MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES
Cite this
Plain text MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/825397205. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/825397205
MLA “MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/825397205. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- Also known as
- MEDICINE SERVICES
- EIN
- 82-5397205
- Address
- 130 S BRYN MAWR AVE, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010-3121
- NTEE code
- E30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
MLH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES WAS DEDICATED TO ADDRESSING THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS; INTRODUCING THE MOST UPDATED INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL THERAPIES FOR OPTIMAL WELLNESS. THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED RESEARCH AND CONTINUING EDUCATION, WE REMAINED AT THE FOREFRONT OF BEST PRACTICES IN PROVIDING OUR PATIENTS COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE CARE SERVICES, BOUND BY THE MLH COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING CARE THAT IS SAFE AND OF HIGH QUALITY. MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES CEASED OPERATING ACTIVITIES ON JUNE 30, 2023 AND IS CURRENTLY INACTIVE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J Lynch Iii | CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $0 | $12,432,170 | 28 |
| Brian T Corbett Esq | SECRETARY (UNTIL Oct 2024) | 2020-2024 | $0 | $3,668,526 | 20 |
| John Schwarz | VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 2021-2024 | $0 | $2,091,209 | 4 |
| Eileen Carr | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | $0 | $629,438 | 13 |
| Leigh Ehrlich | EVP/TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | $0 | $66,905 | 15 |
| Michael J Buongiorno (former) | TREAS & TTEE (UNTIL DEC 2023) | 2020-2023 | $1,254,234 | $4,721,678 | 24 |
| Andrea Gilbert (former) | PRESIDENT (UNTIL 12/2020) | 2020 | $921,856 | $921,856 | 6 |
| Rachel Sugarman (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2020-2022 | $198,724 | $556,974 | 1 |
| Sara Slattery (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2021 | $248,609 | $248,609 | 1 |
| Robert Denitzio (former) | PHYSICIAN | 2020 | $200,782 | $200,782 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LYNCH III | CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 28 |
| BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ | SECRETARY (UNTIL Oct 2024) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 20 |
| EILEEN CARR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| JOHN SCHWARZ | VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LEIGH EHRLICH | EVP/TREASURER/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2023 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $6.3M · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LYNCH III | CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $2,587,326 | $418,770 | $3,006,096 | 28 |
| MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO | TREAS & TTEE (UNTIL DEC 2023) | 1 | $0 | $1,210,877 | $43,357 | $1,254,234 | 24 |
| BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $836,290 | $126,392 | $962,682 | 20 |
| JOHN SCHWARZ | VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $722,737 | $131,500 | $854,237 | 4 |
| EILEEN CARR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $133,562 | $29,098 | $162,660 | 13 |
| LEIGH EHRLICH | TREAS & TTEE (START DEC 2023) | 1 | $0 | $43,261 | $23,644 | $66,905 | 15 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $5.6M · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LYNCH III | CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $2,005,175 | $597,253 | $2,602,428 | 28 |
| MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO | TREASURER & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $949,105 | $161,630 | $1,110,735 | 24 |
| BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ | SECRETARY & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $720,653 | $150,998 | $871,651 | 20 |
| JOHN SCHWARZ | PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $500,551 | $160,994 | $661,545 | 4 |
| RACHEL SUGARMAN | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $167,235 | $0 | $31,489 | $198,724 | 1 |
| EILEEN CARR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $130,017 | $27,551 | $157,568 | 13 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $7.6M · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LYNCH III | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $3,879,228 | $503,806 | $4,383,034 | 28 |
| MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $998,977 | $159,257 | $1,158,234 | 24 |
| BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $675,221 | $143,996 | $819,217 | 20 |
| JOHN SCHWARZ | PRESIDENT (START 01/2021) | 1 | $0 | $452,655 | $122,772 | $575,427 | 4 |
| SARA SLATTERY | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $235,727 | $0 | $12,882 | $248,609 | 1 |
| RACHEL SUGARMAN | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $204,751 | $0 | $22,934 | $227,685 | 1 |
| EILEEN CARR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $126,995 | $26,655 | $153,650 | 13 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $6.1M · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN J LYNCH III | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $1,849,471 | $591,141 | $2,440,612 | 28 |
| MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $987,494 | $210,981 | $1,198,475 | 24 |
| BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $836,850 | $178,126 | $1,014,976 | 20 |
| ANDREA GILBERT | PRESIDENT (UNTIL 12/2020) | 1 | $0 | $843,626 | $78,230 | $921,856 | 6 |
| ROBERT DENITZIO | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $181,694 | $0 | $19,088 | $200,782 | 1 |
| EILEEN CARR | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $126,769 | $28,791 | $155,560 | 13 |
| RACHEL SUGARMAN | PHYSICIAN | 40 | $116,149 | $0 | $14,416 | $130,565 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | -$65,249 | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $860 | $11,173 | $0 | -$65,249 | $0 | $860 | $0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $251,842 | $1,144,586 | $2,706,103 | $2,608,828 | $0 | $251,842 | $210,491 | 2 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,348 | $1,563,449 | $5,176,693 | $2,851,571 | $0 | $337,348 | $353,544 | 3 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,348 | $1,563,449 | $5,176,693 | $2,851,571 | $0 | $337,348 | $353,544 | 3 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $337,996 | $1,764,811 | $5,846,088 | $3,027,709 | $0 | $337,996 | $144,080 | 3 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWEST AUSTIN UNIVERSAL HEALTH CLINIC INC | PA | E30 | $0 | $0 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| HEALTH ACCESS NETWORK | PA | E30 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| ST CLAIR WASHINGTON PHYSICIAN SERVICES | PA | E30 | $60 | $264 | None | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| KARTHAUS AMBULANCE SERVICE | PA | E30 | $72,694 | $66,542 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| TIDIOUTE AREA HEALTH & DENTAL CENTER INC | PA | E30 | $14,315 | $36,814 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| CHBLT SUBSIDIARY CO | PA | E30 | $3,618 | $1,741 | FORMER VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | $192,745 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| MOUNT NITTANY HEALTH VENTURES | PA | E30 | $0 | $1,301,822 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| WILLS COMMUNITY SURGICAL SERVICES OF PLYMOUTH MEETING INC | PA | E30 | $111 | -$29,126 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $441,293 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| WILLS COMMUNITY SURGICAL SERVICES OF COTTMAN INC | PA | E30 | $3,397 | $887,032 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $441,293 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| CORNERSTONE MINISTRY SERVICES INC | PA | E30 | $12,600 | $13,974 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, same state |
| FUNCTIONAL HEALTH INC | GA | E30 | $70,974 | $43,615 | Stenographer Employee | $54,820 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| MOUNTAIN HEALTH RESOURCES FOUNDATION | CA | E30 | $1,068 | $913 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, similar mission |
| WEST MARIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC | CA | E30 | $115,000 | $183,575 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, similar mission |
| NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL PC | NY | E30 | $0 | $0 | CEO | $5,943,362 | Same NTEE code E30, similar mission |
| ONE HEALTH MEDICAL | NV | E30 | $77,963 | $110,512 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH INTEGRATED PARTNERSHIP INC | MD | E30 | $0 | $9,004 | CEO | $200,832 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL GROUP URGENT MEDICAL CARE PC | NY | E30 | $0 | $0 | Secretary & Treasurer, trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, similar mission |
| COTTAGE MEDICAL FOUNDATION | CA | E30 | -$284,260 | $580,813 | Vice Chair | $1,236,753 | Same NTEE code E30, similar mission |
| GREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION | MO | E30 | $20,414 | $0 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| MONTEBELLO COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC | CA | E30 | -$46,033 | $0 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| SHANNON RURAL HEALTH CLINIC INC | TX | E30 | $0 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| MOUNT MERU TUMAINI HEALTH CLINIC INC | WI | E30 | $45,067 | $60,316 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| TEXAS PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE INC | KS | E30 | $20,658 | $17,516 | President | $7,500 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| PARK SLOPE MEDICINE P C | NY | E30 | $0 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E30 |
| TRUE NORTH MEDICAL OF STONY BROOK P C | NY | E30 | $0 | $0 | Pres, Sec & Treasurer, Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code E30, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $11,173 spent · pay $585 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $28,848 | - | $28,848 | - | 258.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,586 | $610 | $1,976 | $0 | 23.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $464 | $464 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $383 | $383 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87 | $87 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $57 | $57 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28 | $28 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6 | $6 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | -$2,177 | -$2,177 | - | - | -19.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | -$19,109 | -$19,106 | -$3 | - | -171.0% |
| Total | $11,173 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,144,586 spent · pay $511,936 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $310,847 | $310,847 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $219,644 | $212,891 | $6,753 | - | 19.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $210,491 | $210,491 | - | - | 18.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $204,630 | $204,630 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $82,832 | $82,832 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $54,247 | - | $54,247 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $21,934 | $18,250 | $3,684 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,199 | $12,199 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,305 | $11,113 | $192 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,028 | $9,028 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $3,816 | $3,816 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,784 | $1,780 | $4 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,120 | $1,120 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $649 | $649 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LATE FEES TO VENDORS | $60 | $60 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,144,586 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,563,449 spent · pay $835,411 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $466,860 | $466,860 | - | - | 29.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $353,544 | $353,544 | - | - | 22.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $340,934 | $340,934 | - | - | 21.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $179,242 | $165,039 | $14,203 | - | 11.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $123,308 | $123,308 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,203 | $30,478 | $1,725 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $22,070 | $21,997 | $73 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $16,559 | $16,559 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,773 | $14,773 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $9,285 | $7,030 | $2,255 | - | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,852 | $2,852 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,326 | $1,326 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $288 | - | $288 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LATE FEES TO VENDORS | $205 | $205 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,563,449 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,764,811 spent · pay $1,028,140 · grants $0 · events $6,982
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $737,504 | $737,504 | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Occupancy | $507,066 | $507,056 | $10 | - | 28.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $144,080 | $144,080 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $109,508 | $109,508 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $74,338 | $67,879 | $6,459 | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $49,239 | $49,072 | $167 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $40,350 | $40,350 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,935 | $36,935 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $25,653 | $25,653 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,434 | - | $17,434 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $11,751 | $10,434 | $1,317 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,982 | $6,982 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $1,806 | $1,660 | $146 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $202 | $202 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $113 | $113 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,764,811 | 100% |