STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANAYA SCHOLARS INC

Cite this

Plain text ANAYA SCHOLARS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/824027784. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ANAYA SCHOLARS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/824027784

MLA “ANAYA SCHOLARS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/824027784. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $321K · assets $328K

EIN
82-4027784
Address
308 COMMONWEALTH AVE APT H, BOSTON, MA 02115-2430
Website
HTTPS://WWW.ANAYASCHOLARS.ORG
NTEE code
B82
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2018
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WE AIM TO CLOSE THE GRADUATION GAP FOR FIRST-GENERATION AND LOW-INCOME COLLEGE STUDENTS BY PROVIDING THE RESOURCES, GUIDANCE, AND SUPPORT THEY NEED TO SUCCEED AND THRIVE-JUST LIKE THEIR MORE PRIVILEGED PEERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Monica Kachru PRESIDENT &T2019-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Kountze-Tatum DIRECTOR2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Debbie Sue Martinez CLERK & DIRE2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Feind Reeves DIRECTOR2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sonal Dalvi (former) TREASURER2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rajeev Tipnis (former) TREASURER &2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Neeta Ruhela (former) CLERK2019-2021 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA KACHRU PRESIDENT &T- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ CLERK & DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY FEIND REEVES DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA KACHRU PRESIDENT &T- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ CLERK & DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA KACHRU PRESIDENT &- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ CLERK & DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
SONAL DALVI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA KACHRU PRESIDENT &0 $0-- $01
RAJEEV TIPNIS TREASURER &0 $0-- $01
NEETA RUHELA CLERK0 $0-- $01
DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA KACHRU PRESIDENT &0 $0-- $01
RAJEEV TIPNIS TREASURER &0 $0-- $01
NEETA RUHELA CLERK0 $0-- $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MONICA KACHRU PRESIDENT &0 $0-- $01
RAJEEV TIPNIS TREASURER &0 $0-- $01
NEETA RUHELA CLERK0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-05-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,251$320,881 $328,199$328,199 $228,969$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$131,892$94,872 $384,829$384,829 $126,203$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$211,186$44,304 $347,809$347,809 $180,328$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$70,644$23,873 $180,928$180,928 $70,606- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$124,482$49,965 $134,157$134,157 $124,473- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,707$27,401 $59,640$59,640 $48,707- ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $140,379 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019, 2021-2024 5$88,534 2024$29,854
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021-2022 2$20,060 2022$10,023
show
PWC FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$11,260 2024$6,115
show
JAGRAN FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ANAYA SCHOLARS INC” 2025 1$525 2025$525
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FUNDERBURG SCHOLARS INCMAB82 $292,972$249,943 President & Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CASE HIGH SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INCMAB82 $252,954$132,530 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
BELMONT GOLF SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCMAB82 $312,207$176,976 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
WEST POINT CLASS OF 1998 MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCMAB82 $318,668$408,738 PRESIDENT&BO$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH SUDANESE ENRICHMENT FOR FAMILIES INCMAB82 $315,794$411,092 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & PRESI$65,000 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
COLLEEN E RITZER MEMORIAL FUND INCMAB82 $283,492$114,058 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
MYINTUITIONMAB82 $307,731$359,425 CHIEF TECH O$73,250 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ARR GENIUS FOUNDATIONMAB82 $274,980$33,470 President$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
ROTCH TRAVELLING SCHOLARSHIP INC FIDUCIARY TRUST COMPANYMAB82 $255,689$81,187 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SALVATORE AND MARIA PIZZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMAB82 $270,831$573,511 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERETT W AND MARION E MITCHELLFOUNDATIONMAB82 $283,452$856,222 TRUSTEE$93,899 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
SADHANA M & TRIVENI N UPADHYAY FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAB82 $237,358$73,906 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUSTMAB82 $262,387$188,237 CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state
CORE SCHOLARSPAB82 $237,942$266,430 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
A GOMEZ SCHOLARSHIP FUNDCAB82 $317,970$210,795 Director$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
RANGERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCGAB82 $288,333$181,117 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
WASHINGTON SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCCTB82 $246,884$233,949 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
ACE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INCNYB82 $294,500$206,557 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
ILIO DIPAOLO SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNYB82 $235,943$195,556 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
PIPING ROCK SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNYB82 $264,391$71,929 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
JAMBOREE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INCNJB82 $310,003$325,518 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
U S CONSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $309,325$155,159 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
LITTLE CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $256,915$17,577 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
SHENANDOAH VALLEY SCHOLARS LATINO INITIATIVEVAB82 $298,337$301,885 Chair - Board of Directors$0 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x
DAVIS-PUTTER SCHOLARSHIP FUNDNYB82 $277,818$342,099 EXECUTIVE OF$110,609 Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,570,64682 232016–2024 AUXILIARY TO SOUTH TEXAS HEALTH SYSTEM INC; BEIS ELIYAHU INC; FUNDERBURG SCHOLARS INC; SOUTH SUDANESE ENRICHMENT FOR FAMILIES INC and 19 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$888,06745 182016–2024 ACE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC; OKLAHOMA SINGLE PARENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM; U S CONSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; CHEROKEE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC and 14 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NEW JERSEY DAF sponsor$799,0006 22016–2024 NEWARK HOUSING AUTHORITY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION; JAMBOREE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$539,99418 12016–2023 MARSHALLTOWN EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC
CHARLES A CANNON CHARITABLE TRUST N0 ONE Private foundation$525,0003 12021–2022 STANLY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
YORK COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$388,23012 12014–2024 SPRING GROVE AREA SCHOLARSHIP FUND
BLUE GRASS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$352,38510 12014–2024 BLESSING HANDS INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$300,0002 22020–2024 STANLY COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC; CHIEF AND CALLA BELL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
ALBERT E HARRISON FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$300,0006 12020–2025 FANNIN COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC
ESSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY FDN INC DAF sponsor$269,2673 12020–2022 COLLEEN E RITZER MEMORIAL FUND INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$254,79816 72010–2024 GJERGJ KASTRIOTI SCHOLARSHIP FUND; SHENANDOAH VALLEY SCHOLARS LATINO INITIATIVE; DAVIS-PUTTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND; BLESSING HANDS INC and 3 more
MARTHA ELLEN TYE FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0002 12023–2024 MARSHALLTOWN EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP INC
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$249,2041 12021–2021 UNITE HERE LOCAL 274 SCHOLARSHIP FUND
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$246,5002 12023–2024 SOUTH SUDANESE ENRICHMENT FOR FAMILIES INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$202,76011 62020–2024 DAVIS-PUTTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND; BLESSING HANDS INC; CHETEK WEYERHAEUSER SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC; ILIO DIPAOLO SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $320,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,211 · events $51,019
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONSULTING $80,799-$80,799- 25.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $71,105$71,105-- 22.2%
Other (as described)SCHOLAR SUPPORT $61,019$61,019-- 19.0%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $42,987--$42,987 13.4%
Grants to US individuals $34,211$34,211-- 10.7%
All other expenses $13,435-$13,435- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $12,114-$12,114- 3.8%
Fees: legal $2,500-$2,500- 0.8%
Office expenses $1,814-$1,814- 0.6%
Insurance $897-$897- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $82,684$51,019reported apart
Total$320,881100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $94,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,929 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $24,011--$24,011 25.3%
Grants to US individuals $22,929$22,929-- 24.2%
Advertising and promotion $22,855$22,855-- 24.1%
Other (as described)SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT $10,579$10,579-- 11.2%
Fees: accounting $6,341-$6,341- 6.7%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $6,228-$6,228- 6.6%
Office expenses $1,859$1,859-- 2.0%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $70-$70- 0.1%
Total$94,872100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $44,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,584 · events $17,665
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $18,584$18,584-- 41.9%
Other (as described) EventEVENT EXPENSE $17,665--$17,665 39.9%
Fees: accounting $5,388-$5,388- 12.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING $1,482--$1,482 3.3%
Office expenses $898$898-- 2.0%
Advertising and promotion $210$210-- 0.5%
Other (as described)FILING FEE $54-$54- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES $23-$23- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $28,507-reported apart
Total$44,304100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $23,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,942 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $21,942 91.9%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,892 7.9%
Printing, publications, postage $39 0.2%
Total$23,873100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $49,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $44,800 89.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $5,165 10.3%
Total$49,965100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $27,401 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,247 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $23,247 84.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,154 15.2%
Total$27,401100%

View the filing