paben | EXEC. COMM. | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Stacy Lucherini | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Reimers | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Robinson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carina Bauer | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kelly Cavers | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bich-Lien Kaldahl | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maxwell Blythe | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Paladino | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Eischeid (former) | EXEC. COMM. | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Manion (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rhonda Brewer (former) | EXEC. COMM. | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Tony Lorenz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Mears (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Pavony (former) | EXEC. COMM. | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rhea Stagner (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Thierry Kennel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronald D Officer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Reimers (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Reid (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Bronkema (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Povich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maggie Lapcewich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $2K · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MANZANAREZ | TREASURER | 1 | $1,590 | $0 | $0 | $1,590 | 1 |
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | CEO/SECRETAR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNA LUCIA RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT PABEN | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C REIMERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARINA BAUER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLY CAVERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BICH-LIEN KALDAHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAXWELL BLYTHE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN PALADINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $1K · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MANZANAREZ | TREASURER (E | 1 | $1,252 | $0 | $0 | $1,252 | 1 |
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | CEO/SECRETAR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANNA EISCHEID | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT PABEN | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C REIMERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARINA BAUER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KELLY CAVERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BICH-LIEN KALDAHL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MANION | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN PALADINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $705 · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER MANZANAREZ | TREASURER (E | 1 | $705 | $0 | $0 | $705 | 1 |
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | FOUNDER/CEO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LORENZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MEARS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA LUCIA RICHARDSON | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT PABEN | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RHONDA BREWER | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | EXEC. COMM. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C REIMERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | FOUNDER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LORENZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MEARS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA LUCIA RICHARDSON | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT PABEN | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RHONDA BREWER | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C REIMERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAYNE ROBINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | FOUNDER | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LORENZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MEARS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN PAVONY | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KURT PABEN | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| RHONDA BREWER | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | EXEC. COMM. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C REIMERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | PRESIDENT/SE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHEA STAGNER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| THIERRY KENNEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD D OFFICER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LORENZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA BREWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LYNN PAVONY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TOM REIMERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG REID | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MEARS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KURT PABEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| PAM BRONKEMA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO VALENTINE BLYTHE | PRESIDENT/SE | 15 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHEA HOLTGRAVE STAGNER | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| THIERRY KENNEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD D OFFICER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STACY LUCHERINI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY LORENZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RHONDA BREWER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| LYNN PAVONY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TOM POVICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN EDMUNDS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TOM REIMERS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG REID | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MAGGIE LAPCEWICH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $164,349 | $182,490 | $137,253 | $137,253 | $164,331 | $0 | $1,590 | 0 | 12 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $189,392 | $179,509 | $155,394 | $155,394 | $189,348 | $0 | $1,252 | 0 | 11 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $134,596 | $67,810 | $145,511 | $145,511 | $134,587 | $0 | $705 | 0 | 11 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $250,347 | $248,764 | $78,725 | $78,725 | $250,345 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $386,109 | $316,090 | $78,906 | $77,142 | $386,109 | $0 | - | 0 | 9 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,795 | $74,862 | $7,123 | $7,123 | $48,795 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $78,643 | $53,685 | $33,190 | $33,190 | $78,643 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $380,623 in all, tax years 2018 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2020, 2023-2024 | 5 | $286,100 | 2024 | $27,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $40,683 | 2020 | $40,683 | show |
| COBOS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION” | 2019-2022, 2024 | 5 | $18,500 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| SOCIETY OF INCENTIVE AND TRAVEL EXECUTIVES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $13,500 | 2021 | $13,500 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES UNITED | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,700 | 2020 | $6,700 | show |
| UNBRIDLEDACTS | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $140 | 2022 | $48 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAR FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $146,951 | $147,451 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PARKS FOUNDATION OF OAK PARK | IL | T30 | $164,040 | $31,153 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADDISON TOWNSHIP FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $138,779 | $145,672 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CHIDITAROD FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $153,970 | $148,009 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DISTRICT NO 90 EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $147,190 | $80,471 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORMAN VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | IL | T30 | $154,639 | $50,644 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR VENOUS & LYMPHATIC DISEASE | IL | T30 | $160,880 | $268,878 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ANALYTICAL PSYCHOLOGY FOUNDATION OF CHICAGO | IL | T30 | $139,256 | $176,464 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE GROWMARK FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $188,238 | $1,043,198 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ZUCKERMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $176,386 | $179,258 | PRES, DIR, SEC | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KENILWORTH UNITED FUND INC | IL | T30 | $140,501 | $155,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAYLOR RUDDS SAVING GRACE FOUNDATION INC | IL | T30 | $139,835 | $88,357 | CHIEF-CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AURORA WOMENS EMPOWERMENT FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $167,806 | $332,310 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT ADVISORS FOUNDATION | IL | T30 | $158,175 | $163,389 | Director | $1,388,510 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KNICKER OPEN CHARITIES | IL | T30 | $144,648 | $161,859 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHICAGO CHEFS COOK | IL | T30 | $158,042 | $152,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MITCHELL | IL | T30 | $151,019 | $149,928 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ILLINOIS CORRECTIONAL EMPLOYEES MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION | IL | T30 | $148,211 | $92,586 | VICE PRES, DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUST CAUSE CREATE JOY | IL | T30 | $144,502 | $103,146 | Executive Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILIPPINE INDEPENDENCE WEEK CORPORATION | IL | T30 | $157,483 | $149,058 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUSTICE CREAM COLLECTIVE | IL | T30 | $190,581 | $257,631 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATUROPATIC MEDICINE INSTITUTE INC | IL | T30 | $142,408 | $116,668 | Executive Director | $75,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION USA | IL | T30 | $151,586 | $123,706 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NO FRILLS FUN RUN | IL | T30 | $146,031 | $147,725 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ABATIX FOUNDATION | TX | T30 | $157,054 | $35,531 | PRESIDENT | $928,440 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $182,490 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,074 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $162,074 | $162,074 | - | - | 88.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,078 | - | $10,078 | - | 5.5% | |
| Travel | $3,606 | - | - | $3,606 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,430 | $276 | $1,856 | $1,298 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $1,395 | - | $35 | $1,360 | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,047 | $523 | - | $524 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FRAUDULENT CHARGES | $860 | - | $860 | - | 0.5% |
| Total | $182,490 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $179,509 spent · pay $0 · grants $156,271 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $156,271 | $156,271 | - | - | 87.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,386 | - | $10,386 | - | 5.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,459 | $2,229 | - | $2,230 | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,065 | $187 | $2,421 | $1,457 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $3,268 | - | - | $3,268 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $1,060 | - | $39 | $1,021 | 0.6% |
| Total | $179,509 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $67,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $54,000 | $54,000 | - | - | 79.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,251 | $2,125 | - | $2,126 | 6.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,366 | $186 | $824 | $2,356 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $2,920 | - | $10 | $2,910 | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,455 | - | $2,455 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $818 | - | - | $818 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $67,810 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $248,764 spent · pay $0 · grants $224,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $224,000 | $224,000 | - | - | 90.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,380 | - | $11,380 | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,682 | $185 | $690 | $3,807 | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,871 | $1,743 | - | $2,128 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $3,146 | - | $10 | $3,136 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $1,685 | - | - | $1,685 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $248,764 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $316,090 spent · pay $0 · grants $305,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $305,500 | $305,500 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,795 | $258 | $682 | $3,855 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,373 | - | $3,373 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,140 | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $282 | - | $26 | $256 | 0.1% |
| Total | $316,090 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $74,862 spent · pay $0 · grants $53,306 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $53,306 | 71.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,603 | 24.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,019 | 2.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $934 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $74,862 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $53,685 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,519 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $36,519 | 68.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,633 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,627 | 8.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $906 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $53,685 | 100% |