BLUE RIDGE HOPE
Cite this
Plain text BLUE RIDGE HOPE. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830804789. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BLUE RIDGE HOPE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830804789
MLA “BLUE RIDGE HOPE.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830804789. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.3M · assets $92K
- EIN
- 83-0804789
- Address
- 314 US HIGHWAY 221A, FOREST CITY, NC 28043-5902
- NTEE code
- F60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2018
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO CONNECT INDIVIDUALS WITH RESOURCES THAT WILL HELP THEM BE SUCCESSFUL IN ATTAINING THEIR EMOTIONAL GOALS, RECONCILING PERSONAL LOSS AND PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT OF HEALTH AND WHOLENESS. WE STRIVE TO OFFER THESE SERVICES REGARDLESS OF FINANCIAL BARRIERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Lori Dickson | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney Greene | BOARD MEMEBE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Hampton | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Lineberry | BOARD CHAIR | 2018-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Mircale | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Smith (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Burbank (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Gosseens (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LORI DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY GREENE | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIRCALE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LORI DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY GREENE | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIRCALE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LORI DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY GREENE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIRCALE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR LORI DICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY GREENE | BOARD MEMEBE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE HAMPTON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIRCALE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BURBANK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GOSSEENS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BURBANK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GOSSEENS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRAVIS SMITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER LINEBERRY | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT BURBANK | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GOSSEENS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,209,460 | $1,299,238 | $92,222 | $92,222 | $235,580 | $973,880 | - | 9 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $936,628 | $944,933 | $182,000 | $182,000 | $294,288 | $642,340 | - | 9 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $689,639 | $630,176 | $193,734 | $190,424 | $385,040 | $304,599 | - | 9 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $426,756 | $300,469 | $139,914 | $130,961 | $383,716 | $43,040 | - | 9 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $178,624 | $177,082 | $2,721 | $2,721 | $170,873 | $7,751 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97,651 | $97,654 | $3,134 | $1,180 | $59,510 | $38,141 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,620 | $26,436 | $2,182 | $1,184 | $8,645 | $18,975 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $437,667 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE HOPE” | 2024 | 3 | $158,200 | 2024 | $158,200 | show |
| RHI LEGACY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE HOPE” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $125,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $35,500 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $33,000 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| WNC BRIDGE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $29,000 | 2021 | $29,000 | show |
| CAROLINA FOOTHILLS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| STONECUTTER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE HOPE” | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| GATEWAY WELLNESS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,581 | 2019 | $6,581 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLUE RIDGE HOPE” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $386 | 2023 | $127 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW LEAF BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | NC | F60 | $1,926,497 | $1,437,551 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $101,024 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK MOUNTAIN COUNSELING CENTER INC | NC | F60 | $975,916 | $493,848 | EXECUTIVE DI | $65,866 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE HARBOR OF NC INC | NC | F60 | $1,654,156 | $1,755,925 | Executive Dir. | $76,910 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DRAGONFLY HOUSE CHILDRENS ADVOCACY CENTER | NC | F60 | $1,042,132 | $1,071,132 | INTERIM DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DESPIERTA | NC | F60 | $852,915 | $444,994 | Executive Director and Founder | $79,964 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXODUS OUTREACH FOUNDATION INC | NC | F60 | $1,883,041 | $1,562,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $65,489 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIVING WATERS RETREATS INC | NC | F60 | $840,967 | $998,287 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MY SISTERS PLACE INC | NC | F60 | $775,163 | $540,872 | EXECUTIVE DI | $88,644 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAKS THERAPEUTIC COMMUNITY INC | NC | F60 | $642,655 | $510,416 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,500 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRIDGES OF HOPE | MN | F60 | $2,185,616 | $2,138,892 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,271 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| INHERITANCE OF HOPE INC | GA | F60 | $2,203,148 | $2,248,823 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $120,705 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| LIVING HOPE COUNSELING CENTER | IL | F60 | $946,264 | $943,190 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $106,387 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HORIZON FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SERVICES | CA | F60 | $1,995,728 | $1,929,459 | President & CEO | $193,784 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GINGERBREAD HOUSE | LA | F60 | $1,444,311 | $1,518,351 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| ANCHORED HOPE BIBLICAL COUNSELING | DE | F60 | $1,332,376 | $1,331,316 | Executive Director | $170,948 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE RESTORATION MINISTRY - NAPA | CA | F60 | $622,083 | $546,851 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $83,967 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST RESPONDERS BRIDGE | OH | F60 | $1,003,334 | $762,706 | Director | $100,000 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| HARVEST USA | PA | F60 | $2,138,323 | $2,010,676 | PRESIDENT | $128,249 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| NOVELTY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH | TX | F60 | $1,899,027 | $1,859,649 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| STORY HOUSE MINISTRIES INC | IN | F60 | $1,001,403 | $942,212 | CEO | $91,840 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| THE CENTER FOR LOSS AND BEREAVMENT | PA | F60 | $994,586 | $1,150,755 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THROUGH JAN 2025) | $96,237 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN COUNSELING CTR OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA | PA | F60 | $1,460,184 | $1,373,774 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,785 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR HOPE AND RENEWAL INC | NJ | F60 | $1,714,435 | $1,674,657 | Vice President | $143,700 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| NEW HOPE CENTER FOR GRIEF SUPPORT INC | MI | F60 | $912,202 | $655,525 | EXECUTIVE DI | $87,333 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER AT HAMPTON HOUSE | PA | F60 | $797,763 | $851,262 | IM4Q DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code F60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,299,238 spent · pay $453,944 · grants $0 · events $3,430
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $696,605 | $696,605 | - | - | 53.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $390,691 | $390,691 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Occupancy | $52,365 | $52,365 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,030 | $39,030 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,083 | $38,083 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,223 | $24,223 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $22,972 | $22,972 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $19,960 | $19,960 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $7,726 | $7,726 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,153 | $4,153 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,430 | $3,430 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,299,238 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $944,933 spent · pay $331,737 · grants $0 · events $4,445
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $485,570 | $485,570 | - | - | 51.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $240,370 | $240,370 | - | - | 25.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $72,505 | $72,505 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $46,942 | $46,942 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $33,123 | $33,123 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,722 | $21,722 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,862 | $18,862 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $12,544 | $12,544 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $8,217 | $8,217 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,445 | $4,445 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $633 | $633 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $944,933 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $630,176 spent · pay $217,537 · grants $0 · events $3,766
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $288,299 | $288,299 | - | - | 45.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $188,418 | $188,418 | - | - | 29.9% | |
| Office expenses | $54,695 | $54,695 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $31,459 | $31,459 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,608 | $17,608 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,497 | $16,497 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,622 | $12,622 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $9,339 | $9,339 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $6,474 | $6,474 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,766 | $3,766 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $999 | $999 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $630,176 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $300,469 spent · pay $170,447 · grants $0 · events $3,446
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $138,474 | $138,474 | - | - | 46.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,678 | $65,678 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Occupancy | $23,400 | $23,400 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,670 | $19,670 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Office expenses | $15,609 | $15,609 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,303 | $12,303 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,362 | $8,362 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,287 | $5,287 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,397 | $4,397 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,730 | $3,730 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,446 | $3,446 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $113 | $113 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $300,469 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $177,082 spent · pay $93,074 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $93,074 | 52.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $38,874 | 22.0% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,772 | 18.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,362 | 7.0% | |
| Total | $177,082 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $97,654 spent · pay $28,231 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,068 | 53.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,231 | 28.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,309 | 13.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,046 | 4.1% | |
| Total | $97,654 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $26,436 spent · pay $6,205 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,118 | 34.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,631 | 25.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $6,205 | 23.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,482 | 17.0% | |
| Total | $26,436 | 100% |