STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LOST SHEEP MINISTRIES INTL

Cite this

Plain text LOST SHEEP MINISTRIES INTL. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/823029285. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LOST SHEEP MINISTRIES INTL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/823029285

MLA “LOST SHEEP MINISTRIES INTL.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/823029285. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $78K · expenses $83K · assets $600K

EIN
82-3029285
Address
2088 129TH LN NW, COON RAPIDS, MN 55448-7043
Website
http://lostsheepministriesintl.org
NTEE code
F60
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2017
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Our mission is to reach the lost and brokenhearted and to provide the means for them to make a decision to have a better life. Then we help them accomplish that goal by making calls and bringing them in.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
David Johnson Executive Director2020-2025 $12,000$92,724 1
Marjorie Cole President2020-2025 $0$6,978 1
John A Schmid (former) TREASURER2020-2023 $0$494 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jarrol Cole Secretary2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Jillian Dickenson Treasurer2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Stephen Chan Officer2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Anne Chan Officer2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Colin Akehurst Officer2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Mary Akehurst Officer2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Kay Officer2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Terry Widing Officer2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Jarry Cole (former) SECRETARY2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Rose (former) SECRETARY2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teresa S Riley (former) DIRECTOR2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $12K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Johnson Executive Director40 $12,000$0$0 $12,0001
Marjorie Cole President2 $0$0$0 $01
Jarrol Cole Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Jillian Dickenson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Chan Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Anne Chan Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Colin Akehurst Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Akehurst Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Kay Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Terry Widing Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
David Johnson Executive Director40 $33,000$0$0 $33,0001
Marjorie Cole President2 $0$0$0 $01
Jarrol Cole Secretary2 $0$0$0 $01
Jillian Dickenson Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
Stephen Chan Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Anne Chan Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Colin Akehurst Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Akehurst Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Kay Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
Terry Widing Officer2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $20K · 1 employee · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID M JOHNSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $20,400$0$0 $20,4001
MARJORIE COLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A SCHMID TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CHAN Director- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE CHAN Director- $0$0$0 $01
COLIN AKEHURST Director- $0$0$0 $01
JARRY COLE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WIDING Director- $0$0$0 $01
MARY AKEHURST Director- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $33K · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID M JOHNSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $26,400$0$0 $26,4001
MARJORIE COLE PRESIDENT4 $6,978$0$0 $6,9781
JOHN A SCHMID TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHEN CHAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE CHAN Director2 $0$0$0 $01
COLIN AKEHURST Director8 $0$0$0 $01
JARRY COLE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY WIDING Director4 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $906 · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID M JOHNSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR23 $462$0$0 $4621
JOHN A SCHMID TREASURER2 $444$0$0 $4441
MARJORIE COLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TOM ROSE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA S RILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $512 · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID M JOHNSON EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR23 $462$0$0 $4621
JOHN A SCHMID TREASURER2 $50$0$0 $501
MARJORIE COLE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TOM ROSE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TERESA S RILEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $3K
NameLocationServicePaid
PAT ANDREASPengilly, MNRescue trouble people$3,033
2022 · 3 contractors · $11K
NameLocationServicePaid
MARJORIE COLEAnnandale, MNTeaching and training$6,978
PAT AND ROBIN ANDREASPengilly, MNOutreach ministry$3,460
ANNIE CANAKESFrederic, WIOutreach ministry$100

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,974$83,184 $599,759$600,010 $71,920$23 $9,0000-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,518$106,122 $605,186$605,219 $70,291$10,015 $33,0000-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$51,644$82,512 $619,797$619,204 $45,513$4,522 $20,400115
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$682,130$103,210 $640,428$638,405 $664,492$0 $26,400075
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,840$60,633 $76,207$74,180 $75,840$0 $24,000075
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,346$44,920 $55,537$56,278 $68,346$0 $24,0001-

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $32,700 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020 2$22,700 2020$16,200
show
GREATER HORIZONS DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$10,000 2024$10,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRYMNF60 $127,592$123,766 Executive Director$52,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
MORRISON COUNTY CHAPLAINCYMNF60 $66,991$74,272 Chaplain/Counselor$71,302 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL CONSORTIUM OF TORTURE TREATMENT PROGRAMMNF60 $115,482$48,623 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
MINNESOTA MENS CONFERENCEMNF60 $130,803$81,822 President and Board Chairman$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
MICAH WESSMAN FOUNDATIONMNF60 $58,063$28,233 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
CENTER FOR LIFE TRANSITIONSMNF60 $154,861$142,336 EXECUTIVE DI$71,189 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state
TOWER OF LIGHT MINISTRIESWAF60 $91,277$90,226 Executive Director$72,600 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
TRINITY COUNSELING MINISTRIES INCCAF60 $133,994$144,747 President$90,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
ADVANCE HOPE MINISTRIESMTF60 $102,613$84,186 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HEALING HOPE MINISTRIES INCSDF60 $137,772$191,472 SECRETARY$62,480 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
DEEP HEALING MINISTRIES OF ATLANTA INCGAF60 $97,107$29,529 TREASURER$70,917 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
FOCUSED LIFE MINISTRIES INCFLF60 $92,149$69,186 President$36,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HOPE & HEALING MINISTRIES INCCAF60 $42,192$27,826 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
STORIES LOVE MUSIC INCMDF60 $60,787$54,139 Executive Director$24,062 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
SHEPHERDS STAFF MINISTRY INCVAF60 $121,277$119,187 Executive Director$42,191 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR HURTING HEARTS MINISTRY INCTXF60 $44,273$58,539 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
NEW CREATION ADDICTION MINISTRIES INCINF60 $93,152$94,805 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HIGGINBOTHAM MINISTRIESTXF60 $112,481$113,255 President and Treasurer$74,810 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
GARY RICHMOND MINISTRIESCAF60 $67,419$28,783 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
HOPE FAMILY CARE MINISTRIES INCTXF60 $127,477$130,299 Executive Director$72,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
TRUTH MINISTRIES INCCAF60 $66,945$68,290 PRESIDENT$29,050 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
IF NOT FOR GRACE MINISTRIESMOF60 $104,317$139,997 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
ALIVE AT LAST MINISTRIESINF60 $105,544$102,262 President$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
GOLDEN HOPE MINSTRIES INCINF60 $46,787$58,759 Vice President$15,000 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x
LIFE OF FREEDOM MINISTRIES INCINF60 $78,351$57,995 Director$0 Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$825,25652 112012–2024 SHEPHERDS STAFF MINISTRY INC; TOWER OF LIGHT MINISTRIES; IF NOT FOR GRACE MINISTRIES; LIFE SKILLS INTERNATIONAL INC and 7 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$558,21034 102012–2024 INTERCONNECT SUPPORT GROUP; METRO DETROIT SHARE GROUP; FREEDOM SINGS USA; NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRY and 6 more
LEADER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$480,5017 12014–2020 CHRISTIAN RECOVERY AFTERCARE MINISTRY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$398,00011 42018–2024 TEN TEN LIFE INC; HOPE FAMILY CARE MINISTRIES INC; SHEPHERDS INN CORPORATION; MAGDALENES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$320,66016 112016–2024 HOPE NOW - MINISTRIES; ADVANCE HOPE MINISTRIES; REDEEMING LIGHT INTERNATIONAL INC; MAGDALENES INC and 7 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$146,2506 32018–2024 MORRISON COUNTY CHAPLAINCY; GALS ON THE GO PROJECT INCORPORATED; AGAPECARE CRADLE
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$125,0007 32021–2024 HOPE NOW - MINISTRIES; GOD ALMIGHTY CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY SERVICES; CHRISTIAN RECOVERY AFTERCARE MINISTRY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$123,0004 32019–2023 REDEEMING LIGHT INTERNATIONAL INC; MINNESOTA MENS CONFERENCE; NEW CREATION ADDICTION MINISTRIES INC
ALEXANDER & JANE BOYD TA FDN Private foundation$90,0006 12020–2025 CHRISTIAN RECOVERY AFTERCARE MINISTRY
PERRIN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$75,0003 12023–2025 AUGUSTA COUNSELING MINISTRY INC
GLEN HELGESON FOUNDATION Private foundation$58,8008 12015–2025 MINNESOTA MENS CONFERENCE
OCONOMOWOC AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,5644 12020–2024 GALS ON THE GO PROJECT INCORPORATED
SIOUX FALLS AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$50,4042 12018–2021 HEALING HOPE MINISTRIES INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$48,3004 12011–2024 NEW LIFE IN CHRIST MINISTRY
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$48,2914 22020–2024 RIFLES TO RODS INC; STILLBORN AND INFANT LOSS SUPPORT

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $83,184 spent · pay $14,356 · grants $0 · events $16,625
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described) EventRetreat Fees $16,625$16,625-- 20.0%
Office expenses $16,135$12,221$3,914- 19.4%
Depreciation and depletion $15,035$15,035-- 18.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,000$9,000-- 10.8%
Other (as described)Mountain Lake Property Exp $7,294$7,294-- 8.8%
Travel $4,773$4,773-- 5.7%
Insurance $4,220-$4,220- 5.1%
Other salaries and wages $4,100$4,100-- 4.9%
Other (as described)Meals $1,870$1,870-- 2.2%
Payroll taxes $1,256$1,256-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $986-$986- 1.2%
Information technology $800-$800- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $636$372$264- 0.8%
Fees: other services $418-$418- 0.5%
Interest $36-$36- 0.0%
Total$83,184100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $106,122 spent · pay $40,903 · grants $0 · events $15,390
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $33,000$33,000-- 31.1%
Depreciation and depletion $15,552$15,552-- 14.7%
Other (as described) EventRetreat Fees $15,390$15,390-- 14.5%
Office expenses $12,233$9,248$2,985- 11.5%
Other (as described)Mountain Lake Property Exp $7,066$7,066-- 6.7%
Insurance $4,863-$4,863- 4.6%
Other salaries and wages $4,565$4,565-- 4.3%
Travel $4,020$4,020-- 3.8%
Other (as described)Meals $3,340$3,340-- 3.1%
Payroll taxes $3,338$3,338-- 3.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,131$458$673- 1.1%
Fees: other services $921-$921- 0.9%
Other (as described)Contract Outreach Ministry $433$433-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $270-$270- 0.3%
Total$106,122100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $82,512 spent · pay $26,401 · grants $0 · events $16,538
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $20,400$20,400-- 24.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,538$16,538-- 20.0%
Travel $12,838$12,838-- 15.6%
Insurance $4,412$4,412-- 5.3%
Other (as described)Repairs $4,368$4,368-- 5.3%
Office expenses $4,344$4,344-- 5.3%
Other employee benefits $4,133$4,133-- 5.0%
Other (as described)Property taxes $3,613$3,613-- 4.4%
All other expenses $3,001$3,001-- 3.6%
Other (as described)Meals $2,068$2,068-- 2.5%
Other (as described)Other $1,928$1,928-- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,927$1,927-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $1,868$1,868-- 2.3%
Information technology $1,074$1,074-- 1.3%
Total$82,512100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $103,210 spent · pay $40,267 · grants $0 · events $25,616
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $26,400$26,400-- 25.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $25,616$25,616-- 24.8%
Depreciation and depletion $14,869$14,869-- 14.4%
Other salaries and wages $11,213$11,213-- 10.9%
Travel $6,248$6,248-- 6.1%
Office expenses $4,029$4,029-- 3.9%
Other (as described)Meals $3,695$3,695-- 3.6%
Other (as described)Property Expenses $3,285$3,285-- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $2,654$2,654-- 2.6%
Information technology $1,786$1,786-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $1,322$1,322-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,035$1,035-- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $662$662-- 0.6%
Other (as described)Client Support $396$396-- 0.4%
Total$103,210100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $60,633 spent · pay $30,604 · grants $0 · events $1,808
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,000$24,000-- 39.6%
Travel $12,677$12,677-- 20.9%
Office expenses $4,026$4,026-- 6.6%
Other salaries and wages $3,795$3,795-- 6.3%
Payroll taxes $2,809$2,809-- 4.6%
Other (as described)Food $2,699$2,699-- 4.5%
Other (as described)Telephone $1,864$1,864-- 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,808$1,808-- 3.0%
Information technology $1,779$1,779-- 2.9%
Other (as described)Supplies $1,773$1,773-- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,165$1,165-- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $1,069$1,069-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $848$848-- 1.4%
Other (as described)Other $321$321-- 0.5%
Total$60,633100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $44,920 spent · pay $26,190 · grants $0 · events $1,232
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,000$24,000-- 53.4%
Travel $11,392$11,392-- 25.4%
Fees: accounting $2,581$2,581-- 5.7%
Payroll taxes $2,190$2,190-- 4.9%
Other (as described)Telephone $1,695$1,695-- 3.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,232$1,232-- 2.7%
Information technology $967$967-- 2.2%
Office expenses $398$398-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Other $209$209-- 0.5%
Other (as described)Supplies $171$171-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $85$85-- 0.2%
Total$44,920100%

View the filing