HOUSING TONIGHT INC
Cite this
Plain text HOUSING TONIGHT INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/825009686. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOUSING TONIGHT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2021]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/825009686
MLA “HOUSING TONIGHT INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/825009686. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $342K · expenses $994K · assets $0
- EIN
- 82-5009686
- Address
- PO BOX 54093, ATLANTA, GA 30308
- Website
- www.housingtonightinc.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MEETING PEOPLE WHERE THEY ARE TO GET THEM A PLACE TO LIVE. WE EXIST TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR HOMELESS MEN, AND HOMELESS FAMILIES, TO ASSIST RE-ENTERING CITIZENS WHO ENCOUNTER VARIOUS BARRIERS TO HOUSING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick Zak | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | $35,000 | $155,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chip Patterson | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Edward J Hardin | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William C Mcgahan | CHAIRMAN | 2018-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gary Jones | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Henry Grady | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sara Mcgahan | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melzenia Williams | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Kinney | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phil Hunter (former) | Board of Directors | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa McGahan (former) | Board of Directors | 2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $35K · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK ZAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $35,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C MCGAHAN | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD HARDIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY W GRADY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY JONES | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MCGAHAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELZENIA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA KINNEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 3 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK ZAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C MCGAHAN | CHAIRMAN | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD HARDIN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY W GRADY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY JONES | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MCGAHAN | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELZENIA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA KINNEY | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 5 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREDERICK ZAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM C MCGAHAN | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDWARD HARDIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HENRY W GRADY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY JONES | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SARA MCGAHAN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHIP PATTERSON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MELZENIA WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA KINNEY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William McGahan | Chairman of Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Edward Hardin | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Phil Hunter | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Henry Grady | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Lisa McGahan | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chip Patterson | Board of Directors | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $643K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,734 | $993,664 | $0 | $0 | $18,731 | $222,365 | $35,000 | 3 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $942,917 | $695,047 | $651,930 | $651,930 | $502,389 | $438,343 | $60,000 | 3 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $611,995 | $428,071 | $404,060 | $404,060 | $304,460 | $306,932 | $60,000 | 5 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,494 | $153,368 | $220,136 | $220,136 | $201,259 | $157,109 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $895,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER ATLANTA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018-2020 | 3 | $610,000 | 2020 | $210,000 | show |
| WILLIAM AND LISA MCGAHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Housing Tonight Inc” | 2020-2021 | 4 | $200,000 | 2021 | $60,000 | show |
| ELLIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOUSING TONIGHT INC” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $85,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (65)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T H P HOUSING INC | NC | P70 | $221,154 | $279,619 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CC HOUSING INC | NM | L20 | $407,347 | $356,011 | BOARD CHAIR | $48,427 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A & I HOUSING INC | DE | Not reported | $215,248 | $199,304 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE HOUSING INC | OK | P73 | $215,738 | $246,875 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSTON HOUSING INC | MO | Not reported | $207,677 | $212,383 | Member, Board of Directors | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TBDC HOUSING INC | OH | Not reported | $292,967 | $318,487 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AMC HOUSING INC | DE | Not reported | $239,545 | $182,138 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MP HOUSING INC | NH | L20 | $182,673 | $266,821 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DWIGHT WAY HOUSING INC | CA | L20 | $275,312 | $364,116 | CEO | $292,543 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| M & O HOUSING INC | NJ | Not reported | $174,834 | $160,861 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $339,352 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| USA HOUSING INC | AZ | L21 | $190,003 | $38,050 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TREASURER | $37,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARC HOUSING INC | WI | Not reported | $367,594 | $324,012 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLD HOUSING INC | CA | B83 | $344,974 | $309,055 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LHS HOUSING INC | OH | Not reported | $497,785 | $416,590 | PERM. DIR. | $252,980 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOUSING NOW INC | OR | L21 | $374,271 | $260,880 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TONIS HOUSE INC | NV | L41 | $199,390 | $213,966 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOWNSEND HOUSING INC | MT | L22 | $171,333 | $175,172 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A H I HOUSING INC | FL | L23 | $172,294 | $167,974 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $237,744 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POSTON HOUSING INC | TN | Not reported | $548,887 | $613,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BARTON HOUSING INC | NC | L22 | $235,385 | $323,401 | Pres/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A & A HOUSING INC | FL | S21 | $273,211 | $146,326 | PRESIDENT | $85,817 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIS HOUSING INC | CA | L41 | $141,000 | $141,219 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TRC HOUSING INC | TN | L22 | $112,097 | $149,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOUSING LB INC | CA | Not reported | $153,565 | $199,465 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DB HOUSING INC | MA | Not reported | $1,052,142 | $1,195,002 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $284,712 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 65 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $993,664 spent · pay $73,684 · grants $643,352 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $643,352 | $643,352 | - | - | 64.7% | |
| Occupancy | $217,163 | $217,163 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $35,000 | $28,000 | $5,250 | $1,750 | 3.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,451 | $21,160 | $3,968 | $1,323 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,582 | $15,582 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $13,498 | $13,498 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,233 | $9,786 | $1,835 | $612 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $12,217 | $12,217 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $10,661 | $8,529 | $1,599 | $533 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $2,923 | $2,338 | $439 | $146 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $584 | $466 | $88 | $30 | 0.1% |
| Total | $993,664 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $695,047 spent · pay $142,799 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $411,384 | $411,384 | - | - | 59.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $86,534 | $86,534 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $71,277 | $57,021 | $10,692 | $3,564 | 10.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $48,000 | $9,000 | $3,000 | 8.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,705 | $16,705 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,522 | $9,218 | $1,728 | $576 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $9,256 | $7,405 | $1,388 | $463 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,980 | - | $8,980 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,931 | $7,931 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $5,178 | $4,142 | $777 | $259 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,798 | $3,839 | $719 | $240 | 0.7% |
| Fees: other services | $1,482 | $1,186 | $222 | $74 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $695,047 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $428,071 spent · pay $77,933 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $283,557 | $283,557 | - | - | 66.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $48,000 | $9,000 | $3,000 | 14.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,308 | $19,447 | $3,646 | $1,215 | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $18,486 | $18,486 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,933 | $14,346 | $2,690 | $897 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $10,938 | $10,938 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,302 | $6,302 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,351 | $2,681 | $503 | $167 | 0.8% |
| Travel | $1,801 | $1,441 | $270 | $90 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,300 | $1,040 | $195 | $65 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $95 | - | $95 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $428,071 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $153,368 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $141,510 | $141,510 | - | - | 92.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $7,536 | $7,536 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% |
| Travel | $1,563 | $1,563 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional Fees | $1,090 | $1,090 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Other Costs | $833 | $833 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $522 | $522 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $153,368 | 100% |