STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES

Cite this

Plain text MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/825397205. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/825397205

MLA “MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/825397205. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0

Also known as
MEDICINE SERVICES
EIN
82-5397205
Address
130 S BRYN MAWR AVE, BRYN MAWR, PA 19010-3121
NTEE code
E30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2021
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

MLH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES WAS DEDICATED TO ADDRESSING THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS; INTRODUCING THE MOST UPDATED INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL THERAPIES FOR OPTIMAL WELLNESS. THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED RESEARCH AND CONTINUING EDUCATION, WE REMAINED AT THE FOREFRONT OF BEST PRACTICES IN PROVIDING OUR PATIENTS COMPLEMENTARY AND ALTERNATIVE CARE SERVICES, BOUND BY THE MLH COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING CARE THAT IS SAFE AND OF HIGH QUALITY. MAIN LINE HEALTH INTEGRATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE SERVICES CEASED OPERATING ACTIVITIES ON JUNE 30, 2023 AND IS CURRENTLY INACTIVE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
John J Lynch Iii CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE2020-2024 $0$12,432,170 28
Brian T Corbett Esq SECRETARY (UNTIL Oct 2024)2020-2024 $0$3,668,526 20
John Schwarz VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE2021-2024 $0$2,091,209 4
Eileen Carr ASSISTANT SECRETARY2020-2024 $0$629,438 13
Leigh Ehrlich EVP/TREASURER/TRUSTEE2023-2024 $0$66,905 15
Michael J Buongiorno (former) TREAS & TTEE (UNTIL DEC 2023)2020-2023 $1,254,234$4,721,678 24
Andrea Gilbert (former) PRESIDENT (UNTIL 12/2020)2020 $921,856$921,856 6
Rachel Sugarman (former) PHYSICIAN2020-2022 $198,724$556,974 1
Sara Slattery (former) PHYSICIAN2021 $248,609$248,609 1
Robert Denitzio (former) PHYSICIAN2020 $200,782$200,782 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN J LYNCH III CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $028
BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ SECRETARY (UNTIL Oct 2024)1 $0-$0 $020
EILEEN CARR ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $013
JOHN SCHWARZ VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $04
LEIGH EHRLICH EVP/TREASURER/TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $015
2023 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $6.3M · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN J LYNCH III CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1 $0$2,587,326$418,770 $3,006,09628
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO TREAS & TTEE (UNTIL DEC 2023)1 $0$1,210,877$43,357 $1,254,23424
BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ SECRETARY1 $0$836,290$126,392 $962,68220
JOHN SCHWARZ VICE PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE1 $0$722,737$131,500 $854,2374
EILEEN CARR ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$133,562$29,098 $162,66013
LEIGH EHRLICH TREAS & TTEE (START DEC 2023)1 $0$43,261$23,644 $66,90515
2022 · 6 people listed · 6 paid, $5.6M · 2 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN J LYNCH III CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1 $0$2,005,175$597,253 $2,602,42828
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO TREASURER & TRUSTEE1 $0$949,105$161,630 $1,110,73524
BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ SECRETARY & TRUSTEE1 $0$720,653$150,998 $871,65120
JOHN SCHWARZ PRESIDENT & TRUSTEE1 $0$500,551$160,994 $661,5454
RACHEL SUGARMAN PHYSICIAN40 $167,235$0$31,489 $198,7241
EILEEN CARR ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$130,017$27,551 $157,56813
2021 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $7.6M · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN J LYNCH III CHAIRMAN1 $0$3,879,228$503,806 $4,383,03428
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO TREASURER1 $0$998,977$159,257 $1,158,23424
BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ SECRETARY1 $0$675,221$143,996 $819,21720
JOHN SCHWARZ PRESIDENT (START 01/2021)1 $0$452,655$122,772 $575,4274
SARA SLATTERY PHYSICIAN40 $235,727$0$12,882 $248,6091
RACHEL SUGARMAN PHYSICIAN40 $204,751$0$22,934 $227,6851
EILEEN CARR ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$126,995$26,655 $153,65013
2020 · 7 people listed · 7 paid, $6.1M · 3 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN J LYNCH III CHAIRMAN1 $0$1,849,471$591,141 $2,440,61228
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO TREASURER1 $0$987,494$210,981 $1,198,47524
BRIAN T CORBETT ESQ SECRETARY1 $0$836,850$178,126 $1,014,97620
ANDREA GILBERT PRESIDENT (UNTIL 12/2020)1 $0$843,626$78,230 $921,8566
ROBERT DENITZIO PHYSICIAN40 $181,694$0$19,088 $200,7821
EILEEN CARR ASSISTANT SECRETARY1 $0$126,769$28,791 $155,56013
RACHEL SUGARMAN PHYSICIAN40 $116,149$0$14,416 $130,5651

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2022 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$0 $0-$65,249 -$0 ---
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$860$11,173 $0-$65,249 $0$860 $020
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,842$1,144,586 $2,706,103$2,608,828 $0$251,842 $210,49120
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$337,348$1,563,449 $5,176,693$2,851,571 $0$337,348 $353,54430
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$337,348$1,563,449 $5,176,693$2,851,571 $0$337,348 $353,54430
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$337,996$1,764,811 $5,846,088$3,027,709 $0$337,996 $144,08030

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NORTHWEST AUSTIN UNIVERSAL HEALTH CLINIC INCPAE30 $0$0 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
HEALTH ACCESS NETWORKPAE30 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
ST CLAIR WASHINGTON PHYSICIAN SERVICESPAE30 $60$264 None$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
KARTHAUS AMBULANCE SERVICEPAE30 $72,694$66,542 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
TIDIOUTE AREA HEALTH & DENTAL CENTER INCPAE30 $14,315$36,814 President$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
CHBLT SUBSIDIARY COPAE30 $3,618$1,741 FORMER VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$192,745 Same NTEE code E30, same state
MOUNT NITTANY HEALTH VENTURESPAE30 $0$1,301,822 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
WILLS COMMUNITY SURGICAL SERVICES OF PLYMOUTH MEETING INCPAE30 $111-$29,126 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$441,293 Same NTEE code E30, same state
WILLS COMMUNITY SURGICAL SERVICES OF COTTMAN INCPAE30 $3,397$887,032 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$441,293 Same NTEE code E30, same state
CORNERSTONE MINISTRY SERVICES INCPAE30 $12,600$13,974 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30, same state
FUNCTIONAL HEALTH INCGAE30 $70,974$43,615 Stenographer Employee$54,820 Same NTEE code E30
MOUNTAIN HEALTH RESOURCES FOUNDATIONCAE30 $1,068$913 President$0 Same NTEE code E30, similar mission
WEST MARIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INCCAE30 $115,000$183,575 President$0 Same NTEE code E30, similar mission
NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL PCNYE30 $0$0 CEO$5,943,362 Same NTEE code E30, similar mission
ONE HEALTH MEDICALNVE30 $77,963$110,512 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code E30
COMMUNITY HEALTH INTEGRATED PARTNERSHIP INCMDE30 $0$9,004 CEO$200,832 Same NTEE code E30
NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL GROUP URGENT MEDICAL CARE PCNYE30 $0$0 Secretary & Treasurer, trustee$0 Same NTEE code E30, similar mission
COTTAGE MEDICAL FOUNDATIONCAE30 -$284,260$580,813 Vice Chair$1,236,753 Same NTEE code E30, similar mission
GREAT MINES HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONMOE30 $20,414$0 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code E30
MONTEBELLO COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INCCAE30 -$46,033$0 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Same NTEE code E30
SHANNON RURAL HEALTH CLINIC INCTXE30 $0$0 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code E30
MOUNT MERU TUMAINI HEALTH CLINIC INCWIE30 $45,067$60,316 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30
TEXAS PROFESSIONAL HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE INCKSE30 $20,658$17,516 President$7,500 Same NTEE code E30
PARK SLOPE MEDICINE P CNYE30 $0$0 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E30
TRUE NORTH MEDICAL OF STONY BROOK P CNYE30 $0$0 Pres, Sec & Treasurer, Trustee$0 Same NTEE code E30, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,350,00015 12013–2015 INSTITUTE OF ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,387,66510 22016–2024 INSTITUTE OF ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION; COLUMBUS-LOWDES FREE MEDICAL CLINIC INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$314,6173 12009–2017 INSTITUTE OF ORTHOPEDIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$151,0481 12023–2023 THE LAVENDER CLINIC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SERVING WESTERN VIRGINIA DAF sponsor$114,4005 12014–2019 PIEDMONT VIRGINIA DENTAL HEALTH FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WARREN COUNTY DAF sponsor$88,9166 12010–2024 TIDIOUTE AREA HEALTH & DENTAL CENTER INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$75,0001 12021–2021 ARLINGTON LIONS FOUNDATION INC
TELLIGEN COMMUNITY INITIATIVE Private foundation$50,0001 12015–2015 IOWA ACADEMY OF FAMILY PHYSICIANS FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$40,6945 22019–2022 INTERNATIONAL SMILE POWER FOUNDATION; MOUNT MERU TUMAINI HEALTH CLINIC INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$27,8003 12022–2024 SHALOM HOLISTIC HEALTH SERVICES INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE QUINCY AREA DAF sponsor$25,2703 12020–2024 HANNIBAL FREE CLINIC INC
POSSIBILITY LABS DAF sponsor$25,0001 12023–2023 FIREBAUGH REGIONAL HEALTH COUNCIL INC
MARIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$25,0001 12024–2024 WEST MARIN MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
MADISON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0001 12021–2021 SHALOM HOLISTIC HEALTH SERVICES INC
The Bay and Paul Foundations Inc Private foundation$15,0001 12020–2020 INSTITUTE OF EAST-WEST MEDICINE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $11,173 spent · pay $585 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: legal $28,848-$28,848- 258.2%
Fees: other services $2,586$610$1,976$0 23.1%
Other salaries and wages $464$464-- 4.2%
Occupancy $383$383-- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $87$87-- 0.8%
Office expenses $57$57-- 0.5%
Payroll taxes $28$28-- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $6$6-- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion -$2,177-$2,177-- -19.5%
Other (as described)BANK FEES -$19,109-$19,106-$3- -171.0%
Total$11,173100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,144,586 spent · pay $511,936 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $310,847$310,847-- 27.2%
Depreciation and depletion $219,644$212,891$6,753- 19.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $210,491$210,491-- 18.4%
Other salaries and wages $204,630$204,630-- 17.9%
Other employee benefits $82,832$82,832-- 7.2%
Fees: legal $54,247-$54,247- 4.7%
Fees: other services $21,934$18,250$3,684- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $12,199$12,199-- 1.1%
Office expenses $11,305$11,113$192- 1.0%
Insurance $9,028$9,028-- 0.8%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $3,816$3,816-- 0.3%
Pension plan contributions $1,784$1,780$4- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES $1,120$1,120-- 0.1%
Travel $649$649-- 0.1%
Other (as described)LATE FEES TO VENDORS $60$60-- 0.0%
Total$1,144,586100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,563,449 spent · pay $835,411 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $466,860$466,860-- 29.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $353,544$353,544-- 22.6%
Other salaries and wages $340,934$340,934-- 21.8%
Depreciation and depletion $179,242$165,039$14,203- 11.5%
Other employee benefits $123,308$123,308-- 7.9%
Fees: other services $32,203$30,478$1,725- 2.1%
Office expenses $22,070$21,997$73- 1.4%
Insurance $16,559$16,559-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $14,773$14,773-- 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $9,285$7,030$2,255- 0.6%
Pension plan contributions $2,852$2,852-- 0.2%
Travel $1,326$1,326-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $288-$288- 0.0%
Other (as described)LATE FEES TO VENDORS $205$205-- 0.0%
Total$1,563,449100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,764,811 spent · pay $1,028,140 · grants $0 · events $6,982
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $737,504$737,504-- 41.8%
Occupancy $507,066$507,056$10- 28.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $144,080$144,080-- 8.2%
Other employee benefits $109,508$109,508-- 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $74,338$67,879$6,459- 4.2%
Office expenses $49,239$49,072$167- 2.8%
Fees: other services $40,350$40,350-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $36,935$36,935-- 2.1%
Insurance $25,653$25,653-- 1.5%
Fees: legal $17,434-$17,434- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK FEES $11,751$10,434$1,317- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,982$6,982-- 0.4%
Other (as described)DUES $1,850$1,850-- 0.1%
Travel $1,806$1,660$146- 0.1%
Information technology $202$202-- 0.0%
Pension plan contributions $113$113-- 0.0%
Total$1,764,811100%

View the filing