JASPER COUNTY CASA
Cite this
Plain text JASPER COUNTY CASA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/823934601. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JASPER COUNTY CASA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/823934601
MLA “JASPER COUNTY CASA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/823934601. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $607K · assets $3.4M
- EIN
- 82-3934601
- Address
- 2421 E 20TH ST, JOPLIN, MO 64804-0924
- Website
- JASCOCASA.ORG
- NTEE code
- I80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TRAIN AND SUPPORT COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS TO ADVOCATE FOR ABUSED AND NEGLECTED CHILDREN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 26 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
26 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzanne Hall | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeremy Drinkwitz | VICE-PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 10 |
| Aston Stovern | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Perigo | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alison Malinowski Sunday | CO-TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Reeves | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Secker | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Betsy Mense | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Harding | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Hoffman | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Vicky Mieseler | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Gray | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristie Crossland | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betsy Kissel (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Meghan Klosterman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Kenney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Roychaudhury (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Wilkerson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marty Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesse Degonia (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Andy Perigo (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Kenney (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Roychaudhury (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debi Koelkebeck (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019 | 40 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE HALL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY DRINKWITZ | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| ASTON STOVERN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PERIGO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON MALINOWSKI SUNDAY | CO-TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER REEVES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE SECKER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BETSY MENSE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW HARDING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HOFFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VICKY MIESELER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GRAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIE CROSSLAND | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE HALL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER REEVES | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON STOVERN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PERIGO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALISON MALINOWSKI SUNDAY | CO-TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY DRINKWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| MEGHAN KLOSTERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY KISSEL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MATTHEW HARDING | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HOFFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICK KENNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY MIESELER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROYCHAUDHURY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETSY KISSEL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUZANNE HALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PERIGO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER REEVES | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON MALINOWSKI SUNDAY | CO-TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON STOVERN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY MIESELER | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROYCHAUDHURY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN KLOSTERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KENNEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY DRINKWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JOHN HOFFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETSY KISSEL | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUZANNE HALL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW PERIGO | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNIFER REEVES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON MALINOWSKI SUNDAY | CO-TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASTON STOVERN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICKY MIESELER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROYCHAUDHURY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN KLOSTERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KENNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEREMY DRINKWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JOHN HOFFMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW PERIGO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BETSY KISSEL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUZANNE HALL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER REEVES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK KENNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WILKERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN KLOSTERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ROYCHAUDHURY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 4 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY PERIGO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LORI SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETSY KISSEL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUZANNE HALL | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD KENNEY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA ROYCHAUDHURY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSE DEGONIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGHAN KLOSTERMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE WILKERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER REEVES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBI KOELKEBECK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,335,041 | $607,393 | $3,372,677 | $3,366,875 | $1,242,004 | $0 | - | 9 | 60 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $762,261 | $534,921 | $2,647,365 | $2,639,227 | $720,682 | $0 | - | 8 | 60 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,385,319 | $350,021 | $2,419,143 | $2,411,887 | $1,379,780 | $0 | - | 8 | 60 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,098,693 | $251,307 | $1,380,806 | $1,376,589 | $1,100,835 | $0 | - | 5 | 60 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $509,045 | $154,083 | $532,441 | $529,203 | $504,905 | $0 | - | 4 | 60 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $216,424 | $58,299 | $172,813 | $172,813 | $215,174 | $0 | $2,143 | 4 | 40 |
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,826,879 in all, tax years 2018 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOURI CHILDRENS TRUST FUND BOARD | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $458,275 | 2022 | $458,275 | show |
| WILLCOXON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $242,000 | 2025 | $40,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $199,834 | 2024 | $60,000 | show |
| MISSOURI COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATE ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $158,052 | 2024 | $44,714 | show |
| J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021 | 1 | $150,000 | 2021 | $150,000 | show |
| MCCUNE-BROOKS HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021 | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 | $100,000 | show |
| JEAN JACK & MILDRED LEMONS CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2018-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $72,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| MERCY HEALTH SOUTHWEST MISSOURI KANSAS COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2020, 2023-2024 | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $48,000 | 2021 | $15,000 | show |
| W R CORLEY MEMORIAL TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2020-2021, 2024 | 3 | $35,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| MICHAEL A MARY LOUISE & CHRISTINE L GLAUBER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Jasper County CASA” | 2024 | 1 | $25,350 | 2024 | $25,350 | show |
| R2 B4 BRAMLAGE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021 | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| MARSH FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021, 2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ARVEST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Jasper County CASA” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 | $12,000 | show |
| FREEMAN R JOHNSON TRUST UW | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $14,050 | 2024 | $1,250 | show |
| NEXSTAR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| SANDY FAMILY COMMUNITY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMERCE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021-2024 | 5 | $7,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| RUTH I KOLPIN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2019-2020 | 2 | $6,975 | 2020 | $3,000 | show |
| FREDERICK G & REBEKAH B HUGHES CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $6,500 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| CARTHAGE AREA UNITED WAY INC | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2023 | 1 | $5,302 | 2023 | $5,302 | show |
| FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| JOY SPIVA CRAGIN CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JASPER COUNTY CASA” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $4,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEART OF MISSOURI CASA | MO | I80 | $2,406,137 | $908,616 | EXCEUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,031 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MIDWESTERN INNOCENCE PROJECT INC | MO | I80 | $1,730,314 | $2,009,638 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,391 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST LOUIS SURVIVORS LEGAL SUPPORT INC | MO | I80 | $983,181 | $674,014 | Director of Legal Advocacy | $85,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KC ASYLUM CLINIC | MO | I80 | $1,207,141 | $1,111,723 | Excutive Director | $83,055 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CASA OF LEA COUNTY | NM | I80 | $917,533 | $697,398 | Executive Dir. | $78,960 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA OF MCHENRY COUNTY | IL | I80 | $864,018 | $891,906 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,583 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA OF PUEBLO | CO | I80 | $1,352,647 | $1,045,680 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA OF FORSYTH COUNTY INC | GA | I80 | $673,933 | $677,964 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,369 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA OF EL PASO INC | TX | I80 | $1,499,809 | $1,515,049 | EXECUTIVE DI | $194,451 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA OF VENTURA COUNTY INC | CA | I80 | $919,011 | $1,034,716 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $130,560 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CASA OF OKLAHOMA COUNTY INC | OK | I80 | $1,419,806 | $1,407,474 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,182 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CASA JEFFERSON INC | LA | I80 | $704,084 | $717,429 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $69,863 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASA OF BELL AND CORYELL COUNTIES | TX | I80 | $813,550 | $665,534 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| 6TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT CASA PROGRAM INC | ID | I80 | $707,741 | $619,665 | EXECUTIVE DI | $82,426 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CALHOUN COUNTY GUARDIAN | MI | I80 | $1,873,172 | $1,982,860 | FORMER CEO | $84,751 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CASA DE ESPERANZA | NJ | I80 | $778,790 | $719,652 | Office Manger | $47,420 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| CO-COUNSEL NYC INC | NY | I80 | $1,751,323 | $1,059,589 | TREASURER AND CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $252,843 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| COURT APPOINTED SPECIAL ADVOCATES OF WALKER COUNTY | TX | I80 | $736,859 | $624,167 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| YAKIMA COUNTY VOLUNTEER ATTORNEY | WA | I80 | $1,132,699 | $1,118,140 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,617 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON STATE ASSOCIATION OF COUNTY OFFICIALS | WA | I80 | $1,326,827 | $1,239,681 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $221,470 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| KIDSVOICE | PA | I80 | $2,643,583 | $422,402 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $455,659 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| VENTURA COUNTY LEGAL AID INC | CA | I80 | $896,808 | $770,890 | Executive Director | $74,750 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE AND ACCOUNTABILITY CENTER | LA | I80 | $731,711 | $916,172 | OFFICER | $50,000 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| LOW COUNTRY LEGAL VOLUNTEERS | SC | I80 | $1,158,403 | $696,214 | EXECUTIVE DI | $150,710 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA LAWYERS FOR CHILDREN INC | OK | I80 | $768,480 | $867,997 | PRESIDENT & | $101,250 | Same NTEE code I80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $607,393 spent · pay $370,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $315,829 | $315,829 | - | - | 52.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,775 | $43,020 | $10,755 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $42,355 | - | - | $42,355 | 7.0% |
| Office expenses | $34,957 | - | $34,957 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,097 | $31,097 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $29,587 | $23,670 | $5,917 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $23,663 | $23,663 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,148 | $23,148 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER | $15,933 | $15,933 | - | - | 2.6% |
| All other expenses | $11,139 | $4,608 | $6,531 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $8,687 | $8,687 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $8,357 | $6,686 | $1,671 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,974 | - | $3,974 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $3,944 | - | $3,944 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $948 | - | - | $948 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $607,393 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $534,921 spent · pay $337,148 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $289,242 | $289,242 | - | - | 54.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $54,424 | $43,539 | $10,885 | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $38,189 | - | - | $38,189 | 7.1% |
| Occupancy | $27,330 | $21,864 | $5,466 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,627 | $26,627 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,279 | $21,279 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $16,622 | - | $16,622 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $12,777 | $12,777 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $11,418 | $11,418 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $8,173 | $6,538 | $1,635 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER | $7,909 | $7,909 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $7,810 | $4,463 | $3,347 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,247 | - | - | $5,247 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $3,959 | - | $3,959 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,915 | - | $3,915 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $534,921 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $350,021 spent · pay $226,073 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,767 | $195,767 | - | - | 55.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER | $50,805 | $50,805 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Occupancy | $25,925 | $21,497 | $4,428 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $16,090 | $16,090 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,216 | $14,216 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $8,225 | - | $8,225 | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,065 | - | $7,065 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $6,965 | $6,965 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $5,876 | $5,876 | - | - | 1.7% |
| All other expenses | $5,557 | $3,162 | $2,395 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $5,283 | - | - | $5,283 | 1.5% |
| Fees: legal | $3,378 | - | $3,378 | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $3,234 | - | $3,234 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,635 | $1,308 | $327 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $350,021 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $251,307 spent · pay $178,053 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $150,548 | $150,548 | - | - | 59.9% | |
| Occupancy | $20,973 | $16,545 | $4,428 | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER | $16,849 | $16,849 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $16,201 | $16,201 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,304 | $11,304 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,859 | - | $7,859 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $7,484 | $7,484 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $5,254 | $5,254 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,163 | - | $4,163 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,537 | $2,093 | $1,444 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $2,606 | - | - | $2,606 | 1.0% |
| Fees: legal | $1,980 | - | $1,980 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,507 | $1,206 | $301 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $1,042 | - | $1,042 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $251,307 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $154,083 spent · pay $114,155 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,084 | $98,084 | - | - | 63.7% | |
| Occupancy | $13,653 | $9,225 | $4,428 | - | 8.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,835 | $8,835 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Office expenses | $7,290 | - | $7,290 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,236 | $7,236 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $6,283 | $6,283 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER | $3,441 | $3,441 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM | $3,298 | $3,298 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,411 | - | $1,411 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,369 | $183 | $378 | $808 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,149 | $919 | $230 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $1,114 | - | $1,114 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $749 | - | $749 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $171 | - | $171 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $154,083 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $58,299 spent · pay $28,775 · grants $0 · events $602
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $19,669 | $19,669 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Occupancy | $7,749 | $5,812 | $1,937 | - | 13.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,640 | $4,834 | - | $1,806 | 11.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,295 | $5,295 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $4,446 | $4,446 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING | $3,585 | $3,585 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $2,143 | $2,143 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,750 | $1,312 | $403 | $35 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,668 | $1,668 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $1,393 | $1,393 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,071 | $803 | $161 | $107 | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $628 | $358 | $224 | $46 | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $602 | $452 | $90 | $60 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $597 | - | $597 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $375 | $281 | $56 | $38 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $255 | $192 | $38 | $25 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $251 | - | $251 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $94 | - | - | $94 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $62 | - | $62 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26 | $26 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $58,299 | 100% |