STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830204163. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830204163

MLA “WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830204163. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $102K · expenses $87K · assets $129K

EIN
83-0204163
Address
PO BOX 252, ROCK SPRINGS, WY 82902-0252
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1973
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

LEAD THE PROFESSION OF NURSING AND HEALTHCARE IN WYOMING

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jennifer Rasp-Vaughn PRESIDENT2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Behrens CENTER FOR N2020-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Brenna Kirsch DIRECTOR AT2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tricia Colson PRESIDENT EL2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Stephens SECRETARY2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Tori Probst TREASURER2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Kara Beech EXECUTIVE DI2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Toni Decklever WNA LOBBYIST2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Faith Jones VICE PRESIDE2024 0 $0 reported 1
Ashley Schmidt DIRECTOR AT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Lacy Love DIRECTOR AT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Terra Hines DIRECTOR AT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Julia Samz DIRECTOR AT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Dalton Stoddard DIRECTOR AT2024 0 $0 reported 1
Aubrey Bremer (former) PRESIDENT2019-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Megan Mendoza (former) REGION PRESI2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Alicia Lepard (former) VICE PRESIDE2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Veronica Taylor (former) Treasurer2020-2022 0 $0 reported 2
Marianne Madariaga (former) Immediate Past President2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Linette Johnson (former) Northwest Region President2019-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara James (former) Southeast Region President2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Mandi Lew (former) Secretary2022 0 $0 reported 1
Kathy Luzmoor (former) Immediate Past President2019-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Mandy Lew (former) Southwest Region President2021 0 $0 reported 1
Lacey Johnson (former) President-Elect2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
K Davide Bodily (former) Vice President2020 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Marie Clevenger (former) Secretary2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Carla Lee (former) Southwest Region President2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Shawn Wyse (former) Southeast Region President2019-2020 0 $0 reported 1
K David Bodily (former) Vice President2019 0 $0 reported 1
Suzey Delger (former) Treasurer2019 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 14 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNIFER RASP-VAUGHN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
FAITH JONES VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRENNA KIRSCH DIRECTOR AT0 $0-- $01
TRICIA COLSON PRESIDENT EL0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER STEPHENS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
TORI PROBST TREASURER0 $0-- $01
KARA BEECH EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $02
TONI DECKLEVER WNA LOBBYIST0 $0-- $01
ASHLEY SCHMIDT DIRECTOR AT0 $0-- $01
LACY LOVE DIRECTOR AT0 $0-- $01
TERRA HINES DIRECTOR AT0 $0-- $01
JULIA SAMZ DIRECTOR AT0 $0-- $01
DALTON STODDARD DIRECTOR AT0 $0-- $01
MARY BEHRENS CENTER FOR N0 $0-- $02
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AUBREY BREMER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER RASP-VAUGHN PRESIDENT EL0 $0-- $01
MARY BEHRENS CENTER FOR N0 $0-- $02
MEGAN MENDOZA REGION PRESI0 $0-- $01
ALICIA LEPARD VICE PRESIDE0 $0-- $01
BRENNA KIRSCH REGION PRESI0 $0-- $01
TRICIA COLSON PRESIDENT EL0 $0-- $01
JENNIFER STEPHENS SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
TORI PROBST TREASURER0 $0-- $01
KARA BEECH EXECUTIVE DI0 $0-- $02
TONI DECKLEVER WNA LOBBYIST0 $0-- $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Aubrey Bremer President0 $0-$0 $01
Jennifer Rasp-Vaughn President Elect0 $0-$0 $01
Veronica Taylor Treasurer0 $0-$0 $02
Marianne Madariaga Immediate Past President0 $0-$0 $01
Mary Behrens Wyoming Center for Nursing Liason0 $0-$0 $02
Linette Johnson Northwest Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Barbara James Southeast Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Mandi Lew Secretary0 $0-$0 $01
Megan Mendoza Central Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Alicia LePard Northeast Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Brenna Kirsch Southwest Region President0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marianne Madariaga President0 $0-$0 $01
Veronica Taylor Treasurer0 $0-$0 $02
Kathy Luzmoor Immediate Past President0 $0-$0 $02
Mary Behrens Wyoming Center for Nursing Liason0 $0-$0 $02
Aubrey Bremer President Elect0 $0-$0 $01
Linette Johnson Northwest Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Barbara James Southeast Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Mandy Lew Southwest Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Megan Mendoza Central Region President0 $0-$0 $01
Alicia LePard Northeast Region President0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Marianne Madariaga President0 $0-- $01
Lacey Johnson President-Elect0 $0-- $01
K Davide Bodily Vice President0 $0-- $01
Ann Marie Clevenger Secretary0 $0-- $01
Veronica Taylor Treasurer0 $0-- $02
Kathy Luzmoor Immediate Past President0 $0-- $02
Mary Behrens Wyoming Center for Nursing Liason0 $0-- $02
Aubrey Bremer Central Region President0 $0-- $01
Linette Johnson Northwest Region President0 $0-- $01
Carla Lee Southwest Region President0 $0-- $01
Shawn Wyse Southeast Region President0 $0-- $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathy Luzmoor President0 $0-- $02
Marianne Madariaga President Elect0 $0-- $01
K David Bodily Vice President0 $0-- $01
Ann Marie Clevenger Secretary0 $0-- $01
Suzey Delger Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Aubrey Bremer Central Region President0 $0-- $01
Linette Johnson Northwest Region President0 $0-- $01
Lacey Johnson Northeast Region President0 $0-- $01
Carla Lee Southwest Region President0 $0-- $01
Shawn Wyse Southeast Region President0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,503$87,287 $128,565$128,565 -$61,590 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,462$90,749 $114,348$114,348 $7,182$44,468 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-06-30 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$105,462$90,749 $114,348$114,348 $7,182$44,468 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,327$101,733 $140,185$140,185 -$33,469 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,170$91,827 $160,591$160,591 -$24,717 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,471$57,224 $169,248$169,248 -$15,204 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,847$97,825 $155,001$155,001 -$53,596 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (97)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WYOMING CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION INCWYS46 $62,673$71,513 EXEC DIRECTO$39,117 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $117,111$114,051 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING EPILEPSY ASSOCIATIONWYG54 $80,941$83,668 Program Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING INTERNATIONAL TRUST ASSOCIATION INCWYS40 $62,500$49,849 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTSWYW99 $122,678$107,838 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$32,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING ALL BREEDS RACING ASSOCIATION - 2 INCWYK26 $183,072$155,299 Vice Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING EDUCATION ASSOCIATIONWYNot reported $81,761$76,966 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WYOMING TENNIS ASSOCIATION INCCONot reported $149,477$107,014 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IDAHO NURSES ASSOCIATION INCIDNot reported $81,031$95,932 Executive Dir.$28,750 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INCORNot reported $179,549$118,935 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INCALNot reported $91,746$87,342 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INCKSNot reported $91,579$121,945 PRESIDENT AND CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INCMONot reported $91,062$72,923 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WYOMING FAIR ASSOCIATION INCIAK20 $143,102$115,194 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IOWA NURSES ASSOCIATIONIANot reported $151,466$159,567 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HMONG NURSES ASSOCIATIONCAW03 $111,961$99,795 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEST VIRGINIA NURSES ASSOCIATION INCWVS41 $187,998$129,583 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INDIANA STATE NURSES ASSOCIATION INCINNot reported $187,515$154,643 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INCMIE70 $67,335$77,112 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INCMANot reported $114,822$96,933 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIAION INCFLNot reported $72,318$117,424 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SNG ASSOCIATION INCNYNot reported $188,011$199,173 PRESIDENT$435,119 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ARMY NURSE CORPS ASSOCIATION INCTXNot reported $103,584$136,575 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEVADA NURSES ASSOCIATIONNVNot reported $144,130$130,512 Executive Director$42,983 Similar name, revenue within 2x
UTAH NURSES ASSOCIATIONUTE90 $89,368$92,142 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 97 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LEONA M & HARRY B HELMSLEY CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$1,655,0412 12023–2024 NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL NURSES INC
PORTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$950,93813 12010–2024 VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION INC
UNITED HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$385,9061 12011–2011 NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL NURSES INC
AETNA FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$236,2502 12021–2021 NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL NURSES INC
EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$172,5003 12020–2022 NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL NURSES INC
THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$135,0001 12020–2020 NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$100,0001 12019–2019 NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$89,9581 12021–2021 NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL NURSES INC
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$66,2941 12024–2024 NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12021–2021 NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12020–2020 NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER ROCHESTER DAF sponsor$48,2531 12023–2023 WYOMING VALLEY MONTESSORI ASSOCIATION INC
HOPEWELL FUND DAF sponsor$35,0001 12021–2021 MINNESOTA NURSES ASSOCIATION
WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$35,0002 12022–2024 WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER DUBUQUE DAF sponsor$31,0003 12020–2024 WYOMING FAIR ASSOCIATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $87,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $42,412 48.6%
Fees to independent contractors $42,260 48.4%
Printing, publications, postage $2,615 3.0%
Total$87,287100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $90,749 spent · pay $689 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $56,989 62.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $33,071 36.4%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $689 0.8%
Total$90,749100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $101,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $51,855 51.0%
Fees to independent contractors $46,640 45.8%
Printing, publications, postage $2,038 2.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 1.2%
Total$101,733100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $91,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,057 50.2%
Fees to independent contractors $42,825 46.6%
Printing, publications, postage $1,745 1.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 1.3%
Total$91,827100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $57,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $41,600 72.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,979 15.7%
Printing, publications, postage $5,445 9.5%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 2.1%
Total$57,224100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $97,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,532 53.7%
Fees to independent contractors $39,337 40.2%
Printing, publications, postage $4,756 4.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $1,200 1.2%
Total$97,825100%

View the filing