WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830204163. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830204163
MLA “WYOMING NURSES ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830204163. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $102K · expenses $87K · assets $129K
- EIN
- 83-0204163
- Address
- PO BOX 252, ROCK SPRINGS, WY 82902-0252
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1973
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
LEAD THE PROFESSION OF NURSING AND HEALTHCARE IN WYOMING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 31 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
31 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Rasp-Vaughn | PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Behrens | CENTER FOR N | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brenna Kirsch | DIRECTOR AT | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tricia Colson | PRESIDENT EL | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Stephens | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tori Probst | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara Beech | EXECUTIVE DI | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Toni Decklever | WNA LOBBYIST | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faith Jones | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Schmidt | DIRECTOR AT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacy Love | DIRECTOR AT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terra Hines | DIRECTOR AT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Samz | DIRECTOR AT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dalton Stoddard | DIRECTOR AT | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aubrey Bremer (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Mendoza (former) | REGION PRESI | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Lepard (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Veronica Taylor (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marianne Madariaga (former) | Immediate Past President | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linette Johnson (former) | Northwest Region President | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara James (former) | Southeast Region President | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandi Lew (former) | Secretary | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Luzmoor (former) | Immediate Past President | 2019-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mandy Lew (former) | Southwest Region President | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Johnson (former) | President-Elect | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| K Davide Bodily (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Marie Clevenger (former) | Secretary | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Lee (former) | Southwest Region President | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Wyse (former) | Southeast Region President | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| K David Bodily (former) | Vice President | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzey Delger (former) | Treasurer | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER RASP-VAUGHN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FAITH JONES | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENNA KIRSCH | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA COLSON | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER STEPHENS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TORI PROBST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARA BEECH | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TONI DECKLEVER | WNA LOBBYIST | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY SCHMIDT | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LACY LOVE | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TERRA HINES | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA SAMZ | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DALTON STODDARD | DIRECTOR AT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEHRENS | CENTER FOR N | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUBREY BREMER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER RASP-VAUGHN | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BEHRENS | CENTER FOR N | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN MENDOZA | REGION PRESI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA LEPARD | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENNA KIRSCH | REGION PRESI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRICIA COLSON | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER STEPHENS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TORI PROBST | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KARA BEECH | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| TONI DECKLEVER | WNA LOBBYIST | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aubrey Bremer | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Rasp-Vaughn | President Elect | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronica Taylor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Marianne Madariaga | Immediate Past President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Behrens | Wyoming Center for Nursing Liason | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linette Johnson | Northwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara James | Southeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandi Lew | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Mendoza | Central Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia LePard | Northeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brenna Kirsch | Southwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne Madariaga | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Veronica Taylor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Kathy Luzmoor | Immediate Past President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Behrens | Wyoming Center for Nursing Liason | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Aubrey Bremer | President Elect | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linette Johnson | Northwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara James | Southeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Lew | Southwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Megan Mendoza | Central Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia LePard | Northeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marianne Madariaga | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lacey Johnson | President-Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K Davide Bodily | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Marie Clevenger | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Veronica Taylor | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Kathy Luzmoor | Immediate Past President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Mary Behrens | Wyoming Center for Nursing Liason | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Aubrey Bremer | Central Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linette Johnson | Northwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Lee | Southwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Wyse | Southeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy Luzmoor | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Marianne Madariaga | President Elect | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| K David Bodily | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Ann Marie Clevenger | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Suzey Delger | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Aubrey Bremer | Central Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Linette Johnson | Northwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lacey Johnson | Northeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Lee | Southwest Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Wyse | Southeast Region President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $101,503 | $87,287 | $128,565 | $128,565 | - | $61,590 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,462 | $90,749 | $114,348 | $114,348 | $7,182 | $44,468 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $105,462 | $90,749 | $114,348 | $114,348 | $7,182 | $44,468 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $81,327 | $101,733 | $140,185 | $140,185 | - | $33,469 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $83,170 | $91,827 | $160,591 | $160,591 | - | $24,717 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,471 | $57,224 | $169,248 | $169,248 | - | $15,204 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $108,847 | $97,825 | $155,001 | $155,001 | - | $53,596 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (97)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WYOMING CHIROPRACTIC ASSOCIATION INC | WY | S46 | $62,673 | $71,513 | EXEC DIRECTO | $39,117 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | WY | Not reported | $117,111 | $114,051 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING EPILEPSY ASSOCIATION | WY | G54 | $80,941 | $83,668 | Program Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING INTERNATIONAL TRUST ASSOCIATION INC | WY | S40 | $62,500 | $49,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING ASSOCIATION OF NURSE ANESTHETISTS | WY | W99 | $122,678 | $107,838 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $32,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING ALL BREEDS RACING ASSOCIATION - 2 INC | WY | K26 | $183,072 | $155,299 | Vice Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | WY | Not reported | $81,761 | $76,966 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WYOMING TENNIS ASSOCIATION INC | CO | Not reported | $149,477 | $107,014 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IDAHO NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | ID | Not reported | $81,031 | $95,932 | Executive Dir. | $28,750 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | OR | Not reported | $179,549 | $118,935 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | AL | Not reported | $91,746 | $87,342 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | KS | Not reported | $91,579 | $121,945 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING LIBRARY ASSOCIATION INC | MO | Not reported | $91,062 | $72,923 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYOMING FAIR ASSOCIATION INC | IA | K20 | $143,102 | $115,194 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA NURSES ASSOCIATION | IA | Not reported | $151,466 | $159,567 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HMONG NURSES ASSOCIATION | CA | W03 | $111,961 | $99,795 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEST VIRGINIA NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | WV | S41 | $187,998 | $129,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDIANA STATE NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | IN | Not reported | $187,515 | $154,643 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | MI | E70 | $67,335 | $77,112 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIATION INC | MA | Not reported | $114,822 | $96,933 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL BLACK NURSES ASSOCIAION INC | FL | Not reported | $72,318 | $117,424 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNG ASSOCIATION INC | NY | Not reported | $188,011 | $199,173 | PRESIDENT | $435,119 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARMY NURSE CORPS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | Not reported | $103,584 | $136,575 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEVADA NURSES ASSOCIATION | NV | Not reported | $144,130 | $130,512 | Executive Director | $42,983 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UTAH NURSES ASSOCIATION | UT | E90 | $89,368 | $92,142 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 97 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $87,287 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,412 | 48.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,260 | 48.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,615 | 3.0% | |
| Total | $87,287 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $90,749 spent · pay $689 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $56,989 | 62.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,071 | 36.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $689 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $90,749 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $101,733 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $51,855 | 51.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $46,640 | 45.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,038 | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $101,733 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $91,827 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $46,057 | 50.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $42,825 | 46.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,745 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $91,827 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $57,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $41,600 | 72.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,979 | 15.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $5,445 | 9.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $57,224 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $97,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,532 | 53.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $39,337 | 40.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,756 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,200 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $97,825 | 100% |