PUBLIC SAFETY BROADBAND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text PUBLIC SAFETY BROADBAND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/823924658. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PUBLIC SAFETY BROADBAND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/823924658
MLA “PUBLIC SAFETY BROADBAND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2023–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/823924658. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2023–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $161K · expenses $39K · assets $165K
- Also known as
- FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 82-3924658
- Address
- 3540 W SHARA AVE 316, LAS VEGAS, NV 89102-0000
- NTEE code
- M40
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE PUBLIC SAFETY BROADBAND TECHNOLOGY FOUNDATION IS TO BUILD COOPERATION AND FOSTER KNOWLEDGE AMONG FIRST RESPONDERS IN DEPLOYMENT AND USE OF FIRSTNET PUBLIC SAFETY TECHNOLOGY. THIS ACTIVITY WILL INCLUDE EDUCATIONAL FORUMS, ONLINE TRAINING, DEVELOPMENT OF RESOURCE LIBRARY AND OTHER ONLINE INFORMATION. THE FOUNDATION WILL ALSO PROVIDE GRANTS FOR FIRST RESPONDER ASSISTANCE AND EDUCATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Mirgon | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert H Gillespie | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MIRGON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT H GILLESPIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MIRGON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT H GILLESPIE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $160,600 | $39,126 | $165,248 | $165,248 | $160,600 | $0 | - | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $2,003 | $19,524 | $19,524 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAIN VIEW PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION | CA | M40 | $110,631 | $107,802 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $40,430 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAPA SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | MA | M40 | $107,649 | $128,212 | Director | $2,350 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| KENTUCKY SAFETY AND HEALTH NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | KY | M40 | $205,366 | $193,263 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE SAFETY AWARENESS FOUNDATION | CO | M40 | $290,389 | $289,236 | PAST PRESIDENT | $73,464 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| JOHNS CREEK PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | GA | M40 | $117,421 | $54,874 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BRETT DOWNEY SAFETY FOUNDATION | CA | M40 | $133,382 | $95,820 | TREASURER, SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH FIREARMS SAFETY INC | SD | M40 | $279,342 | $297,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ELEVATOR ESCALATOR SAFETY FOUNDATION INC | AL | M40 | $279,664 | $375,067 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| OXNARD FIREFIGHTERS FOUNDATION INC | CA | M40 | $232,399 | $331,404 | CEO | $3,900 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| FAR NORTH FOUNDATION OF AUTOMOTIVE SAFETY TRAINING | AK | M40 | $84,071 | $13,096 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA TRUCKING ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | AZ | M40 | $170,088 | $132,123 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL OREGON FOREST STEWARDSHIP FOUNDATION | OR | M40 | $196,935 | $234,897 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN ARIZONA LAW ENFORCEMENT FOUNDATION INC | AZ | M40 | $122,699 | $142,458 | EXECUTIVE DI | $8,256 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| NOAH BATES MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | TX | M40 | $101,311 | $60,918 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| ARIZONA MOTORCYCLE SAFETY AND AWARENESS FOUNDATION | AZ | M40 | $215,878 | $263,955 | Executive Director | $50,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| WHITNEY MARSH FOUNDATION INC | AR | M40 | $124,516 | $9,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| RIDE SAFE FOUNDATION OF BERGEN INC | NJ | M40 | $132,013 | $147,633 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $234,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SAFETY TEAM INC | VT | M40 | $219,051 | $186,131 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,013 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| FIRE SAFETY FOUNDATION | NJ | M40 | $135,811 | $117,223 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| EDUCATORS SCHOOL SAFETY NETWORK | OH | M40 | $204,349 | $214,326 | DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMS | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| TENNESSEE OPERATION LIFESAVER INC | TN | M40 | $96,394 | $116,378 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $53,761 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| SAFETY ON SITE | SC | M40 | $134,991 | $160,924 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO ASSOCIATION FOR PUPIL TRANSPORTATION | OH | M40 | $248,442 | $293,217 | NW REGION DI | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| HIDY OCHIAI FOUNDATION | NY | M40 | $146,354 | $136,904 | President | $10,000 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
| CRGC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCORPORATED | OR | M40 | $149,208 | $175,383 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code M40, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $39,126 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $35,600 | $35,600 | - | - | 91.0% | |
| Travel | $3,526 | $3,526 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Total | $39,126 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,003 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advertising and promotion | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Office expenses | $3 | $3 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,003 | 100% |