ANAYA SCHOLARS INC
Cite this
Plain text ANAYA SCHOLARS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/824027784. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ANAYA SCHOLARS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/824027784
MLA “ANAYA SCHOLARS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/824027784. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $264K · expenses $321K · assets $328K
- EIN
- 82-4027784
- Address
- 308 COMMONWEALTH AVE APT H, BOSTON, MA 02115-2430
- Website
- HTTPS://WWW.ANAYASCHOLARS.ORG
- NTEE code
- B82
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WE AIM TO CLOSE THE GRADUATION GAP FOR FIRST-GENERATION AND LOW-INCOME COLLEGE STUDENTS BY PROVIDING THE RESOURCES, GUIDANCE, AND SUPPORT THEY NEED TO SUCCEED AND THRIVE-JUST LIKE THEIR MORE PRIVILEGED PEERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monica Kachru | PRESIDENT &T | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Kountze-Tatum | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Sue Martinez | CLERK & DIRE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Feind Reeves | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonal Dalvi (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rajeev Tipnis (former) | TREASURER & | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Neeta Ruhela (former) | CLERK | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA KACHRU | PRESIDENT &T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ | CLERK & DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FEIND REEVES | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA KACHRU | PRESIDENT &T | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ | CLERK & DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA KACHRU | PRESIDENT & | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ | CLERK & DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONAL DALVI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA KACHRU | PRESIDENT & | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAJEEV TIPNIS | TREASURER & | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NEETA RUHELA | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE SUE MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY KOUNTZE-TATUM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA KACHRU | PRESIDENT & | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAJEEV TIPNIS | TREASURER & | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NEETA RUHELA | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONICA KACHRU | PRESIDENT & | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAJEEV TIPNIS | TREASURER & | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NEETA RUHELA | CLERK | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,251 | $320,881 | $328,199 | $328,199 | $228,969 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,892 | $94,872 | $384,829 | $384,829 | $126,203 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,186 | $44,304 | $347,809 | $347,809 | $180,328 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $70,644 | $23,873 | $180,928 | $180,928 | $70,606 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $124,482 | $49,965 | $134,157 | $134,157 | $124,473 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,707 | $27,401 | $59,640 | $59,640 | $48,707 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $140,379 in all, tax years 2019 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019, 2021-2024 | 5 | $88,534 | 2024 | $29,854 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $20,060 | 2022 | $10,023 | show |
| PWC FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF MASSACHUSETTS BAY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $11,260 | 2024 | $6,115 | show |
| JAGRAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ANAYA SCHOLARS INC” | 2025 | 1 | $525 | 2025 | $525 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDERBURG SCHOLARS INC | MA | B82 | $292,972 | $249,943 | President & Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CASE HIGH SCHOLARSHIP TRUST INC | MA | B82 | $252,954 | $132,530 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELMONT GOLF SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | MA | B82 | $312,207 | $176,976 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST POINT CLASS OF 1998 MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | MA | B82 | $318,668 | $408,738 | PRESIDENT&BO | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH SUDANESE ENRICHMENT FOR FAMILIES INC | MA | B82 | $315,794 | $411,092 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & PRESI | $65,000 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLLEEN E RITZER MEMORIAL FUND INC | MA | B82 | $283,492 | $114,058 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MYINTUITION | MA | B82 | $307,731 | $359,425 | CHIEF TECH O | $73,250 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARR GENIUS FOUNDATION | MA | B82 | $274,980 | $33,470 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTCH TRAVELLING SCHOLARSHIP INC FIDUCIARY TRUST COMPANY | MA | B82 | $255,689 | $81,187 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SALVATORE AND MARIA PIZZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MA | B82 | $270,831 | $573,511 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERETT W AND MARION E MITCHELLFOUNDATION | MA | B82 | $283,452 | $856,222 | TRUSTEE | $93,899 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SADHANA M & TRIVENI N UPADHYAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | B82 | $237,358 | $73,906 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIM HIGH CHARITABLE TRUST | MA | B82 | $262,387 | $188,237 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CORE SCHOLARS | PA | B82 | $237,942 | $266,430 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| A GOMEZ SCHOLARSHIP FUND | CA | B82 | $317,970 | $210,795 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| RANGERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | GA | B82 | $288,333 | $181,117 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| WASHINGTON SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | CT | B82 | $246,884 | $233,949 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| ACE SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION OF NEW YORK INC | NY | B82 | $294,500 | $206,557 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| ILIO DIPAOLO SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NY | B82 | $235,943 | $195,556 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| PIPING ROCK SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NY | B82 | $264,391 | $71,929 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| JAMBOREE SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC | NJ | B82 | $310,003 | $325,518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| U S CONSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $309,325 | $155,159 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| LITTLE CLUB SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC | FL | B82 | $256,915 | $17,577 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| SHENANDOAH VALLEY SCHOLARS LATINO INITIATIVE | VA | B82 | $298,337 | $301,885 | Chair - Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIS-PUTTER SCHOLARSHIP FUND | NY | B82 | $277,818 | $342,099 | EXECUTIVE OF | $110,609 | Same NTEE code B82, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $320,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,211 · events $51,019
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $80,799 | - | $80,799 | - | 25.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPORT | $71,105 | $71,105 | - | - | 22.2% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLAR SUPPORT | $61,019 | $61,019 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $42,987 | - | - | $42,987 | 13.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $34,211 | $34,211 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| All other expenses | $13,435 | - | $13,435 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,114 | - | $12,114 | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,814 | - | $1,814 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $897 | - | $897 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,684 | $51,019 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $320,881 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $94,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,929 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $24,011 | - | - | $24,011 | 25.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $22,929 | $22,929 | - | - | 24.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $22,855 | $22,855 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT | $10,579 | $10,579 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,341 | - | $6,341 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTING | $6,228 | - | $6,228 | - | 6.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,859 | $1,859 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $94,872 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $44,304 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,584 · events $17,665
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $18,584 | $18,584 | - | - | 41.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $17,665 | - | - | $17,665 | 39.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,388 | - | $5,388 | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $1,482 | - | - | $1,482 | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $898 | $898 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $210 | $210 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEE | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $28,507 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $44,304 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $23,873 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,942 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $21,942 | 91.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,892 | 7.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $39 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $23,873 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $49,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $44,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $44,800 | 89.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,165 | 10.3% | |
| Total | $49,965 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $27,401 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,247 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $23,247 | 84.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,154 | 15.2% | |
| Total | $27,401 | 100% |