WOMEN IN LOCALIZATION
Cite this
Plain text WOMEN IN LOCALIZATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/823213620. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WOMEN IN LOCALIZATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/823213620
MLA “WOMEN IN LOCALIZATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/823213620. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $68K · expenses $68K · assets $150K
- Also known as
- WL
- EIN
- 82-3213620
- Address
- 1046 RANGPUR CT, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-1830
- Website
- WOMENINLOCALIZATION.COM
- NTEE code
- B03
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FOSTER A GLOBAL COMMUNITY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF WOMEN IN THE LOCALIZATION INDUSTRY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olga Beregovaya | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Olga Blasco | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jill Goldsberry | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Winnie Heh | SECRETARY | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecilia Maldonado | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anna Schlegel | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Prolow | ASSISTANT SE | 2020-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Jesus De Arriba Diaz | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carrie Fischer | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Mcdougall | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Madhu Sundaramurthy | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lina Eliachova | TREASURER | 2025 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Silvia Avary-Silveira (former) | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Kania (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Carlson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eva Klaudinyova (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Loy Searle (former) | President | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Bajaj (former) | Director | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erica Haims (former) | Director | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OLGA BEREGOVAYA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BLASCO | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA JESUS DE ARRIBA DIAZ | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE FISCHER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GOLDSBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINNIE HEH | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA MALDONADO | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON MCDOUGALL | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MADHU SUNDARAMURTHY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINA ELIACHOVA | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA PROLOW | ASSISTANT SE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA SCHLEGEL | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVIA AVARY-SILVEIRA | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BEREGOVAYA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BLASCO | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GOLDSBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINNIE HEH | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA KANIA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA MALDONADO | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA SCHLEGEL | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA PROLOW | ASSISTANT SE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVIA AVARY-SILVEIRA | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BEREGOVAYA | VICE PRESIDE | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BLASCO | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GOLDSBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WINNIE HEH | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA KANIA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA MALDONADO | OPERATIONS S | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNA SCHLEGEL | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE FISCHER | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA PROLOW | ASSISTANT SE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SILVIA AVARY-SILVEIRA | TREASURER | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BEREGOVAYA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLGA BLASCO | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHELE CARLSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JILL GOLDSBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA KANIA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA MALDONADO | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARRIE FISCHER | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EVA KLAUDINYOVA | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA PROLOW | ASSISTANT SE | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 265 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loy Searle | President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cecilia Maldonado | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eva Klaudinyova | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Prolow | Assistant Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Silvia Avary-Silveira | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Bajaj | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jill Goldsberry | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison McDougall | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anna Schlegel | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erica Haims | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,800 | $68,156 | $150,156 | $149,960 | $125 | $66,975 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $66,393 | $45,596 | $150,316 | $150,316 | $62,291 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,999 | $96,692 | $129,519 | $129,519 | $138,192 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $70,200 | $34,163 | $85,212 | $85,212 | $200 | $70,000 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $58,808 | $7,702 | $0 | $0 | $58,808 | $0 | - | 0 | 265 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAPIPA FOUNDATION | CA | B03 | $78,145 | $112,940 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES OF NURSING | CA | B03 | $115,477 | $110,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREE ASSOCIATION INC | CA | B03 | $98,330 | $97,266 | Chairman | $4,900 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEGE OF THE REDWOODS FACULTY ORGANIZATION | CA | B03 | $129,517 | $77,727 | Secretary, Assoc. Fac. REP. | $5,130 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN FRANCISCO TRAVEL FOUNDATION | CA | B03 | $94,478 | $60,925 | PRESIDENT, CEO (THRU 01/24) | $1,174,083 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN REGION CATA INC | CA | B03 | $64,601 | $59,539 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEARN WITH AOF FOUNDATION | CA | B03 | $50,000 | $600 | PRESIDENT (CEO) | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECIAL DISTRICT LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION INC | CA | B03 | $119,463 | $104,274 | Board President | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR ACTORS INSTITUTE INC | CA | B03 | $119,283 | $67,100 | DIRECTOR/CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIOTECH CONNECTION - BAY AREA INC | CA | B03 | $99,223 | $46,328 | Pres. to 6/30 | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR CURRICULUM THEORY INC | CA | B03 | $43,823 | $28,215 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BAY AREA ASSOCIATION OF LATINO ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS BA | CA | B03 | $35,860 | $37,685 | Board Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EDUCATION JUSTICE ACADEMY | CA | B03 | $105,392 | $58,832 | Executive Director | $36,839 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SUPERINTENDENTS ASSOCIATION | CA | B03 | $105,730 | $64,948 | Past President | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AEE SOCAL INC | CA | B03 | $117,955 | $111,887 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIWANIS CLUB OF CHATSWORTH | CA | B03 | $96,421 | $124,255 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN STATES AUTO THEFT INVESTIGATORS NORTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | B03 | $120,921 | $52,321 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONTRA COSTA COUNTY PROSECUTORS ASSOCIATION | CA | B03 | $132,389 | $103,602 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUILDERS EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF CCBE | CA | B03 | $112,207 | $19,651 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN AMERICAN CORRECTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES ASSOCIATION | CA | B03 | $63,271 | $51,309 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE SYMPOSIUM FOR PROFESSIONAL WINE WRITERS | CA | B03 | $76,500 | $76,200 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ETEC | CA | B03 | $94,761 | $69,457 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEMET UNIFIED LEADERSHIP ASSOCIATION | CA | B03 | $65,196 | $17,140 | Chief Executive Officeer | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALEOPATHOLOGY ASSOCIATION | CA | B03 | $67,288 | $75,762 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NANDI | CA | B03 | $124,630 | $37,979 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B03, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $68,156 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $68,156 | $50,135 | $17,817 | $204 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $68,156 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $45,596 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $19,507 | $19,507 | - | - | 42.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,280 | $12,280 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Insurance | $8,628 | - | $8,628 | - | 18.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3,537 | - | $3,315 | $222 | 7.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,369 | - | $783 | $586 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $275 | - | $275 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $45,596 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $96,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $66,532 | $66,532 | - | - | 68.8% | |
| Information technology | $15,865 | $15,865 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,380 | - | $8,380 | - | 8.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,224 | - | $2,550 | $674 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,835 | - | $1,835 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $646 | - | $646 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $210 | - | $210 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $96,692 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $34,163 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,650
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $15,305 | $15,305 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Insurance | $8,191 | - | $8,191 | - | 24.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,650 | $5,650 | - | - | 16.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,586 | $1,183 | - | $1,403 | 7.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,848 | - | $1,055 | $793 | 5.4% | |
| Travel | $500 | - | - | $500 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $58 | - | $58 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $34,163 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $7,702 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $75
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $3,738 | $3,693 | $45 | $0 | 48.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VIRTUAL BOOTH-NON CASH | $2,083 | $2,083 | $0 | $0 | 27.0% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,150 | - | - | $1,150 | 14.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $370 | $0 | $370 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $286 | $0 | $286 | $0 | 3.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75 | $0 | $75 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $7,702 | 100% |